Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Delaware Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Delaware! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Delaware:

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Steve Givens - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Second Street Players 28%
Zack Langrehr - Shrek - Concord Players 11%
Rick Fountas - Jesus Christ Superstar - Wilmington Drama League 11%
Peyton Lynch - Baby - Possum Point Players 9%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional)
David Button - Avenue Q - Clear Space Theatre Co. 33%
Peyton Lynch - The Full Monty - Clearspace Theatre 16%
Michael Gamache - The Musical of Musicals, The Musical - Bootless Stageworks 10%
David Warick - Camelot - Clearspace Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Jim Killion - Laura - Possum Point Players 25%
Kevin Austra - The Outsiders - Reedy Point Players 22%
Don Lonski - MASH - River Front Theater - Milford 13%
Jerry Birl - Dr. Jeckyll, No Place to Hyde - Riverfront Theater 12%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Professional)
Christopher Peterson - Sordid Lives - Clearspace Theatre 26%
Ryan Hagan - Sordid Lives - Clear Space Theatre 25%
Sean Gallagher - Venus in Fur - Bootless Stageworks 11%
Michael Gotch - Angels in America - Resident Ensemble Players 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Lorraine Steinhoff - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 44%
Jamie DiMaio - Oliver! - Delaware Children's Theatre 12%
Abby Toomey - South Pacific - Clear Space 11%
Julie Finley - Sweeney Todd - River Front Theater - Milford 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Erin Williams - Avenue Q - Clear Space Theatre 45%
Lorraine Steinhoff - Avenue Q - Clear Space Theare Company 24%
Abby Chesney - Oliver! - Clear Space Theatre 12%
Kerry kristine McElrone - Gypsy - City Theater Company 9%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Lauren Bailey - The Outsiders - Reedy Point Players 23%
Summer Okoye - Southern Girls - Possum Point Players 19%
Kathleen Kimber - Missing Life - Chapel Street Players 10%
Kathy Buterbaugh - Cinderella Cinderella - Wilmington Drama League 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Professional)
Mary O'Neill (LaVonda) - SORDID LIVES - Clear Space Theatre 29%
Kelly Warne - Venus in Fur - Bootless Stageworks 26%
Cheryl Graves - Sordid Lives - Clear Space Theatre 12%
Kathleen Pirkl-Tague - Wit - Resident Ensemble Players 10%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Professional)
Shondelle Alessi-Graulich - The Full Monty - Clear Space Theatre 80%
Dawn Morningstar - Gypsy - City Theater Company 20%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company
Possum Point Players 28%
Second Street Players 17%
Wilmington Drama League 17%
Delaware Children's Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Non-Professional)
Lorraine Steinhoff - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 41%
Sharon Buchanan/Lorraine Steinhoff - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 17%
Erin Miller - The Outsiders - Reedy Point Players 11%
Jenna Ford - Little Shop of Horrors - Wilmington Drama League 10%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Professional)
David Button/Mary O'Neill - THE FULL MONTY - Clear Space Theatre 52%
Lorraine Steinhoff - Oliver! - Clear Space Theatre 34%
Kerry Kristine McElrone & Lauren Peters - Gypsy - City Theater Company 11%
Kerry Kristine McElrone & Lauren Peters - The Bombitty of Errors - City Theater Company 3%
click here for more...

Best Delaware Playwright
Logan Lynch - Oklahoma O. Possum - Possum Point Players 65%
Lisa Coruzzi - No Good Friend - Reedy Point Players 24%
George Tiezte - BEST OF: 2.0 - City Theater Company 12%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Kenney Workman - Baby - Possum Point Players 46%
Curtis Howard - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 17%
Chris Turner - Jesus Christ Superstar - Wilmington Drama League 16%
Daniel Schmitt - Oliver! - Delaware Children's Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)
David Button - The Full Monty - Clear Space Theatre 54%
Sydney Gray - Avenue Q - Clear Space Theater 23%
Michael Gray - Gypsy - City Theater Company 13%
Kevin Smith - An American Christmas Carol - Clear Space Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional)
Erin Miller - The Outsiders - Reedy Point Players 22%
Kori Lewandowski - The Jungle Book - Possum Point Players 21%
Mark Dissinger - MASH - Riverfront Theater - Milford 19%
Connie Regan - Missing Life - Chapel Street Players 16%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Professional)
David Button - Sordid Lives - Clear Space Theatre 55%
David Button - THE ODD COUPLE (Female Version) - Clear Space Theatre 17%
Rosanne DellAversano - Venus in Fur - Bootless Stageworks 16%
Michael Gray - The Bombitty of Errors - City Theater Company 12%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 40%
Jesus Christ Superstar - Wilmington Drama League 21%
Oliver! - Delaware Children's Theatre 16%
South Pacific - Possum Point Players 9%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble in a Musical (Professional)
The Full Monty - Clear Space Theatre 40%
Avenue Q - Clear Space Theatre Company 11%
AVENUE Q - Clear Space Theatre 11%
Oliver! - Clear Space Theatre Co. 10%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble in a Play (Non-Professional)
The Odd Couple (Female Edition) - Clear Space Theatre Company 28%
The Outsiders - Reedy Point Players 20%
The Jungle Book - Possum Point Players 11%
MASH - Riverfront Theater - Milford 10%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble in a Play (Professional)
Sordid Lives - Clear Space Theatre 44%
Angels in America - Resident Ensemble Players 17%
THE ODD COUPLE (Female Version) - Clear Space Theatre 17%
The 39 Steps - Bootless Stageworks 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Devon Lynch - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 33%
Danny Keenan - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 26%
Frank Panunto - Oliver! - Delaware Children's Theatre 14%
Steve Givens - Sweeney Todd - Riverfront Theater - Milford 9%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Peyton Lynch - The Full Monty - Clear Space Theatre 28%
Matt Lewis - Avenue Q - Clearspace Theatre 13%
Claudius Bowden - The Full Monty - Clearspace Theatre 13%
Shaun Yates - Musical of the Living Dead - Bootless Stageworks 11%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Steve Givens - Witness For the Prosecution - Second Street Players 49%
Matt King - Laura - Possum Point Players 30%
Sean Finley - Witness for the Prosecurtion - Second Street Players 21%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Professional)
David Warick - Sordid Lives - Clear Space Theatre 34%
Christopher Peterson - Sordid Lives - Clearspace 22%
Josh Innerst - The 39 Steps - Bootless Stageworks 13%
Dan Carney - On Golden Pond - Clear Space Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Lorraine Stienhoff - Sweeney Todd - Riverfront Theater - Milford 37%
Melissa (Missy) Spangler - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 20%
Jamie DiMaio - Oliver! - Delaware Children's Theatre 15%
Catherine Enslen - Miracle on 34th Street - Wilmington Drama League 10%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Lorraine Steinhoff - Avenue Q - Clearspace Theatre 30%
Jan Ellis - The Full Monty - Clear Space Theatre 28%
Erin Williams - The Full Monty - Clearspace Theatre 14%
Colleen McGinnis - Musical of the Living Derad - Bootless Stageworks 11%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Kathleen Kimber - Missing Life - Chapel Street Players 25%
Erin Miller - The House of the Seven Gables - Reedy Point Players 18%
Julie FInley - Dr Jeckyll and no Place to Hyde - Riverfront Theater - Milford 18%
Kristen Boehmer - Witness for the Prosecution - Riverfront Theater - Milford 17%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Professional)
Amy Warick - Sordid Lives - Clearspace Theatre 44%
Valorie Jarrell (Dr. Eve) - SORDID LIVES - Clear Space Theatre 31%
Sarah Joy Stone - The 39 Steps - Bootless Stageworks 24%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Non-Professional)
Logan Lynch - The Jungle Book - Possum Point Players 42%
Joanna Lonergan - Sweeney Todd - Riverfront Theater - Milford 18%
Kevin Ruane - Oliver! - Delaware Children's Theatre 15%
Connie Regan - Missing Life - Chapel Street Players 13%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Professional)
Brendan Smith - THE FULL MONTY - Clear Space Theatre 46%
Brendan Smith - AVENUE Q - Clear Space Theatre 17%
Ginger Anglestat - The Full Monty - Clearspace 12%
Vicki Neale - Gypsy - City Theater Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 47%
Jesus Christ Superstar - Wilmington Drama League 22%
South Pacific - Possum Point Players 9%
Little Shop of Horrors - WIlmington Drama League 7%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Professional)
The Full Monty - Clear Space Theatre 43%
Avenue Q - Clear Space Theatre Company 23%
Musical of the Living Dead - Bootless Stageworks 10%
Gypsy - City Theater Company 8%
click here for more...

Best Musical Director (Non-Professional)
Melanie Bradley - Baby - Possum Point Players 42%
Rob Diton - Jesus Christ Superstar - Wilmington Drama League 21%
Phil Steinhoff - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players- Riverfront Theatre 20%
Tony Romano - Oliver! - Delaware Children 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical Director (Professional)
Melanie Bradley - The Full Monty - Clear Space Theatre 46%
Melanie Bradley - Avenue Q - Clear Space Theatre Company 24%
James W. Fuerst - Musical of the Living Dead - Bootless Stageworks 11%
Joe Trainor - Gypsy - City Theater Company 9%
click here for more...

Best Play (Non-Professional)
The Outsiders - Reedy Point Players 27%
The Jungle Book - Possum Point Players 23%
Missing Life - Chapel Street Players 13%
MASH - Riverfront Theater - Milford 11%
click here for more...

Best Play (Professional)
Sordid Lives - Clear Space Theatre 43%
Angels in America - Resident Ensemble Players 16%
THE ODD COUPLE (Female Version) - Clear Space Theatre 15%
Venus in Fur - Bootless Stageworks 11%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company
Clear Space Theatre 68%
Delaware Theatre Company 18%
Resident Ensemble Players 14%
click here for more...

Best Set Design (Non-Professional)
Logan Lynch - The Jungle Book - Possum Point Players 47%
Curtis Howard - Sweeney Todd - Riverfront Theater - Milford 18%
Erin Miller - The Outsiders - Reedy Point Players 12%
Connie Regan - Missing Life - Chapel Street Players 11%
click here for more...

Best Set Design (Professional)
Eddy Seger - THE ODD COUPLE (Female Version) - Clear Space Theatre 60%
Kevin Smith - An American Christmas Carol - Clear Space Theatre 23%
Richard Kendrick & Vicki Neale - Gypsy - City Theater Company 13%
Richard Kendrick & Vicki Neale - The Bombitty of Errors - City Theater Company 4%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
Pillow plays - Wilmington Drama League 45%
Cinderella, Cinderella - Wilmington Drama League 31%
Cinderella Cinderella - Wilmington Drama League 24%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Kyle Steele - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Clear Space Theatre Co. 23%
Danny Keenan - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 21%
Devon Lynch - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 11%
Kevin Austra - The Outsiders - Reedy Point Players 10%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Grace Morris (Kira) - XANADU - Clear Space Theatre 21%
Missy Spangler - Sweeney Todd - Second Street Players 20%
Lauren Bailey - The Outsiders - Reedy Point Players 10%
Lauren McLane - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Clear Space Theatre Co. 9%
click here for more...


Related Articles View More Delaware Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage