Orfeh Hosts 2013 COLUMN Awards in Dallas - Winners Announced!

Article Pixel

Monday night Tony Award nominee, Broadway sensation Orfeh served as Co-host and performed at the 14th Annual COLUMN Awards Gala. She co-hosted the glittery event with Executive Director/Producer/Founder John Garcia.

THE COLUMN AWARDS honors excellence in theater within the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.

THE COLUMN AWARDS is very honored to also serve as a major fundraiser for BROADWAY CARES/EQUITY FIGHTS AIDS. They have been doing this since their inception. They are the only awards organization that serves as a major fundraiser for BC/EFA in the United States.

Besides awarding the local DFW talent, THE COLUMN AWARDS presented a special award to Actor's Equity for celebrating 100 years of existence.

This year's theme was LA CAGE AUX COLUMN, an homage to Jerry Herman's Tony Award winning musical LA CAGE AUX FOLLES. This explains why Orfeh is pictured here with Garcia as "Zaza".

Tony Award nominee Orfeh brought the house down with her soaring performance of "Fame".

2013 COLUMN Award Winners:

Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Fernando Lara

A FEW GOOD MEN

ICT MainStage

Best Sound Design of a Play - Equity

Marco E. Salinas

THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION

Theatre Three

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

Plaza Theatre Company

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Equity

Virgil Justice

THE PRODUCERS

Uptown Players

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Ian Garland

A FEW GOOD MEN

ICT MainStage

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity

Amanda West

THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION

Theatre Three

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Sam Nance

URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL

ICT MainStage

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity

Jason Foster

THE PRODUCERS

Uptown Players

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity

ElLen Doyle Mizener

A FEW GOOD MEN

ICT MainStage

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Equity

Jeffrey Schmidt

THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION

Theatre Three

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Judd Vermillion

URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL

ICT MainStage

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity

Bob Lavallee

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

Dallas Theater Center

Best Stage Manager

Rob Stadt

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Lauren Morgan

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Stolen Shakespeare Guild

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Equity

Meredith Hinton

THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION

Theatre Three

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Tory Padden

URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL

ICT MainStage

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Equity

Tina Barrus

RAGTIME

Plaza Theatre Company

Kathleen Freeman Award

Adam C. Wright

Rudy Seppy Volunteer Award

Binnie Tomaro

Ben Brettell Youth Award - Female

Kemicha Towns

Ashton Smalling

Ben Brettell Youth Award - Male

Cesar Van Cleave

Robert Molina

Caleb Midkiff Child Performer Award - Male

Cooper Rogers

Caleb Midkiff Child Performer Award - Female

JuliAnna Keller

Special Recognition Award

Coy Covington - for excellence in wig design

Special Recognition Award

Michael Robinson & Pix Smith - for excellence in puppetry design

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Trich Zaitoon

THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE

Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Luke Hunt

THE FOREIGNER

Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity

Mikaela Krantz

THE REAL THING

Stage West

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity

David Coffee

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Trinity Shakespeare Festival

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Victoria Bell

HAIRSPRAY

Denton Community Theatre

Neeley Joneá

HAIRSPRAY

Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Ken Orman

HAIRSPRAY

Denton Community Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity

Stephanie Felton

HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING

Garland Summer Musicals

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity

Max Swarner

1776

Lyric Stage

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Jenny Tucker

THE DIVINERS

L.I.P. Service

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Jason Leyva

THE DIVINERS

L.I.P. Service

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity

Lee Jamison

THE DIVINE SISTER

Uptown Players

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity

Stan Graner

THE DIARY OF Anne Frank

WaterTower Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Sara Shelby-Martin

LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL

Level Ground Arts

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Ben Phillips

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

Plaza Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity

Denise Lee

AVENUE Q

Theatre Too

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity

Neil Rogers

1776

Lyric Stage

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female

Mallory Michellann Brophy

OKLAHOMA!

Lyric Stage

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male

Stephen Singleton

FOOTLOOSE

Plaza Theatre Company

Best Choreography of a Musical - Non-Equity

Eddie Floresca

URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL

ICT MainStage

Best Choreography of a Musical - Equity

Michael Serrecchia & Megan Kelly-Bates

THE PRODUCERS

Uptown Players

Best Music Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

Mark D. Miller

URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL

ICT MainStage

Best Music Director of a Musical - Equity

Eugene Gwozdz

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

Dallas Theater Center

Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Rachel Robertson

A FEW GOOD MEN

ICT MainStage

Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Gregory Hullett

A FEW GOOD MEN

ICT MainStage

Best Actress in a Play - Equity

Pam Dougherty

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

WaterTower Theatre

Best Actor in a Play - Equity

Andy Baldwin

BOEING-BOEING

WaterTower Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Caroline Rivera

SUNSET BOULEVARD

Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF

Plaza Theatre Company

Best Actress in a Musical - Equity

Liz Mikel

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

Dallas Theater Center

Best Actor in a Musical - Equity

BJ Cleveland

THE PRODUCERS

Uptown Players

Steve Lovett Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright Award

Jeff Swearingen

LAUGHTER IN THE STARS

Fun House Theatre and Film

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity

Ashley H. White

UNNECESSARY FARCE

Onstage in Bedford

Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

Chris Robinson

URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL

ICT MainStage

Best Director of a Play - Equity

Rene Moreno

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

WaterTower Theatre

Best Director of a Musical - Equity

G. Aaron & Milette Siler

RAGTIME

Plaza Theatre Company

Honorary Column Award

Actors' Equity Association

We honor you on the event of your 100th Anniversary

Best Play - Non-Equity

A FEW GOOD MEN

ICT MainStage

Best Musical - Non-Equity

BIG RIVER

Artisan Center Theatre

Best Play - Equity

THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION

Theatre Three

Best Musical - Equity

THE PRODUCERS

Uptown Players

RAGTIME

Plaza Theatre Company

Award breakdown by theatre

ICT Mainstage - 12

Plaza Theatre Company - 9

Uptown Players - 6

Theatre Three - 5

WaterTower Theatre - 4

Dallas Theater Center - 3

Lyric Stage - 3

Denton Community Theatre - 2

Greater Lewisville Community Theatre - 2

L.I.P. Service - 2

Artisan Center Theatre - 1

Fun House Theatre and Film - 1

Garland Summer Musicals - 1

Level Ground Arts -1

OnStage in Bedford - 1

Stage West - 1

Stolen Shakespeare Guild - 1

Theatre Too - 1

Trinity Shakespeare Festival - 1



Related Articles View More Dallas Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You