Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards - Joe Harding Leads!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Connecticut! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Connecticut:

Best Actor in a Musical
Jimmy Johansmeyer - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions 8%
Luke Garrison - Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Performing Arts 6%
Bobby Godas - Chicago - The Hartt School 5%
Mensa Robinson - Songs For A New World - Warner Theatre 5%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
Joe Harding - Hoof Hearted - My Space 9%
Joe Boccia - Glengarry Glen Ross - The Hartt School 7%
Will Jeffries - To Kill A Mockingbird - Bridgeport Theatre Company 5%
Mike Boland - Lend Me a Tenor - Playhouse on Park 5%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Juliette Garrison Koch - Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 9%
Shelley Marsh Poggio - Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions 8%
Amy Rebekah Derrick-Ulsh - Ragtime - Warner Theatre 6%
Sarah Mae Banning - Thoroughly Modern Millie - The Hartt School 6%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Katherine Ray - 11 O'clock Number - Warner Studio 10%
Erin Shaughnessy - Boeing Boeing - TheatreWorks New Milford 8%
Allyson Webb - Top Girls - The Hartt School 7%
Miranda Scott - Top Girls - The Hartt School 6%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
Darlene Zoller - I'd Rather Be Dancing (w/ stop/time dance theatre) - Playhouse on Park 11%
Sharon Wilcox - All Shook Up - Warner Mainstage 10%
Dough Shankman - Hairspray - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 9%
Jeri Kansas - Anything Goes - Musicals at Richter 8%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company
The Hartt School 11%
Brookfield Theater for the Arts 8%
Warner Theatre 6%
Connecticut Cabaret Theatre 5%
click here for more...

Best Connecticut Playwright
Bert Bernardi - Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions 18%
Maxwell Williams - Tragic Ways of Killing a Woman - The Hartt School 18%
Joe Russo - Boeing Boeing - TheatreWorks New Milford 12%
Maria Vee - The Littlest Mermaid - Downtown Cabaret Theater 11%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Jimmy Johansmeyer - Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions 12%
Renee Perdy - Ragtime - Warner Theatre 11%
Orli Nativ - Hairspray - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 9%
Wade Laboiss Onniere - Hello, Dolly! - Goodspeed Opera House 7%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical
Michael Burnett - Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 10%
Bert Bernardi - Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions 9%
Allegra Libonati - Hairspray - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 8%
Susan Haefner - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Playhouse on Park 7%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play
Katherine Ray - Cuthbert's Last Stand - Warner Theatre 9%
Tom Ridgely - The Hound of the Baskervilles - Playhouse on Park 7%
Jeri Kansas - Anything Goes - Musicals at Richter 6%
Darko Tresnjak - Macbeth - Hartford Stage 6%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
Next to Normal - The Brookfield Theatre For The Arts 7%
The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions 7%
Hairspray - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 7%
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Playhouse on Park 7%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Two Gentlemen of Verona - Shakespeare on the SOund 8%
To Kill A Mockingbird - Bridgeport Theatre Company 6%
The Hound of the Baskervilles - Playhouse on Park 6%
Chicago - Two Planks Theater 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Justin Rugg - Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions 7%
Luke Garrison - Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 7%
Joe Harding - Ragtime - Warner Theater 6%
Luke Hamilton - Gypsy - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Patrick Chittenden - Picasso at the Lapin Agile - The Hartt School 17%
Joe Harding - Cuthbert's Last Stand - Warner Studio Theater 11%
Roger Dykeman - To Kill A Mockingbird - Bridgeport Theatre Company 6%
Shawn Procnuiar - Noises Off - Little Theatre of Manchester 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Rachael Dugas - Porkenstein - Pantochino Productions 9%
Natalie Sannes - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Playhouse on Park 9%
Gia Wright - Ragtime - Warner Theatre 9%
Sydney Coelho - Next To Norma - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Tracey Brown - A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre 9%
Lexi Alioto - The Cripple of Inishmaan - The Hartt School 7%
Jess Schladebeck - Steel Magnolias - Little Theatre of Manchester 6%
Miranda Scott - Top Girls - The Hartt School 5%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Justin Morgan - Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 12%
Timothy Cook - Porkenstein - Pantochino Productions 10%
Nathan Bourke - Songs For A New World - Warner Studio Theatre 9%
Daniel Chapman - Hairspray - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 7%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 8%
Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions 7%
Hairspray - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 7%
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Playhouse on Park 5%
click here for more...

Best Original/New Work
Maxwell Williams - Tragic Ways of Killing a Woman - The Hartt School 25%
Bert Bernardi & Justin Rugg - Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions 22%
Joseph Russo - Bonnie & Clyde - TheatreWorks New Milford 14%
Maria Vee - The Littlest Mermaid - Downtown Cabaret Theater 13%
click here for more...

Best Play
To Kill A Mockingbird - Bridgeport Theatre Company 7%
WIley and the Hairy Man - Long Wharf Regional Theater - Stage II 6%
Wizard of Oz - richter 6%
Glengarry Glen Ross - The Hartt School 6%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company
Pantochino Productions 11%
Playhouse on Park 10%
Hartford Stage Company 7%
Hartford Stage 7%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
Von Del Mar - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions 16%
Julia Noulin-Mérat - Hairspray - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 11%
Jason Simms - The Hound of the Baskervilles - Playhouse on Park 7%
Gregory Sommer - Les Miserables - West Hartford Community Theater 5%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
Nathaniel Dobas - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions 21%
Ryan Kelly - The Hound of the Baskervilles - Playhouse on Park 19%
James Moran - The Addams Family - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre 11%
Christopher Gensur - To Kill A Mockingbird - Bridgeport Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
Wicked - Bushnell 29%
Newsies - The Palace 12%
Book of Mormon - Bushnell 10%
Book of Mormon - Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts 9%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Patrick Chittenden - Richard III, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, The Cripple of Inishmann - The Hartt School 12%
Carter Popkin - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions 10%
Luke Hamilton - Gypsy - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 7%
Zach Carter - CHicago - Naugatuck Teen Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Dani Corrigan - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions 9%
Miranda Scott - Top Girls, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Cider House Rules: Part One, & Tragic Ways of Killing a Woman - The Hartt School 8%
Katie Stango - Chicago - Naugatuck Teen Theatre 8%
Sydney Coelho - Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 7%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More Connecticut Stories   Shows



From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup