2017 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards Finalists Announced!

2017 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards Finalists Announced!

The votes have been tallied and BroadwayWorld Chicago is pleased to announce the finalists for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Chicago.

Pride Films and Plays has the most finalists with a record 18 nominations.

Fremont's BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Writers Theatre's TREVOR THE MUSIC and Victory Gardens' FUN HOME also receive multiple nominations.

Congratulations to all the finalists! Winners will be announced live at the 2017 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards Jan. 22 at 7 p.m. at The Call, 1547 W. Bryn Mawr.

Listed by category and in alphabetic order, the finalist are:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)

Miguel Cervantes, Hamilton: An American Musical, CIBC Theatre

Joshua Henry, Hamilton: An American Musical, CIBC Theatre

Rob Lindley, Fun Home, Victory Gardens Theater

Eli Tokash, Trevor the Musical, Writers Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)

Brett Baleski, Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Street Theater Company

Chuckie Benson, The Wiz, Kokandy Productions

Chase Heinemann, A New Brain, Theo Ubique

Dave Lemrise, Brigadoon, Center Stage

Luke Meirdiercks, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Pride Films and Plays

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity)

Daniel Abeles, A View From the Bridge, Goodman Theatre

Robert Bathurst, King Charles III, Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

Anand Bhatt, Great Expectations, Remy Bumppo & Silk Road Rising

Gabe Ruiz, Native Gardens, Victory Gardens

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)

Ryan Dooley, It's a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play, Metropolis Performing Arts Centre

Royen Kent, The Nance, Pride Films and Plays

Vincent Kracht, The Nance, Pride Films and Plays

Patrick Rybarczyk, The Nance, Pride Films and Plays

Scot Savage, The Odd Couple, Elgin Theatre Company

Best Actor in a Touring Production

Jacob Dickey, Aladdin

Adam Jacobs, Aladdin

Euan Morton, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Adam Pascal, Something Rotten!

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)

Ari Afsar, Hamilton, An American Musical, CIBC Theatre

Stella Hoyt and Sage Elliott Harper, Fun Home, Victory Gardens Theatre

Brooke MacDougal, The Bridges of Madison County, The Marriott Theatre

Karen Olivo, Hamilton, An American Musical, CIBC Theatre

Salisha Thomas, Trevor The Musical, Writers Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)

Annie Jo Ermel, Sweet Charity, Up and Coming Theatre

Colette Todd, Next to Normal, Boho Theatre

Amanda Walsh, Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Street Theater Company

Honey West, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Pride Films and Plays

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity)

Catherine Combs, A View From the Bridge, Goodman Theatre

Angela Ingersoll, End of the Rainbow, Porchlight Music Theatre

Priya Mohanty, Queen, Victory Gardens Theatre

Caroline Neff, Uncle Vanya, Goodman Theatre

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)

Echaka Agba, At the Table, Broken Nose Theatre

Emily Feldman, Our Town, Big Deal Productions

Steph Vondell, The Nance, Pride Films and Plays

Melissa Young, The Nance, Pride Films and Plays

Best Actress in a Touring Production

Hannah Corneau, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Deborah Cox, The Bodyguard

Laura Michelle Kelly, The King and I

Kate Shindle, Fun Home

Best Choreography (Resident Equity)

Chris Carter, Hair, Mercury Theater Chicago

Jennifer Cupani, RENT, Metropolis

Josh Prince, Trevor The Musical, Writers Theatre

Best Choreography (Resident Non-Equity)

Breon Arzel, The Wiz, Kokandy Productions

Jon Martinez, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Pride Films and Plays

Kara Posmer, Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Street Theater Company

Annie Snow, Big Fish, Big Noise

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity)

Mara Blumenfeld, Trevor The Musical, Writers Theatre

Theresa Ham, Jesus Christ Superstar, Paramount

Theresa Ham, Mamma Mia!, The Marriott Theatre

Melissa Ng, Fun Home, Victory Gardens Theatre

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-Equity)

Marcy Angsurat, Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Street Theater Company

Patty Halajian, The Droswy Chaperone, Skokie Theatre

Jon Nasca, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Pride Films and Plays

Martha Shuford, Big Fish, Big Noise Theatre

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)

Marc Bruni, Trevor The Musical, Writers Theatre

Brenda Didier, Hair, Mercury Theater Chicago

Gary Griffin, Fun Home, Victory Gardens Theatre

Ron Kellum, Jesus Christ Superstar, Paramount Theater

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)

Lili-Anne Brown, The Wiz, Kokandy Productions

Madeline Franklin, Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Street Theater Company

Debra Goldman, Brigadoon, Center Stage in Lake Forest

David Zak and Derek Van Barham, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Pride Films and Plays

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Equity)

Evan Cabnet, Gloria, Goodman Theatre

Gary Griffin, King Charles III, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Lavina Jadhwani and Nick Sandys, Great Expectations, Remy Bumppo & Silk Road Rising

Melanie Keller, Silent Sky, First Folio Theatre

Danya Taymor, Pass Over, Steppenwolf Theatre

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)

Catherine Davis, The Mousetrap, Big Noise Theatre

Spenser Davis, At the Table, Broken Nose Theatre

Madeline Franklin, The Odd Couple, Elgin Theater Company

John Nasca, The Nance, Pride Films and Plays

Best Ensemble of a Play (Resident)

At the Table, Broken Nose Theatre

The Golden Girls: The Lost Episodes, Hell in a Handbag Productions

The Nance, Pride Films and Plays

The Odd Couple, Elgin Theater Company

Uncle Vanya, Goodman Theatre

Best Ensemble of a Musical (Resident Equity)

Fun Home, Victory Gardens Theatre

Hamilton, An American Musical, CIBC Theatre

Jesus Christ Superstar, Paramount Theater

Trevor The Musical, Writers Theatre

Best Ensemble of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity)

Big Fish, Big Noise Theatre

Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Street Theatre Company

Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Pride Films and Plays

Ragtime, Griffin Theater

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity)

Nick Belley, Hair. Mercury Theater Chicago

Nick Belley, Mary Poppins, Theater Chicago

Marcus Doshi, Pass Over, Steppenwolf Theatre

Paul Whitaker, Fun Home, Victory Gardens Theatre

Best Lighting Desin (Resident Non-Equity)

Charles Blunt, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Red Theater

Marissa Geocaris, The Mousetrap, Big Noise Theatre

Jim Van de Velde, The Producers, Wheaton Drama

Cat Wilson, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Pride Films and Plays

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity)

Matt Deitchman, Trevor The Musical, Writers Theatre

Michael Mahler, Parade, Writers Theatre

Kenneth James McMullen, Into the Woods, Metropolis

Doug Peck, Fun Home, Victory Gardens Theatre

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity)

Christie Chiles Twillie, Big Fish, Big Noise Theatre

Tam Conseur, Crazy For You, St. James Theater

Jessi Hersman, Les Miserable -School Edition, Big Deal Productions

Robert Ollis, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Pride Films and Plays

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident)

The Golden Girls: The Lost Episodes, Hell in a Handbag Productions

Pass Over, Steppenwolf Theatre

Strangest Things, the Musical, Random Acts

Trevor The Musical, Writers Theater

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity)

Gypsy, Musical Theater Works

Hair, Mercury Theater Chicago

Jesus Christ Superstar, Paramount Theater

Mary Poppins, Mercury Theater Chicago

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity)

High Fidelity, Refuge Theatre Project

A New Brain, Theo Ubique

Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Pride Films and Plays

Ragtime, Griffin Theater

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)

The History of Boys, Eclectic Theatre Co.

The Odd Couple, Elgin Theatre Company

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, St. Sebastian Players

Three Days of Rain, Boho Theatre

Best Revue

Jacque Brel's Lonesome Losers, Theo Ubique

Marry Me a Little, Porchlight Music Theatre

Positively Present, An Uplifting Cabaret, Brown Paper Box Company

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity)

Lizzie Bracken, Threesome, Other Theatre

Takeshi Kata, Gloria, Goodman Theatre

Yeaji Kim, Great Expectations, Remy Bumppo & Silk Road Rising

Jeff Kimec, Hair, Mercury Theater Company

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity)

Brett Baleski, Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Street Theater Company

David Geinosky, Brigadoon, Center Stage in Lake Forest

Ben Lipinski, Big Fish, Big Noise Theatre

Arnel Sancianco, The Wiz, Kokandy Productions

Best Sound Design (Resident Equity)

Robert E. Gilmartin, Honeymoon in Veagas, The Marriott Theatre

Ronnie Malley and Spencer Batho, Great Expectations, Remy Bumppo & Silk Road Rising

Ray Nardelli, Fun Home, Victory Gardens Theatre

Matt Tierney, Gloria, Goodman Theatre

Best Sound Design (Resident Non-Equity)

Tom French, The Producers, Wheaton Drama

Diane French-Tumblin, Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Theater Company

Michael J. Patrick, Bonnie & Clyde, Kokandy Productions

Kallie Rolison, Perfect Arrangement, Pride Films and Plays

Best Special Theatrical Event

Angels in America (A Staged Reading), A Read Orchid Theatre

Positively Present: An Uplifting Cabaret, Brown Paper Box Company

Side by Side by Sondheim, Four Star Arts

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences

The Crucible, Steppenwolf Theatre

Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Street Theater Company

Pride Every After, Pride Films and Plays

You're a Goodman, Charlie Brown, Windy City Performs

Best Touring Production

Aladdin

Fun Home

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Something Rotten!

Nominations by Production

Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Fremont Street Theater Company, 9

Fun Home, Victory Gardens Theatre, 9

Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, 9

Trevor The Musical, 8

Nominations by Company

Pride Films and Plays, 18

Victory Gardens Theatre, 10

Big Noise Theatre, 9

Fremont Street Theatre Company, 9

Writers Theatre, 9

Related Articles

View More Chicago
Stories   Shows




From This Author Misha Davenport

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram