2012 BWW Chicago Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/26!

Voting is now underway for the Chicago Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity) 
Jason DanieleySunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 33%
Adrian Aguilartick, tick... BOOM! - Porchlight Music Theatre 24%
James HarmsMan of La Mancha - Light Opera Works 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity) 
Adam FaneAvenue Q - NightBlue Performing Arts Company 35%
Matt Holzfeind - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Bailiwick Chicago 25%
Jim DeSelmFloyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity) 
Brian DennehyThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 36%
Larry YandoAngels in America - Court Theatre 29%
Scott ParkinsonHamlet - Writers' Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-Equity) 
Preston Tate, Jr. - Superior Donuts - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. 32%
Matthew KefferThe Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 26%
David BeskyAlmost an Evening - Circle Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Touring Production 
Billy Porter - Kinky Boots - Bank of America Theatre 46%
Bill MendietaI Love Lucy Live On Stage - Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place 19%
Clarke HallumA Christmas Story - Chicago Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity) 
Lillian CastilloHairspray - Drury Lane Theatre 28%
Carmen CusackSunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 26%
Tiffany TrainerLittle Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center 19%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity) 
Aja Wiltshire - Spring Awakening - Griffin Theatre Company 26%
Kelli Harrington - The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 26%
Laura SavageThe Spitfire Grill - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 20%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity) 
Diane LaneSweet Bird of Youth - Goodman Theatre 34%
Mariann MayberryGood People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 25%
Janet Ulrich Brooks33 Variations - TimeLine Theatre Company 20%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity) 
Lisa Savegnago - The Diary of Anne Frank - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 31%
Anna HammondsThe Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 19%
Michelle McKenzie-VoigtSordid Lives - Ludicrous Theatre Company 18%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Touring Production 
Jennie SophiaSouth Pacific - Cadillac Palace Theatre 23%
Sirena IrwinI Love Lucy Live On Stage - Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place 23%
Kaye TuckermanMamma Mia! - Oriental Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Equity) 
Tammy MaderHairspray - Drury Lane Theatre 34%
Stacey FlasterLittle Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center 20%
Mitzi HamiltonA Chorus Line - Paramount Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Non-Equity) 
Brigitte DitmarsReefer Madness - Circle Theatre 25%
Brenda DidierSmokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 23%
Nicole PellegrinoSpring Awakening - Griffin Theatre Company 21%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity) 
Theresa Ham and Philip S. RosenbergBeauty and the Beast - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 32%
Mara BlumenfeldSunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 32%
Alison SipleHarold and the Purple Crayon - Chicago Children's Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-Equity) 
Bill MoreyThe Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 29%
John NascaReefer Madness - Circle Theatre 25%
Jesus Perez - Man of La Mancha - Light Opera Works 24%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble (Resident) 
Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre 32%
The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 22%
Eastland - Lookingglass Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity) 
Jesse Klug and Greg Hoffman - Hair - Paramount Theatre 35%
Heather GilbertHarold And The Purple Crayon - Chicago Children's Theatre 21%
Natasha KatzThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-Equity) 
Michael M. Nardulli - The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 32%
Mac Vaughey - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Bailiwick Chicago 32%
Diane D. Fairchild - Floyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 15%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity) 
Brad HaakSunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 30%
Valerie Maze - A Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre 21%
Doug PeckA Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity) 
James Morehead - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Bailiwick Chicago 27%
Jeremy RameyThe Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 27%
Allison Kane - Spring Awakening - Griffin Theatre Company 23%
click here for more...

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident) 
Andrew White, Andre Pleuss and Ben SussmanEastland - Lookingglass Theatre 32%
David Cerda and Scott Lamberty - Sexy Baby - Hell In A Handbag Productions 27%
Jon SteinhagenBlizzard '67 - Chicago Dramatists 18%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity) 
Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 30%
Hairspray - Drury Lane Theatre 26%
Little Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center 17%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity) 
The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 31%
Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre 27%
Godspell - Brown Paper Box Co. 17%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity) 
Angels in America - Court Theatre 26%
Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 21%
The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity) 
Superior Donuts - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. 27%
The Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 27%
The Ritz - Circle Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Revue (Resident) 
Smokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 38%
We're All In This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c. 23%
Time After Time - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity) 
Kevin DepinetThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 29%
Dan OstlingEastland - Lookingglass Theatre 28%
Joanna Iwanicka - Wrens - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 20%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity) 
Peter O'NeillReefer Madness - Circle Theatre 32%
Adam Veness - Man of La Mancha - Light Opera Works 23%
Adam Veness - Pump Boys and Dinettes - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatrical Event 
A Very Potter 3D - Team StarKid at LeakyCon 50%
Kristin Chenoweth - Cadillac Palace Theatre 17%
Show Boat - Lyric Opera of Chicago 17%
click here for more...

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences 
Beauty and the Beast - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 34%
The Diary of Anne Frank - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 21%
Harold and the Purple Crayon - Chicago Children's Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production 
Kinky Boots - Bank of America Theatre 41%
I Love Lucy Live On Stage - Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place 19%
A Christmas Story - Chicago Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 



Related Articles View More Chicago Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage