BWW Regional Awards

Winners Announced For 2019 BroadwayWorld Central New York Awards

Article Pixel

Winners Announced For 2019 BroadwayWorld Central New York AwardsFollowing a record number of nominations and votes, winners have been announced for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Central New York Awards, brought to you by TodayTix!! The nominees were set, audiences voted, and now we get to recognize local theatres and performers for their outstanding achievement!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more were all included, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019.

Theatres and individual winners can download digital certificates for use on social media, website, and print HERE.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Best Actor in a Community Theatre Production of a Musical
Joshuah Patriarco - THE SECRET GARDEN - The Center for Performing Arts in Rhinebeck

Best Actor in a Community Theatre Production of a Play
Joe Beem Jr - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - The Center for Performing Arts in Rhinebeck

Best Actor in a Play of a Professional Theatre Production
Carman Lacivita - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Syracuse Stage

Best Actor in a Professional Theatre Production of a Musical
Jeremy Kushnier - LOCH NESS - The Rev Theatre Company

Best Actress in a Community Theatre Production of a Musical
Jane Langan - THE SECRET GARDEN - Center for Performing Arts at Rhinebeck

Best Actress in a Community Theatre Production of a Play
Gloria Mann - THE WEIR - Performing Arts of Woodstock

Best Actress in a Play of a Professional Theatre Production
Angela Janas - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Syracuse Stage

Best Actress in a Professional Theatre Production of a Musical
Kaylin Hedges - LOCH NESS - The Rev Theatre Company

Best Choreography in a Community Theatre Production of a Musical
Pam Rapoza - PIPPIN - Theatre444

Best Choreography of a Musical in a Professional Theatre Production
Misha Shields - LOCH NESS - The Rev Theatre Company

Best College/University Production of a Musical
INTO THE WOODS - SUNY New Paltz - McKenna Theatre

Best College/University Production of a Play
SWEAT - Dutchess Community College

Best Costume Design in a Community Theatre Production
Lauren Maddock/Kristen MacKay - PIPPIN - Theatre444

Best Costume Design in a Professional Theatre Production
Sarah Cubbage - LOCH NESS - The Rev Theatre Company

Best Direction of a Community Theatre Production of a Musical
Dorothy Luongo - THE SECRET GARDEN - Center for Performing Arts at Rhinebeck

Best Direction of a Musical in a Professional Theatre Production
Marshall Pailet - LOCH NESS - The Rev Theatre Company

Best Direction of a Play in a Community Theatre Production
Lou Trapani - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - The Center for Performing Arts in Rhinebeck

Best Direction of a Play in a Professional Theatre Production
Jason O'Connell - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Syracuse Stage

Best Hair Design in a Community Theatre Production
Danielle Masterson - DROWSY CHAPERONE - County Players

Best Hair Design in a Professional Theatre Production
Matthew Oliver - RAGTIME - Mac-haydn Theater

Best Lighting Design in a Community Theatre
Garrett Coons/RJ Rapoza - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theatre444

Best lighting design in a Professional Theatre Production
Jake DeGroot - LOCH NESS - The Rev Theatre Company

Best Musical in a Community Theatre Production
THE SECRET GARDEN - Center for Performing Arts at Rhinebeck

Best Musical in a Professional Theatre Production
LOCH NESS - The Rev Theatre Company

Best Play in a Community Theatre Production
PUFFS - Rarely Done Productions

Best Play in a Professional Theatre Production
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Syracuse Stage

Best Professional Dance Production
The Nutcracker - Crouse Hinds Theater

Best Set Design in a Community Theatre Production of a Musical
Keli Snyder - MAMMA MIA - The Center for Performing Arts in Rhinebeck

Best Set Design of a Musical in a Professional Theatre Production
Paul Tate dePoo III - LOCH NESS - The Rev Theatre Company

Best Set Design of a Play in a Community Theatre Production
Patrick McGrif - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - The Center for Performing Arts in Rhinebeck

Best Set Design of a Play in a Professional Theatre Production
Sandra Goldmark - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Syracuse Stage

Best Supporting Actor in a Community Theatre Production of a Musical
Jack McAuliff - THE MUSIC MAN - Center for the Arts of Homer

Best Supporting Actor in a Community Theatre Production of a Play
Lou Trapani - THE DRESSER - The Center for Performing Arts in Rhinebeck

Best Supporting Actor in a Play of a Professional Theatre Production
Eric Fleising - BETTER - Bridge Street Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Professional Theatre Production of a Musical
Rhoyle - RENT - Redhouse

Best Supporting Actress in a Community Theatre Production of a Musical
Emily Woolever - MAMMA MIA - The Center for Performing Arts in Rhinebeck

Best Supporting Actress in a Community Theatre Production of a Play
Alyssa Otoski-Keim - DRACULA - Baldwinsville Theatre Guild

Best Supporting Actress in a Play of a Professional Theatre Production
Lilli Komurek - ALMOST, MAINE - Redhouse

Best Supporting Actress in a Professional Theatre Production of a Musical
Cathryn Wake - LOCH NESS - The Rev Theatre Company

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.


Get Notified About The Next Round of Nominations & Voting!
Sign Up For Email Alerts!




Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You