Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Latest Stats Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Boston Awards; at Wheelock Family Theatre Leads Best Ensemble Performance!

Check out the latest standings as of December 12th. Voting continues now through December 31st, 2022.

The latest standings as of Monday, December 12th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Boston Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Boston Standings - 12/12/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Non-Professional)
Anthony Texiera - PIANO MEN 2 - Cotuit Center for the Arts, Cotuit, MA 19%
John Connelly - PIANO MEN 2 - Cotuit Center for the Arts, Cotuit, MA 12%
Ladies Who Brunch - LADIES WHO BRUNCH - Cotuit Center for the Arts 11%
Jenna corcoran - GODSPELL - Milton players 11%
Patricia Fitzpatrick - MEMORIES OF THE PLAYBOY CLUB - Club Cafe 9%
Danielle masterpolo - 60’S CABARET - Break a leg 8%
Harry olshon - 60’S CABARET - Break a leg 6%
Sheila Fahey - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 6%
Jo Brisbane - MOD HOLLYWOOD! TUNES FROM A TOWN WITHOUT PITY - Gabriel's Guesthouse, Provincetown, MA 4%
Ann Kenneally Ryan - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 4%
Patty Lee - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 4%
John McDonalds - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 3%
Jen Fahey - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 2%

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Professional)
Josh Groban - HARMONY TOUR - Leader Bank Pavilion 44%
Aliana de la Guardia - SALT - Guerilla Opera 20%
Travis Alabanza - BURGERZ - ArtsEmerson 13%
David Gilna - A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 10%
Aliana de la Guardia - I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 9%
Allen & Paul Dion - LAPOPESSA: THE CONCERT - Audion Productions 4%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Sally Ashton Forrest - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 17%
Thayne Jasperson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 16%
Sally Ashton Forrest - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 15%
Danielle Latulippe - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 13%
Chryssie Whitehead - A CHORUS LINE - Break A Leg Theatre Works 10%
Celia Krefter - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 9%
Richard Oaxaca - SAVAGE THE MUSIAL - Ja'Duke Theater 9%
Caroline Burden - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 7%
Hannah Shihdanian - GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 3%
Paul thompsom - SAVAGE - Jaduke 2%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Kevin P. Hill - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 24%
Tiffany Lau - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 18%
Ilyse Robbins - CABARET - Peterborough Players 11%
Larry Sousa - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 11%
Dylan Rosemary Kerr - THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse Arts Center 8%
Clay Rice-Thomson - MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 8%
Al Blackstone - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - The Cape Playhouse 7%
Dylan Kerr - SEUSSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 6%
JoAnn M. Hunter - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 4%
Clay Rice-Thomson - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Liz Moakley - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 15%
John Crampton - PUFFS - Company Theatre 14%
nicolette blount - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - jaduke theater 14%
Elizabeth Sheehan - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Company Theatre 12%
Alice Langton - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 7%
Zahrah Agha Harmony - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 7%
Tami Trask & Gavin Wills - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 6%
Tami Trask - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 6%
Elizabeth Sheehan - THE HUMANS - Walpile Footlighters 6%
Alice Langton - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 4%
Rachel Padula-Shufelt - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 4%
Leslie Held - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 3%
Anna Silva - PASSION - Theater Uncorked 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Travis Grant - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 26%
Chelsea Kerl - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 14%
Seth Bodie - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 13%
Emerald City Theatrical - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre 12%
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - ELISABETTA POLITO - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Val Schillawski - THE GIFT OF THE MAGI - Studio Theatre Worcester 7%
Chelsea Kerl - WITCH - Huntington Theatre 5%
Rebecca Shannon Butler - ELLIS - Guerilla Opera 4%
DW - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - The Cape Playhouse 4%
Fabulation or, The Re-Education of Undine - RACHEL PADULA-SHUFELT - Lyric Stage Company of Bostonv 3%
The Book of Will - ELISABETTA POLITO - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
The Light - JEZ INSALACO - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Non-Professional)
Zoe Bradford - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 15%
Zoe Bradford - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 14%
Nicolette Blount - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke Center for Performing Arts 13%
Joan McKenzie-Baird - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 11%
Oliver Massey - SEUSSICAL JR. - BowMassey Labs 9%
Tristan DiVincenzo - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 8%
Kyle Wrentz & Healy Sammis - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 5%
Celia Krefter - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 5%
Kyle Wrentz & Healy Sammis - A CHORUS LINE - Break a leg theater works 5%
Holly Chin - ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 5%
Matthew Sherman - THE FANTASTICKS - The Bay Players 3%
Hannah Shihdanian - GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 2%
John McDonald - HEY OLD FRIENDSHIP - JM Productions 2%
Michelle Agullion - PASSION - Theatre Uncorked 2%
Healy Sammis - IN THIS TOGETHER - Break a Leg Theater Works 0%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Kevin P. Hill - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 19%
Nick Vargas - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 15%
Rachel Bertone - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 13%
Rachel Bertone - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 12%
Leigh Barrett - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 9%
John Wayland Somers - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 8%
Spiro Veloudos - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Tom Frey - CABARET - Peterborough Players 6%
Deniz Khateri - SALT - Guerilla Opera 5%
Marc Bruni - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 4%
Laine Rettmer - ELLIS - Guerilla Opera 2%
Cara Consilvio - I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 1%

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)
Corey Cadigan - PUFFS - Company Theatre 27%
Andy LeBlanc - MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM - Applause Academy 17%
Celia Krefter - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Cotuit Center for the Arts 12%
David Drake - THE HUMANS - Provincetown Theater 7%
Logan Pitts - ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate4 Productions 7%
Michael Jay - BAD JEWS - Yorick Ensemble 7%
Wesley Savick - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 6%
David Drake - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 6%
Don Sheehan - ELLEN’S BOYS - True Repertory Theatre 6%
Laura Shink and Kristi Artinian - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 5%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Sasha Bratt - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 16%
David Drake - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 13%
Igor Golyak - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theater 11%
Brett Milanowski & Tyler Rosati - SH!T-FACED SHAKESPEARE: ROMEO AND JULIET - Sh!t-Faced Shakespeare 10%
Nick Paone - OUR TOWN - Franklin Performing Arts Company 8%
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - The Cape Playhouse 7%
Dawn M. Simmons - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
Megan Sandberg-Zakian - MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
RJ Tolan - GARY: A SEQUEL TO TITUS ANDRONICUS - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 5%
Courtney O'Connor - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 5%
Tom Frey - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 4%
Jacqui Parker - THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
Frank Allen - A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 3%
Cezar Williams - SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 2%

Best Ensemble Performance (Non-Professional)
HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 15%
SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke Center for the Performing Arts 11%
THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 10%
PUFFS - Company Theatre 9%
SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 9%
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Applause Academy 8%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 7%
VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 6%
THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse Center for the arts 5%
SEUSSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 4%
ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 3%
INDECENT - Weston Drama Workshop 3%
GODSPELL - Milton Players 3%
CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 2%
PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 2%
MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM - Applause Academy 2%
GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 1%
LILA TAFT - Break a leg 0%

Best Ensemble Performance (Professional)
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 8%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 8%
CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 7%
WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 7%
STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 6%
THE INHERITANCE - Speakeasy Stage 6%
BUDDY: THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY - North Shore Music Theatre 5%
A BEAUTIFUL NOISE - Emerson Colonial 4%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 4%
THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse Arts Center 4%
PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 4%
ELLEN’S BOYS - True Repertory Theatre 4%
MARY POPPINS - Frankin Performing Arts Company 4%
WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theater 3%
WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock family theatre 3%
THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 3%
A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - The Cape Playhouse 3%
SH!T-FACED SHAKESPEARE: ROMEO AND JULIET - Sh!t-Faced Shakespeare 2%
GARY - WHAT 2%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - The Cape Playhouse 2%
GIFT OF THE MAGI - Studio Theatre Worcester 2%
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 1%
THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%
FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Dean Palmer Jr - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 18%
Dean Palmer Jr. - PUFFS - Company Theatre 13%
Greg Hamm - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 13%
Daniel Kent - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke 12%
Sam Mosher - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 12%
Stephen Petrilli - THE HUMANS - Provincetown Theater 7%
Eliza Ducnuigeen & Moose Hoagland - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 6%
Shannon McIntosh - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 4%
Stephen Petrilli - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 4%
Ben Rush - NEWSIES - Sorenson Arts Center / Wellesley Theatre Project 4%
Jon Ryder - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 3%
Jeff Adelburg - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 3%
Ben Rush - GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 2%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Kevin Dunn - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 15%
Christopher Ostrom - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 13%
Frank Meissner Jr. - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 12%
Stephen Petrilli - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 9%
Frank Meissner, Jr. - PIPPIN - Reagle Players 7%
Nathaniel Packard - MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 7%
David N. Farreh - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 6%
Karen Perlow - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
Michael Clark Wonson - FABULATION OR, THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
Keithlyn Parkman - SALT - Guerilla Opera 4%
Stephen Petrilli - JERKER - Provincetown Theater 4%
Cory Patak - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 4%
Elmer Martinez - THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
Nathaniel Packard - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 2%
Christopher Brusberg - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Non-Professional)
Robert McDonough - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 28%
Michael Dunford - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 16%
Sarah Troxler - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 12%
Tedi Marsh & Malcolm Granger - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 11%
Kelvyn Koning - SPRING AWAKENING - Theatre company of Saugus 9%
Yona Simonson - ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 8%
Megan Whalen and Lisa Deschenes - THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - The Theatre Institute at the Hockomock Area YMCA 7%
Emily Hilliar - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 5%
Chris Morris - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 4%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)
Todd Gordon - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 24%
Dan Wells - MAMMA MIA! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 14%
Dan Rodriguez - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 14%
Dan Rodriguez - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 12%
Matthew Stern - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 12%
Kris Layton - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 11%
Dan Rodriguez - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
Matt Deitchman - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 4%
Guerilla Opera Ensemble - I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 3%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 16%
SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 11%
SAVAGE - Ja’Duke 11%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 10%
A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 7%
THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 6%
THE PRODUCERS - FIREHOUSE CENTER FOR THE ARTS 6%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Academy Playhouse 5%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 5%
VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 5%
SEUSSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 4%
ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 4%
TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 2%
THE FANTASTICKS - The Bay Players 2%
PASSION - Theater Uncorked 2%
GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 1%
TAKE MY SHOT - Jaduke 1%
GREASE THE MUSICAL - Rising stars drama 1%

Best Musical (Professional)
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 13%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - North Shore Music Theatre 11%
WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 9%
SAVAGE - Ja’Duke Theater 9%
CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 9%
A BEAUTIFUL NOISE - Emerson Colonial 6%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 6%
THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse Arts Center 5%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break A Leg Theatre Works 5%
PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 5%
A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theatre Works 5%
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - The Cape Playhouse 4%
A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 3%
THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%
CABARET - Peterborough Players 2%
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit playhouse 2%
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 2%
DREAMING ZENZILE - ArtsEmerson 1%
I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 0%

Best New Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
SAVAGE - Ja’Duke 30%
QUEENS - Moonbox Productions 24%
ELLEN'S BOYS - True Rep 19%
IN THIS TOGETHER - Break a Leg Theater Works 14%
ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate4 productions 7%
THE LION AND THE BULL - Homebrewed Theatre 5%

Best New Play Or Musical (Professional)
A BEAUTIFUL NOISE - Emerson Colonial 20%
THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 16%
THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW - Greater Boston Stage 13%
WITCH - Huntington Theatre 13%
WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre 9%
MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 8%
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit playhouse 8%
STUCK! - West Campus Theatre 4%
A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 3%
ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate4 Productions 3%
LAPOPESSA - Audion Productions 2%
SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 2%

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Peter S Adams - SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 10%
Donnie Norton - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 9%
Wil Moser - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 7%
Meghan Richardson - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 7%
Emily Lambert - ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 6%
Joe Couturier - THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse center for the arts 5%
Julia Violet - HAIR - The Company Theatre 4%
Marianne Zschau - SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 4%
Lauren Velasco-O'Donovan - A CHORUS LINE - Break A Leg Theatre Works 4%
Brad Reinking - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 4%
Talia Hankin - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 4%
Peter Kirby - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 3%
Richard Oaxaca - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 3%
John Connolly - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 3%
Danielle Masterpolo - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break A Leg 3%
Samantha Myburgh - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke Center for the Performing Arts 3%
Isabella Rivera - A CHORUS LINE - Break A Leg Theatre Works 2%
Sam Sewell - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 2%
Braden Misiaszek - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 2%
Logan Blount - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Jaduke Theater 2%
Alan Couture - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke Center for the Performing Arts 2%
Asa Nadeau - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 1%
Jenna Corcoran - GODSPELL - Milton Players 1%
Paul Newcomb - MATILDA - Break A Leg Theater Works 1%
Jacob Randlett - SEUSSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Lily Park - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 13%
Will Swenson - A BEAUTIFUL NOISE - Emerson Colonial 7%
Jujubee - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 7%
Eevie Perez - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre 7%
Jordan Thomas Burnett - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 6%
Daniel Barrett - MAMMA MIA! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 5%
Matt McClure - BUDDY: THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY - North Shore Music Theatre 5%
Patrick Falk - SEUSSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 5%
Aimee Doherty - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 4%
Barbara Kessler - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 4%
Isabelle Assaf - STUCK! - West Campus Theatre 4%
Jaelle Laguerre - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 4%
Blake DuBois - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 3%
Davron Monroe - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 3%
Kaley Were - MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 2%
Ben Cameron - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 2%
Aliana de la Guardia - SALT - Guerilla Opera 2%
Mychal Phillips - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 2%
Brandon Lee - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 2%
Somi - DREAMING ZENZILE - ArtsEmerson 2%
Jared Troilo - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%
Kenny Lee - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 1%
David Jiles Jr. - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 1%
Colleen Craig - GREASE - The Starline Room Dinner Theatre 1%
Bizhou Chang - ELLIS - Guerilla Opera 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Sean Lally - PUFFS - Company Theatre 23%
Talia Hankin - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Cotuit Center for the Arts 11%
Morgan Hurley - PUFFS - Company Theatre 10%
Cammerron Baits - MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM - Applause Academy 9%
Randell Benford - QUEENS - Moonbox Productions 8%
Aaron Stolicker - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Applause Academy 7%
Michael Jay - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Curtain Call Theatre 7%
Thom Markee - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 5%
Reg Rodgers - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - The Cape Playhouse 5%
Jill Sweetman - MIDSUMMER NIGHT DREAM - Applause Academy 4%
Malcolm Ingram - ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Whittier Birthplace - Haverhill, MA 4%
Racine Oxtoby - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 3%
Nathan Butera - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 3%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Yewande Odetoyinbo - THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 10%
Cammeron Dimare Baits - ELLEN'S BOYS - True Repertory Theater 9%
Jennifer Van Dyck - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 8%
Paul Melendy - THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW - Greater Boston Stage 8%
Eddie Shields - THE INHERITANCE - SpeakEasy Stage 8%
Maurice Parent - MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 5%
Paige O’Connor - REVOLUTIONISTS - WHAT 5%
Jared Reinfeldt - THE INHERITANCE - Speakeasy Stage 5%
Cristiano Lourenço, Jr. - THE GIFT OF THE MAGI - Studio Theatre Worcester 5%
Lyndsay Allyn Cox - WITCH - Huntington Theatre 5%
Gene Ravvin - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre 4%
Carl Howell - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 4%
Tracey Conyer Lee - SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 3%
Mike Mihm - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 3%
Philip Kershaw - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 2%
Michael Underhill - WITCH - Huntington Theatre 2%
Joe MacDougall - JERKER - Provincetown Theater 2%
Marta Rymer - THE GIFT OF THE MAGI - Studio Theatre Worcester 2%
Lyndsay Allyn Cox - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%
Stephen Walker - JERKER - Provincetown Theater 2%
Courtney Thomas - SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 2%
David Gilna - A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 2%
Marina Re - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 1%
Ed Hoopman - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
PUFFS - Company Theatre 35%
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Applause Academy 18%
CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Cotuit Center for the Arts 11%
THE HUMANS - Provincetown Theater 9%
MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 7%
ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate 4 6%
CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 5%
PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 4%
THE LION AND THE BULL - Homebrewed Theatre 2%
JERKER - Provincetown Theater 2%

Best Play (Professional)
THE INHERITANCE - Speakeasy Stage 15%
STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 12%
THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 11%
THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW - Greater Boston Stage 10%
SH!T-FACED SHAKESPEARE: ROMEO AND JULIET - Sh!t-Faced Shakespeare 9%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Commonwealth Shakespeare Company 8%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - The Cape Playhouse 8%
WITNESS - Arlekin Theater 6%
GOD OF CARNAGE - The Cape Playhouse 4%
CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 4%
MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 4%
FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 3%
THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%

Best Production of an Opera (Professional)
...IPHIGENIA - ArtsEmerson 34%
SALT - Guerilla Opera 28%
I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 23%
ELLIS - Guerilla Opera 16%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Ryan Barrow - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 21%
Sam Mosher and Matt Kennedy - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break A Leg Theater Works 19%
Ryan Barrows - PUFFS - Company Theatre 16%
Tristan DiVincenzo - TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 13%
Maya Weed - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 9%
Ellen Rousseau - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 8%
Justin Lahue - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 7%
Jon Savage - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department - heldoutside at the Steps at Downtown Crossing 4%
Noah Greenstein - ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate4 Productions 4%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Justin Lahue - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 21%
Cameron McEachern - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre 16%
Albina Aleksandrova - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 16%
Janie Howland - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre 14%
Anna Fedorova - WITNESS - Arlekin Theater 8%
David N. Farreh - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 8%
Jenna McFarland Lord - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Janie E. Howland - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 5%
Baron E. Pugh - THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
Cristina Todesco - MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Nick Waterman - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 31%
Jon Ryder - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 18%
Tom Cover & David Drake - THE HUMANS - Provincetown Theater 15%
Camilla Cox - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Cotuit Center for the Arts 14%
Aubrey Dube - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department - heldoutside at the Steps at Downtown Crossing 8%
Anna Fedorova - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre 7%
Aubrey Dube - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 7%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Sam Sewell - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 22%
Mehdi Raoufi - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 21%
Robby Davis - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 14%
Robby Davis - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre 13%
Victor Semenov - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theater 11%
Elizabeth Cahill - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Andrew Duncan Will - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
Elizabeth Cahill - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 4%
Arshan Gailus - MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
John Weltman - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 10%
Gilbert Dabady - HAIR - The Company Theatre 10%
Janaysia Gethers - HAIR - Company theater center for the arts 8%
Emily Lambert - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 7%
Carol Stearns - SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 6%
Christina Cerbone - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'DUke 5%
Chris Spencer - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 4%
Randy Doyle - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 4%
Marie-Josee Bourelly - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 4%
Harry Ohlson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 3%
Jo Brisbane - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 3%
Colleen Tenney - SUESSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 3%
Shannon Mccarthy - HAIR - The Company Theatre 2%
Devan Kushnir - HAIR - The Company Theatre 2%
PJ Hovey - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 2%
Abigail Wilfong - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 2%
Sofia Caliento - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 2%
Anthony McNamara - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - JaDuke Theater 2%
John McDonald - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 2%
Sheila Dexter - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 2%
Abi Wilfong - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 2%
Kerry Driscoll - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 2%
Ally Giebutowski - NEWSIES - Sorenson Arts Center / Wellesley Theatre Project 1%
Zane Bender - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 1%
Loren Bennington - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Jaelle Laguerre - BUDDY: THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY - North Shore Music Theatre 11%
Bianca Rivera-Irions - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre 11%
Daniel Barrett - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Priscilla Beach Theatre 9%
Krystal Hernandez - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 5%
Kathy St. George (Berthe) - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 5%
Leigh Barrett - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 5%
Lisa Kate Joyce - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 5%
Jennifer Ellis - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 4%
Cassie Donnegan - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 4%
Michael Skrzek - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 4%
Helen Peppler - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 4%
Robbie Resigno - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 4%
Jack Mullen - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 4%
Cristiano Lourenço, Jr. - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 4%
Damon Singletary - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 4%
Gary Thomas Ng - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 3%
Paul Resigno - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 3%
David Jiles Jr - WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 3%
Klea Blackhurst - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 2%
Liliane Klein - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 1%
Jerome Vivona - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 1%
Kraig Swartz - CABARET - Peterborough Players 1%
Joy Hermalyn - CABARET - Peterborough Players 1%
Karen Murphy - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Max Ripley - PUFFS - Company Theatre 35%
Abby Bays - THE HUMANS - Walpole Footlighters 11%
Sara Paige - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 10%
Gunnar Tyminski - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 9%
Ninette Cummins - THE HUMANS - Walpole Footlighters 7%
Scott Cunningham - THE DRAG - Provincetown theater 7%
Racine Oxtoby - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 6%
Alan Couture - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 5%
Eric Oxtoby - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 4%
Katie Pantedamos - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 3%
Joe Zumbo - THE LION AND THE BULL - Homebrewed Theatre 3%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Andy McCain - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 22%
Mark H. Dold - THE INHERITANCE - Speakeasy Stage 13%
Sharmarke Yusuf - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 8%
Brandon Curry - THE INHERITANCE - SpeakEasy Stage 8%
Kate Levy - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 7%
Anne Stott - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 7%
Will McGarrahan - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Erik Robles - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Commonwealth Shakespeare Company 5%
Darya Denisova - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre | (zero-G) Lab 4%
Anne Gottlieb - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre | (zero-G) Lab 3%
Mark Hofmaier - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 3%
Fred Sullivan, Jr. - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
Nathan Malin - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre | (zero-G) Lab 3%
Jo Michael Rezes - THE INHERITANCE - SpeakEasy Stage 2%
Dayenne CB Walters - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%
Katie Shults - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 1%
Kate Kenney - SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 1%
Doug Rees - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 1%
Kate Kenney - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 0%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)
HAIR - Company theater center for the arts 41%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 39%
SEUSSICAL JR. - BowMassey Labs 16%
SEUSSICAL, JR. - BowMassey Labs 4%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 64%
MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 36%

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)
Company theater center for the arts 34%
JaDuke Theater 16%
Firehouse Arts Center 16%
Walpole Footlighters 13%
Yorick Ensemble 5%
Milton Players 5%
JM Productions 3%
The Bay Players 2%
Take my shot/jaduke 2%
Homebrewed Theatre 2%
Rising stars drama 2%

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)
Wheelock Family Theatre 21%
Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 12%
Firehouse Arts Center 10%
Greater Boston Stage 9%
Eventide Theatre Company 9%
The Ogunquit Playhouse 9%
Provincetown Theater 9%
Commonwealth Shakespeare Company 7%
ARLEKIN PLAYERS THEATRE 6%
Sh!t-Faced Shakspeare 6%



Related Stories
New England Conservatory Welcomes Acclaimed Vocalist, Composer, Lyricist, Improviser And E Photo
New England Conservatory's Contemporary Musical Arts program welcomes acclaimed composer Fay Victor for a residency capped by a concert. The Music of Fay Victor on Tuesday, April 11 features CMA students and faculty in collaboration with Victor, performing her works as well as original student compositions.

New Rep Announces 2023 Season Directors Photo
New Repertory Theatre has announced the Directors for each of the plays of its 2023 Season, as the company continues to build on its nearly 40-year legacy of excellent, provocative theatrical productions that speak to the vital issues of our time.  

Aida Rodriguez To Take The Stage At City Winery Boston, April 12 Photo
Multi-talent actress, comedian, and writer Aida Rodriguez will be bringing her unique brand of insightful and observational comedy to the City Winery Boston Wednesday, April 12, 2023.

The New England Foundation For The Arts Names Harold Steward As Next Executive Director Photo
The New England Foundation for the Arts announced that Harold Steward (they/he) will join the organization as the next executive director.


From This Author - BWW


SINGIN' IN THE RAIN & More Lead Washington DC's April 2023 Top PicksSINGIN' IN THE RAIN & More Lead Washington DC's April 2023 Top Picks
March 21, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. April 2023's top picks include Singin' in the Rain, Angels in America Part One, Pacific Overtures, and more.

SWEENEY TODD & More Lead Seattle's April 2023 Top PicksSWEENEY TODD & More Lead Seattle's April 2023 Top Picks
March 21, 2023

Seattle is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. April 2023's top picks include Sweeney Todd, How I Learned What I Learned, and more.

SWEAT & More Lead San Francisco's April 2023 Top PicksSWEAT & More Lead San Francisco's April 2023 Top Picks
March 21, 2023

San Francisco / Bay Area is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. April 2023's top picks include Merrily We Roll Along, Sweat, and more.

RAGTIME, SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Florida's April 2023 Theater Top PicksRAGTIME, SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Florida's April 2023 Theater Top Picks
March 21, 2023

Orlando is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Our picks for April 2023 include Misery, Ragtime, Sunset Boulevard, and more!

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR & More Lead Philadelphia's April 2023 Theater Top 10JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR & More Lead Philadelphia's April 2023 Theater Top 10
March 21, 2023

Philadelphia is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. April 2023's top picks include You're A Good Man Charlie Brown, Jesus Christ Superstar, Cabaret and more.