Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Boston Awards; Wheelock Family Theatre Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Boston Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Boston Standings - 12/5/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Non-Professional)
Anthony Texiera - PIANO MEN 2 - Cotuit Center for the Arts, Cotuit, MA 20%
John Connelly - PIANO MEN 2 - Cotuit Center for the Arts, Cotuit, MA 13%
Jenna corcoran - GODSPELL - Milton players 11%
Ladies Who Brunch - LADIES WHO BRUNCH - Cotuit Center for the Arts 11%
Patricia Fitzpatrick - MEMORIES OF THE PLAYBOY CLUB - Club Cafe 8%
Danielle masterpolo - 60’S CABARET - Break a leg 8%
Harry olshon - 60’S CABARET - Break a leg 6%
Sheila Fahey - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 6%
Ann Kenneally Ryan - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 4%
Patty Lee - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 4%
Jo Brisbane - MOD HOLLYWOOD! TUNES FROM A TOWN WITHOUT PITY - Gabriel's Guesthouse, Provincetown, MA 3%
John McDonalds - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 3%
Jen Fahey - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 2%

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Professional)
Josh Groban - HARMONY TOUR - Leader Bank Pavilion 45%
Aliana de la Guardia - SALT - Guerilla Opera 20%
Travis Alabanza - BURGERZ - ArtsEmerson 12%
David Gilna - A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 10%
Aliana de la Guardia - I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 9%
Allen & Paul Dion - LAPOPESSA: THE CONCERT - Audion Productions 5%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Sally Ashton Forrest - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 18%
Sally Ashton Forrest - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 16%
Thayne Jasperson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 15%
Danielle Latulippe - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 13%
Chryssie Whitehead - A CHORUS LINE - Break A Leg Theatre Works 10%
Celia Krefter - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 9%
Richard Oaxaca - SAVAGE THE MUSIAL - Ja'Duke Theater 9%
Caroline Burden - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 8%
Hannah Shihdanian - GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 3%
Paul thompsom - SAVAGE - Jaduke 1%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Tiffany Lau - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 21%
Kevin P. Hill - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 13%
Ilyse Robbins - CABARET - Peterborough Players 12%
Larry Sousa - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 12%
Dylan Rosemary Kerr - THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse Arts Center 10%
Clay Rice-Thomson - MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 10%
Al Blackstone - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - The Cape Playhouse 8%
Dylan Kerr - SEUSSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 7%
JoAnn M. Hunter - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 4%
Clay Rice-Thomson - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Liz Moakley - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 15%
John Crampton - PUFFS - Company Theatre 14%
nicolette blount - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - jaduke theater 13%
Elizabeth Sheehan - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Company Theatre 12%
Alice Langton - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 7%
Tami Trask - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 7%
Tami Trask & Gavin Wills - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 6%
Zahrah Agha Harmony - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 6%
Elizabeth Sheehan - THE HUMANS - Walpile Footlighters 5%
Alice Langton - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 5%
Rachel Padula-Shufelt - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 4%
Leslie Held - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 3%
Anna Silva - PASSION - Theater Uncorked 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Travis Grant - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 17%
Chelsea Kerl - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 16%
Seth Bodie - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 13%
Emerald City Theatrical - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre 13%
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - ELISABETTA POLITO - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 9%
Val Schillawski - THE GIFT OF THE MAGI - Studio Theatre Worcester 8%
Chelsea Kerl - WITCH - Huntington Theatre 6%
Rebecca Shannon Butler - ELLIS - Guerilla Opera 5%
DW - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - The Cape Playhouse 4%
Fabulation or, The Re-Education of Undine - RACHEL PADULA-SHUFELT - Lyric Stage Company of Bostonv 3%
The Book of Will - ELISABETTA POLITO - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
The Light - JEZ INSALACO - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Non-Professional)
Zoe Bradford - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 15%
Zoe Bradford - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 14%
Nicolette Blount - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke Center for Performing Arts 13%
Joan McKenzie-Baird - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 11%
Oliver Massey - SEUSSICAL JR. - BowMassey Labs 9%
Tristan DiVincenzo - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 8%
Kyle Wrentz & Healy Sammis - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 6%
Celia Krefter - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 5%
Kyle Wrentz & Healy Sammis - A CHORUS LINE - Break a leg theater works 5%
Holly Chin - ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 5%
Matthew Sherman - THE FANTASTICKS - The Bay Players 3%
Hannah Shihdanian - GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 2%
John McDonald - HEY OLD FRIENDSHIP - JM Productions 2%
Michelle Agullion - PASSION - Theatre Uncorked 2%
Healy Sammis - IN THIS TOGETHER - Break a Leg Theater Works 0%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Nick Vargas - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 16%
Rachel Bertone - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 14%
Rachel Bertone - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 13%
Leigh Barrett - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 10%
Kevin P. Hill - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 9%
John Wayland Somers - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 9%
Spiro Veloudos - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Tom Frey - CABARET - Peterborough Players 6%
Deniz Khateri - SALT - Guerilla Opera 6%
Marc Bruni - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 5%
Laine Rettmer - ELLIS - Guerilla Opera 3%
Cara Consilvio - I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 2%

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)
Corey Cadigan - PUFFS - Company Theatre 28%
Andy LeBlanc - MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM - Applause Academy 18%
Celia Krefter - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Cotuit Center for the Arts 13%
Logan Pitts - ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate4 Productions 7%
Don Sheehan - ELLEN’S BOYS - True Repertory Theatre 6%
Wesley Savick - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 6%
David Drake - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 6%
David Drake - THE HUMANS - Provincetown Theater 6%
Laura Shink and Kristi Artinian - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 5%
Michael Jay - BAD JEWS - Yorick Ensemble 5%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Sasha Bratt - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 17%
David Drake - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 13%
Brett Milanowski & Tyler Rosati - SH!T-FACED SHAKESPEARE: ROMEO AND JULIET - Sh!t-Faced Shakespeare 10%
Nick Paone - OUR TOWN - Franklin Performing Arts Company 9%
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - The Cape Playhouse 8%
Igor Golyak - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theater 6%
Megan Sandberg-Zakian - MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
Dawn M. Simmons - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
Courtney O'Connor - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
RJ Tolan - GARY: A SEQUEL TO TITUS ANDRONICUS - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 5%
Tom Frey - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 5%
Jacqui Parker - THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
Frank Allen - A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 3%
Cezar Williams - SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 2%

Best Ensemble Performance (Non-Professional)
HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 15%
SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke Center for the Performing Arts 11%
THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 10%
PUFFS - Company Theatre 9%
SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 9%
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Applause Academy 8%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 7%
VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 6%
THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse Center for the arts 5%
SEUSSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 3%
ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 3%
GODSPELL - Milton Players 3%
INDECENT - Weston Drama Workshop 3%
PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 2%
CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 2%
MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM - Applause Academy 2%
GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 1%
LILA TAFT - Break a leg 0%

Best Ensemble Performance (Professional)
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 9%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 9%
WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 8%
STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 7%
THE INHERITANCE - Speakeasy Stage 6%
CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 5%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 5%
THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse Arts Center 5%
A BEAUTIFUL NOISE - Emerson Colonial 4%
ELLEN’S BOYS - True Repertory Theatre 4%
PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 4%
MARY POPPINS - Frankin Performing Arts Company 4%
WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock family theatre 4%
A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 3%
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - The Cape Playhouse 3%
SH!T-FACED SHAKESPEARE: ROMEO AND JULIET - Sh!t-Faced Shakespeare 3%
GARY - WHAT 2%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - The Cape Playhouse 2%
GIFT OF THE MAGI - Studio Theatre Worcester 2%
BUDDY: THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY - North Shore Music Theatre 2%
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 1%
THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%
WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theater 1%
CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Dean Palmer Jr - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 19%
Dean Palmer Jr. - PUFFS - Company Theatre 13%
Greg Hamm - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 13%
Daniel Kent - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke 12%
Sam Mosher - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 12%
Stephen Petrilli - THE HUMANS - Provincetown Theater 6%
Eliza Ducnuigeen & Moose Hoagland - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 6%
Shannon McIntosh - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 5%
Ben Rush - NEWSIES - Sorenson Arts Center / Wellesley Theatre Project 3%
Stephen Petrilli - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 3%
Jeff Adelburg - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 3%
Jon Ryder - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 3%
Ben Rush - GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 2%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Kevin Dunn - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 15%
Christopher Ostrom - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 12%
Frank Meissner Jr. - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 11%
Stephen Petrilli - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 9%
Nathaniel Packard - MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 7%
David N. Farreh - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 7%
Frank Meissner, Jr. - PIPPIN - Reagle Players 7%
Karen Perlow - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Michael Clark Wonson - FABULATION OR, THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 5%
Keithlyn Parkman - SALT - Guerilla Opera 4%
Stephen Petrilli - JERKER - Provincetown Theater 4%
Elmer Martinez - THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
Cory Patak - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 3%
Nathaniel Packard - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 3%
Christopher Brusberg - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Non-Professional)
Robert McDonough - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 29%
Michael Dunford - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 16%
Sarah Troxler - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 12%
Tedi Marsh & Malcolm Granger - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 11%
Yona Simonson - ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 8%
Kelvyn Koning - SPRING AWAKENING - Theatre company of Saugus 8%
Megan Whalen and Lisa Deschenes - THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - The Theatre Institute at the Hockomock Area YMCA 6%
Emily Hilliar - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 5%
Chris Morris - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 4%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)
Todd Gordon - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 23%
Dan Wells - MAMMA MIA! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 15%
Dan Rodriguez - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 14%
Dan Rodriguez - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 12%
Matthew Stern - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 12%
Kris Layton - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 12%
Dan Rodriguez - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
Matt Deitchman - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 4%
Guerilla Opera Ensemble - I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 3%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 17%
SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 12%
SAVAGE - Ja’Duke 11%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 11%
A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 7%
THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 6%
THE PRODUCERS - FIREHOUSE CENTER FOR THE ARTS 5%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Academy Playhouse 5%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 5%
VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 5%
ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 4%
SEUSSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 4%
TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 2%
THE FANTASTICKS - The Bay Players 2%
PASSION - Theater Uncorked 1%
GUYS AND DOLLS - WTP Studio Theatre 1%
TAKE MY SHOT - Jaduke 1%
GREASE THE MUSICAL - Rising stars drama 1%

Best Musical (Professional)
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 14%
SAVAGE - Ja’Duke Theater 10%
WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 9%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - North Shore Music Theatre 8%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 6%
THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse Arts Center 6%
CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 6%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break A Leg Theatre Works 5%
A BEAUTIFUL NOISE - Emerson Colonial 5%
A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theatre Works 5%
PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 5%
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - The Cape Playhouse 4%
MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 3%
A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit playhouse 2%
CABARET - Peterborough Players 2%
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 2%
DREAMING ZENZILE - ArtsEmerson 1%
I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 0%

Best New Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
SAVAGE - Ja’Duke 30%
QUEENS - Moonbox Productions 24%
ELLEN'S BOYS - True Rep 20%
IN THIS TOGETHER - Break a Leg Theater Works 14%
ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate4 productions 6%
THE LION AND THE BULL - Homebrewed Theatre 5%

Best New Play Or Musical (Professional)
A BEAUTIFUL NOISE - Emerson Colonial 19%
THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 17%
WITCH - Huntington Theatre 14%
THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW - Greater Boston Stage 14%
MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 9%
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit playhouse 8%
WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre 5%
STUCK! - West Campus Theatre 4%
A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 3%
ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate4 Productions 3%
LAPOPESSA - Audion Productions 2%
SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 2%

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Donnie Norton - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 10%
Wil Moser - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 8%
Meghan Richardson - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 8%
Emily Lambert - ORDINARY DAYS - Holly Chin Vocal Studio 7%
Joe Couturier - THE PRODUCERS - Firehouse center for the arts 5%
Marianne Zschau - SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 5%
Julia Violet - HAIR - The Company Theatre 5%
Lauren Velasco-O'Donovan - A CHORUS LINE - Break A Leg Theatre Works 4%
Brad Reinking - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 4%
Talia Hankin - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 4%
Peter Kirby - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 4%
Richard Oaxaca - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 4%
John Connolly - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 3%
Samantha Myburgh - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke Center for the Performing Arts 3%
Danielle Masterpolo - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break A Leg 3%
Isabella Rivera - A CHORUS LINE - Break A Leg Theatre Works 2%
Braden Misiaszek - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 2%
Sam Sewell - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 2%
Alan Couture - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke Center for the Performing Arts 2%
Logan Blount - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Jaduke Theater 2%
Asa Nadeau - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 2%
Paul Newcomb - MATILDA - Break A Leg Theater Works 1%
Jenna Corcoran - GODSPELL - Milton Players 1%
Sam Mayburgh - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja’Duke 1%
Harry olshon - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a leg 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Lily Park - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 13%
Peter S Adams - SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 10%
Will Swenson - A BEAUTIFUL NOISE - Emerson Colonial 6%
Jordan Thomas Burnett - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 6%
Eevie Perez - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre 6%
Jujubee - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 5%
Daniel Barrett - MAMMA MIA! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 5%
Patrick Falk - SEUSSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 5%
Barbara Kessler - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 4%
Aimee Doherty - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 4%
Isabelle Assaf - STUCK! - West Campus Theatre 4%
Blake DuBois - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 3%
Davron Monroe - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 2%
Kaley Were - MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 2%
Aliana de la Guardia - SALT - Guerilla Opera 2%
Jaelle Laguerre - CINDERELLA - North Shore Music Theatre 2%
Brandon Lee - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 2%
Ben Cameron - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 2%
Somi - DREAMING ZENZILE - ArtsEmerson 1%
Colleen Craig - GREASE - The Starline Room Dinner Theatre 1%
Jared Troilo - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%
Kenny Lee - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 1%
David Jiles Jr. - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 1%
Bizhou Chang - ELLIS - Guerilla Opera 1%
Dan DeLuca - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Sean Lally - PUFFS - Company Theatre 24%
Talia Hankin - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Cotuit Center for the Arts 11%
Morgan Hurley - PUFFS - Company Theatre 10%
Cammerron Baits - MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM - Applause Academy 10%
Randell Benford - QUEENS - Moonbox Productions 8%
Aaron Stolicker - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Applause Academy 7%
Michael Jay - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Curtain Call Theatre 6%
Jill Sweetman - MIDSUMMER NIGHT DREAM - Applause Academy 5%
Reg Rodgers - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - The Cape Playhouse 5%
Thom Markee - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 4%
Malcolm Ingram - ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Whittier Birthplace - Haverhill, MA 4%
Racine Oxtoby - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 3%
Nathan Butera - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 3%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Yewande Odetoyinbo - THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 10%
Cammeron Dimare Baits - ELLEN'S BOYS - True Repertory Theater 10%
Jennifer Van Dyck - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 8%
Paul Melendy - THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW - Greater Boston Stage 8%
Eddie Shields - THE INHERITANCE - SpeakEasy Stage 7%
Maurice Parent - MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 6%
Paige O’Connor - REVOLUTIONISTS - WHAT 6%
Cristiano Lourenço, Jr. - THE GIFT OF THE MAGI - Studio Theatre Worcester 5%
Lyndsay Allyn Cox - WITCH - Huntington Theatre 5%
Jared Reinfeldt - THE INHERITANCE - Speakeasy Stage 4%
Carl Howell - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 4%
Tracey Conyer Lee - SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 3%
Mike Mihm - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 3%
Joe MacDougall - JERKER - Provincetown Theater 2%
Philip Kershaw - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 2%
Marta Rymer - THE GIFT OF THE MAGI - Studio Theatre Worcester 2%
Michael Underhill - WITCH - Huntington Theatre 2%
Stephen Walker - JERKER - Provincetown Theater 2%
Lyndsay Allyn Cox - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%
Courtney Thomas - SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 2%
David Gilna - A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 2%
Gene Ravvin - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre 1%
Ed Hoopman - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%
Marina Re - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 1%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
PUFFS - Company Theatre 37%
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Applause Academy 18%
CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Cotuit Center for the Arts 11%
THE HUMANS - Provincetown Theater 8%
MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 6%
ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate 4 5%
CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department 5%
PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 5%
THE LION AND THE BULL - Homebrewed Theatre 2%
JERKER - Provincetown Theater 2%

Best Play (Professional)
THE INHERITANCE - Speakeasy Stage 14%
STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 12%
THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 11%
THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW - Greater Boston Stage 10%
SH!T-FACED SHAKESPEARE: ROMEO AND JULIET - Sh!t-Faced Shakespeare 10%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Commonwealth Shakespeare Company 9%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - The Cape Playhouse 8%
GOD OF CARNAGE - The Cape Playhouse 4%
CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 4%
MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 4%
THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
WITNESS - Arlekin Theater 3%
A BOLT FROM D'BLUE - The Irish Cultural Center 3%
FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%

Best Production of an Opera (Professional)
...IPHIGENIA - ArtsEmerson 31%
SALT - Guerilla Opera 30%
I GIVE YOU MY HOME - Guerilla Opera 23%
ELLIS - Guerilla Opera 17%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Ryan Barrow - HAIR - The Company Theatre of Norwell 22%
Sam Mosher and Matt Kennedy - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break A Leg Theater Works 20%
Ryan Barrows - PUFFS - Company Theatre 16%
Tristan DiVincenzo - TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 13%
Maya Weed - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 9%
Justin Lahue - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 7%
Ellen Rousseau - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 6%
Noah Greenstein - ABOLITIONIST'S REFRAIN - Punctuate4 Productions 4%
Jon Savage - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department - heldoutside at the Steps at Downtown Crossing 4%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Justin Lahue - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 22%
Cameron McEachern - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre 18%
Albina Aleksandrova - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 16%
Janie Howland - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre 15%
David N. Farreh - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 9%
Jenna McFarland Lord - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Janie E. Howland - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 5%
Anna Fedorova - WITNESS - Arlekin Theater 3%
Baron E. Pugh - THE LIGHT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%
Cristina Todesco - MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 2%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Nick Waterman - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 33%
Jon Ryder - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 19%
Camilla Cox - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Cotuit Center for the Arts 14%
Tom Cover & David Drake - THE HUMANS - Provincetown Theater 14%
Aubrey Dube - PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT - Modern Theatre at Suffolk University 8%
Aubrey Dube - CYMBELINE - The Suffolk University Theatre Department - heldoutside at the Steps at Downtown Crossing 7%
Anna Fedorova - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre 5%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Mehdi Raoufi - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 24%
Sam Sewell - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 22%
Robby Davis - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 15%
Robby Davis - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre 13%
Andrew Duncan Will - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Elizabeth Cahill - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 7%
Victor Semenov - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theater 5%
Elizabeth Cahill - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 5%
Arshan Gailus - MR. PARENT - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
John Weltman - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 10%
Gilbert Dabady - HAIR - The Company Theatre 10%
Janaysia Gethers - HAIR - Company theater center for the arts 8%
Emily Lambert - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 7%
Carol Stearns - SWEENEY TODD - Company Theatre 6%
Christina Cerbone - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'DUke 5%
Chris Spencer - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Company Theatre of Norwell 5%
Randy Doyle - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Falmouth Theatre Guild 4%
Marie-Josee Bourelly - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Cotuit Center for the Arts 4%
Harry Ohlson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 3%
Jo Brisbane - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Cotuit Center for the Arts 3%
Shannon Mccarthy - HAIR - The Company Theatre 3%
Colleen Tenney - SUESSICAL - Firehouse Arts Center 2%
Devan Kushnir - HAIR - The Company Theatre 2%
PJ Hovey - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 2%
John McDonald - HEY OLD FRIENDS - JM Productions 2%
Sheila Dexter - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 2%
Sofia Caliento - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 2%
Abigail Wilfong - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 2%
Kerry Driscoll - A CHORUS LINE - Break a Leg Theater Works 2%
Anthony McNamara - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - JaDuke Theater 2%
Abi Wilfong - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 2%
Ally Giebutowski - NEWSIES - Sorenson Arts Center / Wellesley Theatre Project 2%
Zane Bender - ONCE - Academy Playhouse, Orleans, MA 1%
Loren Bennington - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Bianca Rivera-Irions - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre 11%
Daniel Barrett - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Priscilla Beach Theatre 10%
Krystal Hernandez - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 6%
Kathy St. George (Berthe) - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 5%
Jennifer Ellis - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 5%
Lisa Kate Joyce - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 5%
Leigh Barrett - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 5%
Michael Skrzek - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 5%
Helen Peppler - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Priscilla Beach Theatre 5%
Cassie Donnegan - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 5%
Robbie Resigno - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 4%
Cristiano Lourenço, Jr. - NEXT TO NORMAL - Studio Theatre Worcester 4%
Jack Mullen - WEST SIDE STORY - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 4%
Jaelle Laguerre - BUDDY: THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY - North Shore Music Theatre 4%
Gary Thomas Ng - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 4%
Damon Singletary - PIPPIN - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston 4%
Paul Resigno - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Franklin Performing Arts Company 3%
David Jiles Jr - WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 3%
Klea Blackhurst - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 2%
Jerome Vivona - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - The Ogunquit Playhouse 1%
Liliane Klein - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 1%
Kraig Swartz - CABARET - Peterborough Players 1%
Karen Murphy - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%
Joy Hermalyn - CABARET - Peterborough Players 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Max Ripley - PUFFS - Company Theatre 37%
Abby Bays - THE HUMANS - Walpole Footlighters 11%
Sara Paige - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 10%
Gunnar Tyminski - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 9%
Ninette Cummins - THE HUMANS - Walpole Footlighters 7%
Scott Cunningham - THE DRAG - Provincetown theater 7%
Alan Couture - SAVAGE THE MUSICAL - Ja'Duke Theater 5%
Racine Oxtoby - MAE WEST'S THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 5%
Eric Oxtoby - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 4%
Katie Pantedamos - THE DRAG - Provincetown Theater 3%
Joe Zumbo - THE LION AND THE BULL - Homebrewed Theatre 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Andy McCain - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 21%
Mark H. Dold - THE INHERITANCE - Speakeasy Stage 11%
Sharmarke Yusuf - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 9%
Brandon Curry - THE INHERITANCE - SpeakEasy Stage 9%
Will McGarrahan - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 8%
Anne Stott - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 8%
Kate Levy - THE LADY HAMLET - Provincetown Theater 8%
Erik Robles - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Commonwealth Shakespeare Company 5%
Mark Hofmaier - STRAIGHT WHITE MEN - Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 4%
Fred Sullivan, Jr. - THE BOOK OF WILL - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 3%
Jo Michael Rezes - THE INHERITANCE - SpeakEasy Stage 2%
Nathan Malin - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre | (zero-G) Lab 2%
Darya Denisova - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre | (zero-G) Lab 2%
Anne Gottlieb - WITNESS - Arlekin Players Theatre | (zero-G) Lab 2%
Dayenne CB Walters - FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Lyric Stage Company of Boston 1%
Katie Shults - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 1%
Kate Kenney - SERVING ELIZABETH - Peterborough Players 1%
Doug Rees - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 1%
Kate Kenney - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - Peterborough Players 0%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)
HAIR - Company theater center for the arts 41%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Break a Leg Theater Works 39%
SEUSSICAL JR. - BowMassey Labs 15%
SEUSSICAL, JR. - BowMassey Labs 4%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Wheelock Family Theatre 62%
MARY POPPINS - Franklin Performing Arts Company 38%

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)
Company theater center for the arts 36%
JaDuke Theater 16%
Firehouse Arts Center 16%
Walpole Footlighters 12%
Milton Players 5%
Yorick Ensemble 4%
JM Productions 3%
The Bay Players 2%
Take my shot/jaduke 2%
Rising stars drama 2%
Homebrewed Theatre 2%

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)
Wheelock Family Theatre 22%
Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 12%
Firehouse Arts Center 11%
Eventide Theatre Company 11%
Greater Boston Stage 10%
The Ogunquit Playhouse 9%
Provincetown Theater 9%
Commonwealth Shakespeare Company 8%
Sh!t-Faced Shakspeare 7%
ARLEKIN PLAYERS THEATRE 2%



Related Stories
Kansas 50th Anniversary Tour Will Play Hanover Theatre in October Photo
KANSAS, America's legendary progressive rock band will celebrate five decades with their 50th Anniversary Tour: Another Fork In The Road, which includes a stop at The Hanover Theatre and Conservatory for the Performing Arts on Thursday, October 12.

Shakespeare & Company to Launch Free Lecture Series BEHIND THE CURTAIN Photo
Shakespeare & Company is launching a new, free lecture series: Behind the Curtain, launching Saturday, Feb. 18, and hosted by Shakespearean scholar Ann Berman.

Interview: Jessica Vosk Launches MY GOLDEN AGE Concert Tour Photo
Jessica Vosk is a celebrated singer and actress and she has just kicked off her “MY GOLDEN AGE” US tour and will be visiting your area shortly! You may recognize her from Broadway roles like Elphaba in WICKED, or as the Narrator in JOSEPH... at Lincoln Center. I had the opportunity to catch up with her before the launch of this new concert tour.

New Repertory Theatre Announces its 2023 Season Photo
New Repertory Theatre has announced its 2023 Season, as the company continues to build on its nearly 40-year legacy of excellent, provocative theatrical productions that speak to the vital issues of our time.  Learn more about the full performance lineup here!


From This Author - BWW


BroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based VideographerBroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based Videographer
January 27, 2023

If you're a Washington, DC-based theater lover with a knack for shooting high-quality video, BroadwayWorld wants to hear from you.

MEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top PicksMEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top Picks
January 25, 2023

Los Angeles is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out this month's offerings, sponsored by the Los Angeles Philharmonic!

SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top PicksSUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Sunset Boulevard, Ride The Cyclone and more!

INTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top PicksINTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Seattle is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Into the Woods, Thoreau at Home and more!

SKYLIGHT, DADDY LONG LEGS & More Lead San Francisco's January Top PicksSKYLIGHT, DADDY LONG LEGS & More Lead San Francisco's January Top Picks
January 18, 2023

San Francisco is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Skylight, Daddy Long Legs and more lead this month's picks.