BWW Reviews: HELPMANN AWARDS 2014 NOMINATIONS Announced Across Australia

Reviewed Monday 14th July 2014, 6pm, Sydney Theatre at Walsh Bay


The Helpmann Awards are Australia's version of Broadway's Tony Awards and London's Olivier Awards. The annual awards recognise achievement in live performance including musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, cabaret, opera, classical music, theatre, dance and physical theatre. The awards were established in 2001 by Live Performance Australia to honour the memory and achievements of Sir Robert Helpmann. They promote, celebrate and recognise the live performance industry.

The 2014 Nominees were announced simultaneously at events in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Hobart and Perth. Helpmann Awards Administration Committee member and Executive Producer Jon Nicholls opened the Sydney announcement at the Richard Wherrett Studio at Sydney Theatre and Minister for Primary Industries Assistant Minster for Tourism and Major Events Hon Katrina Hodgkinson MP acknowledged the importance of live performance for New South Wales and Australia and the role the Helpmann Awards plays in recognising the best of Australian Live performances each year. There were over 700 entries for the 2014 nominations, with the Nominees selected by 131 panellists.

The Awards winners will be announced on Monday 18 August 2014, 7:30pm at Capitol Theatre, Sydney. The audience will be treated to performances from Lion King (currently running at the Capitol Theatre), Les Miserables and Strictly Ballroom amongst other shows. Tickets available through Ticketmaster.The presentation will also be broadcast on FOXTEL'S Arena.

Nominations for 2014

Best Costume Design:

Catherine Martin STRICTLY BALLROOM THE MUSICAL Global Creatures

Gabriela Tylesova ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD Sydney Theatre Company

Gabriela Tylesova THE TURK IN ITALY Opera Australia

Roger Kirk THE KING & I Opera Australia and John Frost

Best Lighting Design

Geoff Cobham PINOCCHIO Windmill theatre and State Theatre Company of South Australia

Matt Scott NIXON IN CHINA Victorian Opera

Nick Schlieper ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD Sydney Theatre Company

Nigel Levings THE KING & I Opera Australia and John Frost

Best Music Direction

Andrew Worboys SWEET CHARITY Luckiest Productions & Niel Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Fabian Russell NIXON IN CHINA Victorian Opera

Nicolette Fraillon CINDERELLA The Australian Ballet

Pietari Inkinen THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE Opera Australia

Best Original Score

David Chisholm THE BLOODY CHAMBER Malthouse Theatre

David Page & Paul Mac 'BLAK' Bangarra Dance Theatre

Iain Grandage WHEN TIME STOPS Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Jethro Woodward PINOCCHIO Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Nick Wales AM I produced by Shaun Parker & Company in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, Adelaide Festival and Melbourne Festival

Best Scenic Design

Brian Thomson THE KING AND I Opera Australia and John Frost

Gabriela Tylesova ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD Sydney Theatre Company

Jonathan Oxlade PINOCCHIO Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Robert Cousins THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE Opera Australia

Best Sound Design

Jessica James-Moody SWEET CHARITY Luckiest Productions and Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Jethro Woodward THE BLOODY CHAMBER Malthouse Theatre

Michael Waters THE KING & I Opera Australia and John Frost

Tony David Cray HANDA OPERA ON SYDNEY HARBOUR MADAM BUTTERFLY Opera Australia

Best Australia Contemporary Concert

TAME IMPALA Tame Impala and Chugg Entertainment

AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA FEATURING THE PRESETS Australian Chamber Orchestra, The Presets, Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

HUNTERS & COLLECTORS Hunters & Collectors, Frontier Touring and Roundhouse Entertainment

FLUME - INFINITY PRISIM TOUR Flume, Future Classic, Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

Best Contemporary Music Festival

BLUESFEST BYRON BAY 2014 Bluesfest

VIVID LIVE Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

LANEWAY FESTIVAL 2014 Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

THE FALLS MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL Ash Sounds Pty Ltd

Best International Contemporary Concert

THE MRS CARTER SHOW WORLD TOUR STARRING BEYONCE Beyonce and Live Nation

EDDIE VEDDER Eddie Vedder & Chugg Entertainment

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN & THE E STREET BAND 2014 Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring

THE TRUTH ABOUT LOVE TOUR Pink & Live Nation

Best Direction of an Opera

Chas Rader-Sheiber ORLANDO Hobart Baroque

Neil Armfield THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE Opera Australia

Roger Hodgmann NIXON IN CHINA Victorian Opera

Simon Phillips THE TURK IN ITALY Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Eva Jinhee Kong NIXON IN CHINA Victorian Opera

Jacqueline Dark THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE Opera Australia

Miriam Gordon-Stewart THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Christine Goerke ELEKTRA Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Emma Matthews THE TURK IN ITALY Opera Australia

Jessica Pratt LA TRAVIATA Victorian Opera

Kathryn Lewek ORLANDO Hobart Baroque

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Andrew Collis CINDERELLA Opera Queensland

Daniel Samegi THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE

Mario Bellanova LA TRAVIATA State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland

Warwick Fyfe THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE Opera Australia

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Barry Ryan NIXON IN CHINA Victorian Opera

Riccardo Massi LA FORZA DEL DESTINO Opera Australia

Stefan Vinke THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE Opera Australia

Terje Stensvold THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE Opera Australia

Yanghoon Lee TOSCA Opera Australia

Best Opera

TURK IN ITALY Opera Australia

THE MELBOURNE RING CYCLE Opera Australia

LA TRAVIATA State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera and Opera Queensland

NIXON IN CHINA Victorian Opera

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

THE JERUSALEM PROJECT Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

TOKYO STRING QUARTET Musica Viva Australia

AKADEMIE FUR ALTE MUSIK BERLIN Sydney Festival

MURRAY PERAHIA IN RECITAL Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre, and Sydney Opera House

BACH CHRISTMAS ORATORIO Australian Chamber Orchestra

WAR REQUIEM Sydney Symphony Orchestra

ASHER FISCH CONDUCTS AND PLAYS MOZART West Australian Symphony Orchestra

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Andreas Scholl ANDREAS SCHOLL SINGS VIVALDI Australian Chamber Orchestra

Julia Lezhneva JULIA LEZHNEVA WITH THE TASMANIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Hobart Baroque

Mariss Jansons ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House

Murray Perahia MURRAY PERAHIA Melbourne Recital Centre in association with Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best Comedy Performer

Ronny Chieng CHIENG REACTION Century Entertainment

Sam Simmons SAM SIMMONS - DEATH OF A SAILS - MAN Token Events

The Boy with Tape on His Face THE BOY WITH TAPE ON HIS FACE: MORE TAPE Live Nation & Gag Reflex

Tom Gleeson TOM GLEESON - QUALITY Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer

Jerick Hoffer (as Jinkx Monsoon) THE VAUDEVILLIANS STARRING JINKX MONSOON Strut & Fret Production House

Lady Rizo LADY RIZO Presented by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Sydney Festival

Sarah Ward YANA ALANA BETWEEN THE CRACKS Ebony Bott at fortyfivedownstairs

Tommy Bradson REG Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Best Ballet or Dance Work

SADEH21 Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival

BOLSHOI BALLET - THE BRIGHT STREAM Queensland Performing Arts Centre

CHROMA The Australian Ballet

BALLET AT THE QUARRY : RADIO AND JULIET West Australian Ballet

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Daniel Jaber NOUGHT Australian Dance Theatre

Garry Stewart MONUMENT The Australian Ballet

Natalie Weir WHEN TIME STOPS Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Rafael Bonachela LES ILLUMINATIONS Co-commissioned by Sydney Dance Company and Sydney Opera House

Stephanie Lake A SMALL PROMETHEUS Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Charmene Yap '2 IN D MINOR' AS PART OF 'INTERPLAY' Sydney Dance Company

Dalisa Pigram GUDIRR GUDIRR Produced by Marrugeku. Presented by Sydney Festival

Fiona Evans ONEGIN West Australian Ballet

Lucinda Dunn OAM MANON The Australian Ballet

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Andre Santos RUSSELL KERR'S PETER PAN West Australian Ballet

Daniel Gaudiello CINDERELLA The Australian Ballet

James Vu Anh Pham 247 DAYS Chunky Move

Kimball Wong NOUGHT Australian Dance Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

OPUS Circa, A Nuits de Fourviere production/ Departement du Rhone, coproduced with Les Theatres de la ville de Luxembourge, GREC Festival of Barcelona, le Cirue-Theatre d'Elbeuf, Dusseldorf Festival, Barbican Theatre, CACCV Espace Jean Legendre-Compiegne. This project has been assisted by the Australian Government's Major Festivals Initiative, managed by the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body, in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Brisbane Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival.

WHELPING BOX Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton, produced by Intimate Spectacle and Performing Lines, presented by Performance Space & Arts House

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (AS YOU LIKE IT) Perth International Arts Festival

CIRCUS UNDER MY BED Sydney Opera House, Melbourne International Comedy Festival, Arts Centre Melbourne, The Flying Fruit Fly Circus

Best Regional Touring Production

G Australian Dance Theatre

JACK CHARLES VS THE CROWN Ilbijerri Theatre Company

DJUKI MALA Chooky Dancers

HAPPY AS LARRY Shaun Parker & Company

Best Presentation for Children

MISS OPHELIA Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House

STORM BOY Barking Gecko Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

WULAMANAYUWI & THE SEVEN PAMANUI Darwin Festival & Performing Lines

THE HOUSE WHERE WINTER LIVES Perth International Arts Festival

PINOCCHIO Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Direction of a Play

Andrew Upton WAITING FOR GODOT State Theatre Company

Ivo Van Hove ROMAN TRAGEDIES Adelaide Festival

Michael Kantor THE SHADOW KING Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals - Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival

Sam Strong THE FLOATING WORLD Griffin Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Elizabeth Debicki THE MAIDS Sydney Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin ANGELS IN AMERICA Belvoir

Susan Prior SMALL AND TIRED Belvoir

Zahara Newman THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR Belvoir & Malthouse Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Play

Alison Whyte THE BLOODY CHAMBER Malthouse Theatre

Cate Blanchett THE MAIDS Sydney Theatre Company

Ursula Yovich MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN Queensland Theatre Company and the Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Zahara Newman THE MOUNTAINTOP Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Ewen Leslie ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD Sydney Theatre Company

Jimi Bani THE SHADOW KING Malthouse Theatre in association ith the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals - Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival

Luke Mullins WAITING FOR GODOT Sydney Theatre Company

Tom Budge THE BEAST Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Play

Denis O'Hare AN ILIAD Adelaide Festival and Perth International Arts Festival

Luke Carroll THE CAKE MAN Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company and Belvoir

Paul Blackwell VERE (FAITH) State Theatre Company of South Australia & Sydney Theatre Company

Richard Roxburgh WAITING FOR GODOT Sydney Theatre Company

Best Play

ROMAN TRAGEDIES Adelaide Festival

ANGELS IN AMERICA Belvoir

WAITING FOR GODOT Sydney Theatre Company

THE SHADOW KING Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals - Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival

Best Choreography in a Musical

Andrew Hallsworth SWEET CHARITY Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

David Atkins & Dein Perry HOT SHOE SHUFFLE David Atkins Enterprises

John O'Connell STRICTLY BALLROOM THE MUSICAL Global Creatures

Susan Kikuchi THE KING & I Opera Australia & John Frost

Best Direction of a Musical

Baz Luhrmann STRICTLY BALLROOM THE MUSICAL Global Creatures

Christopher Renshaw THE KING AND I Opera Australia and John Frost

Dean Bryant SWEET CHARITY Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Rosemary Myers PINOCCHIO Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Debora Krizak SWEET CHARITY Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Heather Mitchell STRICTLY BALLROOM THE MUSICAL Global Creatures

Lucy Maunder GREASE John Frost

Shu-Cheen Yu THE KING & I Opera Australia and John Frost

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Caroline O'Connor GYPSY: A MUSICAL FABLE The Production Company (Aust) Ltd

Lisa McCune THE KING & I Opera Australia and John Frost

Phoebe Panaretos STRICTLY BALLROOM THE MUSICAL Global Creatures

Verity Hunt-Ballard SWEET CHARITY Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Drew Forsythe STRICTLY BALLROOM THE MUSICAL Global Creatures

Marty Rhone THE KING & I Opera Australia and John Frost

Reg Livermore WICKED Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

Russell Dykstra, THE LION KING Disney Theatrical Productions

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Craig McLachlan RICHARD O'BRIEN'S ROCKY HORROR SHOW Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Josh Quong Tart THE LION KING Disney Theatrical Productions

Martin Crewes SWEET CHARITY Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co

Matt Hetherington DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS James Anthony Productions

Best Musical

STRICTLY BALLROOM THE MUSICAL Global Creatures

RICHARD O'BRIEN'S ROCKY HORROR SHOW Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

SWEET CHARITY Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co

THE KING & I Opera Australia and John Frost

Best New Australian Work

Jason De Santis & Eamon Flack WULAMANAYUWI & THE SEVEN PAMANUI Darwin Festival and Performing Lines

Tom E Lewis and Michael Kantor THE SHADOW KING Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals - Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival

Tom Wright THE BLACK DIGGERS Produced by Queensland Theatre Company and Sydney Festival in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals. Presented by Sydney Festival, Brisbane Festival, Queensland Theatre Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre.

Rosemary Myers PINOCCHIO Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Special Event Award

Destination NSW VIVID SYDNEY 2013

Brian Stacey Award for Emergin Australian Conductors

Russell Ger

JC Williamson Award

John Frost OAM

Sir Robert Helpmann (1909-1986), from Mount Gambier South Australia, is best known for his contribution to ballet as a dancer, choreographer and director was a stage film and television actor, a director of plays and operas and a singer. His choreography lives on through movies such as the 1948 THE RED SHOES and THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (1953). He held the position of Artistic Director at the Duchess Theatre, Artistic Director of the Australian Ballet for 11 years between 1965 and 1976 and Director of the Adelaide Festival of Arts from 1970-1976 amongst many other roles. He was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 1964, Australian of the Year in 1966 and received his knighthood in 1968.

Helpmann Awards

Ticketmaster



Zoey's Playlist on NBC

Related Articles View More Australia - Melbourne Stories   Shows

From This Author Jade Kops

Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement