17th Annual HELPMANN AWARDS: All the Winners!

The 2017 Helpmann Awards were presented at a star-studded ceremony tonight, Monday 24 July, in front of a full house at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney on the set of Kinky Boots.

Check out all the winners below!

Celebrity Hosts for the evening were Tim Draxl and Jan Van De Stool. The celebrations continued after the ceremony as guests enjoyed an After Party at the Grand Ballroom, Hyatt Regency Sydney.

The high-profile line-up of Presenters included Trevor Ashley, Jimmy Barnes AO, Joan Carden AO OBE, Penny Cook, Joel Creasey, Chloe Dallimore, Charles Edwards, Toby Francis, Wayne Harrison AM, Deborah Hutton, Dami Im, Barry Jones AC, Andrew Kay AM, Minister for the Arts Don Harwin, Emma Matthews, David McAllister AM, Tim McFarlane AM, Kate Miller-Heidke, Richard Mills AM, Kate Mulvany, Stephen Page AO, Graeme Russell, Brooke Satchwell, Garry Stewart, Lyndon Terracini AM, and Brian Walsh.

At the ceremony, the 2017 Helpmann Award winners were announced in the categories of comedy, cabaret, presentation for children, contemporary music, dance and physical theatre, industry, musicals, opera and classical music, regional touring and theatre. Awards previously announced and presented live on stage tonight included the JC Williamson Award® recognising outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry presented to Richard Tognetti AO and the Sue Nattrass Award®, presented toRob Brookman AM, which honours exceptional service to the Australian live performance industry. A special bestowed award was also given to Ross Cunningham for his significant role and contribution to the live performance industry as LPA' slong standing Chair of the Helpmann Awards Administration Committee.

INDUSTRY

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Busty Beatz and Lisa Fa'alafi

HOT BROWN HONEY

Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in association with Briefs Factory presents

David Morton

THE WIDER EARTH

Queensland Theatre and Dead Puppets Society

Jacob Randell, Jascha Boyce, Simon McClure, Lauchlan Binns, Mieke Lizotte, Lewie West, Martin Schreiber, Joanne Curry, Lachlan Harper, Jackson Manson and Lewis Rankin

BACKBONE

Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

Kate Mulvany

JASPER JONES

Melbourne Theatre Company

Leah Purcell ***WINNER***

THE DROVER'S WIFE

Belvoir

Matthew Whittet

GIRL ASLEEP

Windmill Theatre Co

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cecil Beaton

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia & John Frost

Gregg Barnes ***WINNER***

ALADDIN

Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

Jennifer Irwin

OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Tess Schofield

THE DROVER'S WIFE

Belvoir

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Geoff Cobham

BACKBONE

Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

Joachim Klein ***WINNER***

SAUL

2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

Mark Howett and Sean McKernan

BOORNA WAANGINY

Perth International Arts Festival

Matthew Marshall

Green Day's AMERICAN IDIOT

shake & stir co and QPAC

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Iain Grandage and Rahayu Supanggah ***WINNER***

SATAN JAWA

Arts Centre Melbourne and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Paul Kelly and Camille O'Sullivan with Feargal Murray

ANCIENT RAIN

Far and Away Productions in association with Brink Productions, co-commissioned by Melbourne Festival and Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Rully Shabara and Wukir Suryadi

ATTRACTOR

Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

Trey Parker, Matt Stone And Robert Lopez

THE BOOK OF MORMON

Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, John Frost, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

Chong Lim

ROLLING THUNDER VIETNAM

Blake Entertainment

Erin Helyard ***WINNER***

SAUL

2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

Luke Hunter

KINKY BOOTS

Michael Cassel by special arrangement with Daryl Roth and Hal Luftig

Nicolette Fraillon AM

NIJINSKY

The Australian Ballet

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Anna Cordingley ***WINNER***

JASPER JONES

Melbourne Theatre Company

Bob Crowley

ALADDIN

Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

David Morton & Aaron Barton

THE WIDER EARTH

Queensland Theatre & Dead Puppet Society

Katrin Lea Tag

SAUL

Adelaide Festival in Association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera Production

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin ***WINNER***

THE ENCOUNTER

Complicite, Sydney Festival, Malthouse Theatre, Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival

Kingsley Reeve

BOORNA WAANGINY

Perth International Arts Festival

Michael Waters

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia and John Frost

Tony David Cray

SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE -THE OPERA (THE EIGHTH WONDER)

Opera Australia

CABARET

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

Betty Grumble

GRUMBLE: SEX CLOWN SAVES THE WORLD

Don't Be Lonely

Jimmy Barnes

Working Class Boy: An Evening of Stories & Songs

Frontier Touring and in Association with Premier Artists

Hope Haami, JuAnita Duncan, Ofa Fotu, Crystal Stacey, Alexis West, Ghenoa Gela, Lisa Fa'alafi and Kim 'Busty Beatz' Bowers ***WINNER***

Hot Brown Honey

Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in Association with Briefs Factory Presents

Sven Ratzke

Starman

Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Release Creative

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

Aunty Donna

Big Boys

Century Entertainment

Hannah Gadsby ***WINNER***

Nanette

Token Events

Joel Creasey

Poser

Live Nation Australasia

Nazeem Hussain

Public Frenemy Nazeem Hussain

Live Nation Australasia

Sammy J

Hero Complex

Laughing Stock Productions

Tom Ballard

Problematic

Token Events

PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

CERITA ANAK

Polyglot Theatre and Papermoon Puppet Theatre, Presented by Arts Centre Melbourne and Asia TOPA

IN A DEEP DARK FOREST

The Inhabitors and Arts Centre Melbourne

JUMP FIRST, ASK LATER ***WINNER***

Powerhouse Youth Theatre, Force Majeure Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House

NEW OWNER

The Last Great Hunt

REGIONAL TOURING

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

COUNTERMOVE

Sydney Dance Company

TERRAIN ***WINNER***

Bangarra Dance Theatre

THE MOON'S A BALLOON

Patch Theatre Company

THEY SAW A THYLACINE

Human Animal Exchange and Performing Lines

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

MISSY HIGGINS ORCHESTRAL CONCERT SERIES 2016

Missy Higgins and Frontier Touring

FLUME

Flume, Future Classic, Chugg Entertainment and Laneway Presents

THE BEGINNING AND THE END

Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier with QPAC, NSFA, Arts Centre Melbourne, Theatre Royale, Margaret River Cultural Centre and StudioVictor

NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS ***WINNER***

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds and Billions Australia

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band - Summer '17

Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band and Frontier Touring

ADELE LIVE 2017

Adele and Live Nation Australasia

Patti Smith AND HER BAND AUSTRALIA TOUR 2017 ***WINNER***

Patti Smith and Bluesfest Touring

PJ Harvey

PJ Harvey and Billions Australia

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

ST JEROME'S LANEWAY FESTIVAL 2017

Lunatic Entertainment and Laneway Presents

THE 28TH ANNUAL BLUESFEST BYRON BAY

The 28th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay

MONA FOMA 2017 ***WINNER***

Museum of Old and New Art

WOMADELAIDE 2017

Womadelaide Foundation

DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE

BEST BALLET

WE WHO ARE LEFT

Queensland Ballet and QPAC

STRICTLY GERSHWIN

Queensland Ballet and QPAC

SOLO ECHO

Nederlands Dans Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne

BALLET PRELJOCAJ'S SNOW WHITE ***WINNER***

QPAC in association with Brisbane Festival

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

DarCy Grant with Jacob Randell, Jascha Boyce, Simon McClure, Lachlan Binns, Mieke Lizotte, Lewie West, Martin Schreiber, Joanne Curry, Lachlan Harper, Jackson Manson, Triton Tunis-Mitchel and Lewis Rankin

BACKBONE

Gravity & Other Myths and Adelaide Festival

Gideon Obarzanek and Lucy Guerin ***WINNER***

ATTRACTOR

Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, Asia TOPA, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

Lucy Guerin

SPLIT

Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

Gabrielle Nakivell

WILDEBEEST

Sydney Dance Company

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

Elma Kris

NYAPANYAPA

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Samantha Hines

ATTRACTOR

Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, Asia TOPA, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

Lilian Steiner ***WINNER***

SPLIT

Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

Melanie Lane

SPLIT

Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIN

Kevin Jackson ***WINNER***

NIJINSKY

The Australian Ballet

Benjamin Hancock

THE DARK CHORUS

Lucy Guerin Inc

Andre Santos

BEAUTY & THE BEAST

West Australian Ballet

Bernhard Knauer

WILDEBEEST

Sydney Dance Company

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

SEDIMENT

Company 2

STILL LIFE

Dimitris Papaioannou presented by Sydney Festival

MERMERMER

Chunky Move (Next Move), by Nicola Gunn and Jo Lloyd

SNAKE SESSIONS ***WINNER***

Branch Nebula, produced by Intimate Spectacle, toured by Arts on Tour

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

INTIMATE SPACE

Restless Dance Theatre in association with Adelaide Festival

OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES

Bangarra Dance Theatre

ATTRACTOR ***WINNER***

Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, Asia TOPA, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

SPLIT

Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

MONTEVERDI, L'ORFEO

Concerto Italiano and Adelaide Festival

ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS ***WINNER***

Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and QPAC

BACH VIOLIN CONCERTO

Australian Chamber Orchestra

JULIA LEZHNEVA - BAROQUE BRILLIANCE

Australian Chamber Orchestra

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

Barrie Kosky ***WINNER***

SAUL

Adelaide Festival in Association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera Production

Sir David McVicar

COSI FAN TUTTE

Opera Australia

Damiano Michieletto

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA & I PAGLIACCI

Opera Australia

Gale Edwards AM

CLOUDSTREET

State Opera South Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

Anna Dowsley

COSI FAN TUTTE

Opera Australia

Lorina Gore ***WINNER***

KING ROGER

Opera Australia

Taryn Fiebig

COSI FAN TUTTE

Opera Australia

Caitlin Hulcup

THEODORA

Pinchgut Opera

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

Lise Lindstrom ***WINNER***

THE RING CYCLE

Opera Australia

Nicole Car

COSI FAN TUTTE

Opera Australia

Antoinette Halloran

TOSCA

West Australian Opera

Rachelle Durkin

ARMIDA

Pinchgut Opera

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL PERFORMANCE

Joshua Bell ***WINNER***

ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS

Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and QPAC

Christoph von Dohnanyi

ROMANTIC MEMORIES: DOHNANYI CONDUCTS BRUCKNER

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Daniil Trifonov

YOUNG RUSSIANS: PROKOFIEV, RACHMANINOFF AND SHOSTAKOVICH

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Richard Tognetti AO

BACH VIOLIN CONCERTOS

Australian Chamber Orchestra

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

Kanen Breen ***WINNER***

SAUL

Adelaide Festival in Association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera Production

Jose Carbo

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA & I PAGLIACCI

Opera Australia

Saimir Pirgu

KING ROGER

Opera Australia

Daniel Sumegi

THE RING CYCLE

Opera Australia

BEST MALE PEROFRMER IN AN OPERA

Christopher Purves ***WINNER***

SAUL

Adelaide Festival in Association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera Production

Michael Honeyman

KING ROGER

Opera Australia

YongHoon Lee

CARMEN

Opera Australia

George Petean

SIMON BOCCANEGRA

Opera Australia

BEST OPERA

SAUL ***WINNER***

Adelaide Festival in Association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera Production

KING ROGER

Opera Australia

COSI FAN TUTTE

Opera Australia

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA & I PAGLIACCI

Opera Australia

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

THE RITE OF SPRING - PRIMAL

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

THE FIREBIRD - RAVISHING

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

STEMME, SKELTON, TRISTAN & ISOLDE ***WINNER***

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

ASHER FISCH CONDUCTS RESURRECTION

West Australian Symphony Orchestra

THEATRE

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Susie Dee

SHIT

Dee & Cornelius, Presented by Sydney Festival

Judy Davis

FAITH HEALER

Belvoir

Kip Williams

CHIMERICA

Sydney Theatre Company

Leticia Caceres ***WINNER***

THE DROVER'S WIFE

Belvoir

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

Kate Mulvany ***WINNER***

RICHARD 3

Bell Shakespeare

Alison Whyte

FAITH HEALER

Belvoir

Helen Morse

JOHN

Melbourne Theatre Company

Leah Purcell

THE DROVER'S WIFE

Belvoir

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

Amber McMahon ***WINNER***

GIRL ASLEEP

Windmill Theatre Company

Chloe Bayliss

GLORIA

Griffin Theatre Company

Tilda Cobham-Hervey

THINGS I KNOW TO BE TRUE

State Theatre Company South Australia and Frantic Assembly

Melita Jurisic

JOHN

Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

Colin Friels

FAITH HEALER

Belvoir

Jason Klarwein

ONCE IN ROYAL DAVID'S CITY

Queensland Theatre and BLACK SWAN State Theatre Company

Jason Chong

CHIMERICA

Sydney Theatre Company

Mark Coles Smith ***WINNER***

THE DROVER'S WIFE

Belvoir

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

Jamie Oxenbould

The Literati

Bell Shakespeare & Griffin Theatre Company

Guy Simon ***WINNER***

JASPER JONES

Melbourne Theatre Company

Pip Miller

FAITH HEALER

Belvoir

Peter Carroll

TWELFTH NIGHT

Belvoir

BEST PLAY

THINGS I KNOW TO BE TRUE

State Theatre Company South Australia and Frantic Assembly

ONCE IN ROYAL DAVID'S CITY

Queensland Theatre and BLACK SWAN State Theatre Company

JASPER JONES

Melbourne Theatre Company

THE DROVER'S WIFE ***WINNER***

Belvoir

MUSICALS

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

Jerry Mitchell ***WINNER***

KINKY BOOTS

Michael Cassel by special arrangement with Daryl Roth and Hal Luftig

Christopher Gattelli

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia & John Frost

Casey Nicholaw

ALADDIN

Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

Casey Nickolaw

THE BOOK OF MORMON

Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, John Frost, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Jerry Mitchell

KINKY BOOTS

Michael Cassel by special arrangement with Daryl Roth and Hal Luftig

Julie Andrews

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia & John Frost

Casey Nicholaw

ALADDIN

Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

Trey Parker and Casey Nickolaw ***WINNER***

THE BOOK OF MORMON

Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, John Frost, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Sophie Wright

KINKY BOOTS

Michael Cassel by special arrangement with Daryl Roth and Hal Luftig

Amy Lehpamer

DUSTY

The Production Company Ltd

Anna O'Byrne ***WINNER***

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia & John Frost

Zahara Newman

THE BOOK OF MORMON

Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, John Frost, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Teagan Wouters

KINKY BOOTS

Michael Cassel by special arrangement with Daryl Roth and Hal Luftig

Lucy Maunder

MATILDA THE MUSICAL

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenlief Productions and Michael Lynch

Phoebe Panaretos

Green Day'S AMERICAN IDIOT

Shake & stir theatre co and QPAC

Robyn Nevin ***WINNER***

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia & John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Callum Francis ***WINNER***

KINKY BOOTS

Michael Cassel by special arrangement with Daryl Roth and Hal Luftig

Charles Edwards

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia & John Frost

Ainsley Melham

ALADDIN

Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

AJ Holmes

THE BOOK OF MORMON

Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, John Frost, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Reg Livermore

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia & John Frost

Michael James Scott ***WINNER***

ALADDIN

Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

Bert LaBonte

THE BOOK OF MORMON

Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, John Frost, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

Rowan Witt

THE BOOK OF MORMON

Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, John Frost, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST MUSICAL

KINKY BOOTS

Michael Cassel by special arrangement with Daryl Roth and Hal Luftig

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia & John Frost

ALADDIN

Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

THE BOOK OF MORMON ***WINNER***

Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, John Frost, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

As previously announced, Richard Tognetti AO, Artistic Director of the Australian Chamber Orchestra, will be the recipient of the 2017 JC Williamson Award. This award is bestowed on an individual who has made a truly outstanding contribution to the enrichment of Australia's live performance culture and shaped the future of the industry for the better. Additionally, Rob Brookman AM will be the recipient of this year's Sue Nattrass Award which honours an exceptional individual in a service role that supports the industry.


Related Articles

Australia - Melbourne THEATER Stories | Shows


From This Author Jade Kops

Before you go...