2014 HELPMANN AWARDS Winners Announced - Cate Blanchett, Craig McLachlan, THE KING & I and More!

The 14th Annual Helpmann Awards were presented live from Sydney's Capitol Theatre and broadcast on Foxtel's Arena. Host Jonathan Biggins was joined by some of Australia's most talented performers and industry leaders to announce this year's winners while recognising the distinguished artistic achievement and excellence across the major disciplines of Australia's live performance industry.

Forty four awards were presented tonight by some of Australia's most celebrated talent including Geoffrey Rush, Nancye Hayes, Lucy Durack, Simon Gleeson, Pamela Rabe, Danielle Cormack, Simon Burke, Helen Dallimore, Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Craig McLachlan, Robert Grubb, Verity Hunt-Ballard, Linden Wilkinson, Kelley Abbey, James Reyne, Deborah Conway, Lucinda Dunn, Gale Edwards, John Robertson, Ursula Yovich, Craig Hassall, Martin Crewes, David McAllister, Rafael Bonachela as well as award-winning English director John Tiffany and Hollywood star Lou Diamond Phillips.

Download the full list of 2014 Helpmann Award Winners here.

Tonight's ceremony took place on the spectacular set of Disney's THE LION KING, previous winner of 4 Helpmann Awards including 'Best Musical'.

Showcasing Australia's unique and diverse live performance industry, show highlights included live performances from Disney's THE LION KING, Cameron Mackintosh's acclaimed new production of LES MISERABLES, Baz Luhrmann's STRICTLY BALLROOM THE MUSICAL and a very special medley from THE KING AND I with Lisa McCune, Teddy Tahu Rhodes and Lou Diamond Phillips.

During the ceremony, Sydney Theatre Company's acclaimed Wharf Revue served up a dose of their trademark razor-sharp, irreverent and anarchic political satire with some very special guest appearances by 'Paul Keating' and 'Julia Gillard'.

Additionally there were performances from singer Mark Vincent, Djuki Mala (Chooky Dancers) and The Zephyr Quartet from Adelaide. Opera star Taryn Fiebig was joined by Dominic Grimshaw to perform the Pie Jesu from Andrew Lloyd Webber's REQUIEM for tonight's In Memoriam segment.

In addition, two very special awards were presented tonight in honour of two exceptional individuals for their lifetime contribution to the live performance industry in Australia, John Frost AM and Patricia Boggs. As previously announced, acclaimed theatre producer John Frost AM has been awarded the 2014 JC WILLIAMSON AWARD and Patricia Boggs, Australia's best and most respected ticketing consultant, was awarded the inaugural SUE NATTRASS AWARD, which recognises outstanding service to the live performance industry in a field that may not usually enjoy a high public profile.

This year's Best Special Event Award was presented to Destination NSW forVivid Sydney 2013.

Chief Executive, Live Performance Australia, Evelyn Richardson said "Tonight we celebrated the very best of our talented live performance industry. Our annual Ticketing Survey 2013 released today shows that the industry recorded record revenue growth generating $1.479 billion, up 22.7% on 2012. More than 17.9 million people attended live events in 2013 indicating that Australians continue to engage with and be entertained by our wonderful productions across all the live performance genres."

NSW Deputy Premier and Minister for Tourism and Major Events Andrew Stonersaid: "The NSW Government is a proud supporter of the Helpmann Awards through our tourism and major events agency Destination NSW, and I congratulate all of tonight's Helpmman Awards recipients. Winning a Helpmann is an outstanding achievement and recognises the recipient's hard work and dedication.

"Congratulations also to the LPA for another successful Awards night, which featured a stunning star-studded line up of entertainment, showcasing the depth of talent in Australia's live performance industries."

The NSW Government, through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW, is LPA's Strategic Partner for the 2014 Helpmann Awards.

The full list of winners can be found here: http://www.helpmannawards.com.au/2014/nominees-and-winners/

The Helpmann Awards are the premier awards event for Australia's vibrant live entertainment and performing arts industry. They celebrate the significant contribution the sector makes to the greater Australian community and recognise distinguished artistic achievement and excellence across the major disciplines of Australia's live performance industry, including musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, cabaret, opera, classical music, theatre, dance and physical theatre. The Helpmann Awards also incorporate two industry achievement awards, the JC Williamson Award and the Sue Nattrass Award.

THE 2014 WINNERS ARE:

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Luke Mullins
Waiting for Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Robyn Nevin
Angels In America
Belvoir

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Reg Livermore
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Heather Mitchell
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Best Costume Design
Roger Kirk
The King and I
Opera Australia and John Frost

Best Scenic Design
Gabriela Tylesova
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design
Nick Schlieper
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Sound Design
Michael Waters
The King and I
Opera Australia and John Frost

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Warwick Fyfe
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Jacqueline Dark
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Comedy Performer
Sam Simmons
Sam Simmons - Death Of A Sails-Man
Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer
Sarah Ward
Yana Alana Between The Cracks
Ebony Bott at fortyfivedownstairs

Best Special Event
Vivid Sydney 2013
Destination NSW

Best International Contemporary Concert
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band 2014
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring

Best Contemporary Music Festival
Bluesfest Byron Bay 2014

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Hunters & Collectors
Hunters & Collectors, Frontier Touring and Roundhouse Entertainment

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work
Stephanie Lake
A Small Prometheus
Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts

Best Choreography in a Musical
Andrew Hallsworth
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Best Direction of a Musical
Dean Bryant
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Best Direction of an Opera
Neil Armfield
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play
Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals -
Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney
Festival

Best Male Performer in an Opera
Terje Stensvold
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Christine Goerke
Elektra
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best Original Score
Iain Grandage
When Time Stops
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre in association with Brisbane
Festival

Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Julia Lezhneva
Julia Lezhneva with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Hobart Baroque

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
The Jerusalem Project
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney
Opera House

Best Music Direction
Pietari Inkinen
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Regional Touring Production
Jack Charles V The Crown
ILBIJERRI Theatre Company toured by Performing Lines

Best Presentation for Children
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best New Australian Work
Rosemary Myers with Julianne O'Brien
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Whelping Box
Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton, produced by Intimate Spectacle & Performing
Lines, presented by Performance Space & Arts House

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work
James Vu Anh Pham
247 Days
Chunky Move

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work
Charmene Yap
2 in D Minor as part of Interplay
Sydney Dance Company

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Craig McLachlan
Richard O'Brien's Rocky Horror Show
Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Verity Hunt-Ballard
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Best Male Actor in a Play
Richard Roxburgh
Waiting For Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play
Cate Blanchett
The Maids
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Opera
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Play
Angels In America
Belvoir

Best Ballet or Dance Work
Chroma
The Australian Ballet

Best Musical
The King and I
Opera Australia and John Frost

Related Articles View More Australia - Melbourne Stories   Shows



More Hot Stories For You

Advertisement

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE