Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
2020 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2020 AWARDS SEASON

TUCK EVERLASTING, Will Swenson and More Among 2014-15 Suzi Bass Award Nominees; Full List!

Tonight, the Suzi Bass Awards, Inc. revealed nominations for the 2014-2015 Atlanta professional theatrical season to theatre patrons and industry artists. The Suzi Nomination Party, which rotates venues, was hosted this year by Horizon Theatre. Guest announcers included the ladies of The Weird Sisters Theatre Project: Kelly Criss, Veronika Duerr, Jaclyn Hofmann, Tiffany Porter, and Megan Rose. Among the notable nominees are Broadway-bound TUCK EVERLASTING and stage vet Will Swenson, who starred in BULL DURHAM at the Alliance. Scroll down for the full list of nominees!

The Alliance Theatre, producing on two stages, led the Suzi nomination tally with fifty-one (51). Theatrical Outfit took second place with twenty-four (24) nominations. Actor's Express owned third place with twenty-one (21) nominations, Aurora Theatre came in fourth with twenty (20), and Serenbe Playhouse came in fifth place with eleven (11) nominations.

Strong musical productions were the first five leaders in terms of "by show" nominations: Memphis, Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit, leads with thirteen (13); Tuck Everlasting, Alliance Theatre, is in second place with twelve (12); Serenbe Playhouse's musical, Evita, is in third place with nine (9); Rent, Actor's Express, is fourth with eight (8); and Chasin' Dem Blues, Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre hold fifth place with seven (7) nominations.

Even with large groups of nominations going to the above, a wide distribution of Atlanta area theatres were recognized, with multiple nominations also going to Georgia Ensemble Theatre (8), Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre (8), Horizon Theatre (5), Center for Puppetry Arts (3), The Legacy Theatre (2), andSynchronicity Theatre (2).

Multiple nominations highlighted the talent of Atlanta-based professionals. Scenic designer sisters Isabel Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay garnered a record six (6) Suzi Nominations in one season for their work at five different theatres: Clybourne Park (Aurora Theatre), Detroit (Horizon Theatre), Silent Sky (Theatrical Outfit), Evita (Serenbe), and Murder Ballad (Actor's Express). Sound designer Clay Benning was next with four (4) nominations for his work at the Alliance Theatre last season.

Actors Molly Coyne and Julissa Sabino were the most-nominated actors with three (3) nominations for their work last season. Coyne was nominated for her work as Outstanding Lead Actress in My Fair Lady, and in the Ensemble Cast of Pump Boy and Dinettes (both at Georgia Ensemble Theatre), and for Outstanding Performance, Theatre for Young Audiences, James and the Giant Peach, (Alliance Theatre). Sabino was recognized for her work as Outstanding Lead Actress in Rent (Actor's Express), and for Outstanding Performance, Theatre for Young Audiences, James and the Giant Peach and The Lizard and El Sol (Alliance Theatre).

It their third year, the TYA Suzis (Theatre for Young Audiences) will acknowledge the outstanding productions professional theatres create for younger audiences and families. The 2015 TYA Suzis recognize overall production, direction, design and performance. The Alliance Theatre, Aurora Theatre, The Center for Puppetry Arts, Serenbe Playhouse, and Synchronicity Theatre were nominated across those categories.

In addition to the Suzi Performance and TYA Awards, the organization presents four awards which are nominated by members or participating theatres: the Spirit of Suzi Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, the Callboard Awardand the Volunteer of the Year award. The organization also names the publicly voted Audience Choice Award for Outstanding Season. And lastly, the Gene-Gabriel Moore Playwriting Award goes to an Atlanta playwright produced in the past season, and is decided by a special committee of educators, playwrights and theatre professionals.

Final Ballot voting for the Suzi Awards begins this week and culminates in the presentation of Suzi trophies at the 11thAnnual Suzi Awards Ceremony on Monday, November 2, 2015 at the Porter Sanford Performing Arts Center in DeKalb County. Members of the Suzi Awards may also vote the final ballot, and the results of Member voting will be tallied in as a percentage of the panel judge votes. The Suzi Awards, Inc. is a member non-profit organization, and anyone may join by paying annual dues of $25.

For further information, visit www.SuziAwards.org.


2014-2015 Suzi Bass Award Nominees:

Outstanding Production of a Play

Blues for an Alabama Sky at Alliance Theatre

Edward Foote at Alliance Theatre

The Elephant Man at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

Silent Sky at Theatrical Outfit

The Whale at Actor's Express

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Chris Coleman for Edward Foote at Alliance Theatre

David Crowe for The Elephant Man at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

David Crowe for Silent Sky at Theatrical Outfit

Heidi Cline McKerley for The Whale at Actor's Express

Gary Yates for My Children! My Africa!at Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Cynthia Barker* for Uprising at Horizon Theatre

Danielle Deadwyler* for The C.A. Lyons Project at Alliance Theatre

Crystal Fox* for Blues for an Alabama Sky at Alliance Theatre

Ann Marie Gideon* for Edward Foote at Alliance Theatre

Park Krausen* for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Actor's Express

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Freddie Ashley for The Whale at Actor's Express

Terry Guest* for Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet at Actor's Express

Tyrone Mitchell Henderson* for Blues for an Alabama Sky at Alliance Theatre

Jonathan Horne for The Elephant Man at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

Eugene Lee* for How I Learned What I Learned at Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Carolyn Cook* for Silent Sky at Theatrical Outfit

Bethany Anne Lind* for Edward Foote at Alliance Theatre

Deadra Moore* for Silent Sky at Theatrical Outfit

Tiffany Porter for The Whale at Actor's Express

Maria Rodriquez-Sager* for My Children! My Africa!at Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Thomas Neal Antwon Ghant* for Blues for an Alabama Sky at Alliance Theatre

Enoch King* for Uprising at Horizon Theatre

Joe Knezevich for Storefront Church at Theatrical Outfit

Doyle Reynolds for Sylvia at Stage Door Players

Dane Troy for My Children! My Africa!at Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Play

Bad Jews at Actor's Express (Galen Crawley*, Rachel DeJulio, Wyatt Fenner*, Louis Gregory)

Clybourne Park at Aurora Theatre (Robin Bloodworth*, Tess Malis Kincaid*, Danielle Deadwyler*, Eric J. Little*, Bobby Labartino, Joe Sykes, Cara Mantella)

The Explorers Clubat Aurora Theatre (Courtney Patterson*,Tony Larkin, Chris Kayser*, Chad Martin, George Contini, Al Stilo, Jacob York, Steve Hudson, Tim Whitson)

Pericles, Prince of Tyre at Shakespeare Tavern (Drew Reeves*, Matt Felton, Andrew Houchins*, Chris Schulz, J. Tony Brown*, Troy Willis*, Kevin Roost, Nicholas Faircloth, Miranda Wilson, Kati Grace Brown, Mary Russell, Hayley Platt, Mary Ruth Ralston, Andy Offutt Irwin)

Steel Magnolias at Alliance Theatre (Becky Ann Baker*, Beth Broderick*, David de Vries*, Mary Pat Gleason*, Deirdre Lovejoy*, Sarah Stiles*, Zoë Winters*)

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play

Deyah Brenner for The Whale at Actor's Express

Lex Liang for Blues for an Alabama Skyat Alliance Theatre

Elizabeth Rasmusson for The Explorers Club at Aurora Theatre

Elizabeth Rasmusson for Silent Sky at Theatrical Outfit

Erik Teague for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Actor's Express

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play

Liz Lee for The C.A. Lyons Project at Alliance Theatre

Rebecca M.K. Makus for Marcus; or the Secret of Sweetat Actor's Express

Mike Post for Silent Sky at Theatrical Outfit

Seth Reiser for Edward Foote at Alliance Theatre

Diane Ferry Williams for A Christmas Carol at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design in a Play

D. Martyn Brookwalter for A Christmas Carol at Alliance Theatre

Kat Conley for Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet at Actor's Express

Isabel Curley-Clay & Moriah Curley-Clay for Clybourne Park at Aurora Theatre

Isabel Curley-Clay & Moriah Curley-Clay for Detroit at Horizon Theatre

Isabel Curley-Clay & Moriah Curley-Clay for Silent Sky at Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Clay Benning for Blues for an Alabama Sky at Alliance Theatre

Clay Benning for Edward Foote at Alliance Theatre

Clay Benning for Native Guard at Alliance Theatre

Thom Jenkins for Uprising at Horizon Theatre

David Wilson for The C.A. Lyons Project at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Chasin' Dem Bluesat Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company

Evita at Serenbe Playhouse

Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Rent at Actor's Express

Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Freddie Ashley for Rent at Actor's Express

Brian Clowdus for Evita at Serenbe Playhouse

Tom Key for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Casey Nicholaw for Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Kevin Ramsey for Chasin' Dem Bluesat Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction

Rob Berman for Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Jeremy Cohen for Chasin' Dem Bluesat Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company

Chris Brent Davis for Evita at Serenbe Playhouse

Alli Lingenfelter for Rent at Actor's Express

Ann-Carol Pence for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Choreography of a Musical

Joshua Bergasse for Bull Durham at Alliance Theatre

Bubba Carr for Evitaat Serenbe Playhouse

Dell Howlett for The C.A. Lyons Project at Alliance Theatre

Waverly Lucas for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Casey Nicholaw for Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Molly Coyne for My Fair Lady at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

Randi Garza for Evita at Serenbe Playhouse

Sarah Charles Lewis* for Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Naima Carter Russell* for Memphisat Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Julissa Sabino* for Rent at Actor's Express

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Charlie Brady* for Evita at Serenbe Playhouse

Carey Curtis Smith for My Fair Lady at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

Travis Smith* for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Will Swenson for Bull Durham at Alliance Theatre

Jeremy Varner* for Rocket Boys at The Legacy Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Jennifer Alice Acker for Rent at Actor's Express

Shannon Eubanks* for Tuck Everlastingat Alliance Theatre

Jeanette Illidge* for Rent at Actor's Express

Beth Leavel* for Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Megan McFarland* for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Mark Cabus* for My Fair Lady at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

Eric Moore* for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Eugene Russell IV* for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Austin Tijerina for Rent at Actor's Express

Cecil Washington Jr* as Delray Jones for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Musical

The cast of Chasin' Dem Blues at Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company (M. McQueen*, B. Raymond, A. David, Jeremy Cohen*, S. Bean, C. Marshall)

The cast of Hands on a Hardbody at Aurora Theatre (Rob Lawhon*, Matt Lewis, Randi Garza, Ben Davis, Ricardo Aponte, Jeremy Wood, Laura Floyd, Wendy Melkonian*, Jeremy Aggers, Jessica Meisel, Diany Rodriguez*, Jill Hames, Steve Hudson, Eric Moore*, Matthew Sidney Morris)

The cast of Murder Ballad at Actor's Express (Kristen Alyson Browne*, Jessica De Maria, Jeremy Harrison, Kevin Harry)

The cast of Pump Boys & Dinettes at Georgia Ensemble Theatre (Dolph Amick, Molly Coyne, Chris Damiano*, Lyndsay Ricketson, Mark Schroeder, Jeremy Wood, Eric Moore*, Matthew Sidney Morris)

The cast of Ring of Fire at The Legacy Theatre (Amanda Bridgette, Daniel Burns, Paul Glodfelter, Mike Parker, Jeremy Varner*)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

Gregg Barnes for Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Shilla Benning for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Emmie Childers for My Fair Lady at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

Toni-Leslie James for Bull Durham at Alliance Theatre

Erik Teague and Abby Parker for Evitaat Serenbe Playhouse

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

André Allen for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Jeff Croiter for Bull Durham at Alliance Theatre

Kevin Frazier for Evita at Serenbe Playhouse

Joseph Futral for Chasin' Dem Bluesat Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company

Kenneth Posner for Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design for a Musical

Kat Conley for Chasin' Dem Bluesat Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company

Isabel Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for Evita at Serenbe Playhouse

Isabel Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for Murder Ballad at Actor's Express

Derek McLane for Bull Durham at Alliance Theatre

Walt Spangler for Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design for a Musical

Angie Bryant for Rent at Actor's Express

Bobby Johnston for Chasin' Dem Bluesat Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company

Brian Ronan for Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Leon Smith for Black Nativity at Dominion Entertainment Group

Daniel Terry for Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding World Premiere

Bull Durham at Alliance Theatre

The C.A. Lyons Project at Alliance Theatre

Edward Foote at Alliance Theatre

Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre

Uprising at Horizon Theatre Company

Outstanding Production - Theatre for Young Audiences

Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type at Center for Puppetry Arts

James and the Giant Peach at Alliance Theatre

Knuffle Bunny at Alliance Theatre

The Lizard and El Sol at Alliance Theatre

The 3 Little Pigs at Aurora Theatre

Outstanding Direction - Theatre for Young Audiences

Courage at Alliance Theatre, Director Rosemary Newcott

Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type at Center for Puppetry Arts, Director - Jon Ludwig, Music Director - Dolph Amick

James and the Giant Peach at Alliance Theatre, Director - Rosemary Newcott, Choreographer - Ricardo Aponte, Music Director - Christopher Cannon

The Lizard and El Sol at Alliance Theatre, Director - Rosemary Newcott, Choreographer - Ricardo Aponte

The Secret Garden at Serenbe Playhouse, Director - Ryan Oliveti

Outstanding Design - Theatre for Young Audiences

Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type at Center for Puppetry Arts, Puppet Designer - Jason Hines, Scenic Designer - Ryan Sbaratta, Lighting Designer - Liz Lee, Sound Designer - Gregory Montague, Costume Designer - Angela Malone

James and the Giant Peach at Alliance Theatre, Set Design - Kat Conley, Costume Design - Sydney Roberts, Lighting Design - Pete Shinn, Sound Design - Clay Benning

Lyle the Crocodile at Synchronicity Theatre, Scenic & Properties Design - Ryan Blackburn, Costume & Puppet Design - Scottie Rowell, Lighting & Sound Design - Kevin Frazier

The Secret Gardenat Serenbe Playhouse, Garden Design - Cameron Watkins, Costume Design - Erik Teague, Sound Design - Daniel Pope

The 3 Little Pigs at Aurora Theatre, Set & Costume Designers - Isabel and Mariah Curley-Clay, Lighting Designer - Mike Post, Sound Designer - Thom Jenkins, Props Designer - Suzanne Cooper Morris

Outstanding Performance - Theatre for Young Audiences

Courage at Alliance Theatre, Ensemble - Lauren Boyd, Matt Felton, Stephanie Lloyd, J.L. Reed

James and the Giant Peach at Alliance Theatre, Ensemble - Caleb Clark, Molly Coyne, Benjamin Harding, Wendy Melkonian, Brandon O'Dell, Julissa Sabino, Googie Uterhardt, Jeremy Varner, Minka Wiltz

Knuffle Bunny at Alliance Theatre, Devon Hales

The Lizard and El Sol at Alliance Theatre, Julissa Sabino

Lyle the Crocodile at Synchronicity Theatre, Matt Baum

Nominations by Theatre Company:

Alliance Theatre - 51
Theatrical Outfit - 24
Actor's Express - 21
Aurora Theatre - 20
Serenbe Playhouse - 11
Georgia Ensemble Theatre - 8
Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre - 8
Horizon Theatre - 5
Center for Puppetry Arts - 3
The Legacy Theatre - 2
Synchronicity Theatre - 2
Dominion Entertainment Group - 1
New American Shakespeare Tavern -1
Stage Door Players - 1

Nominations by Production:

Memphis - 13
Tuck Everlasting - 12
Evita - 9
Rent - 8
Chasin' Dem Blues - 7
Edward Foote - 7
Silent Sky - 7
Blues for an Alabama Sky - 6
Bull Durham - 6
The C.A. Lyons Project - 5
The Whale - 5
James and the Giant Peach - 4
My Fair Lady - 4
Uprising - 4
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type - 3
The Elephant Man - 3
The Lizard and El Sol - 3
Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet - 3
My Children! My Africa! - 3
The 3 Little Pigs - 2
A Christmas Carol - 2
Courage - 2
Clybourne Park - 2
The Explorers Club - 2
Knuffle Bunny - 2
Les Liaisons Dangereuses - 2
Lyle the Crocodile -2
Murder Ballad - 2
The Secret Garden - 2
Bad Jews - 1
Black Nativity - 1
Detroit - 1
Hands on a Hardbody - 1
How I Learned What I Learned - 1
Native Guard - 1
Pericles, Prince of Tyre - 1
Pump Boys and Dinettes - 1
Ring of Fire - 1
Rocket Boys - 1
Steel Magnolias - 1
Storefront Church - 1
Sylvia - 1

Nominations by Artist:

Isabel Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay - 6
Clay Benning - 4
Ricardo Aponte - 3
Kat Conley - 3
Molly Coyne - 3
Rosemary Newcott - 3
Julissa Sabino - 3
Erik Teague - 3
Dolph Amick - 2
Freddie Ashley - 2
Jeremy Cohen - 2
David Crowe - 2
Danielle Deadwyler - 2
Matt Felton - 2
Kevin Frazier - 2
Randi Garza - 2
Steve Hudson - 2
Thom Jenkins - 2
Liz Lee - 2
Wendy Melkonian - 2
Eric Moore - 2
Matthew Sidney Morris- 2
Casey Nicholaw - 2
Mike Post - 2
Elizabeth Rasmusson -2
Jeremy Varner - 2
Jeremy Wood - 2


Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You