Planet Connections Announce Award Winners

Planet Connections 10th Annual Theatre Festivity's banner season culminated with the Planet Awards. Planet Connections was proclaimed one of the leading summer festivals in New York.

The festive evening had a crowded step & repeat and jubilant winners. The gala event was Friday, September 21, at the Abrons Arts Center at 466 Grand St, New York City. planetconnections.org/

AND THE WINNERS ARE:

Outstanding Production of a Musical, Or Play with Music
Rusalka, benefiting Women for Women International

Outstanding Production of a Play
A TIE:
Dead Brains, benefiting RAINN
The Hunting Season, Benefiting The Lambi Fund of Haiti

Outstanding Production of a Revival or Adaptation
Raft of the Medusa, benefiting Planned Parenthood of Nassau County: Connected Health Solutions

Outstanding Production of an Experimental or Dance Piece
SHINKA, benefiting World Wildlife Fund

Outstanding Production of A One-Act
Girl Inside the Mirror, benefiting Women in Need

Outstanding Production of an Overall Evening of one-acts
Broken Pieces, benefiting Planned Parenthood

Outstanding Production of a Solo Show
Blood / Sugar, benefiting Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation

Outstanding Production of a Reading
Stars Out of Balance, benefiting Kids in Need of Defense

Outstanding Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, Experimental or Dance Piece
Michael Thurber for the role of Willy Lowman in The Inside of His Severed Head

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, Experimental or Dance Piece
John Cencio Burgos for the role of Rosalindo in The 11th DIMENSION

Outstanding Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, Experimental or Dance Piece
Erika Phoebus for the role of Nessa in Rusalka

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, Experimental or Dance Piece
A TIE
Elizabeth Kensek for the role of Aletta in Rusalka
Genia Starcev for the role of Serenity The Witch in Man Frog and Other People

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Ali Arkane for the role of Salvy in The Head Hunter 75 points

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
A TIE
Scott McCord for the role of Casmir in The Head Hunter
Francisco Solorzano for the role of Jimmy Horando in Raft of the Medusa

Outstanding Featured Actor
Perri Yaniv for the role of Donald Miller in Raft of the Medusa

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Raiane Cantisano for the role of Clerese in Éléphant

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Abby Goldfarb for the role of Shoshana Tauber in BT: Master of Return

Outstanding Featured Actress
Delissa Reynolds for the role of Nairobi in Raft of the Medusa

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act
Alex Kirshy for the role of Lloyd Hopkins in Arabella

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act
A TIE
Simoné Elizabeth Bart for various in Broken Pieces
Tatyana Kot for the role of Marie in Tales With Teeth: Five Nightmares by Don Nigro

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show
Lauren Sisskin Fernandez, You Hold A Pole Every Day

Outstanding Actor in a reading
Christopher Whalen, The Irish Goodbye

Outstanding Actress in a Reading
Kate Mueth, The Island of No Time (A Timeless Tale)

Outstanding Ensemble
Raft of the Medusa

Outstanding Ensemble of an Experimental/Dance Piece
SHINKA

Outstanding Direction of a Play
A TIE
Akia Squitieri & Anna Hogan, Éléphant
Cezar Williams, The Hunting Season

Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Play with Music, Experimental or Dance Piece
Isaac Byrne, Rusalka

Outstanding Direction of a One-Act or Solo Performance
Nicoletta Mandriotti, Girl Inside The Mirror

Outstanding Direction of a Reading
A TIE
Lori Kee, The Listening Room
Susan Tenney & Steven Mark Tenney, ray gun say0nara

Outstanding Choreography
Yoshiko Usami, SHINKA

Outstanding Playwright of a Play (New Script)
A TIE
Magaly Colimon, The Hunting Season
Erik Champney, Dead Brains

Outstanding Book/Lyrics of a Musical, Script of Play with Music
A TIE
Erika Phoebus, Rusalka
Lenny Schwartz, The Inside of His Severed Head

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Connie Saltzman, The Year of the Solar Eclipse

Outstanding Playwright of an Experimental or Dance Piece
A TIE
Michael Landes, Umbilical
Roi Escudero, The 11th DIMENSION

Outstanding Playwright of a One-Act or Solo Performance
A TIE
Larry Phillips, The Art of Acting: A Master Class With Fozzie Bear
Diana Wyenn & Guy Zimmerman, Blood / Sugar

Outstanding Playwright of a Reading
A TIE
Barry Lee Sheppard, Eulogy Turnstile
Allan Staples, The Irish Goodbye

Outstanding Lighting Design
Lizzie Mahoney, Two Sides

Outstanding Costume Design
Janet Mervin, Tales With Teeth: Five Nightmares by Don Nigro

Outstanding Sound Design
Andy Evan Cohen, Tales With Teeth: Five Nightmares by Don Nigro

Outstanding Scenic Design
Lily Guerin, The Year of the Solar Eclipse

Outstanding Projection Design
Valentin Ewan, The 11th DIMENSION

Related Articles






More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE