26th Annual Artios Awards Held 11/1

Kushner_Carsey_Chenoweth_Announced_As_NY_Noms_For_26TH_ANNUAL_ARTIOS_AWARDS_20010101

The Casting Society of America will fête their own on November 1, 2010, at the 26th Annual Artios Awards®. The Los Angeles award ceremony will be held at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel (reception will commence at 5:45 p.m. PST) and simultaneously at American Airlines Theatre in New York (reception will commence at 5:30 p.m. EST). For ticket information, please call (323) 463-1925 in LA, (212) 868-1260 in NY, or via email at info@castingsociety.com.

Presented yearly for outstanding achievement in casting, awards are given on the criteria of originality, creativity and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project. The term "Artios" is from the ancient Greek word meaning "perfectly fitted."

Each year, in addition to the awards presented to casting directors for their achievements in Theatre, Television and Film casting, the Casting Society of America also recognizes Industry notables with a Career Achievement Award, The New York Apple Award and bestows the Hoyt Bowers Award on one of its own. This year's honorees are: in NY, award-winning playwright Tony Kushner (A Bright Room Called Day; Angels in America, Parts One and Two; Slavs!; Homebody/Kabul; Caroline, or Change), will take home the much coveted New York Apple Award; and in LA, producer Marcy Carsey ("The Cosby Show"," Roseanne," " 3rd Rock From The Sun"," Grace Under Fire", "That 70's Show") will receive the Career Achievement Award, and casting director Ellen Chenoweth (Terms of Endearment, Good Night & Good Luck, O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, A Serious Man), the Hoyt Bowers Award.

The Artios Awards were first given in 1985 to honor excellence in casting and was held at the Crystal Room of the Beverly Hills Hotel attended by 500 industry leaders. The first New York awards were first given in 1988.

The CSA is the premier organization of theatrical casting directors in film, television, and theatre, and is passionately committed to establishing a recognized standard of professionalism in the industry; enhancing the stature of the profession in the industry; freely exchanging information and ideas among members; providing the opportunity to honor the outstanding achievements of its members; and providing members with profession support and resources. CSA members are a united professional society that society that consistently set the level of professionalism in casting on which the entertainment industry has come to rely. With more than 425 members, the CSA has representation not only in the United States, but also Canada, England and Australia. For more information, or to become a member, visit www.castingsociety.com.

2010 Artios Award Nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Casting

Big Budget Feature - Drama
"Avatar," Margery Simkin & Mali Finn (Initial Casting)
"Inglorious Basterds," JohAnna Ray & Jenny Jue / *
"Nine," Francine Maisler / *
"Sherlock Holmes," Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
"Shutter Island," Ellen Lewis & Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting)

Big Budget Feature - Comedy
"Couples Retreat," Sarah Halley Finn & Randi Hiller
"Date Night," Donna Isaacson
"Julie & Julia," Francine Maisler / *
"The Proposal," Amanda Mackey Johnson, Cathy Sandrich Gelfond & Angela Peri (Location Casting)
"Valentine's Day," Deborah Aquila & Tricia Wood

Feature - Studio or Independent Drama
"Crazy Heart," Mary Vernieu / * & Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting)
"A Serious Man," Ellen Chenoweth & Rachel Tenner
"A Single Man," Joseph Middleton
"The Hurt Locker," Mark Bennett / *
"Up in the Air," Mindy Marin & Joni Tackette (Location Casting)

Feature - Studio or Independent Comedy
"(500) Days of Summer," Eyde Belasco
"Away We Go," Ellen Lewis & Debra Zane
"Kick-Ass," Lucinda Syson & Sarah Halley Finn
"Taking Woodstock," Avy Kaufman
"The Hangover," Juel Bestrop & Seth Yanklewitz

Low Budget Feature - Drama/Comedy
"Afterschool," Susan Shopmaker / *
"Answer Man," Deborah Aquila & Tricia Wood / *
"The Private Lives of Pippa Lee," Cindy Tolan
"Mother and Child," Heidi Levitt
"My Son My Son What Have Ye Done," JohAnna Ray & Jenny Jue
"The Missing Person," Lois J. Drabkin

Animation Feature
"Astro Boy," Linda Lamontagne
"The Princess and the Frog," Jen Rudin & Mark Fincannon / *
"Ice Age, Dawn of the Dinosaurs," Christian Kaplan
"Planet 51," Ruth Lambert & Robert McGee / *

Short Film
"Mary Last Seen," Susan Shopmaker / *
"Not Interested," Kim Moarefi
"Tell Tale," Randi Hiller / *
"The Bake Shop Ghost," Patrick Baca
"The Rise," Meg Morman & Sunday Bolin

Television Pilot - Drama
"Flash Forward," Wendy O'Brien
"Justified," Cami Patton /*, Bonnie Finnegan (NY Casting) & Steven Jacobs (NY Casting)
"Parenthood," Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino & Nina Henninger (Location Casting)
"The Good Wife," Mark Saks & Michelle Allen (Location Casting)
"Treme," Alexa L. Fogel / *
"White Collar," Bonnie Zane, Gayle Pillsbury & Julie Tucker (Location Casting)

Television Pilot - Comedy
"Bored to Death," Kim Miscia / *
"Community," Dava Waite Peaslee
"Hung," Lisa Beach & Sarah Katzman / *
"Modern Family," Jeff Greenberg
"Nurse Jackie," Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson

Television Series - Drama
"Breaking Bad," Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas / *
"Dexter," Shawn Dawson
"The Good Wife," Mark Saks
"Damages," Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson
"Mad Men," Laura Schiff & Carrie Audino /*

Television Series - Comedy
"Californication," Felicia Fasano
"Glee," Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson & Carol Kritzer
"Modern Family," Jeff Greenberg
"Nurse Jackie," Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson
"United States of Tara," Cami Patton & Jennifer Lare

Television Movie / Mini Series
"Georgia O'Keeffe," David Rubin & Richard Hicks / *
"Temple Grandin," David Rubin & Richard Hicks / *
"You Don't Know Jack," Ellen Chenoweth
"The Pacific," Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Christine King & Jennifer Euston (NY Casting) / *
"The Special Relationship," Nina Gold

Children's Series Programming
"Big Time Rush," Geralyn Flood, Sharon Lieblein, Howard Meltzer, Carol Goldwasser, & Tara-Anne Johnson / *
"Hannah Montana," Howard Meltzer & Carol Goldwasser,
"iCarly," Krisha Bullock
"True Jackson, VP," Harriet Greenspan
"Wizards of Waverly Place," Ruth Lambert & Robert McGee

Animation TV Programming
"American Dad," Linda Lamontagne
"Family Guy," Linda Lamontagne
"SpongeBob SquarePants - Truth or Square" Sarah Noonan
"The Life and Times of Tim," Ruth Lambert & Robert McGee
"The Penguins of Madagascar," Meredith Layne

Daytime Series
"Days of Our Lives," Marnie Saitta
"General Hospital," Mark Teschner
"The Young and the Restless," Camille St. Cyr

Los Angeles Theatre
"Forgiveness," Liz Dean
"Guys and Dolls," Margery Simkin & Michael Donovan
"How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Amy Lieberman
"The Pee Wee Herman Show," Bruce H. Newberg
"Why Torture is Wrong and The People Who Love Them," Scott David

Broadway Theatre - Drama
"A View From the Bridge," Cindy Tolan
"Enron," Bernard Telsey
"Fences," Mele Nagler & David Caparelliotis
"Next Fall," Howie Cherpakov
"Race," Will Cantler & Bernard Telsey
"Time Stands Still," Nancy Piccione

NY Broadway Theatre - Comedy
"A Behanding in Spokane," Jim Carnahan
"Brighton Beach Memoirs," Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
"The Royal Family," David Caparelliotis
"Lend Me A Tenor," David Caparelliotis & Mele Nagler
"In The Next Room Or The Vibrator Play," Daniel Swee

NY Broadway Theatre - Musical
" A Little Night Music," Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Laura Schtuzel & Merri Sugarman / *
"The Addams Family," Bernard Telsey /*
"Fela," Arnold J. Mugioli
"American Idiot," Jim Carnahan & Carrie Gardner
"Promises, Promises," Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall, Laura Schtuzel, & Tara Rubin /*

NY Off-Broadway - Comedy/Musical
"Circle Mirror Transformation," Alaine Alldaffer
"Clybourne Park," Allaine Alldaffer
"The Scottsboro Boys," Jim Carnahan/*
"Graceland," Daniel Swee
"Love Loss and What I Wore," Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall, & Laura Schtuzel /*

NY Off-Broadway - Drama
"A Lie of The Mind," Judy Henderson
"The Bridge Project," Nancy Piccione / *
"Family Week," Will Cantler & Bernard Telsey
"The Pride," Bernard Telsey & Will Cantler
"Still Life," Will Cantler & Bernard Telsey

Regional Theatre East
"A Doll's House," James Calleri
"Compulsion," Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall, & Merri Sugarman /*
"Fences," Alaine Alldaffer
"Fetch Clay Make Man," Laura Stanczyk
"Three Sisters," Will Cantler, Tiffany Little Canfield & Bernard Telsey

Regional Theatre West
"The 39 Steps,"Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
"Creditors," Will Cantler & Bernard Telsey
"Lost in Yonkers," Samantha Barrie
"The Night is a Child," Michael Donovan
"Parade," Erika Sellin
"The Wake," Bonnie Grisan & Erika Sellin /*

SPECIAL HONOREES

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Marcy Carsey

HOYT BOWERS AWARD
Ellen Chenoweth

THE NEW YORK APPLE AWARD
Tony Kushner

*Shared Credit with Non-CSA Casting Director (s)




Related Articles

From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...