BroadwayWorld Ft. Myers/Naples Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Molly Coyne Leads!

BroadwayWorld Ft. Myers/Naples Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Molly Coyne Leads!

Voting is now underway for Ft. Myers/Naples! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Ft. Myers/Naples:

Best Actor in a Musical
Jason Loete - Shrek the Musical - Braodway Palm Dinner Theatre 30%
Brendan Powers - The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 21%
Chuck Caruso - Shrek the Musical - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 14%
Jacob January - The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 9%

Best Actor in a Play
Greg Longenhagen - Time Stands Still - Florida Repertory Theatre 19%
Timothy Gunderman - Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune (Johnny) - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 14%
Adam Clough - You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up - Off Broadway Palm Theatre 12%
Connor Zerilla - Amadeus (Mozart) - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 10%

Best Actress in a Musical
Molly Coyne - The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 38%
Annie Freres - CATS - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 23%
Kate Marshall - Shrek the Musical - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 19%
Paige Mattox - The Sound of Music - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 9%

Best Actress in a Play
Rachael Endrizzi - You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up - The Off Broadway Palm Theatre 20%
Kathleen Moye - The House of Yes (Jackie-O) - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 13%
Rachel Burttram - Other Desert Cities - Florida Repertory Theatre 12%
Tyler Layton - Time Stands Still - Florida Repertory Theatre 11%

Best Choreographer
Amy Marie McCleary - CATS - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 48%
Amy Marie McCleary - Shrek the Musical - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 21%
Dawn Lebrecht Fornara - Les Miserables - The Naples Players 19%
Amy Marie McCleary - Spamalot - BIG ARTS Herb Strauss Theater 12%

Best Community Theater Company
The Laboratory Theater of Florida 48%
Theatre Conspiracy 34%
The Naples Players 15%
Ghostbird Theatre Company 2%

Best Costume Design
Lois Kuehne - Amadeus - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 32%
John P. White - Shrek the Musical - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 31%
John P. White - CATS - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 24%
Jennifer Bronsted - The Importance of Being Earnest - Gulfshore Playhouse 8%

Best Director of a Musical
Jason Parrish - The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 37%
Amy Marie McCleary - CATS - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 30%
Paul Bernier - Shrek the Musical - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 18%
Dean Sobon - The Sound of Music - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 10%

Best Director of a Play
Chris Clavelli - Time Stands Still - Florida Repertory Theatre 28%
Victor Legarreta - Funny Money - The Off Broadway Palm Theatre 17%
Ken Bryant - Amadeus - Laboratory Theater of Florida 15%
Annette Trossbach - Miss Witherspoon - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 13%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 59%
Spamalot - BIG ARTS Herb Strauss Theater 18%
Les Miserables - The Naples Players 13%
Woyzeck - Ghostbird Theatre Company 5%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Play
Time Stands Still - Florida Repertory Theatre 27%
Amadeus - Laboratory Theater of Florida 23%
Miracle on South Division Street - Florida Repertory Theatre 20%
The Importance of Being Earnest - Gulfshore Playhouse 8%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
John Ramsey - Spamalot - BIG ARTS Herb Strauss Theater 32%
Mark Chambers - The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 32%
Michael Marotta - The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 27%
Trey Compton - Spamalot - BIG ARTS Herb Strauss Theater 8%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Eric Mendenhall - Other Desert Cities - Florida Repertory Theatre 39%
Connor Zerilla - Amadeus - Laboratory Theater of Florida 30%
James Recca - The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Laboratory Theater of Florida 21%
Cody Nickell - The Importance of Being Earnest - Gulfshore Playhouse 10%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Elizabeth Urbanyck - Spamalot - BIG ARTS Herb Strauss Theater 49%
Karen Molnar - Next to Normal (Diana) - TheatreZone 32%
Anne Chamberlain - The Marvelous Wonderettes - BIG ARTS Herb Strauss Theater 19%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Michelle Damato - Miracle on South Division Street - Florida Repertory Theatre 43%
Eden Shelton - Amadeus - Laboratory Theater of Florida 29%
Hanley Smith - The Importance of Being Earnest - Gulfshore Playhouse 18%
Gabriela Elvir - The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Saint Monica) - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 10%

Best Lighting Design
David M. Upton - The Whipping Man - Gulfshore Playhouse 26%
Matthew McCarthy - The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 22%
Ron Kelly - Amadeus - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 19%
Russell Thompson - CATS - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 12%

Best Musical
The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 42%
Shrek the Musical - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 19%
CATS - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 16%
Les Miserables - The Naples Players 14%

Best Musical Direction
Justin P. Cowan - The Fantasticks - Florida Repertory Theatre 47%
Loren Strickland - CATS - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 16%
Loren Strickland - Shrek the Musical - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 15%
Philip Heubeck - Woyzeck - Ghostbird Theatre Company 8%

Best Original/New Work
All My Raisins in the Son - John Twomey - Theatre Conspiracy 64%
Dog Wish - Michelle Hayford - Florida Gulf Coast University 18%
FleaBitten: A Day at the Flea Market - Rick Compton and Betsy Bennett 10%
The Pumpkin Grower - Jim Brock - Ghostbird Theatre Company 8%

Best Play
Time Stands Still - Florida Repertory Theatre 31%
Amadeus - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 16%
Miracle on South Division Street - Florida Repertory Theatre 10%
The Whipping Man - Gulfshore Playhouse 10%

Best Professional Theater Company
Florida Repertory Theatre 53%
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 26%
Gulfshore Playhouse 14%
BIG ARTS Herb Strauss Theater 6%

Best Set Design
Jim Hunter - Lend Me A Tenor - Florida Repertory Theatre 21%
Christine Peters - CATS - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 20%
Christopher Todd Simpson - The Santaland Diaries - Florida Repertory Theatre 17%
Lois Kuehne - On Golden Pond - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 17%

Best Sound Design
Chris McCleary - CATS - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 30%
Christopher Colucci - The Whipping Man - Gulfshore Playhouse 26%
Mitch Haley - Miss Witherspoon - The Laboratory Theater of Florida 24%
Chris McCleary - Shrek the Musical - Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre 20%

Related Articles






More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE