BWW Announces Winners of 2010 Las Vegas Awards!

BWW_Announces_Winners_of_2010_Las_Vegas_Awards_20010101

The votes have all been counted and audited and we're VERY excited to announce the results of the first ever BroadwayWorld.com Las Vegas Awards! Tens of thousands of votes were cast during six weeks of intensive voting on nearly 250 nominees in 25 categories. 

Thank you to all who voted and congratulations to all the winners!


Best Band:
*** Winner: Santa Fe and the Fat City Horns
- 1st Runner up: Country Superstars Tribute Band
- 2nd Runner up: Steel Pulse
- 3rd Runner up: Hot Club of Las Vegas

Best Book Musical:
*** Winner: Jersey Boys
- 1st Runner up: Phantom: The Las Vegas Spectacular
- 2nd Runner up: The Lion King
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Nunsense
  3rd Runner up (tie): Vegas: the Show

Best Choreography in a Strip Show:
*** Winner: Sergio Trujillo, Jersey Boys
- 1st Runner up: Gillian Lynne, Phantom: The Las Vegas Spectacular
- 2nd Runner up: Garth Fagan, The Lion King
- 3rd Runner up: Jerry Mitchell, Peepshow

Best Comedy Club:
*** Winner: IMPROV at Harrah's
- 1st Runner up: Brad Garret's Comedy Club
- 2nd Runner up: Catch a Rising Star
- 3rd Runner up: Comedy Stop

Best Concert (Short Run):
*** Winner: Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons
- 1st Runner up: The Texas Tenors
- 2nd Runner up (tie): Justin Timberlake & Friends
  2nd Runner up (tie): Garth Brooks
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Tom Jones
  3rd Runner up (tie): Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds

Best Concert Venue of the Year:
*** Winner: MGM Grand Garden Arena
- 1st Runner up: Mandalay Bay Beach
- 2nd Runner up: House of Blues
- 3rd Runner up: The Pearl at The Palms
  3rd Runner up (tie): The Joint at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Best DJ:
*** Winner: DJ AM
- 1st Runner up: Morningstar
- 2nd Runner up: Kevin Cordova
- 3rd Runner up: FrEddie Jackson

Best Female Comedian:
*** Winner: Kathy Griffin
- 1st Runner up: Wanda Sykes
- 2nd Runner up: Chelsea Handler
- 3rd Runner up: Joan Rivers

Best Free Attraction:
*** Winner: Bellagio Fountains
- 1st Runner up: Red Rock Canyon
- 2nd Runner up (tie): Bellagio Conservatory
  2nd Runner up (tie): Freemont Street Experience
- 3rd Runner up: The Strip

Best Hotel Architecture (Non-Theme):
*** Winner: The Palazzo
- 1st Runner up: The Wynn and Encore
- 2nd Runner up: Aria
- 3rd Runner up: City Center

Best Impersonator:
*** Winner (tie): Frank Marino
      Winner (tie): Larry Edwards (Divas)

- 2nd Runner up: Frank Caliendo
- 3rd Runner up: Drew Anthony (Dean Martin in The Rat Pack is Back)


Best Local Show:

*** Winner: Rick Faugno's "Songs My Idols Sang (And Danced)
- 1st Runner up: The Beatle Review
- 2nd Runner up: Sin City Comedy
- 3rd Runner up: Set Improv, Onyx Theatre

Best Male Comedian:
*** Winner (tie): Matt Donnelly
      Winner (tie): Wayne Brady

- 1st Runner up: Jeff Dunham
- 2nd Runner up (tie): Terry Fator
  2nd Runner up (tie): Don Rickles
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Jay Leno
  3rd Runner up (tie): Bill Maher

Best Museum or Attraction:
*** Winner: Bellagio Fountains
- 1st Runner up (tie): Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition
  1st Runner up (tie): Liberace Museum
- 2nd Runner up: Red rock
- 3rd Runner up (tie): The Strip
  3rd Runner up (tie): Siegfried and Roy's Secret Garden and Dolphin Habitat
  3rd Runner up (tie): Bodies: The Exhibit

Best Nightclub:

*** Winner: Tao
- 1st Runner up: Krave
- 2nd Runner up (tie): XS at the Wynn
  2nd Runner up (tie): Studio 54
- 3rd Runner up: PURE

Best Off-Strip Performance in a Play:
*** Winner: Rick Faugno, "Songs My Idols Sang and (Danced)"
- 1st Runner up: Corey Benway, Hedwig and the Angry Itch
- 2nd Runner up: Jonathan Sangster, Damn Yankees
- 3rd Runner up: Louisa Lawson Lemos, Hamlet

Best performance by a featured actor in a musical:

*** Winner: Andrew Ragone, Phantom: The Las Vegas Spectacular

- 1st Runner up: Deven May, Jersey Boys
- 2nd Runner up: Jeff Leibow, Jersey Boys
- 3rd Runner up: Patrick Kerr, The Lion King

Best performance by a featured actress in a musical:
*** Winner: Lauren Tartaglia, Jersey Boys
- 1st Runner up: Brianne Kelly Morgan, Phantom: The Las Vegas Spectacular
- 2nd Runner up: Buyi Zama, The Lion King
- 3rd Runner up: Carly Thomas-Smith, Jersey Boys

Best performance by a lead actor in a musical:
*** Winner: Rick Faugno, Jersey Boys
- 1st Runner up: Travis Cloer, Jersey Boys
- 2nd Runner up: Anthony Crivello, Phantom: The Las Vegas Spectacular
- 3rd Runner up: Derrick Williams, The Lion King

Best performance by a lead actress in a musical:
*** Winner: Kristi Holden, Phantom: The Las Vegas Spectacular
- 1st Runner up: Kristen Hertzenberg, Phantom: The Las Vegas Spectacular
- 2nd Runner up: Holly Madison, Peepshow
- 3rd Runner up: Kissy Simmons, Lion King

Best Performer in a Resident Show:
*** Winner: Donny and Marie
- 1st Runner up: Terry Fator
- 2nd Runner up: Matt Donnelly, Executive Monkeys
- 3rd Runner up: Matt Goss

Best Resident Show:
*** Winner: Cher
- 1st Runner up: Rick Faugno's "Songs My Idols Sang and (Danced)”
- 2nd Runner up: Donny and Marie
- 3rd Runner up: Human Nature

Best Spectacle Show:
*** Winner: Beatles' LOVE
- 1st Runner up: O
- 2nd Runner up: Blue Man Group
- 3rd Runner up: Ka

Best Theater of the Year:
*** Winner: Phantom: The Las Vegas Spectacular Theatre at the Venetian
- 1st Runner up: Cirque's “Love” Theater
- 2nd Runner up (tie): Theatre des Artes (Barry Manilow), Paris Las Vegas
  2nd Runner up (tie): Cirque's “Viva Elvis!” Theater
- 3rd Runner up: Chi theater at Planet Hollywood

Best Theme Hotel Architecture:
*** Winner: The Venetian
- 1st Runner up: Bellagio
- 2nd Runner up: Caesars Palace
- 3rd Runner up: Palazzo

 

Related Articles







From This Author BWW

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE