2005 Drama Desk Award Winners Announced

The 50th Annual Drama Desk Awards Ceremony took place on Sunday, May 22 and were hosted by Harvey Fierstein. A two hour taped special of the ceremony will be broadcast in primetime on NYC TV 25 in New York on Wednesday, May 25, and Friday, May 27, from 8 to 10 PM, and on Thirteen/WNET on Sunday, May 29, from 12 noon to 2 PM.

Winners in bold!

Outstanding Play :
Democracy (Michael Frayn)

Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
Pentecost (David Edgar)
The Pillowman (Martin McDonagh)
Sailor's Song (John Patrick Shanley)
Sin (A Cardinal Deposed) (Michael Murphy)

Outstanding Musical
:
Altar Boyz
The Audience
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
The Light in the Piazza
Monty Python's Spamalot
The 25 th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Outstanding Revival of a Play
:
Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Glengarry Glen Ross
Hurlyburly
Outward Bound
Pullman Car Hiawatha
Twelve Angry Men

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
:
Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death
La Cage aux Folles
On Second Avenue
Sweet Charity

Outstanding Revue
:
Absolutely Fascinating
Forbidden Broadway: Special Victims Unit
Newsical

Outstanding Actor in a Play
:
Adam Arkin, Brooklyn Boy
John Cullum, Sin (A Cardinal Deposed)
Bill Irwin, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Brían F. O'Byrne, Doubt
Jeremy Piven, Fat Pig
John Turturro,
Souls of Naples

Outstanding Actress in a Play
:
Veanne Cox, Last Easter
Cherry Jones, Doubt
Judy Kaye, Souvenir
Laura Linney, Sight Unseen
Frances Sternhagen, Echoes of the War
Kathleen Turner,
Edward Albee'sWho's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
:
Hank Azaria, Monty Python's Spamalot
Mike Burstyn, On Second Avenue
Norbert Leo Butz, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Matthew Morrison, The Light in the Piazza
David Hyde Pierce, Monty Python's Spamalot
Bill Thompson,
God Hates the Irish: The Ballad of Armless Johnny

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
:
Christina Applegate, Sweet Charity
Victoria Clark, The Light in the Piazza
Sutton Foster, Little Women
LaChanze, Dessa Rose
Sherie Rene Scott, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Rachel York,
Dessa Rose

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
:
Philip Bosco, Twelve Angry Men
Larry Bryggman, Romance
Jeff Goldblum, The Pillowman
Josh Hamilton, Hurlyburly
Paul Sparks, Orange Flower Water
Michael Stuhlbarg,
The Pillowman

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
:
Julie Halston, White Chocolate
Adriane Lenox, Doubt
Portia, McReele
Lily Rabe, Steel Magnolias
Lee Roy Rogers, Orson's Shadow
Mary Testa,
String of Pearls

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
:
Christian Borle, Monty Python's Spamalot
Gregory Jbara, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Norm Lewis, Dessa Rose
Tyler Maynard, Altar Boyz
Michael McGrath, Monty Python's Spamalot
Denis O'Hare,
Sweet Charity

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
:
Sarah Uriarte Berry, The Light in the Piazza
Joanna Gleason, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Kecia Lewis, Dessa Rose
Jan Maxwell, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Maureen McGovern, Little Women
Jennifer Simard,
Forbidden Broadway: Special Victims Unit

Outstanding Director of a Play
:
Joshua Carlebach, Frankenstein
Scott Elliott, Hurlyburly
Scott Ellis, Twelve Angry Men
Edward Hall, Rose Rage
Doug Hughes, Doubt
Joe Mantello,
Glengarry Glen Ross

Outstanding Director of a Musical
:
Matthew Bourne, Play Without Words
Jack Cummings III, The Audience
Mark Dornford-May, The Mysteries
James Lapine, The 25 th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Mike Nichols, Monty Python's Spamalot
Bartlett Sher,
The Light in the Piazza

Outstanding Choreography
:
Matthew Bourne, Play Without Words
Christopher Gattelli, Altar Boyz
Barry McNabb, Sailor's Song
Jerry Mitchell, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Jerry Mitchell, La Cage aux Folles
Casey Nicholaw,
Monty Python's Spamalot

Outstanding Music
:
Gary Adler & Michael Patrick Walker, Altar Boyz
Terry Davies, Play Without Words
William Finn, The 25 th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Stephen Flaherty, Dessa Rose
Adam Guettel, The Light in the Piazza
David Yazbek,
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Outstanding Lyrics
:
Gary Adler & Michael Patrick Walker, Altar Boyz
Douglas J. Cohen, Children's Letters to God
Rick Crom, Newsical
William Finn, The 25 th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Eric Idle, Monty Python's Spamalot
David Yazbek,
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Outstanding Book of a Musical
:
Nell Benjamin and Laurence O'Keefe, Cam Jensen
Kevin Del Aguila, Altar Boyz
Mark Harelik, The Immigrant
Eric Idle, Monty Python's Spamalot
Jeffrey Lane , Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Rachel Sheinkin,
The 25 th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Outstanding Orchestrations
:
Steven M. Alper, The Immigrant
Larry Hochman, Monty Python's Spamalot
Doug Katsaros & Lynne Shankel, Altar Boyz
Kim Scharnberg, Little Women
Ted Sperling, Adam Guettel, Bruce Coughlin, The Light in the Piazza
Harold Wheeler,
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Outstanding Set Design of a Play
:
Robert Brill, A Streetcar Named Desire
Marisa Frantz, Frankenstein
Nathan Heverin, Outward Bound
Richard Hoover, After the Fall
David Korins, Orange Flower Water
Santo Loquasto,
Glengarry Glen Ross

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical
:
Lez Brotherston, Play Without Words
Tim Hatley, Monty Python's Spamalot
Scott Pask, Sweet Charity
David Rockwell, All Shook Up
Anthony Ward, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Michael Yeargan,
The Light in the Piazza

Outstanding Costume Design
:
Lez Brotherston, Play Without Words
Tim Hatley, Monty Python's Spamalot
William Ivey Long, La Cage aux Folles
Jeff Mahshie, Hurlyburly
Anthony Ward, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Catherine Zuber,
The Light in the Piazza

Outstanding Lighting Design
:
Christopher Akerlind, Belle Epoque
Christopher Akerlind, The Light in the Piazza
Mark Henderson, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Donald Holder, Gem of the Ocean
R. Lee Kennedy, The Audience
James Japhy Weideman,
Frankenstein

Outstanding Sound Design
:
ACME Sound Partners, The Light in the Piazza
Paul Arditti, The Pillowman
Jill B.C. DuBoff, Miss Julie
Jill B.C. DuBoff, Spatter Pattern (Or, How I Got Away With It)
Jeff Lorenz, Frankenstein
Darron L. West,
Hot 'n' Throbbing

Outstanding Solo Performance
:
Billy Crystal, 700 Sundays
Dave Gorman, Dave Gorman's Googlewhack! Adventure
Barry Humphries, Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance
Jackie Mason, Jackie Mason:Freshly Squeezed
Tim Miller, Us
James Urbaniak,
Thom Pain (based on nothing)

Unique Theatrical Experience :
all wear bowlers
Belle Epoque
The Mysteries
Play Without Words
Slava's Snowshow
Typo

The following noncompetitive awards will be presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony:

Outstanding Ensemble Performances
:
The cast of Glengarry Glen Ross
The cast of
The 25 th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

A Career Achievement Award to Julie Harris for her commitment to excellence in the theater.

To Keen Company, a Special Award for moving and enlightening audiences with plays that build upon our theatrical heritage.

In celebration of the 50th anniversary of the Drama Desk Awards, a Special Award to The Public Theater for its 50 years of exceptional contributions to the theater.





Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Photo Flash: First Look at Roger Bart, Olly Dobson, and the Cast of BACK TO THE FUTURE in Action!
We've got your first look at the all new musical adaptation of BACK TO THE FUTURE!... (read more)

BWW Exclusive: Thomas Schumacher Reveals Next Steps for HERCULES, AIDA & More!
As BroadwayWorld previously reported, a new North American tour of Elton John and Tim Rice's Tony-winning Broadway smash Aida will premiere at Paper M... (read more)

WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME Will Be Filmed For Future Release; Submit to Be in Live Audience!
As BroadwayWorld previously reported, What the Constitution Means to Me is in the process of being recorded for eventual future release. BroadwayWorld... (read more)

Video: CITY OF ANGELS Stars Theo James, Hadley Fraser and More Gear Up for Their West End Run
The West End will welcome a transfer of the hit Donmar Warehours production of City of Angels. Check out some video from inside rehearsals as the cast... (read more)

SING STREET Box Office Opens This Week with Special 1982 Pricing!
The Lyceum Theatre box office opens Thursday, February 27 at 10am (EST) for the new Broadway musical SING STREET starring the cast of the critically a... (read more)

Photo Flash: Go Inside Rehearsal for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE on Broadway, Starring Sharon D. Clarke, Caissie Levy, Chip Zien and More
Roundabout Theatre Company presents the Broadway revival of Tony Kushner & Jeanine Tesori's Tony Award nominated and Olivier Award winning musical Car... (read more)