2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1991 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Marsha Norman The Secret Garden

Best Book of a Musical Alain Boublil Miss Saigon

Best Book of a Musical Claude-Michel Schonberg Miss Saigon

Best Book of a Musical Claude-Michel Schonberg Miss Saigon

Best Book of a Musical Lynn Ahrens Once on this Island

production took place the previous year

Best Book of a Musical Peter Stone The Will Rogers Follies

Best Choreography Tommy Tune The Will Rogers Follies

Best Choreography Bob Avian Miss Saigon

Best Choreography Graciela Daniele Once on this Island

Best Choreography Dan Siretta Oh, Kay!

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design Willa Kim The Will Rogers Follies

Best Costume Design Theoni V. Aldredge The Secret Garden

Best Costume Design Judy Dearing Once on this Island

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design Patricia Zipprodt Shogun: The Musical

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Tommy Tune The Will Rogers Follies

Best Direction of a Musical Graciela Daniele Once on this Island

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Nicholas Hytner Miss Saigon

Best Direction of a Musical Eleanor Reissa Those Were the Days

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Jerry Zaks Six Degrees of Separation

took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Richard Jones La Bête

Best Direction of a Play Mark Lamos Our Country's Good

Best Direction of a Play Gene Saks Lost in Yonkers

Best Direction of a Play Jerry Zaks Six Degrees of Separation

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher The Will Rogers Follies

Best Lighting Design David Hersey Miss Saigon

Best Lighting Design Allen Lee Hughes Once on this Island

Best Lighting Design Jennifer Tipton La Bête

Best Musical Pierre Cossette The Will Rogers Follies

producer

Best Musical Martin Richards The Will Rogers Follies

producer

Best Musical Sam Crothers The Will Rogers Follies

producer

Best Musical James M. Nederlander The Will Rogers Follies

producer

Best Musical Stewart F. Lane The Will Rogers Follies

producer

Best Musical Max Weitzenhoffer The Will Rogers Follies

producer

Best Musical Japan Satellite Broadcasting, Inc. The Will Rogers Follies

producer

Best Musical Cameron Mackintosh Miss Saigon

Best Musical The Shubert Organization Once on this Island

producer

Best Musical Capital Cities/ABC Inc Once on this Island

producer

Best Musical Suntory International Once on this Island

producer

Best Musical James Walsh Once on this Island

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Playwrights Horizons Once on this Island

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Heidi Landesman The Secret Garden

Best Musical Rick Steiner The Secret Garden

producer

Best Musical Frederic H. Mayerson The Secret Garden

producer

Best Musical Elizabeth Williams The Secret Garden

producer

Best Musical Jujamcyn Theaters The Secret Garden

producer

Best Musical TV Asahi The Secret Garden

producer

Best Musical Dodger Theatricals The Secret Garden

producer

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Cy Coleman The Will Rogers Follies

music

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Betty Comden The Will Rogers Follies

lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Adolph Green The Will Rogers Follies

lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Claude-Michel Schonberg Miss Saigon

music

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Richard Maltby, Jr. Miss Saigon

lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Stephen Flaherty Once on this Island

music

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Lynn Ahrens Once on this Island

lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Lucy Simon The Secret Garden

music

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Marsha Norman The Secret Garden

lyrics

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Hinton Battle Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Gregg Burge Oh, Kay!

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Bruce Adler Those Were the Days

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Willy Falk Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Lee Roy Reams 42nd Street

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Dylan Baker La Bête

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Kevin Spacey Lost in Yonkers

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Adam Arkin I Hate Hamlet

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Stephen Lang The Speed of Darkness

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Paul Hipp Buddy

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Keith Carradine The Will Rogers Follies

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Jonathan Pryce Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Topol Fiddler on the Roof

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Courtney B. Vance Six Degrees of Separation

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Tom McGowan La Bête

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Peter Frechette Our Country's Good

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Nigel Hawthorne Shadowlands

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Cady Huffman The Will Rogers Follies

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Alison Fraser The Secret Garden

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Daisy Eagan The Secret Garden

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical LaChanze Once on this Island

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Irene Worth Lost in Yonkers

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Amelia Campbell Our Country's Good

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Kathryn Erbe The Speed of Darkness

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play J. Smith-Cameron Our Country's Good

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lea Salonga Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical June Angela Shogun: The Musical

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Dee Hoty The Will Rogers Follies

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Cathy Rigby Peter Pan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Mercedes Ruehl Lost in Yonkers

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Stockard Channing Six Degrees of Separation

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Julie Harris Lucifer's Child

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Cherry Jones Our Country's Good

Best Play Neil Simon Lost in Yonkers

Best Play Emanuel Azenberg Lost in Yonkers

producer

Best Play Timberlake Wertenbaker Our Country's Good

Best Play Frank and Woji Gero Our Country's Good

producer

Best Play Karl Sydow Our Country's Good

producers

Best Play Frederick Zollo Our Country's Good

producer

Best Play Raymond L. Gaspard Our Country's Good

producer

Best Play Diana Bliss Our Country's Good

producer

Best Play Hartford Stage Company Our Country's Good

producer

Best Play William Nicholson Shadowlands

production took place the previous year

Best Play Elliot Martin Shadowlands

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play James M. Nederlander Shadowlands

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Brian Eastman Shadowlands

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Terry Allen Kramer Our Country's Good

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Roger L. Stevens Shadowlands

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play John Guare Six Degrees of Separation
Best Play Lincoln Center Theater Six Degrees of Separation

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Gregory Mosher Six Degrees of Separation

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Bernard Gersten Six Degrees of Separation

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Barry and Fran Weissler Fiddler on the Roof

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Pace Theatrical Group, Inc. Fiddler on the Roof

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Circle in the Square Theatre The Miser

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Theodore Mann The Miser

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Paul Libin The Miser

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival James M. Nederlander Peter Pan

producer

Best Revival Arthur Rubin Peter Pan

producer

Best Revival Thomas P. McCoy Peter Pan

producer

Best Revival Keith Stava Peter Pan

producer

Best Revival PP Investments, Inc. Peter Pan

producer

Best Revival John B. Platt Peter Pan

producer

Best Revival John Napier Miss Saigon
Best Revival Tony Walton The Will Rogers Follies
Best Revival Alain Boublil Miss Saigon

lyrics

Best Scenic Design Heidi Landesman The Secret Garden

Best Scenic Design Richard Hudson La Bête

Regional Theater Tony Award Yale Repertory Theatre

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Father George Moore

Given Posthumously

BROADWAYWORLD TV

HAIRSPRAY LIVE! Latest - NBCUniversal to Offer Inclusive Viewing Experience of HAIRSPRAY LIVE!
Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement
Backstage with Richard Ridge
JERSEY BOYS' Mark Ballas
Backstage Bite
Thanksgiving Special!
Turning the Tables
BWW TV LAST MINUTE with Randy Rainbow Congas to ON YOUR FEET!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
Randy Rainbow Checks in w/ Liza to Chat HAIRSPRAY, Pence & More!
KID CRITICS
KID CRITICS at BLUE MAN!
BROADWAY SESSIONS
Open Mic'ers Bring It All to Broadway Sessions!

Advertisement