5th Avenue Awards Nominees Announced

‚Äč

5th-Avenue-Awards-Nominees-Announced-20010101

The 5th Avenue Theatre is pleased to announce the nominees for its ninth annual 5th Avenue Awards Honoring High School Musical Theater, the acclaimed program sponsored by Wells Fargo and supported in part by the National Endowment for the Arts. A high school version of the TonyTM Awards, this program allows theater students from across Washington to meet, celebrate, and honor the exceptional musical Theater Productions presented during the 2010-2011 school year. These awards are designed to shine the spotlight on high school musical theater programs and offer theater students the kind of support and recognition that accomplished high school athletes have received for decades. The 5th Avenue Awards will be held at 7:00 PM, Monday, June 6, at Benaroya Hall.

Since its inception the program has grown in size and scope, from 31 productions and 3,100 students in 2003 to 84 productions and 8,400 students participating this year. 177 nominations and 121 honorable mentions were given to 84 productions in various categories. Schools from as far as Spokane, Lynden, Sequim and Vancouver are reporting back to The 5th Avenue that their involvement in this awards program has significantly helped their individual efforts to secure funding, improve curriculum and increase student participation.

During the past school year, The 5th Avenue Theatre sent teams of theater professionals to evaluate each school's production. Nominations are made in 22 categories, from "Lobby Display" to "Overall Musical Production."

Nominated students and schools will perform excerpts from their shows and get a taste of what it's like to perform in front of a packed house. Dozens of high-profile elected officials and arts and media personalities will present the awards and show their support for school arts programs. An estimated 2,400 high school students are expected to attend, along with their families and friends. Tickets are available by contacting the Drama Departments of the nominated schools. The 5th Avenue sincerely thanks Wells Fargo for its sponsorship of this important event for the seventh year in a row.

For a full list of nominees, see below. Tickets for the Awards Ceremony are $27.50 for adults, $16.50 for students, and are available through participating schools. Tickets for the general public are subject to availability and are only on sale the day of the ceremony.

TVW will broadcast The 5th Avenue Awards Ceremony in its entirety as a live webcast. Please visit www.5thavenue.org to watch.

More about The 5th Avenue Theatre
The 5th Avenue Theatre is one of the nation's premier incubators for new musicals. In the past decade, it has produced ten new musicals, five of which have been produced on Broadway, and two of which have won Tony Awards for "Best Musical" (Hairspray and Memphis). The 5th Avenue Theatre is also known for its world class, critically acclaimed productions of musicals chosen from both the contemporary canon and the Golden Age of Broadway.

Unique in its Chinese-inspired design, this exquisite theater opened in 1926 as a venue for vaudeville and film. In 1980, the non-profit 5th Avenue Theatre began producing and presenting top-quality live musical theater. Today, under the leadership of Executive Producer and Artistic Director David Armstrong, Managing Director Bernadine Griffin and Producing Director Bill Berry, The 5th Avenue Theatre attracts an annual attendance of more than one quarter million patrons and ranks among the nation's largest and most respected musical theater companies.

In addition to its main stage productions, The 5th Avenue Theatre is also committed to encouraging the next generation of theatergoers through its extensive Educational Outreach Program which includes: The Adventure Musical Theatre Touring Company, The 5th Avenue Awards: Honoring High School Musical Theater, the Student Matinee Program, and Spotlight Nights. For more information about the Theatre, its season and its programs, please visit www.5thavenue.org.

In Washington, Wells Fargo has nearly 5,000 team members and 228 banking, mortgage and financial stores. Wells Fargo & Company is a diversified financial services company with $1.2 trillion in assets, providing banking, insurance, investments, mortgage, and consumer and commercial finance through more than 10,000 stores and 12,000 ATMs and the Internet (wellsfargo.com and wachovia.com) across North America and internationally.

Nominees:

Outstanding Overall Musical Production
Edmonds Heights K-12, The Drowsy Chaperone
Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Tahoma High School, Children of Eden
Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown
University High School, Assassins

Honorable Mention
Liberty High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Outstanding Direction
Edmonds Heights K-12, The Drowsy Chaperone
Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Tahoma High School, Children of Eden
Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown
University High School, Assassins

Honorable Mention
Ballard High School, Cabaret
Eastside Catholic High School, Once On This Island
Evergreen High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Liberty High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Lynden Christian School, Crazy for You
The Overlake School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Prairie High School/ Battle Ground High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Woodinville High School, Seussical the Musical

Outstanding Music Direction
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Mountlake Terrace High School, Quilters
Rogers High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention
Eastside Catholic High School, Once On This Island
Evergreen High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Ferris High School, Godspell
Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
St. George's School, Fiddler on the Roof
University High School, Assassins

Outstanding Choreography
Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
Liberty High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown
Wenatchee High School, Oklahoma!

Honorable Mention
Evergreen High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Mount Rainier High School, Back to the 80's
North Kitsap High School, White Christmas
Tahoma High School, Children of Eden
Woodinville High School, Seussical the Musical

Outstanding Orchestra
Ballard High School, Cabaret
Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Enumclaw High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
Evergreen High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Rogers High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Woodinville High School, Seussical the Musical

Honorable Mention
Eastside Catholic High School, Once On This Island
Gig Harbor High School, Into the Woods
Hoquiam High School, All Shook Up
Mountlake Terrace High School, Quilters
Tahoma High School, Children of Eden

Outstanding Scenic Design
Anacortes High School, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Ballard High School, Cabaret
Eastside Catholic High School, Once On This Island
Edmonds Heights K-12, Pride and Prejudice
Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
Richland High School, Anything Goes
St. George's School, Fiddler on the Roof

Honorable Mention
Auburn Riverside High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Capital High School, Once On This Island
Kentlake High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Port Townsend High School, Bat Boy: The Musical
Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown
Wenatchee High School, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Lighting Design
Ballard High School, Cabaret
Eastside Catholic High School, Once On This Island
Evergreen High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Kentlake High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Wenatchee High School, Oklahoma!

Honorable Mention
Anacortes High School, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Capital High School, Once On This Island
Decatur High School, Hairspray
Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Olympia High School, Damn Yankees
Rogers High School, The Phantom of the Opera

Outstanding Costume Design
Ballard High School, Cabaret
Capital High School, Once On This Island
Edmonds Heights K-12, Pride and Prejudice
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kiona-Benton City High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
Liberty High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
The Overlake School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Tahoma High School, Children of Eden
University High School, Assassins

Honorable Mention
Anacortes High School, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Auburn Riverside High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Kentlake High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Prairie High School/ Battle Ground High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Richland High School, Anything Goes
Sultan High School, South Pacific
Woodinville High School, Seussical the Musical

Outstanding Hair and Make-Up Design
Edmonds Heights K-12, Pride and Prejudice
Ellensburg High School, Singin' in the Rain
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
Mercer Island High School, The Threepenny Opera
Richland High School, Anything Goes
Sunnyside High School, Zombie Prom
Woodinville High School, Seussical the Musical

Honorable Mention
Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Grandview High School, Leader of the Pack
The Overlake School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Tahoma High School, Children of Eden
University High School, Assassins

Outstanding Stage Crew
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
Monroe High School, Side Show
Nooksack Valley High School, Anything Goes
Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown
University High School, Assassins
Wenatchee High School, Oklahoma!

Honorable Mention
Ferndale High School, Beauty and the Beast
Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Lake Stevens High School, Grease
St. George's School, Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Lobby Display
Arlington High School, White Christmas
Ferndale High School, Beauty and the Beast
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Lake Stevens High School, Grease
Nooksack Valley High School, Anything Goes
Redmond High School, The Wedding Singer
Stanwood High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Wenatchee High School, Oklahoma!

Honorable Mention
A.C. Davis High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Auburn Mountainview High School, Schoolhouse Rock Live!
Bellarmine Preparatory School, Pippin
Edmonds Heights K-12, Pride and Prejudice
Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Outstanding Program Design
Ballard High School, Cabaret
Bellarmine Preparatory School, Pippin
Curtis High School, Cinderella
Enumclaw High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
Gig Harbor High School, Into the Woods
Kiona-Benton City High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Lake Stevens High School, Grease
Liberty High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Redmond High School, The Wedding Singer
Tahoma High School, Children of Eden
Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Eliza Palasz as Sally Bowles, Ballard High School, Cabaret
Erica Frank as Miss Adelaide, Bethel High School, Guys and Dolls
Jessica Henry as Tracy Turnblad, Decatur High School, Hairspray
Tori Gresham as Ti Moune, Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Piper Brown as Rosemary, Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Megan Callahan as Laurey, Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Julia Melfi as Princess Puffer, The Overlake School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Leigha Dale as Nellie Forbush, Sultan High School, South Pacific

Honorable Mention
Jade Swepston as Princess Winnifred, Auburn Riverside High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Kate Morgan as The Baker's Wife, Gig Harbor High School, Into the Woods
Brenna Feeney as Luisa, Hanford High School, The Fantasticks
Natalie Lawrence as Pinky, Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Clarie Flatz as Sarah Brown, Ridgefield High School, Guys and Dolls
Joy Flatz as Miss Adelaide, Ridgefield High School, Guys and Dolls
Lainey Rodriguez as Ti Moune, Sunnyside High School, Once On This Island
Brianne Wylie as Penelope Pennywise, Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Benjamin Crabill as William Barfee, Anacortes High School, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Dakota Daley as "Man in Chair", Edmonds Heights K-12, The Drowsy Chaperone
Robin Coppock as J. Pierrepont Finch, Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Robert Poole as Richie, Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Tucker Goodman as Chairman of the Board, Liberty High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Brian Sandstrom as John Jasper, The Overlake School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
James Willis as Joseph, Sequim High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Will Brown as Bobby Strong, Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention
Dane Chevassus as "Man in Chair", Enumclaw High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
Tim Madden as Seymour, Evergreen High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Seth Hollen as Chad, Hoquiam High School, All Shook Up
Jacob Axelson as The Phantom of the Opera, Kentlake High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Dylan Danforth as Mr. Applegate, Olympia High School, Damn Yankees
Isaac Santamaria as Officer Lockstock, Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Hannah Lake as Mrs. Bennett, Edmonds Heights K-12, Pride and Prejudice
Alyssa Despain as Asaka, Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island
Alexandra Tedeschi as Carlotta, Kentlake High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Madisson Clarry as Penny Pingleton, Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
Geena Pietromonaco as Holly, Redmond High School, The Wedding Singer
Melissa Maricich as Yonah, Tahoma High School, Children of Eden
Sarah Martin as Little Sally, Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown
Mallory Gillin as Ado Annie, Wenatchee High School, Oklahoma!
Maggie Parobek as Rosie, West Valley High School, The Wedding Singer

Honorable Mention
Olya Gorbachuck as Penny Pingleton, Decatur High School, Hairspray
Erin Beeson as Caroline Bingley, Edmonds Heights K-12, Pride and Prejudice
Carson Johnson as The Drowsy Chaperone, Enumclaw High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
Carolyn Goodman as Mayzie LaBird, International School, Seussical the Musical
Monica Parshotam as Ado Annie, Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Caelen Creaser as Marion, Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Christine Oshiki as Meg Boyd, Olympia High School, Damn Yankees
Paige Yamada as Carlotta, Rogers High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Molly Connor as Mayzie LaBird, Woodinville High School, Seussical the Musical

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Boston Peltier as Raoul, A.C. Davis High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Andy Miller as Papa Ge, Capital High School, Once On This Island
Connor Bolton as Leaf Coneybear, Eastlake High School, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Yusef Mahmoud as Adolpho, Edmonds Heights K-12, The Drowsy Chaperone
Dante Castelli as Jud Fry, Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Garrett Olmstead as Harry MacAfee, Prairie High School/Battle Ground High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Taylor Stutz as George, Redmond High School, The Wedding Singer
Joe Reilly as Motel, Seattle Preparatory School, Fiddler on the Roof
Michael Krenning as Caldwell B. Cladwell, Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention
Zane Nuttall as Prince Dauntless, Auburn Riverside High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Logan Grealish as King Darling the Third, Curtis High School, Cinderella
Justin Hartinger as Wilbur Turnblad, Decatur High School, Hairspray
Charley Ault as Mr. Mushnik, Evergreen High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Trevor Eaden as Ali Hakim, Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Jon O'Grady as Corny Collins, Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
David Henry as Scarecrow, Marysville Pilchuck High School, The Wizard of Oz
Chino Gonzalez as Michael Feldman, Mount Rainier High School, Back to the 80's
Ben Bartels as Leon Czolgosz, University High School, Assassins

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast
Anacortes High School, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Gig Harbor High School, Into the Woods
Mountlake Terrace High School, Quilters
The Overlake School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Thomas Jefferson High School, Urinetown
University High School, Assassins

Honorable Mention
Auburn Riverside High School, Urinetown
Bonney Lake High School, Into the Woods
Chelan High School, The Pirates of Penzance

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Featured Ensemble Role
Jessica Hernandez as Berthe, Bellarmine Preparatory School, Pippin
Holly Haney as Mrs. Tottendale, Edmonds Heights K-12, The Drowsy Chaperone
Jami Jo Libolt as Patsy, Lynden Christian School, Crazy for You
Clara Flaherty as Lucy Brown, Mercer Island High School, The Threepenny Opera
Callie Maxson as The Fortune Teller, Monroe High School, Side Show
Selena McCone as Sister, Olympia High School, Damn Yankees
Rachel Andelin as Christy, Stanwood High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Honorable Mention
Anna Muhich as The Nightingale of Samarkind, Auburn Riverside High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Anne Arnhold as Lady Catherine de Bourgh, Edmonds Heights K-12, Pride and Prejudice
Kenzie Olds as Trix the Aviatrix, Enumclaw High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
Emily Dullanty as Smitty, Interlake High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Jessica Newell as Female Authority Figure/Prudy, Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
Kendra Telin as Dream Laurey, University High School, Oklahoma!
Kim Van Horne as Linda, West Valley High School, The Wedding Singer

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Ensemble Role
Cody Lippert as LeFou, Cashmere High School, Beauty and the Beast
Stephen Grindel as Wally Womper, Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
JT Savery as Moose, Lynden Christian School, Crazy for You
Miles Irwin as Reagan/Shane/Priest/Ricky/Suit, Redmond High School, The Wedding Singer
Isaac Yamamoto as Judah, Sequim High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Crash Ketcham as Dream Curly, Wenatchee High School, Oklahoma!
Marcus Leppard as Mayor of Whoville, Woodinville High School, Seussical the Musical

Honorable Mention
Macklin Hamilton as Bobby, Ballard High School, Cabaret
Drew Austin as Mysterious Man, Gig Harbor High School, Into the Woods

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus
Evergreen High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Hanford High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kamiak High School, Oklahoma!
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical
Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray
Liberty High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Tahoma High School, Children of Eden
Woodinville High School, Seussical the Musical

Honorable Mention
Auburn Mountainview High School, Schoolhouse Rock Live!
Rogers High School, The Phantom of the Opera
Sunnyside High School, Zombie Prom
University High School, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group
Eastside Catholic High School, Once On This Island, The Gods
Evergreen High School, Little Shop of Horrors, The Double Trio
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical, The Carhops
Mount Baker High School, Cinderella, The Stepsisters
North Kitsap High School, White Christmas, Rhoda and Rita
Olympia High School, Damn Yankees, The Senators
Woodinville High School, Seussical the Musical, The Wickersham Brothers

Honorable Mention
Edmonds Heights K-12, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gangsters
Eisenhower High School, Once On This Island, The Storytellers
Glacier Peak High School, The Sound of Music, The Nuns Chorus
Kentridge High School, Happy Days - A New Musical, The Dialtones
Lewis and Clark High School, Hairspray, The Dynamites
Peninsula High School, Footloose, The Girls Trio
Sunnyside High School, Once On This Island, The Storytellers

Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Non-Singing Role
Joseph Uhl as Douglas Panch, Anacortes High School, The 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee
Garrett Lander and Clive LePage as Henry and Mortimer, Hanford High School, The Fantasticks
Paige Fabre as Jane Throttle, Liberty High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Mijo Buiskool-Price and Weston Whitener as The Fodors, Lynden Christian School, Crazy For You
Ryan Jacobsen as The Fiddler, St. George's School, Fiddler on the Roof
Seth Johnson as Mayor Shinn, Tumwater High School, The Music Man
Holly Kirkman as Emma Goldman, University High School, Assassins

Honorable Mention
Matt Miller as Ezekiel Foster, Arlington High School, White Christmas
Josiah Miller as Ralph Sheldrake, Arlington High School, White Christmas
Sara Netter as General Cartwright, Bethel High School, Guys and Dolls
Olivia Shaffer and Jonna Mernone as Milky White, Gig Harbor High School, Into the Woods

Special Honors: Educational Impact
Sunnyside High School, Zombie Prom and Once On This Island
University High School, Assassins
Cashmere High School, Beauty and the Beast

Special Honors: Student Achievement
A.C. Davis High School, Marisol Montes de Oca
Auburn Riverside High School, Ean Zelanak
Bellarmine Preparatory School, Claire Brown
Bethel High School, Alithia Dombrowski
Capital High School, Isabel Nelson
Decatur High School, Elizabeth Steininger
Edmonds Heights K-12, Alex Bain
Eisenhower High School, Caiti Burke
Evergreen High School, Chris Groom
Kamiak High School, Kyle Langdon
Mount Baker High School, Steven Randle
Richland High School, Amelia Hillebrant, Dallin Hunt, Lexy Ott
Stanwood High School, Natasha Bennett
St. George's School, Jonathan Wagstaff
Tahoma Jr. High School, Janelle Waldram
Thomas Jefferson High School, Danielle Wilson

 

More Seattle!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SEATTLE SHOWS
LITTLE WOMEN by Lousa May Alcott in SeattleLITTLE WOMEN by Lousa May Alcott
(Runs 11/7 - 11/30)
Evan & Bobbi in SeattleEvan & Bobbi
(Runs 12/4 - 12/13)
Jesus Christ Superstar in SeattleJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 11/28 - 12/14)
White Christmas in SeattleWhite Christmas
(Runs 11/26 - 12/14)
The Sound of Music in SeattleThe Sound of Music
(Runs 12/5 - 12/14)
A YEAR WITH FROG & TOAD - The Musical in SeattleA YEAR WITH FROG & TOAD - The Musical
(Runs 12/11 - 12/21)
SCROOGE: THE MUSICAL in SeattleSCROOGE: THE MUSICAL
(Runs 12/5 - 12/28)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement