Advertisement

2012 BWW Tennessee Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Perlongo and Hancock Tied - 12/18!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Tennessee Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Perlongo and Hancock Tied - 12/18!

Voting is now underway for the Tennessee Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Tennessee:

Best Actor in a Musical
Daniel Perlongo - Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 15%
Britt Hancock - The Music Man - CCP 15%
Corbin Williams - Xanadu 8%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
Michael Adcock - I Hate Hamlet - Encore 13%
George W Manus Jr. - Boys in the Band - Out Front on Main 12%
Michael Ruff - Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 11%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Hannah Church - Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 9%
Kendell Anne Thompson - Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 9%
Lindy Pendzick - The Music Man - CCP 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Molly Breen - Dinner With Friends - Out Front on Main 12%
Pamm Howard - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 10%
Carol Irvin - Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 10%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
Jennifer Welch - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 24%
Jeremy Benton - Backwards in High Heels - CCP 16%
Kathryn Turney - Chicago - ACCC 9%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company
The Steeple Players 15%
Arts Center of Cannon County 15%
Out Front on Main Inc. 15%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Dawn Phipps - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre - Cookeville Children's Theatre 19%
Nick Bursoni - Legally Blonde the Musical 13%
George W. Manus, Jr. - Dinner WIth Friends - Out Front on Main 11%
click here for more...

Best Director of a musical
Jennifer Welch - OKLAHOMA! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) - Cookeville Children's Theatre 17%
Britt Hancock - Big River - CCP 13%
Jeremy Benton - Backwards in High Heels - CCP 10%
click here for more...

Best Director of a play
George W. Manus - The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 15%
Kym Sims - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 14%
John Fionte - Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 13%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Company 20%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 13%
The Music Man - Cumberland County Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 19%
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 17%
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Corbin Williams - next to normal 13%
Michael Adcock - Camelot 11%
Britt Hancock - Backwards in High Heels 11%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Adcock - Last Days of Judas Iscariot 20%
Richard Browder - Boy in the Band Out Front on Main 15%
Jason Ross - The Moving of Lilla Barton - CCP 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Katelyn Leddy - Oklahoma! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) 20%
Jill Twiss - 9 to 5 10%
Weslie Webster - All Shook Up 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Lila Tuck - Last Days of Judas Iscariot 18%
Chelsea Wilson - Alice in Wonderland 17%
Carol Irvin - See Rock City -CCP 16%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Ryan Vogel - Boys in the Band 22%
Annmarie Duggan - Big River 20%
Sam Hahn - Golden Boy of the Blue Ridge 12%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 16%
Big River - CCP 9%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction
Judy Laulo - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre 25%
Tom Thayer - Spring Awakening at the Roxy 15%
Ron Murphy - All Shook Up 14%
click here for more...

Best Play
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 17%
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 14%
The Winter's Tale - Roxy Regional Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company
Cumberland County Playhouse 44%
Roxy Regional Theare 23%
Playhouse on the Square, Memphis 13%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
George W. Manus, Jr. - Five WOmen Wearing the Same Dress 22%
Leonard Harman - The Music Man 15%
john partyka - five guys named moe - ccplayhouse 13%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
George W. Manus, Jr. - Dinner WIth Friends 28%
Ryan Haderlie - All Shook Up 27%
Joel Bruce - Legally Blonde 21%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Austin Price 16%
Daniel Perlongo 14%
Corbin Williams 10%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Katelyn Leddy 14%
Peyton Chevalier 13%
Leila Nelson 13%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

More Nashville!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Advertisement
 
🔀NASHVILLE SHOWS
Peter Pan in NashvillePeter Pan
(Runs 11/21 - 1/4)
Annie in NashvilleAnnie
(Runs 1/6 - 1/11)
Flashdance The Musical in NashvilleFlashdance The Musical
(Runs 1/16 - 1/17)
Kinky Boots in NashvilleKinky Boots
(Runs 2/3 - 2/8)
I Love Lucy Live on Stage in NashvilleI Love Lucy Live on Stage
(Runs 2/20 - 2/20)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in NashvilleJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 2/17 - 2/22)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

54 Below NEW

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement
Advertisement