2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

Rachel York to Host 15th Annual Column Awards Gala, 2/24; Nominees Announced!

Rachel York to Host 15th Annual Column Awards Gala, 2/24; Nominees Announced!
When the 15th annual COLUMN Award nominations were announced Sunday evening history was being made as the organization has completely retooled and reorganized their voting process. Theatre Three leads the Equity field with 37 nominations while Mainstage-Las Colinas leads the Non-equity field with 31 nominations.

THE COLUMN AWARDS is the only awards organization in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex that holds a gala honoring excellence in theater in both equity and non-equity arenas. The gala is open to the general public.

THE COLUMN AWARDS organization holds the distinct honor of being the only awards gala in the United States that also serves as a major fundraiser for BROADWAY CARES/ EQUITY FIGHT AIDS. They have raised close to $19,000.00 in its 15 year history for BC/EFA. Because of this they have been featured in the national media spotlight for their fundraising efforts and recognized by the Broadway community.

This year's gala will be co-hosted by Broadway sensation & leading lady superstar, Rachel York (VICTOR/ VICTORIA, ANYTHING GOES, KISS ME KATE).

The gala will be held on Monday February 24, 2014 at the Patty Granville Performing Arts Center. For ticket info go to www.garlandarts.com/gov/eg/arts/box/tickets.asp. For more info on THE COLUMN AWARDS go to: www.thecolumnawards.org.

The new voting system that went into effect this year involved the creation of The COLUMN Awards Voting Academy (TCAVA). This academy was made up of only three very specific groups: Past COLUMN Award winners for the last 15 years, all area theater/entertainment critics from local TV stations, newspapers, internet publications, theater blogs, weekly papers, & local magazines. The final group contained sitting members from the Board of Directors within THE COLUMN Awards organization.

"We strongly believe in listening to the DFW Theater community and they felt the former voting system seemed to gear more towards popularity than artistic merit," stated THE COLUMN AWARDS Executive Director/Producer/Founder John Garcia. "So the board of directors and I decided to build this new voting system with the Voting academy to see if that will help squash some of these problems pertaining to 'popularity'. So it was up to this selected group that made up the Academy to vote on the official nominations."

Garcia went on to say, "However, all awards have an influence of popularity. There's no way around that. The Oscars, Tonys, Emmys, Golden Globes, and even local awards events here in Dallas, there is a hint of popularity. You cannot escape that factor. We know we cannot please everyone. It's impossible. And if someone has that special formula in which you can please every single person, PLEASE pass me along the recipe!" joked Garcia. "But seriously, we just do the best we can." He concluded with, "But as you can see from this year's nominees a slew of theater companies that have never been nominated FINALLY made it onto the ballot. We are so thrilled to see that happen!"

Here are the official nominees for the 2014 COLUMN AWARDS:

THIS YEAR'S NOMINEES:

Best Musical - Equity

ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

CITY OF ANGELS - Theatre Three

FLY - Dallas Theater Center

FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Hank Williams: LOST HIGHWAY - WaterTower Theatre

SINGIN' IN THE RAIN - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Musical - Non-Equity

9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

IN THE HEIGHTS - Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

MAN OF LA MANCHA - Plaza Theatre Company

MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

NUNSENSE - The Firehouse Theatre

Best Play - Equity

A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Dallas Theater Center

CLYBOURNE PARK - Dallas Theater Center

GOD OF CARNAGE - Circle Theatre

THE GRAPES OF WRATH - WaterTower Theatre

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW - Trinity Shakespeare Festival

YELLOW - Uptown Players

Best Play - Non-Equity

"PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE - L.I.P. Service

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

DEAR RUTH - Plaza Theatre Company

OF MICE AND MEN - Theatre Arlington

OUR TOWN - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

PROOF - ONSTAGE in Bedford

Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright

Benjamin Schroth - SECRETS OF MY PRISON HOUSE - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Bruce R. Coleman - APARTMENT PLAYS - Upstart Productions

Jeff Swearingen/Bren Rapp - THE DAFFODIL GIRLS - Fun House Theatre and Film

Jeff Swearingen/Bren Rapp/James Chandler - THE SOUND OF FANNIE - Fun House Theatre and Film

Jonathan Norton - HOMESCHOOLED - African American Repertory Theater

Mark-Brian Sonna - THE FUTILITY OF HOPE - MBS Productions

Best Director of a Musical - Equity

Bill Fennelly - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Bruce R. Coleman - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Bruce R. Coleman - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN - Uptown Players

Cheryl Denson - THE MUSIC MAN - Lyric Stage

Coy Covington - SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD - Uptown Players

Jeffrey Seller - FLY - Dallas Theater Center

Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

Andy Baldwin - ALTAR BOYZ - Theatre Arlington

Buff Shurr - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Clay White - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

G. Aaron Siler - MAN OF LA MANCHA - Plaza Theatre Company

Mark Mullino - EDGES - PFAMILY ARTS

Michael Serrecchia - BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Director of a Play - Equity

Del Shores - YELLOW - Uptown Players

Joel Ferrell - CLYBOURNE PARK - Dallas Theater Center

Robin Armstrong - GOD OF CARNAGE - Circle Theatre

T. J. Walsh - THE TAMING OF THE SHREW - Trinity Shakespeare Festival

Terry Martin - THE GRAPES OF WRATH - WaterTower Theatre

Tre Garrett - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Dallas Theater Center

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity

Bill Sizemore - "PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE - L.I.P. Service

Bruce R. Coleman - OUR TOWN - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Dave Schmidt - FOOLS - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

JaceSon P. Barrus - PILLOW TALK - Plaza Theatre Company

Lon Barrera - PROOF - ONSTAGE in Bedford

Rose Anne Holman - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Equity

Jay Dias - THE MUSIC MAN - Lyric Stage

Jeff Crouse - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN - Uptown Players

Kevin Gunter - SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD - Uptown Players

Kurt Crowley - FLY - Dallas Theater Center

Vonda K. Bowling - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Zak Sandler - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Non Equity

Adam C. Wright - BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Doug Henry - Irving Berlin'S WHITE CHRISTMAS - Plaza Theatre Company

Kristin Spires - IN THE HEIGHTS - Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Mark Mullino - EDGES - PFAMILY ARTS

Rebecca Lowrey - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Scott A. Eckert - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Choreographer of a Musical - Equity

Andy Blankenbuehler - FLY - Dallas Theater Center

Ann Nieman - THE MUSIC MAN - Lyric Stage

Jacob Brent - XANADU - WaterTower Theatre

Joel Ferrell - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Kelly McCain and Joseph Jones - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN - Garland Summer Musicals

Vicki Squires - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN - Uptown Players

Best Choreographer of a Musical - Non-Equity

BranDon Harvey - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Elise Lavallee - IN THE HEIGHTS - Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Kelly McCain - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Laura West Strawser - ALTAR BOYZ - Theatre Arlington

Megan Kelly Bates - BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Michael Sylvester - FOOTLOOSE - Artisan Center Theatre

Best Stage Manager

Adam Nick Hill

Cathy ONeal

Cessany Ford

Laurie Grissom

Lindsay Hardisty

Margaret J. Soch

Best Actor in a Musical - Equity

Asa Somers - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Bradley Dean - FLY - Dallas Theater Center

Gregory Lush - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Joey Folsom - Hank Williams: LOST HIGHWAY - WaterTower Theatre

John Campione - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN - Uptown Players

Max Swarner - ALL SHOOK UP - Granbury Theatre Company

Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Ben Phillips - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Cameron Potts - ALL SHOOK UP - Music Theatre of Denton

Gregory Hullett - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Matt Ransdell, Jr. - IN THE HEIGHTS - Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Nick Moore - ASSASSINS - ONSTAGE in Bedford

Phillip Cole White ALTAR BOYZ - Theatre Arlington

Best Actor in a Play - Equity

Brad Stephens - GOD OF CARNAGE - Circle Theatre

Chamblee Ferguson - CLYBOURNE PARK - Dallas Theater Center

Chris Hury - ENRON - Theatre Three

Jeff Plunk - YELLOW - Uptown Players

Randy Pearlman - TOO MANY COOKS - Circle Theatre

Stan Graner - BLACK TIE - WaterTower Theatre

Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

David M. Dixon A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

Doug Fowler - PROOF - ONSTAGE in Bedford

Elias Taylorson - OF MICE AND MEN - Theatre Arlington

Jason Leyva - "PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE - L.I.P. Service

Joe Messina - IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY - Rover Dramawerks

Ken Orman - OUR TOWN - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Actress in a Musical - Equity

Daron Cockerell - TOO MANY GIRLS - Lyric Stage

Kristin Stokes - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Lee Jamison - CITY OF ANGELS - Theatre Three

Linda Leonard - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN - Uptown Players

Sara Shelby-Martin - SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD - Uptown Players

Whitney Bashor - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Kim Borge - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Mary Gilbreath Grim - BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Mary Tiner - SOMETHING'S AFOOT - Rover Dramawerks

Milette Siler - MAN OF LA MANCHA - Plaza Theatre Company

Morgan Mabry Mason - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Stephanie Felton - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Actress in a Play - Equity

Kristin McCullough - YELLOW - Uptown Players

Lana K. Hoover - BLACK PEARL SINGS - Jubilee Theatre

Liz Mikel - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Dallas Theater Center

Lydia MacKay - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Theatre Three

Morgan Mabry Mason - THE MOST FABULOUS STORY EVER TOLD - Uptown Players

SALLY NYSTUEN VAHLE - CLYBOURNE PARK - Dallas Theater Center

Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Dena Dunn - THE LAST NIGHT OF BALLYHOO - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Heather Sturdevant - THE PHILADELPHIA STORY - Artisan Center Theatre

Jennifer Fortson - PROOF - ONSTAGE in Bedford

Jennifer Hamilton - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

Krista Scott - WIT - Theatre Arlington

Mikaela Krantz - GRUESOME PLAYGROUND INJURIES - Sundown Collaborative Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity

Aaron White - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Andy Baldwin- THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - Dallas Children's Theater

Major Attaway - Hank Williams: LOST HIGHWAY - WaterTower Theatre

Michael McCormick - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Paul Taylor - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Terry Dobson - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Gregg Gerardi - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Gregory Hullett - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Lon Barrera - CLUE: THE MUSICAL - Runway Theatre

Mike Hathaway - ASSASSINS - ONSTAGE in Bedford

Nate Davis - FOOTLOOSE - Artisan Center Theatre

Scott Nixon - BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity

Charles Ryan Roach ON GOLDEN POND - PFAMILY ARTS

Doug Jackson - ENRON - Theatre Three

John S. Davies - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Theatre Three

Justin Duncan - YELLOW - Uptown Players

Paul J. Williams - THE MOST FABULOUS STORY EVER TOLD - Uptown Players

Stan Graner - THE GRAPES OF WRATH - WaterTower Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Allen Matthews - FOOLS - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Andrew Kasten - OUR TOWN - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

David Johnson - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

Jonathan Metting - DEAR RUTH - Plaza Theatre Company

Mikey Abrams - RE-DESIGNING WOMEN - Uptown Players

Rick Espaillat - APARTMENT PLAYS - Upstart Productions

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity

Daron Cockerell - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Deborah Brown - 'TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS - Dallas Children's Theater

Liz Mikel - XANADU - WaterTower Theatre

Lois S. Hart - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN - Uptown Players

Marisa Diatolevi - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Mikaela Krantz - Hank Williams: LOST HIGHWAY - WaterTower Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Andi Allen - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Caroline Rivera - ASSASSINS - ONSTAGE in Bedford

Eden Barrus - Irving Berlin'S WHITE CHRISTMAS - Plaza Theatre Company

Jenny Tucker - THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE - Artisan Center Theatre

Kay Lamb - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - Music Theatre of Denton

Sheila D. Rose - THE FULL MONTY - Runway Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity

Cindee Mayfield - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Theatre Three

Emily Scott Banks - Ken Ludwig'S THE GAME'S AFOOT (OR HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS) - WaterTower Theatre

Irma P. Hall - A LESSON BEFORE DYING - African American Repertory Theater

Marisa Diotalevi - THE MOST FABULOUS STORY EVER TOLD - Uptown Players

Tiffany Hobbs - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Dallas Theater Center

Zoe Kerr - YELLOW - Uptown Players

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Angela Allen - FOOLS - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Brooke Verbois - DEAR RUTH - Plaza Theatre Company

Cathy Parks Barkin - OUR TOWN - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Dena Dunn - BRIDESMAIDS - Runway Theatre

Laura Saladino - PROOF - ONSTAGE in Bedford

Tracie Foster - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity

Alex Organ - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

B.J. Cleveland - THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - Dallas Children's Theater

David Coffee - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Mason Bowling - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Scott Nixon - CITY OF ANGELS - Theatre Three

Travis Ponikiewski - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Charles Ryan Roach - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Christian Schmoker - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Stolen Shakespeare Guild

Derek Whitener - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Noel Allen - THE CIVIL WAR - Artisan Center Theatre

Pat Watson - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Peter DiCesare - BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity

AaRon Roberts - ENRON - Theatre Three

Darius Anthony Robinson - THE MOST FABULOUS STORY EVER TOLD - Uptown Players

Grant Bower - YELLOW - Uptown Players

Ken Orman - ENRON - Theatre Three

Shane Strawbridge - TOO MANY COOKS - Circle Theatre

Van Quattro - THE GRAPES OF WRATH - WaterTower Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Danny Macchietto - "PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE -L.I.P. Service

G. Aaron Siler - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Plaza Theatre Company

Heath Billups - APARTMENT PLAYS - Upstart Productions

John Grissom - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

Michael McNiel - FOOLS - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Van Quattro - ALL THE RAGE - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity

Ashlie Kirkpatrick (Emma Goldman) - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Deborah Brown - THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - Dallas Children's Theater

Delynda Johnson Moravec t - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Lyric Stage

Linda Leonard - THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - PFAMILY ARTS

Suzanna Fox - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Wendy Welch - 'TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS - Dallas Children's Theater

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Christia Caudle - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Christine Phelan - BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Jennifer Pasion - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Natalie Coca - IN THE HEIGHTS - Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Stephanie Glenn - Irving Berlin'S WHITE CHRISTMAS - Plaza Theatre Company

Tina Barrus - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity

Carolyn Wickwire - THE GRAPES OF WRATH - WaterTower Theatre

Deborah Jones - YELLOW - Uptown Players

Jad Haley - ENRON - Theatre Three

Jenny Ledel - THE TAMING OF THE SHREW - Trinity Shakespeare Festival

Krishna Smitha - BENGAL TIGER AT THE BAHGDAD ZOO - Theatre Three

Lee Jamison - THE RIVALS - Stage West

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Barrie Alguire - PICNIC - Stolen Shakespeare Guild

Caroline Dubberly - WONDER OF THE WORLD - Rover Dramawerks

Judy Keith - WIT - Theatre Arlington

Laura Jones - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

Mary Bongfeldt - OUR TOWN - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Sherry Etzel - FOOLS - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male

Cameron Potts - KISS ME KATE - Artisan Center Theatre

Jack Bledsoe - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Jonathan Metting - Irving Berlin'S WHITE CHRISTMAS - Plaza Theatre Company

Michael Anthony Sylvester - IN THE HEIGHTS - Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Timothy Brawner - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Wes Cantrell - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female

Anna-Marie Boyd - THE WHO'S TOMMY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

ELisa Danielle - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Gina Gwodz - IN THE HEIGHTS - Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Jamie Ecklund - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Jill Nicholas - Irving Berlin'S WHITE CHRISTMAS - Plaza Theatre Company

Taylor McKie - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Bruce R. Coleman - CITY OF ANGELS - Theatre Three

LYLE HUCHTON - THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - Dallas Children's Theater

Marina Draghici - FLY - Dallas Theater Center

Paloma Young - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Suzi Cranford - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN - Uptown Players

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Derek C. Whitener - ASSASSINS - ONSTAGE in Bedford

Michael Robinson and Suzi Cranford - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Rebecca Roberts - THE CIVIL WAR - Artisan Center Theatre

Ryan Matthieu Smith - ALL ABOARD FOR BROADWAY - Garland Civic Theatre

Stefanie Glenn - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Tina Barrus - Irving Berlin'S WHITE CHRISTMAS - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman - BENGAL TIGER AT THE BAHGDAD ZOO - Theatre Three

LYLE HUCHTON - Dr. Seuss'S THE CAT IN THE HAT - Dallas Children's Theater

Robin Armstrong - Ken Ludwig'S THE GAME'S AFOOT (OR HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS) - WaterTower Theatre

Ryan Matthieu Smith - THE LUCKY CHANCE - Echo Theatre

Suzi Cranford - THE MOST FABULOUS STORY EVER TOLD - Uptown Players

Suzi Cranford - YELLOW - Uptown Players

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Bruce R. Coleman - APARTMENT PLAYS - Upstart Productions

Judy Sizemore - "PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE - L.I.P. Service

Larry E. Groseclose - FOREVER LOVELY - MBS Productions

Patsy Daussat - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

Stacey Greenawalt King - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Plaza Theatre Company

Tory Padden - FOOLS - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity

Amanda Davis - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Carl Munoz - CITY OF ANGELS - Theatre Three

Dan Schoedel - XANADU - WaterTower Theatre

Howell Binkley - FLY - Dallas Theater Center

Jason Foster - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN - Uptown Players

Paul Toben - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler - MAN OF LA MANCHA - Plaza Theatre Company

Ken Davis - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Max Marquez & BRyan Stevenson - ALTAR BOYZ - Theatre Arlington

Nate Davis - THE CIVIL WAR - Artisan Center Theatre

Sam Nance - BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Susan A. White - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity

Amanda West - ENRON - Theatre Three

Jason Foster - YELLOW - Uptown Players

John Leach - TOO MANY COOKS - Circle Theatre

Leann Burns - THE GRAPES OF WRATH - WaterTower Theatre

Linda Blase - Dr. Seuss'S THE CAT IN THE HAT - Dallas Children's Theater

Seth Reiser - CLYBOURNE PARK - Dallas Theater Center

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Billy Allen - "PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE - L.I.P. Service

Ian Garland - THE COVER OF LIFE - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

JaceSon P. Barrus - PILLOW TALK - Plaza Theatre Company

Michael Winters - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Runway Theatre

Richard S. Blake - FOREVER LOVELY - MBS Productions

Sam Nance - OUR TOWN - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity

Anna Luizos - FLY - Dallas Theater Center

Bruce R. Coleman - CITY OF ANGELS - Theatre Three

Bruce R. Coleman - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN - Uptown Players

Dane Laffrey - FLY BY NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

David Walsh - ASSASSINS - Theatre Three

Kelly Cox - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Bill Kirkley, Gail Crump, and Philip Lamb - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - Music Theatre of Denton

Dennis Canright and Nate Davis - THE CIVIL WAR - Artisan Center Theatre

G. Aaron Siler - MAN OF LA MANCHA - Plaza Theatre Company

Joseph Cummings - MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Kelly Cox - 9-TO-5 THE MUSICAL - Garland Summer Musicals

Paul Fiorella - BELLS ARE RINGING - MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Equity

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts





BROADWAYWORLD TV

 
🔀DALLAS SHOWS
Annie Get Your Gun in DallasAnnie Get Your Gun
(Runs 7/17 - 7/27)
All Shook Up
(Runs 7/10 - 7/27)
CARRIE the musical in DallasCARRIE the musical
(Runs 7/17 - 7/27)
Pinkalicious the Musical
(Runs 6/28 - 8/2)

(Runs 7/4 - 8/3)
South Pacific in DallasSouth Pacific
(Runs 7/24 - 8/3)
The Sound of Music in DallasThe Sound of Music
(Runs 8/7 - 8/9)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

DSM 2013 NEW

BWW BLOGS