Chicago Shakespeare Theater's FOLLIES, Goodman Theatre Lead Jeff Awards Equity Nominations

‚Äč

Jeff-Awards-Equity-Nominations-20010101

The Jeff Awards Committee today announced 197 nominations in 34 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions, which opened between August 1, 2011, and July 31, 2012. The Jeff Awards judges attended opening nights of 118 Equity productions offered by 55 producing organizations. From these openings, 96 productions were "Jeff Recommended," which made them eligible for award nominations. 

The 44th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area will be held on Monday, October 15, at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. Pre-show appetizers and cash bar will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m., with a buffet and reception immediately following. Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays will highlight the Jeff Awards ceremony. Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and buffets, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors' Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, Stage Managers' Association, The Dramatists Guild of America, and American Federation of Musicians). The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org. For more information, contact Equity Chair Merril Prager at equitywing@jeffawards.org.

Chicago Shakespeare Theater had 18 nominations, including seven for their reinvention of Stephen Sondheim's "Follies" with nods for Production – Musical – Large, Director Gary Griffin and Music Director Brad Haak, and five nods for Shakespeare's "Elizabeth Rex" including Production – Play – Large. Goodman Theatre also had 18 nominations, six for their enormous mounting of Eugene O'Neill's "The Iceman Cometh," including Production – Play – Large and Ensemble, four for their presentation of Teatro Vista's production of Candido Tirado's "Fish Men," including Production – Play – Midsize, and three for Danai Gurira's "The Convert," produced in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center. With 17 nominations, Drury Lane Productions led the list of musical houses with six for "Hairspray," including Production – Musical – Large and Director – Musical and Choreography nods for Tammy Mader, five each for "The Sound of Music" and "Sweeney Todd," both receiving Production – Musical – Large nominations and for Directing by double nominee Rachel Rockwell. Most nominated individuals included scenic designers Jack Magaw and Todd Rosenthal, lighting designer Jesse Klug, and projections designer Mike Tutaj, each with three nods.

In the coveted Ensemble category, the Jeff Awards Committee nominated five productions: "Ameriville by Universes," presented by Victory Gardens Theater, "Clybourne Park" from Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Eugene O'Neill's "The Iceman Cometh" from Goodman Theatre, "Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting" by Lookingglass Theatre Company, and "The Pitmen Painters" from TimeLine Theatre Company. Actors' Equity Association continues its support of the Equity Jeff Awards by sponsoring the Ensemble Award.

The strong Chicago tradition of supporting new works continued in 2011-2012 as five world premiere plays, two musicals, and five new adaptations received Jeff nominations. Chicago Dramatists' season included an impressive trio of nominated plays: "I Am Going to Change the World" by Andrew Hinderaker in which the well-planned corporate career disintegrates at the first interview, "Blizzard '67" by Jon Steinhagen where four carpooling Chicago businessmen struggle through a fateful 23-inch snow, and Sarah Gubbins' new play, co-produced with About Face Theatre, depicting two lesbian couples who respond quite differently to a pregnancy in "The Kid Thing." American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group presented Ayad Akhtar's "Disgraced," a stunning exploration of a young Muslim-American lawyer struggles to find his identity. TimeLine Theatre Company scored a nod with investigative journalist John Conroy's new play, "My Kind of Town," a story of one man's fight against a police torture scandal. The two new musicals receiving nominations are "Hero the Musical" by Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler from Marriott Theatre and "Eastland: A New Musical" by Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman from Lookingglass Theatre Company. Three of the five nominated New Adaptations were reimagined plays – Tennessee Williams' "Camino Real" controversially adapted by Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich at Goodman Theatre, Chekhov's "Three Sisters" updated by Tracy Letts at Steppenwolf Theatre, and "The Feast: an intimate Tempest," a miniature of Shakespeare's "The Tempest," redesigned by Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri for Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon – and two are adaptations of novels – E.L. Doctorow's "The March" crafted by Frank Galati for Steppenwolf Theatre Company and Ralph Ellison's "Invisible Man" adapted by Oren Jacoby for Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions.

The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968. With up to 52 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors. The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community. Each year the Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Non-Equity awards ceremony will be held on June 3, 2013, at the Park West.

2012 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES
 
PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
"Angels in America, Parts One and Two" - Court Theatre
"Clybourne Park" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"The Convert" - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and
    McCarter Theatre Center
"Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
"The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre
"In the Next Room or the vibrator play" – Victory Gardens Theater
"Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen
    Productions
"Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
"Oedipus el Rey" - Victory Gardens Theater
 
PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
"Blizzard '67" - Chicago Dramatists
"Chesapeake" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
"Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago
"Disgraced" - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca
    Group
"Enron" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Fish Men" - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production
"Freud's Last Session" - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas
    present the Barrington Stage Production
"Immediate Family" - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special
    arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face
    Theatre Company
"The Pitmen Painters" - TimeLine Theatre Company
 
PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
"Eastland: A New Musical" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
"Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
"Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions
"A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre
"The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre
"The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane Productions
"Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions
 
PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE
"A Catered Affair" - Porchlight Music Theatre
"The Christmas Schooner A Musical" - The Mercury Theater
"The Doyle & Debbie Show" - lonesome road productions in association with Jim
    Jensen and Lisselan Productions
"Rent" - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre
 
PRODUCTION – REVUE
"Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - Porchlight Music Theatre
"We're All in This Room Together" - The Second City e.t.c.
 
DIRECTOR – PLAY
Nathan Allen - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago
J. Nicole Brooks - "Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Robert Falls - "The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre
BJ Jones - "The Pitmen Painters" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Christopher McElroen - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with
   Christopher McElroen Productions
Amy Morton - "Clybourne Park" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Charles Newell - "An Iliad" - Court Theatre
Ron OJ Parson - "The Caretaker" - Writers' Theatre
Sandy Shinner - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory Gardens Theater
Chay Yew - "Oedipus el Rey" - Victory Gardens Theater
 
DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
William Brown - "A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre
Amanda Dehnert - Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Gary Griffin - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Tammy Mader - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions
Dominic Missimi - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - "The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Rockwell - "Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions
 
ENSEMBLE
"Ameriville by Universes" - Victory Gardens Theater
"Clybourne Park" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre
"Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
"The Pitmen Painters" - TimeLine Theatre Company
 
ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Usman Ally (Amir) - "Disgraced" - American Theater Company in special
    arrangement with The Araca Group
Teagle F. Bougere (Invisible Man) - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association
    with Christopher McElroen Productions
William J. Norris (Davies) - "The Caretaker" - Writers' Theatre
Martin Rayner (Sigmund Freud) - "Freud's Last Session" - Carolyn Rossi Copeland,
    Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production
Steven Sutcliffe (Ned Lowenscroft) - "Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare
    Theater
Larry Yando (Roy M. Cohen) - "Angels in America, Parts One and Two" - Court
    Theatre
 
ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Adrian Aguilar (Jon) - "tick…tick… BOOM!" - Porchlight Music Theatre
Bruce Arntson (Doyle Mayfield) - "The Doyle & Debbie Show" - lonesome road
    productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions
Clarke Hallum (Ralphie) - "A Christmas Story, The Musical" - Gerald Goehring, Roy
    Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino,
    Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski,
    Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith
Andrew Lupp (Phil Davis) - "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" - Marriott
    Theatre
Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Jackie Wilson) - "The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart is Crying,
    Crying)" - Black Ensemble Theater
RaShawn Thompson (Marvin Gaye) - "The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My
    Father Because God is My Friend)" - Black Ensemble Theater
 
ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Pascale Armand (Jekesai/Ester) - "The Convert" - Goodman Theatre in association
    with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center
Janet Ulrich Brooks (Anya Botvinnik) - "A Walk in the Woods" - TimeLine Theatre
    Company
Kate Buddeke (Tanya) - "The North Plan" - Theater Wit
Diane D'Aquila (Queen Elizabeth I) - "Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare
    Theater
Kate Fry (Catherine Givings) - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory
    Gardens Theater
Lia Mortensen (Lynn Fontanne) - "Ten Chimneys" - Northlight Theatre
Kelli Simpkins (Darcy) - "The Kid Thing" - Chicago Dramatists and About Face
    Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Jennifer Blood (Maria Rainer) - "The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane Productions
Lillian Castillo (Tracy Turnblad) - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions
Shannon Cochran (Desirée Armfeldt) - "A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre
Rebecca Finnegan (Aggie Hurley) - "A Catered Affair" - Porchlight Music Theatre
Jenny Littleton (Debbie) - "The Doyle & Debbie Show" - lonesome road productions
    in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions
Liz McCartney (Mrs. Lovett) - "Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions
Caroline O'Connor (Phyllis Rogers Stone) - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
 
ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Edgar Blackmon (Ensemble) - "Who Do We Think We Are?" - The Second City
McKinley Carter (Woman #1) - "Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" -
    Porchlight Music Theatre
Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) - "We're All in This Room Together" -
    The Second City e.t.c.
Adam Pelty (Man #1) - "Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" -
    Porchlight Music Theatre
 
SOLO PERFORMANCE
Greg Matthew Anderson (Kerr) - "Chesapeake" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Timothy Edward Kane (Poet) - "An Iliad" - Court Theatre
Deborah Staples (Performer) - "The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful
    Redhead" - Writers' Theatre
 
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Brad Armacost (Phil Hogan) - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - Seanachaí Theatre
    Company
Ian Barford (Arly Wilcox)  - "The March" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Brian Dennehy (Larry Slade) - "The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre
Alex Goodrich (Ellard Simms) - "The Foreigner" - Provision Theater
Harry Groener (General William Tecumseh Sherman) - "The March" - Steppenwolf
    Theatre Company
Ron Orbach (Nick Bottom) - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" - Chicago Shakespeare
    Theater
Dan Waller (Oliver Kilbourn) - "The Pitmen Painters"- TimeLine Theatre Company
Howard Witt (Adam Kirchbaum AKA Ninety-Two) - "Fish Men" - Goodman Theatre
    presents the Teatro Vista production
 
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Brandon Dahlquist (Count Carl-Magnus & Lieder Singer) - "A Little Night Music" -
    Writers' Theatre
Alex Goodrich (Kirk) - "HERO the Musical" - Marriott Theatre
Kevin Earley (Pirate King) - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre
Ross Lehman (Major-General) - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre
Michael Aaron Lindner (Edna Turnblad) - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions
Rod Thomas (Orin Scrivello, Derelict, Customer, Radio Announcer, Bernstein,
    Mrs. Luce, Skip Snip, and PatRick Martin) - "Little Shop of Horrors" - Theatre
    at the Center

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Mai Tamba) - "The Convert" - Goodman Theatre in association
    with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center
Hannah Gomez (Maribel) - "Crooked" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Mary Cross and
    Sharon Furiya
Patrese D. McClain (The Folk) -"Spunk" - Court Theatre
Polly Noonan (Sabrina Daldry) - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory
    Gardens Theater
MaryAnn Thebus, (Vera) - "After the Revolution" - Next Theatre Company
Kristina Valada-Viars (Mandy Bloom) - "Time Stands Still" - Steppenwolf Theatre
    Company
Natalie West (Gail) - "The Butcher of Baraboo" - A Red Orchid Theatre
 
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Dara Cameron (Susan Schmitty) - "HERO the Musical" - Marriott Theatre
Patti Cohenour (The Mother Abbess) - "The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane
    Productions
Hollis Resnik (Carlotta Campion) - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Alene Robertson (Martha Watson) - "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" -
    Marriott Theatre
Christine Sherrill (Paulette) - "Legally Blonde The Musical" - Marriott Theatre
 
NEW WORK – PLAY OR MUSICAL
Ayad Akhtar - "Disgraced" - American Theater Company in special arrangement
    with The Araca Group
John Conroy  - "My Kind of Town" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah Gubbins  - "The Kid Thing" - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre
Andrew Hinderaker - "I Am Going to Change the World" - Chicago Dramatists
Jon Steinhagen - "Blizzard '67" - Chicago Dramatists
Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler - "HERO the Musical" - Marriott Theatre
Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman - "Eastland: A New Musical" -
    Lookingglass Theatre Company
 
NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY 
Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich - "Camino Real" - Goodman Theatre
Frank Galati - "The March" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Oren Jacoby - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with Christopher
    McElroen Productions
Tracy Letts - "Three Sisters" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri - "The Feast: an intimate Tempest" - Chicago
    Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon
 
CHOREOGRAPHY
Tammy Mader - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions
Matt Raftery - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre
Jessica Redish - "Pippin" - The Music Theatre Company
Marc Robin - "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" - Marriott Theatre
Alex Sanchez - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
 
ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Jenny Giering - "Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Hansen - "A Walk in the Woods" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones - "Timon of Athens" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" - Chicago
    Shakespeare Theater
Kevin O'Donnell - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago
David Singer - "Three Sisters" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
 
MUSIC DIRECTION
Austin Cook - "Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - Porchlight Music Theatre
Roberta Duchak - "The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane Productions
Roberta Duchak - "Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions
Brad Haak - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Valerie Maze - "A Little Night Music" – Writers' Theatre
Robert Reddrick - "The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk about My Father Because
    God is My Friend)" - Black Ensemble Theater
 
SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Ira Amyx and Merje Veski - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - Seanachaí Theatre
    Company
John Iacovelli - "Immediate Family" - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen
    Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with
    About Face Theatre Company
Jack Magaw - "Disgraced" - American Theater Company in special arrangement
    with The Araca Group
Brian Prather - "Freud's Last Session" - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman,
    and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production
Chelsea M. Warren - "The Kid Thing" - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre
 
SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE
Kevin Depinet - "The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre
Troy Hourie - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with
    Christopher McElroen Productions
Jack Magaw - "The Caretaker" - Writers' Theatre
Jack Magaw - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory Gardens Theater
Dan Ostling - "Eastland: A New Musical" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal - "Clybourne Park" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal - "An Iliad" - Court Theatre
Todd Rosenthal - "Red" - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at
    the Mead Center for American Theater
Walt Spangler - "Time Stands Still" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Jesse Klug - "The Amish Project" - American Theater Company
Jesse Klug - "Fish Men" - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production
JR Lederle - "Chesapeake" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Michael McNamara - "The Turn of the Screw" - First Folio Theatre
Ben Wilhelm - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago
 
LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE
John Culbert - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with Christopher
    McElroen Productions
James F. Ingalls - "Camino Real" - Goodman Theatre
Natasha Katz - "The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre
Jesse Klug - "Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions
Keith Parham - "Red" - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at
    the Mead Center for American Theater
 
COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE
David Hyman - "Rent" - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre
Branimira Ivanova - "Cloud 9" - The Gift Theatre
Lee Keenan - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago
Kate Murphy - "Absolute Hell" - The Gift Theatre
Michael Alan Stein - "The Nativity" - Congo Square Theatre Company
 
COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Jacqueline Firkins - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory Gardens
    Theater
Rachel Anne Healy - "A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre
Virgil C. Johnson - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre
Nancy Missimi - "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" - Marriott Theatre
 
SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Victoria DeIorio - "Falling: A Wake" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Mikhail Fiksel - "Fish Men" - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista
    production
Christopher Kriz - "The Turn of the Screw" - First Folio Theatre
Kevin O'Donnell and Harrison Adams - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House
    Theatre of Chicago
Rick Sims - "Chesapeake" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
 
SOUND DESIGN – LARGE
Mikhail Fiksel - "Oedipus el Rey" - Victory Gardens Theater
Joshua Horvath and Kevin O'Donnell - "Angels in America, Parts One and Two" -
    Court Theatre
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - "The 39 Steps" - Drury Lane Productions
Andre Pluess - "An Iliad" - Court Theatre
Josh Schmidt - "The March" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
 
PROJECTIONS / MEDIA DESIGN
Maya Ciarrocchi  - "Crowns" - Goodman Theatre
Seth Henrikson & Oddmachine - "Megacosm" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Alex Koch - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with
    Christopher McElroen Productions
Mike Tutaj - "I Am Going to Change the World" - Chicago Dramatists
Mike Tutaj - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Mike Tutaj - "A Walk in the Woods" - TimeLine Theatre Company
 
ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Kurt Alger - Wig Design - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions
Jesse Mooney-Bullock - 3D Puppetry Design - "The Feast: an intimate Tempest" -
    Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon
Melissa Veal - Wig and Make-up Design - "Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare
    Theater
Dennis Watkins - Magic Designer - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House
    Theatre of Chicago
 
 
MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
 
BY THEATRE COMPANY
Chicago Shakespeare Theater - 18 (2 in association with Redmoon)
Goodman Theatre - 18 (2 in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center
    for American Theater, 3 in association with Center Theatre Group and
    McCarter Theatre Center, 4 presenting the Teatro Vista production of
    "Fish Men")
Drury Lane Productions -17
Court Theatre - 15 (7 in association with Christopher McElroen Productions)
Marriott Theatre - 14
Steppenwolf Theatre Company - 12
Victory Gardens Theater - 10
Writers' Theatre - 10
TimeLine Theatre Company - 9
Porchlight Music Theatre - 8
American Theater Company - 7 (2 with About Face Theatre, 4 in
    special arrangement with The Araca Group)
Chicago Dramatists - 7 (3 with About Face Theatre)
The House Theatre of Chicago - 7
Lookingglass Theatre Company - 7
Remy Bumppo Theatre Company - 4
Black Ensemble Theater - 3
Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the
    Barrington Stage Production of "Freud's Last Session" - 3
lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and
    Lisselan Productions - 3
The Second City e.t.c. - 3
Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with
    Goodman Theatre and in association with About Face Theatre Company - 2
First Folio Theatre - 2
The Gift Theatre Company - 2
A Red Orchid Theatre - 2
Rivendell Theatre Ensemble - 2 (1 with Mary Cross and Sharon Furiya)
Seanachaí Theatre Company - 2
 
BY PRODUCTION
"Death and Harry Houdini" - 7
"Follies" - 7
"Invisible Man" - 7
"Hairspray" - 6
"The Iceman Cometh" - 6
"In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - 6
"A Little Night Music" - 6
"The Pirates of Penzance" - 6
"Elizabeth Rex" - 5
"The Sound of Music" - 5
"Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - 5
"Sweeney Todd" - 5
"Chesapeake" - 4
"Clybourne Park" - 4
"Disgraced" - 4
"Eastland: A New Musical" - 4
"Fish Men" - 4
"An Iliad" - 4
"Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" - 4
"The March" - 4
"The Pitmen Painters" - 4
"Angels in America, Parts One and Two" - 3
"The Caretaker" - 3
"The Convert" - 3
"The Doyle & Debbie Show" - 3
"Freud's Last Session" - 3
"HERO the Musical" - 3
"The Kid Thing" - 3
"A Midsummer Night's Dream" - 3
"Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting" - 3
"Oedipus el Rey" - 3
"A Walk in the Woods" - 3
"We're All in This Room Together" - 3
"Blizzard '67" - 2
"Camino Real" - 2
"A Catered Affair" - 2
"The Feast: an intimate Tempest" - 2
"I Am Going to Change the World" - 2
"Immediate Family" - 2
"The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My Father Because God is My Friend)" -
    2
"A Moon for the Misbegotten" - 2
"Red" - 2
"Rent" - 2
"Three Sisters" - 2
"Time Stands Still" - 2
"The Turn of the Screw" - 2
 
BY INDIVIDUAL
Jesse Klug - 3
Jack Magaw - 3
Kevin O'Donnell - 3
Todd Rosenthal - 3
Mike Tutaj - 3
Roberta Duchak - 2
Mikhail Fiksel - 2
Alex Goodrich - 2
Tammy Mader - 2
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - 2
Nancy Missimi - 2
Andre Pluess - 2
Rachel Rockwell - 2

 

 

More Chicago!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀CHICAGO SHOWS
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County in ChicagoGhost Brothers of Darkland County
(Runs 11/28 - 11/28)
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! in ChicagoDr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
(Runs 11/20 - 11/29)
Annie in ChicagoAnnie
(Runs 11/18 - 11/30)
The Sound of Music in ChicagoThe Sound of Music
(Runs 12/5 - 12/14)
I Love Lucy Live on Stage in ChicagoI Love Lucy Live on Stage
(Runs 12/9 - 12/14)
White Christmas in ChicagoWhite Christmas
(Runs 12/4 - 12/14)
A Christmas Carol in ChicagoA Christmas Carol
(Runs 11/28 - 12/24)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

The Showtune Mosh Pit 314 Posts

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement