movies.broadwayworld.com

THE MASTER, AMOUR Lead 2012 London Film Critics' Circle Nominations

Related Links
Joaquin Phoenix to Lead Mavel's DOCTOR STRANGE?Joaquin Phoenix to Lead Mavel's DOCTOR STRANGE?
July 25, 2014
Related: AMOUR, THE MASTER

AMOUR-THE-MASTER-Lead-2012-London-Film-Critics-Circle-Nominations-20121218


Michael Haneke's AMOUR and Paul Thomas Anderson's THE MASTER lead this year's films in the London Critics' Circle nominations - receiving seven each. The 33rd London Critics Circle Awards are being held on Jan. 20 in London. Check below for the full list of nominees:


The Sky Movies Award: FILM OF THE YEAR
Amour (Artificial Eye)
Argo (Warners)
Beasts Of The Southern Wild (StudioCanal)
Life Of Pi (Fox)
The Master (Entertainment)


FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Amour (Artificial Eye)
Holy Motors (Artificial Eye)
Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (New Wave)
Rust And Bone (StudioCanal)
Tabu (New Wave)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
London: The Modern Babylon (BFI)
Nostalgia For The Light (New Wave)
The Queen Of Versailles (Dogwoof)
Searching For Sugar Man (StudioCanal)

The May Fair Hotel Award: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
Les Miserables (Universal)
Sightseers (StudioCanal)
Skyfall (Sony)

The Spotlight Award: ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln (Fox)
Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables (Universal)
Mads Mikkelsen - The Hunt (Arrow)
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master (Entertainment)
Jean-Louis Trintignant - Amour (Artificial Eye)

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Marion Cotillard - Rust And Bone (StudioCanal)
Helen Hunt - The Sessions (Fox)
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook (Entertainment)
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour (Artificial Eye)

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Alan Arkin - Argo (Warners)
Javier Bardem - Skyfall (Sony)
Michael Fassbender - Prometheus (Fox)
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master (Entertainment)
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln (Fox)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Amy Adams - The Master (Entertainment)
Judi Dench - Skyfall (Sony)
Sally Field - Lincoln (Fox)
Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables (Universal)
Isabelle Huppert - Amour (Artificial Eye)

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR - In association with Cameo Productions
Daniel Craig - Skyfall (Sony)
Charlie Creed-Miles - Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln (Fox)
Toby Jones - Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
Steve Oram - Sightseers (StudioCanal)

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Emily Blunt - Looper (eOne) and Your Sister's Sister (StudioCanal)
Judi Dench - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (Fox) and Skyfall (Sony)
Alice Lowe - Sightseers (StudioCanal)
Helen Mirren - Hitchcock (Fox)
Andrea Riseborough - Shadow Dancer (Paramount)

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Samantha Barks - Les Miserables (Universal)
Fady Elsayed - My Brother The Devil (Verve)
Tom Holland - The Impossible (eOne)
Will Poulter - Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Jack Reynor - What Richard Did (Artificial Eye)

The American Airlines Award: DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Paul Thomas Anderson - The Master (Entertainment)
Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (New Wave)
Michael Haneke - Amour (Artificial Eye)
Ang Lee - Life Of Pi (Fox)

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Paul Thomas Anderson - The Master (Entertainment)
Mark Boal - Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Michael Haneke - Amour (Artificial Eye)
Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained (Sony)
Chris Terrio - Argo (Warners)

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Ben Drew, writer/director - Ill Manors (Revolver)
Sally El Hosaini, writer/director - My Brother The Devil (Verve)
Dexter Fletcher, co-writer/director - Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Bart Layton, writer/director - The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
Alice Lowe & Steve Oram, writers - Sightseers (StudioCanal)

The Sky 3D Award: TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran, costumes (Universal)
Argo - William Goldenberg, film editing (Warners)
Beasts Of The Southern Wild - Ben Richardson, cinematography (StudioCanal)
Berberian Sound Studio - Joakim Sundstrom & Stevie Haywood, sound design (Artificial Eye)
Holy Motors - Bernard Floch, makeup (Artificial Eye)
Life Of Pi - Claudio Miranda, cinematography (Fox)
Life Of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, visual effects (Fox)
The Master - Jack Fisk & David Crank, production design (Entertainment)
My Brother The Devil - David Raedeker, cinematography (Verve)
Rust And Bone - Alexandre Desplat, music (StudioCanal)

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM: Sponsored by PREMIER
Helena Bonham Carter

Comment & Share


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber