movies.broadwayworld.com

'Princess and the Frog' Leads Annie Award Nominations; Winners Announced 2/6

'Princess and the Frog' Leads Annie Award Nominations; Winners Announced 2/6

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations today for its 37th Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year's best animated features, teleVision Productions, commercials, short subjects and outstanding individual achievements in the field of animation. Walt Disney Animation Studios' "The Princess and the Frog" received eight nominations, including Best Animated Feature and individual nominations for animated effects, character animation, production design and voice acting, while its "Prep and Landing" received nine nominations including Best Animated Television Production and individual nominations for character animation, character design, music, production design, storyboarding and writing.

Dreamworks Animation received 11 nominations, including Best Animated Television Production for "Merry Madagascar." Laika received a total of 10 nominations including Best Animated Feature "Coraline" and Pixar Animation Studios received a total of nine nominations including Best Animated Feature "Up." Completing the list of Best Animated Features nominated are: "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs," Sony Pictures Animation, "Fantastic Mr. Fox," 20th Century Fox and "The Secret of Kells," Cartoon Saloon.

Nickelodeon leads the field in television with 12 nominations, including three for Best Animated Television Production Produced for Children: "SpongeBob SquarePants," "The Mighty B!," and "The Penguins of Madagascar." Completing the nominations in this category are Disney Television's "Mickey Mouse Clubhouse" and Cartoon Network Studio's "The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack." Nominees for the Best Animated Television Production are "Glenn Martin, DDS," Torante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications, "Merry Madagascar," Dreamworks Animation, "Prep and Landing," ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios, and "The Simpsons," Gracie Films.

Winners will be announced at the 37th Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 6, 2010, at UCLA's Royce Hall, in Los Angeles, CA. For more and event information, visit www.annieawards.org.

37th Annual Annie Nominations

Best Animated Feature

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs - Sony Pictures Animation
Coraline - Laika
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 20th Century Fox
The Princess and the Frog - Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Secret of Kells - Cartoon Saloon
Up - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production

Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas - Universal Animation Studios
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Green Latern: First Flight - Warner Bros. Animation
Open Season 2 - Sony Pictures Animation
SpongeBob vs. The Big One - Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject

Pups of Liberty - Picnic Pictures
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 - ShadowMachine
Santa, The Fascist Years - Plymptoons
The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky - Barley Films
The Story of Walls - Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial

Goldfish: In The Dark - Blur Studios, Inc.
Idaho Lottery "Twiceland" - Acme Filmworks, Inc.
Nutty Tales - Blue Sky Studios
Spanish Lottery "Deportees" - Acme Filmworks, Inc.
The Spooning - Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production

Glenn Martin, DDS - Torante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
Merry Madagascar - Dreamworks Animation
Prep and Landing - ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons - Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Mickey Mouse Clubhouse - Disney Television Animation
SpongeBob SquarePants - Nickelodeon
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack - Cartoon Network Studios
The Mighty B! - Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
The Penguins of Madagascar - Nickelodeon and Dreamworks Animation

Best Animated Effects

Scott Cegielski "Monsters vs. Aliens" - Dreamworks Animation
Alexander Feigin "9" - 9 L.L.C.
Eric Froemling "Up" - Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Kluyskens "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs" - Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield "The Princess and the Frog" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production

Mark Donald "B.O.B.'s Big Break" - Dreamworks Animation
Mark Mitchell "Prep and Landing" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevan Shorey "Merry Madagascar" - Dreamworks Animation
Tony Smeed "Prep and Landing" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Phillip To "Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space" - Dreamworks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Andreas Deja "The Princess and the Frog" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Eric Goldberg "The Princess and the Frog" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Travis Knight "Coraline" - Laika
Daniel Nguyen "Up" - Pixar Animation Studios
Bruce Smith "The Princess and the Frog" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production

Bryan Arnett "The Mighty B! - Catatonic" - Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
Ben Balistreri "Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends" - Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman "Merry Madagascar" - Dreamworks Animation
Bill Schwab "Prep and Landing" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

Daniel Lopez Munoz "Up" - Pixar Animation Studios
Shane Prigmore "Coraline" - Laika
Shannon Tindle "Coraline" - Laika

Directing in a Television Production

Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee "American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles" - 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
Rob Fendler "Popzilla" - Animax
John Infantino, J.G. Quintel "The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova" - Cartoon Network Studios
Bret Haaland "The Penguins of Madagascar - Launchtime" - Nickelodeon and Dreamworks Animation
Jennifer Oxley "The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster" - Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions

Directing in a Feature Production


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber

   
Advertisement Advertisement