movies.broadwayworld.com

Bono, Gandolfini, Kendrick, et al. Invited to Academy Membership

135_Invited_to_Academy_Membership_20010101

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 135 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures. Those who accept the invitation will be the only additions in 2010 to the Academy's roster of voting members. Included in this year's list are many Broadway veterans, including Tony Award nominees James Gandolfini (GOD OF CARNAGE) and Anna Kendrick (HIGH SOCIETY), Drama Desk nominee Carey Mulligan (THE SEAGULL), director Adam Shankman ('Hairspray'), and musicians Bono & The Edge (SPIDERMAN: TURN OFF THE DARK).

The Academy's membership policies would have allowed a maximum of 180 new members in 2010, but as in other recent years, the several branch committees endorsed fewer candidates than were proposed to them. Voting membership in the organization has now held steady at just under 6,000 members since 2003.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception at the Academy's Fairbanks Center for Motion Picture Study in Beverly Hills in September.

The 2010 invitees are:

Actors
Tobin Bell - "Saw," "The Firm"
Vera Farmiga - "Up in the Air," "The Departed"
Miguel Ferrer - "Traffic," "RoboCop"
James Gandolfini - "In the Loop," "Get Shorty"
Anna Kendrick - "Up in the Air," "Twilight"
Mo'Nique - "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire," "Phat Girlz"
Carey Mulligan - "An Education," "Public Enemies"
Jeremy Renner - "The Hurt Locker," "28 Weeks Later"
Ryan Reynolds - "The Proposal," "X-Men Origins: Wolverine"
LaTanya Richardson Jackson - "Mother and Child," "Losing Isaiah"
Peter Riegert - "Traffic," "Crossing Delancey"
Sam Robards - "A.I. Artificial Intelligence," "American Beauty"
Saoirse Ronan - "The Lovely Bones," "Atonement"
Zoe Saldana - "Avatar," "Star Trek"
Adam Sandler - "Funny People," "Punch-Drunk Love"
Peter Sarsgaard - "An Education," "Boys Don't Cry"
Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire"
Shaun Toub - "Iron Man," "The Kite Runner"
Christoph Waltz - "Inglourious Basterds"
George Wyner - "A Serious Man," "American Pie 2"

Animators
Ken Bielenberg - "Monsters vs Aliens," "Shrek"
Peter de Seve - "Ice Age Dawn of the Dinosaurs," "Ratatouille"
Steve Hickner - "Bee Movie," "The Prince of Egypt"
Angus MacLane - "Toy Story 3," "WALL-E"
Darragh O'Connell - "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty," "Give Up Yer Aul Sins"
Simon Otto - "How to Train Your Dragon," "Kung Fu Panda"
Bob Pauley - "Toy Story 3," "Monsters, Inc."
Willem Thijssen - "The Aroma of Tea," "A Greek Tragedy"

Art Directors
Kim Sinclair - "Avatar," "Cast Away"
Dave Warren - "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," "Bridget Jones's Diary"

At-Large
Darcy Antonellis
John Lowry

Casting Directors
Laura Rosenthal - "The Messenger," "I'm Not There"

Cinematographers
Barry Ackroyd - "The Hurt Locker," "United 93"
Christian Berger - "The White Ribbon," "Cache"
Hagen Bogdanski - "The Young Victoria," "The Lives of Others"
Shane Hurlbut - "Terminator Salvation," "We Are Marshall"
Tom Hurwitz - "Valentino The Last Emperor," "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib"
Dan Mindel - "Star Trek," "Mission: Impossible III"
Tobias Schliessler - "The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3," "Hancock"
Stephen Windon - "The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift," "House of Wax"
Robert Yeoman - "Get Him to the Greek," "The Squid and the Whale"

Costume Designers
Catherine Leterrier - "Coco before Chanel," "Avenue Montaigne"
Janet Patterson - "Bright Star," "The Piano"

Directors
Jacques Audiard - "A Prophet," "The Beat That My Heart Skipped"
Juan Jose Campanella - "The Secret in Their Eyes," "Son of the Bride"
Lee Daniels - "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire," "Shadowboxer"
Claudia Llosa - "The Milk of Sorrow," "Madeinusa"
Lone Scherfig - "An Education," "Italian for Beginners"
Adam Shankman - "Bedtime Stories," "Hairspray"

Documentary
Nancy Baker - "Rehearsing a Dream," "Born into Brothels"
Rick Goldsmith - "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers," "Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press"
Davis Guggenheim - "It Might Get Loud," "An Inconvenient Truth"
Tia Lessin - "Capitalism: A Love Story," "Trouble the Water"
Cara Mertes - "The Betrayal," "My Country, My Country"
Frazer Pennebaker - "Al Franken: God Spoke," "The War Room"
Julia Reichert - "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant," "Seeing Red"
Morgan Spurlock - "Where in the World Is Osama Bin Laden?," "Super Size Me"

Comment & Share


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber