2012 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2012 AWARDS SEASON...

Tommy Tune and Kate Snodgrass to Win Elliot Norton Awards - Full Nominees Announced

‚Äč
Tommy Tune and Kate Snodgrass to Win Elliot Norton Awards - Full Nominees Announced

The Boston Theater Critics Association has announced its nominations for the 30h Anniversary Elliot Norton Awards. The awards, which recognize excellence in Greater Boston theater, will be presented on Monday, May 21, at 7 p.m. at the Paramount Mainstage, 559 Washington Street, Boston.

Song and dance man Tommy Tune will perform and be the recipient of The 30th Anniversary Elliot Norton Lifetime Achievement Award. Known as one of the most prolific director/choreographer/performers of the twentieth century, Tommy Tune has enchanted audiences over the past 50 years with his charisma, vision, and innovation.

This year's winner of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence goes to Kate Snodgrass the Artistic Director of Boston Playwrights' Theatre and co-founder of the Elliot Norton Award-winning Boston Theater Marathon.

A Special Citation will be presented to the Charlestown Working Theater for "adventurous collaborations that provide unique insights into theater from around the world."

The Elliot Norton Awards are named in honor of the distinguished Boston theater critic Elliot Norton, who for many years served on the selection committee and who remained an engaged supporter of drama, both locally and nationally, until his death in 2003 at the age of 100. For 48 years Mr. Norton was a drama critic for Boston newspapers; concurrently, from 1958 until his retirement in 1982, he was moderator of Elliot Norton Reviews on WGBH television. The Norton Medal was first bestowed in 1983. Since then, the awards have grown to include, in addition to the Prize for Sustained Excellence, almost two dozen awards presented annually to outstanding productions, performers, directors, and designers. In addition, the event has become a memorable evening, attended over the years by such luminaries as Julie Harris, Elaine Stritch, Irene Worth, and Al Pacino. Starlight aside, it is treasured for the atmosphere of camaraderie it generates in the theater community.

Full list of nominees:

Elliot Norton PRIZE FOR SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE
Kate Snodgrass

SPECIAL CITATION
Charlestown Working Theatre

OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION

Mabou Mines DollHouse (ArtsEmerson)

Richard III and The Comedy of Errors (Propeller, presented by BU School of Theatre in association with the Huntington Theatre Company)

Daddy Long Legs (a rolling world premiere co-produced by Rubicon Theater Company of Ventura CA, Theatre Works of Palto Alto CA, and Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, presented by Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION (LARGE THEATER)

The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theater)

Candide (Huntington Theatre Company)

Legally Blonde (North Shore Music Theatre)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION (SMALL/MIDSIZE THEATER)

Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

The Drowsy Chaperone (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Peter Pansy (Gold Dust Orphans)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (LARGE THEATER)

All's Well That Ends Well (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company)

Sons of the Prophet (Huntington Theatre Company)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (MIDSIZE THEATER)

Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Time Stands Still (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Collected Stories (New Repertory Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (SMALL THEATER)

The Brother/Sister Plays (Company One)

Green Eyes (Company One)

Twelfth Night (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (FRINGE THEATER)

Uncle Vanya (Apollinaire Theatre Company)

Love Song (Orfeo Group)

Time of My Life (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE (ACTRESS, LARGE THEATER)

Audra McDonald -- The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theater)

Lauren Molina – Candide (Huntington Theatre Company)

Chasten Harmon – Les Misérables (Broadway Across America/Boston)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE (ACTOR, LARGE COMPANY)

Norm Lewis -- The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theater)

Christopher Siebert – La Cage aux Folles (Broadway Across America/Boston)

J. Mark McVey -- Les Misérables (Broadway Across America/Boston)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE (ACTRESS, SMALL/MIDSIZE THEATER)

Kerry A. Dowling – Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Sarah Drake -- Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Megan McGinnis – Daddy Long Legs (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE (ACTOR, SMALL/MIDSIZE THEATER)

Michael Tacconi – Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Ed Hoopman – Animal Crackers (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Gene Dante – The Rocky Horror Show (Gold Dust Orphans/Oberon)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS (LARGE THEATER)

Kersti Bryan – All's Well That Ends Well (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)

Maude MitchellMabou Mines DollHouse (ArtsEmerson)

Joanna Gleason – Sons of the Prophet (Huntington Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR (LARGE THEATER)

Richard Clothier – Richard III (Propeller, presented by BU School of Theatre in association with the Huntington Theatre Company)

Yusef Bulos – Sons of the Prophet (Huntington Theatre Company)

Jason BowenMa Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS (MIDSIZE THEATER)

Kathy St. George – The Divine Sister (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Bobbie Steinbach – Collected Stories (New Repertory Theatre)

Erica Spyres – Time Stands Still (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR (MIDSIZE THEATER)

Thomas Derrah – Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Omar Robinson – Superior Donuts (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Karl Baker Olson – Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS (SMALL/FRINGE THEATER)

Maureen Adduci – Tiny Kushner, Time of My Life (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Erin Markey – Green Eyes (Company One)

Liz Hayes – Love Song (Orfeo Group)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR (SMALL/FRINGE THEATER)

Hampton Fluker – The Brother/Sister Plays (Company One)

Ronald Lacey – Uncle Vanya (Apollinaire Theatre Company)

Scott Martino – The Little Pricks (Gold Dust Orphans)

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Laurie Anderson – Delusion (ArtsEmerson)

Yves Jacques – The Andersen Project (ArtsEmerson)

Robbie McCauley – Sugar (ArtsEmerson)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (LARGE THEATER)

Steven Maler – All's Well That Ends Well (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)

Mary Zimmerman – Candide (Huntington Theatre Company)

Diane Paulus – The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theater)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (MIDSIZE THEATER)

Larry Coen – The Divine Sister (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

David Connolly – The Drowsy Chaperone (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

David R. Gammons – Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (SMALL/FRINGE THEATER)

Darren Evans – Mojo (Theatre on Fire)

Danielle Fauteux Jacques – Uncle Vanya (Apollinaire Theatre Company)

Meg Taintor – Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth (Whistler in the Dark)

OUTSTANDING DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)

Jean Le Bourdais [set], Catherine Higgins [costumes], Nicolas Marois [lighting], Jean-Sébastien Côte [sound], Marie-France Lanvière [properties], Jean-Nicholas Marquis [puppetry], and Jacques Collin, Véronique Couturier, and David Leclerc [images] – The Andersen Project (ArtsEmerson)

Daniel Ostling [set], Mara Blumenfeld [costumes], T.J. Gerckens [lighting], and Richard Woodbury [sound] – Candide (Huntington Theatre Company)

Narelle Sissons [set], Meganne George [costumes], Mary Louise Geiger [lighting], Jane Catherine Shaw [puppetry], and Edward Cosla [sound] – Mabou Mines DollHouse (ArtsEmerson)

OUTSTANDING DESIGN (MEDIUM/SMALL/FRINGE THEATER)

Cristina Todesco [sets], Gail Astrid Buckley [costumes], Jeff Adelberg [lighting], and Bill Barclay [sound] – Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

James P. Byrne [set], Scott Martino [costumes], Justin Paice [lighting], and Tim McCarthy [projections] – The Rocky Horror Show (Gold Dust Orphans/Oberon)

Cristina Todesco [sets], Molly Trainer [costumes], Jason Ries [lighting], and Arshan Gailus [sound] – Twelfth Night (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT

Burgess Clark – Reflections of a Rock Lobster (Boston Children's Theatre)

Stephen Karam – Sons of the Prophet (Huntington Theatre Company)

Stephen Sachs – Bakersfield Mist (New Repertory Theatre, Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater)

 

Tickets to the ceremony are $30 (including post-party) and available by phone at 617-824-8000 or online at http://www.aestages.org.

For updates and more information, visit the Elliot Norton Awards' website at www.nortonawardsboston.com/.

 

Related Articles


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀BOSTON SHOWS
White Christmas in BostonWhite Christmas
(Runs 11/28 - 12/21)
Irving Berlin's White Christmas in BostonIrving Berlin's White Christmas
(Runs 12/16 - 12/28)
Million Dollar Quartet in BostonMillion Dollar Quartet
(Runs 1/9 - 1/11)
In the Heights
(Runs 1/23 - 1/24)
Oklahoma!
(Runs 1/23 - 1/25)
Measure for Measure
(Runs 1/7 - 2/1)
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 1/23 - 2/1)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement Advertisement