2012 BWW Atlanta Regional Awards LIVE Update 11/26!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Atlanta Regional Awards LIVE Update 11/26!

Voting is now underway for Atlanta and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Atlanta:

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional) 
Russ Ivey - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 15%
Jacob Valleroy - Revolution: Two Houses Divided - The Performers Warehouse 15%
Chris Brent Davis25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Next Stage Theatre Company 8%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional) 
Corey James WrightLegally Blonde - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 11%
Maxim Gukhman - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 10%
Clint Thornton - Sweeney Todd - Fabrefaction Theatre Company 7%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional) 
Paul Gourdeau - The Glass Menagerie - Next Stage Theatre Company 12%
James Beck - Of Mice and Men - LionheArt Theatre Company 9%
Joseph Johnson - Second Samuel - New London Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Professional) 
Tony Rodriguez - Betrayal - Aurora Theatre 10%
Caleb Clark - Importance of Being Earnest - Georgia Shakespeare 9%
Chris KayserMuch Ado About Nothing - Georgia Shakespeare 8%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional) 
Heatherly Wanamaker Nelson - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 15%
Danielle Girardeau - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Next Stage Theatre Company 11%
Marissa Druzbanski - The Rocky Horror Show - Next Stage Theatre Company 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional) 
Anna Kimmel - Illyria - Georgia Shakespeare 12%
Lyndsay RicketsonNext to Normal - ALLIANCE THEATRE 11%
Ali EwoldtThe King and I - Theater of the Stars 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional) 
Tess Luman - Sleeping Beauty - New Dawn Theater Company 19%
Kaitlin Moore - The Miracle Worker - New London Theatre 13%
Barbara Macko - Don't Drink the Water - Live Arts Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Professional) 
Jasmine GuyGod of Carnage - ALLIANCE THEATRE 15%
Courtney Patterson - Much Ado About Nothing - Georgia Shakespeare 8%
Tess Malis Kincaid - A Body of Water - Aurora Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Professional) 
Karen Hebert - Anything Goes - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 18%
Karen Hebert - Legally Blonde - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 14%
Susan KikuchiThe King and I - Theater of the Stars 13%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design 
Lisa Cox - Sleeping Beauty - New Dawn Theater Company 24%
Patsy Eggers - A Celebration of Redemption - Social Circle Theater 17%
Frances Beaudry - The Rocky Horror Show - Next Stage Theatre Company 15%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Professional) 
Susan HilfertyWicked - Broadway Across America 24%
Lex LiangInto the Woods - ALLIANCE THEATRE 21%
Lindsey G. Paris - Gypsy - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional) 
Jamie Fambrough - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 16%
Dianne Sleek - Revolution: Two Houses Divided - The Performers Warehouse 15%
Dawn Berlo and Marc Galloway-Stillions - Hairspray - New London Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Professional) 
Susan V. BoothInto the Woods - ALLIANCE THEATRE 15%
Heidi Cline McKerley - Avenue Q - Horizon Theatre Company 13%
Baayork LeeThe King and I - Theater of the Stars 9%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional) 
Dawn Berlo - The Miracle Worker - New London Theatre 21%
Scott Rousseau - The Odd Couple - New London Theatre 21%
Sherry Ingbritsen - Murder on the Nile - New Dawn Theater Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Professional) 
Richard Garner - Much Ado About Nothing - Georgia Shakespeare 19%
Brian ClowdusA Midsummer Night's Dream - Serenbe Playhouse 16%
Freddie Ashley - A Body of Water - Aurora Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Non-Professional) 
DCAC Theatre - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 19%
New London Theatre - Hairspray - New London Theatre 18%
The Performers Warehouse - Revolution: Two Houses Divided - The Performers Warehouse 17%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Professional) 
Fox Theatre - Les Miserables - Fox Theatre 19%
ALLIANCE THEATREInto the Woods - ALLIANCE THEATRE 14%
Next Stage Theatre Company - The Rocky Horror Show 12%
click here for more...

Best Musical Director (Professional) 
T Bone BurnettGhost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 15%
Nick Silvestrie - Sweeney Todd - Fabrefaction Theatre Company 12%
S. Renee Clark - Avenue Q - Horizon Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best New Work (Professional) 
Aurora Theatre - Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale - Aurora Theatre 25%
ALLIANCE THEATREBroke - ALLIANCE THEATRE 17%
ALLIANCE THEATREGhost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 15%
click here for more...

Best Play (Non-Professional) 
New London Theatre - Second Samuel - New London Theatre 30%
New Dawn Theater Company - Sleeping Beauty - New Dawn Theater Company 21%
Centerstage North Theatre - Noises Off - Centerstage North Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Play (Professional) 
Georgia Shakespeare - Importance of Being Earnest - Georgia Shakespeare 19%
ALLIANCE THEATREBroke - ALLIANCE THEATRE 15%
Theatrical Outfit - Red - Theatrical Outfit 14%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design 
Christopher Dills - Dancing Sideways - Next Stage Theatre Company 27%
Tyson White - A Celebration of Redemption - Social Circle Theater 24%
Paul Ingbritsen & George Peters, Sr. - Murder on the Nile - New Dawn Theater Company 19%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Professional) 
Todd RosenthalGhost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 13%
Serenbe Playhouse - Alice In Wonderland - Serenbe Playhouse 12%
Isabel & Moriah Curley-Clay - The Waffle Palace - Horizon Theatre Company 12%
click here for more...

Best Technical Design - Lighting & Sound (Professional) 
Bobby Johnston - Ain't Misbehavin' - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 16%
Bradley Bergeron - Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale - Aurora Theatre 15%
Joe Futral - Red - Theatrical Outfit 12%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

 

More Atlanta!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀ATLANTA SHOWS
The Fern Theatre Presents an All Female Version of Hamlet in AtlantaThe Fern Theatre Presents an All Female Version of Hamlet
(Runs 10/9 - 10/26)
Chicago in AtlantaChicago
(Runs 10/24 - 11/9)
Ramona Quimby
(Runs 10/28 - 11/16)

(Runs 10/28 - 11/16)
Oklahoma! in AtlantaOklahoma!
(Runs 11/11 - 11/22)
Dirty Dancing in AtlantaDirty Dancing
(Runs 11/25 - 11/30)
White Christmas in AtlantaWhite Christmas
(Runs 12/5 - 12/21)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS