2010 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2010 AWARDS SEASON...

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room

Here are the winners of the 2010 Drama Desk Awards...

Outstanding Play:

Alan Ayckbourn, My Wonderful Day
Annie Baker, Circle Mirror Transformation
Lucinda Coxon, Happy Now?
**John Logan, Red ** WINNER
Geoffrey Nauffts, Next Fall
Bruce Norris, Clybourne Park

Outstanding Musical:

American Idiot
Everyday Rapture
**Memphis ** WINNER
The Addams Family
The Scottsboro Boys
Yank!

Outstanding Revival of a Play:

**A View from the Bridge** WINNER
Brighton Beach Memoirs
**Fences** WINNER
Hamlet
So Help Me God!
The Boys in the Band
(tie)

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:

A Little Night Music
Finian's Rainbow
**La Cage Aux Folles** WINNER
Promises, Promises
Ragtime

Outstanding Actor in a Play:

Bill Heck, The Orphans' Home Cycle
Jude Law, Hamlet
Alfred Molina, Red
Eddie Redmayne, Red
**Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge ** WINNER
John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane

Outstanding Actress in a Play:

Ayesha Antoine, My Wonderful Day
Melissa Errico, Candida
Anne Hathaway, Twelfth Night
Kristen Johnston, So Help Me God!
Laura Linney, Time Stands Still
**Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family** WINNER

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:

Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
**Douglas Hodge, La Cage Aux Folles ** WINNER
Cheyenne Jackson, Finian's Rainbow
Chad Kimball, Memphis
Nathan Lane, The Addams Family
Bobby Steggert, Yank!

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:

Kate Baldwin, Finian's Rainbow
**Montego Glover, Memphis ** WINNER 
Jayne Houdyshell, Coraline
Christiane Noll, Ragtime
Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture
**Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music** WINNER
(tie)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:

Chris Chalk, Fences
Sean Dugan, Next Fall
**Santino Fontana, Brighton Beach Memoirs ** WINNER
Adam James, The Pride
Hamish Linklater, Twelfth Night
Nick Westrate, The Boys in the Band

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:

Victoria Clark, When the Rain Stops Falling
**Viola Davis, Fences** WINNER
Xanthe Elbrick, Candida
Mary Beth Hurt, When the Rain Stops Falling
Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge
Andrea Riseborough, The Pride

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:

Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family
Robin De Jesus, La Cage Aux Folles
Jeffry Denman, Yank!
**Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian's Rainbow** WINNER
Jeremy Morse, Bloodsong of Love
Bobby Steggert, Ragtime

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:

Carolee Carmello, The Addams Family
Carrie Cimma, Lizzie Borden
**Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises ** WINNER
Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Kenita Miller, Langston in Harlem
Terri White, Finian's Rainbow

Outstanding Director of a Play:

Jonathan Bank, So Help Me God!
Jack Cummings III, The Boys in the Band
Sam Gold, Circle Mirror Transformation
Michael Grandage, Hamlet Michael
**Grandage, Red** WINNER
Ethan Hawke, A Lie of the Mind

Outstanding Director of a Musical:

Warren Carlyle, Finian's Rainbow
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime
Igor Goldin, Yank!
Terry Johnson, La Cage Aux Folles
**Michael Mayer, American Idiot ** WINNER
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys

Outstanding Choreography:

Warren Carlyle, Finian's Rainbow
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime
Lynne Page, La Cage Aux Folles
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
**Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away** WINNER
Sergio Trujillo, Memphis

Outstanding Music:

**David Bryan, Memphis** WINNER
Michael Friedman, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love
John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys
Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family
Joseph Zellnik, Yank!

Outstanding Lyrics:

Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical
Kevin Del Aguila, Click, Clack, Moo
**John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys** WINNERS
Dillie Keane and Adèle Anderson, Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!
Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family
David Zellnik, Yank!

Outstanding Book of a Musical:

Joe DiPietro, Memphis
Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love
Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture
David Thompson, The Scottsboro Boys
**Alex Timbers, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson** WINNER
David Zellnik, Yank!

Outstanding Orchestrations:

Larry Hochman, The Scottsboro Boys
Tom Kitt, American Idiot
Tom Kitt, Everyday Rapture
John Oddo, All About Me
**Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis** WINNERS

Outstanding Musical Revue:

Fascinating Aïda: Absolutely Miraculous!
Million Dollar Quartet
Newsical The Musical
Simon Green: Traveling Light
**Sondheim on Sondheim**
WINNER

Outstanding Music in a Play:

Adam Cochran, A Play on War
Adam Cork, Red
Gaines, A Lie of the Mind 
Philip Glass, The Bacchae 
Hem, Twelfth Night 
**Branford Marsalis, Fences** WINNER

Outstanding Set Design:

Sandra Goldmark, The Boys in the Band
**Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch & Basil Twist, The Addams Family ** WINNERS
Derek McLane, Ragtime
Christopher Oram, Red Jay Rohloff, Underground
Karen Tennent, Hansel and Gretel

Outstanding Costume Design:

Antonia Ford-Roberts & Bob Flanagan, The Emperor Jones
Clint Ramos, So Help Me God!
Bobby Frederick Tilley II, Lizzie Borden
**Matthew Wright, La Cage Aux Folles ** WINNER
David Zinn, In the Next Room or the vibrator play

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play:

Neil Austin, Hamlet
**Neil Austin, Red** WINNER
Christian M. DeAngelis, Lizzie Borden
Maruti Evans, John Ball's In the Heat of the Night
Natasha Katz, The Addams Family
Dane Laffrey, The Boys in the Band

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical:

**ACME Sound Partners, Ragtime ** WINNER
Jonathan Deans, La Cage Aux Folles
Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer & Brian Ronan, Everyday Rapture
Peter Hylenski, The Scottsboro Boys
Scott Lehrer, Finian's Rainbow
Brian Ronan, Promises, Promises

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play:

Dan Bianchi & Wes Shippee, Frankenstein
Dale Bigall, Underground
Adam Cork, Enron Lindsay Jones and Jamie McElhinney, Top Secret:
The Battle for the Pentagon Papers

**Fitz Patton, When the Rain Stops Falling** WINNER
Elizabeth Rhodes, John Ball's In the Heat of the Night

Outstanding Solo Performance:

Theodore Bikel, Sholom Aleichem: Laughter Through Tears
**Jim Brochu, Zero Hour ** WINNER
Colman Domingo, A Boy and his Soul
Carrie Fisher, Wishful Drinking
Judith Ivey, The Lady With All the Answers
Anna Deavere Smith, Let Me Down Easy

Unique Theatrical Experience:

Charles L. Mee's Fêtes de la Nuit
Hansel and Gretel
John Tartaglia's Imaginocean
**Love, Loss, and What I Wore** WINNER
Stuffed and Unstrung
The Provenance of Beauty

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
John Kander

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Alex Timbers

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
David Bryan and Daryl Waters

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
David Bryan

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Michael Grandage

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Michael Mayer

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Edward Albee, Hallie Foote, Michael Wilson, Maggie Lacey and Bill Heck

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Joe Tantalo

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Ralph Pena

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Adriane Lenox

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Zora Howard and BranDon Reilly

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Robert R. Blume, Les Schecter, Ellis Nassour and Ross Blume

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Santino Fontana

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Martha Plimpton

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Viola Davis

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Christopher Fitzgerald

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Christopher Fitzgerald

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Katie Finneran

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Katie Finneran

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Mitzi Gaynor

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Mitzi Gaynor

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Mitzi Gaynor and Ellis Nassour

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Fitz Patton

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Julian Crouch

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Leslie Jordan

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Tracee Chimo and Peter Friedman

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Sam Breslin Wright, Arnie Burton, Thomas Jay Ryan, Matthew Schneck and Michael Urie

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Sam Breslin Wright, Arnie Burton, Thomas Jay Ryan, Robert R. Blume, Matthew Schneck, Michael Urie

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Sam Breslin Wright, Arnie Burton, Thomas Jay Ryan, Daryl Roth, Matthew Schneck, Michael Urie

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Matthew Modine

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Ellis Nassour and Michael Urie

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Michael Urie

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Jim Brochu

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Ana Gasteyer

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Ana Gasteyer and Jim Brochu

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Randie Levine-Miller, Jim Brochu and Ana Gasteyer

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Liev Schreiber

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Liev Schreiber

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Jan Maxwell

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Jan Maxwell

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Jan Maxwell and Randie Levine-Miller

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Douglas Hodge

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Catherine Zeta-Jones

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Catherine Zeta-Jones

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Catherine Zeta-Jones and Montego Glover

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Montego Glover

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Montego Glover

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Robert R. Blume and Montego Glover

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Stuart Thompson, Michael Rego, Matthew Rego and Hank Unger

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Stuart Thompson, Michael Rego, Liev Schreiber, Matthew Rego and Hank Unger

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Kenny Leon

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Sonia Friedman, Douglas Hodge, Fran Weissler and Barry Weissler

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Sonia Friedman, Douglas Hodge, Robin de Jesus, Fran Weissler and Barry Weissler

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Robin de Jesus

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
John Logan and Arielle Tepper Madover

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Dylan Riley Snyder

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Sergio Trujillo and Ben Vereen

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Robert Carreon and Patti Mariano

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room
Ben Vereen and Brooke Shields

Photo Coverage: 2010 Drama Desk Awards Press Room

Related Articles



Comment & Share



About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts