THE SOUND OF MUSIC on NBC Articles
Click for More Articles on THE SOUND OF MUSIC on NBC...

NBC Announces Full Cast for Carrie Underwood-Led THE SOUND OF MUSIC; Live Special Airs 12/5

‚Äč
NBC Announces Full Cast for Carrie Underwood-Led THE SOUND OF MUSIC; Live Special Airs 12/5

NBC's THE SOUND OF MUSIC LIVE!, starring Carrie Underwood as Maria and Stephen Moyer as Capt. Georg von Trapp, is set to air on Thursday, Dec. 5 (8 PM ET) on NBC. Also in the cast are Audra McDonald ("Private Practice"), who has won fiveTony Awards and two Grammys, as Mother Abbess; Tony Award winner Christian Borle("Smash"), who will portray von Trapp family friend Max Detweiler; and Tony winner Laura Benanti ("Go On"), who will portray Elsa Schrader, the captain's one-time fiancee.

NBC has just released the full cast list and you can check it out below:

Carrie Underwood ..............................................................................MARIA

Stephen Moyer............................................................ CAPTAIN VON TRAPP

Laura Benanti....................................................................ELSA SCHRAEDER

Christian Borle...................................................................MAX DETWEILER

Audra McDonald.................................................................MOTHER ABBESS

Michael CampAYNO..................................................................................ROLF

Ariane Rinehart ......................................................................................LIESL

Peyton Ella.............................................................................................GRETL

Grace Rundhaug..................................................................................MARTA

Joe West.....................................................................................................KURT

Ella Watts-Gorman ........................................................................... LOUISA

Michael Nigro ...................................................................................FRIEDICH

Sophia Anne Caruso ..................................................................................BRIGITTA

Jessica Molaskey ................................................................ SISTER BERTHE

Christiane Noll ..........................................................SISTER MARGARETTA

Elena Shaddow...................................................................... SISTER SOPHIA

Georgia Stitt ........................................................................................NUN #1

Linda Mugleston..................................................................................NUN #2

Paula Leggett Chase .........................................................................NUN #3

Margot De La Barre............................................................................NUN #4

Laura Shoop ..........................................................................................NUN #5

Sydney Morton ....................................................................................NUN #6

Wendi Bergamini.....................................................................................NUN #7

Cameron Adams....................................................................................NUN #8

Rema Webb ..............................................................................................NUN #9

Rayanne Gonzales ............................................................................NUN #10

Andrea Jones-SojolA.......................................................................NUN #11

Adrienne Danrich ..............................................................................NUN #12

Ashley Brown .....................................................................................NUN #13

Autumn Hurlbert ..............................................................................NUN #14

Catherine Brunell............................................................................NUN #15

Leah Horowitz ....................................................................................NUN #16

Gina Ferrall ........................................................................................NUN #17

NIKKI RENEE DANIELS...........................................................................NUN #18

Joy Hermalyn ......................................................................................NUN #19

STOWE BROWN ......................................................................................NUN #20

Kristine Nielsen .................................................................... FRAU SCHMIDT

Sean Cullen ............................................................................................FRANZ

CJ Wilson.....................................................................................HERR ZELLER

Catherine Brunell.................................................................. FRAU ZELLER

Michael Park ...................................................................BARON ELBERFELD

Paula Leggett Chase ............................................BARONESS ELBERFELD

John Bolger ........................................................ADMIRAL VON SCHRIEBER

Charlie Williams .......................................................................... DANCER #1

Jake Boyd........................................................................................ DANCER #2

Paula Leggett Chase ................................................................. DANCER #3

Margot De La Barre.................................................................... DANCER #4

Laura Shoop .................................................................................. DANCER #5

Sydney Morton ............................................................................ DANCER #6

Wendi Bergamini ........................................................................... DANCER #7

Cameron Adams............................................................................ DANCER #8

Shannon Lewis.............................................................................. DANCER #9

Samantha Zack............................................................................ DANCER #10

Megan Sikora .............................................................................. DANCER #11

Jennie Ford .................................................................................. DANCER #12

Matt Wall...................................................................................... DANCER #13

Ward Billisen .............................................................................. DANCER #14

Marty Lawson............................................................................. DANCER #15

Alex Michael Stoll.................................................................... DANCER #16

Bob Gaynor.................................................................................. DANCER #17

Karl Warden................................................................................ DANCER #18

BRANDON HENSCHAL.................................................................... DANCER #19

David Hull..................................................................................... DANCER #20

Ashley Brown .....................................................................................URSULA

Bob Gaynor................................................................................NAZI OFFICER

BRANDON HENSCHAL..................................................................NAZI OFFICER

Charlie Williams .........................................................................NAZI YOUTH

Jake Boyd.......................................................................................NAZI YOUTH

Megan Sikora .......................................................................SINGING TRIO #1

Jennie Ford ...........................................................................SINGING TRIO #2

Samantha Zack.....................................................................SINGING TRIO #3

Matt Wall..........................................................................................SS POLICE

Ward Billisen ..................................................................................SS POLICE

Marty Lawson.................................................................................SS POLICE

Alex Michael Stoll........................................................................SS POLICE

Karl Warden....................................................................................SS POLICE

David Hull.........................................................................................SS POLICE


Executive producers for the telecast are Neil Meron and Craig Zadan ("Smash," "The Academy Awards"). Directors are Rob Ashford ("Evita") and Beth McCarthy-Miller ("30 Rock"). David Chase ("Cinderella") serves as musical director. The soundtrack is licensed through the NBCUniversal Television Consumer Products Group.

"The Sound of Music," set in the 1930s before and during "Anschluss" when the Nazi's annexed Austria, is based on the romantic true story of Maria von Trapp, an aspiring nun who leaves the abbey to become a governess for the widower Capt. von Trapp's seven children. She soon finds herself falling in love with her employer and questioning her religious calling. It premiered on Broadway in 1959 where it broke box-office records and won the Tony Award forBest Musical. The 1965 film adaptation won the Oscar for Best Picture.

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts