2012 BWW Central PA Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Central PA Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

Voting is now underway for the Central PA Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Central PA:

Best Actor in a Musical 
Jimmy FerraroFiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 33%
Bryon Smith - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 29%
Ed Cohn - A Little Night Music - Theatre Harrisburg 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play 
Greg WoodGod of Carnage - Fulton Theatre 32%
Timothy RiggsNight of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 23%
Preston Schreffler - LEADING LADIES - Theatre Harrisburg 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor Under 25 
Camden Selby - Oliver - Gettysburg Community 57%
Alex Wilkinson - Adventures of A Comic Book Artist - York Little Theatre 22%
Stephen BakerAdventures of a Comic Book Artist - York Little Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical 
Denise WhelanGypsy - Fulton 25%
Dee Etta RoweFiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 23%
Bobbi Bear - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 21%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play 
Tricia CorcoranNight of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 28%
Aneesa Neibauer - A Behanding in Spokane - Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg 23%
Sharia Benn - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Open Stage of Harrisburg 20%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under 25 
Anna Grace Rosenthal - Meet Me in St. Louis - Gretna Theatre 48%
Lucy Pratt - Beauty and the Beast - Gettysburg High School 30%
Sarah Stark - Adventures of A Comic Book Artist - York Little Theatre 22%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer 
Samantha HewesGypsy - Fulton 27%
Kristin Pontz - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 25%
Lauren Loercher-Sobon - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design 
Kate Willman - Tommy - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 42%
Mercedes Maccarino - Smokey Joe's Cafe - Allenberry Playhouse 20%
Mary Snow - The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 19%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Musical 
Marc RobinGypsy - Fulton 33%
Dean Sobon - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 21%
Kristin Pontz - The Who's Tommy - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 19%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Play 
Edward R. Fernandez - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 34%
Brian Kreider - Romeo & Juliet - Hershey Area Playhouse 22%
Chelsea Senic - The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 18%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical 
Randall FrizadoGypsy - Fulton 42%
Marisa Hoover - Xanadu - York Little Theatre 20%
Lauren Adkins - The Who's Tommy - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 17%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play 
Elizabeth Pattey - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 45%
Chris McGuinness - The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 16%
Joan Crooks, Brenda Crooks, David Hurlbert, Hilary Snesrud, Kelly Clark, Karen Saltsgiver, Jeff Leinbach - The Women of Lockerbie - Gettysburg Stage 15%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design 
Jeff Cusano - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 42%
Russel Thompson - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 33%
Steve Hoke - Music Man - York Little Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical 
Gypsy - Fulton Theatre 31%
Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 26%
Fiddler On the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 24%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction 
Aaron McCallister - Gypsy - Fulton 30%
Scott WilliamsFiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 26%
Derek Martin - next to normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 24%
click here for more...

Best Play 
God of Carnage - Fulton Theatre 34%
Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 26%
The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 17%
click here for more...

Best Set Design 
Mike Rhoads - Grey Gardens - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 31%
Dave Olmsted - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - HACC 24%
Richard Wolf Spencer - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 23%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design 
Jacob Mishler - Gypsy - Fulton 39%
Victor Cappece - Blithe Spirit - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 26%
Tim Banis - Fiddler on the Roof - Hershey Area Playhouse 26%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!



Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV