NEIL PATRICK HARRIS Articles
Click Here for More Articles on NEIL PATRICK HARRIS...

2008 Emmy Award Winners - Theatre Stars and More!

2008 Emmy Award Winners - Theatre Stars and More!

At this evening's Emmy Awards, theater stars Jeremy Piven, Dianne Wiest, Cynthia Nixon, Dame Eileen AtkinsLaura Linney, Alec Baldwin, Glenn Close and Zeljko Ivanek were among the winners.

Jeremy Piven, who is currently in rehersals for the upcoming revival of David Mamet's Speed-the-Plow, won Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy for his work on Entourage. Diane Wiest, who just began previews opposite Katie Holmes, John Lithgow and Patrick Wilson in the revival of Arthur Miller's All My Sons, won Best Supporting Actress in a Drama for her work on In Treatment.

Zeljko Ivanek, who won for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama, is perhaps best known to theater audience for his work in The Pillowman. He also won a 1981 Drama Desk Award for his work in Caryl Churchill's Cloud 9. Laura Linney, who recently starred in the Broadway revival of Les Liaisons Dangereuses has won the Emmy for best Lead Actress in a Miniseries for her work on the HBO drama John Adams.

Cynthia Nixon, who recently appeared in Rabbit Hole, won for Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie went to Dame Eileen Atkins for her performance in "Cranford." She is currently treading the boards in the West End in The Female of the Species. 

Best Actor in a Comedy went to Alec Baldwin for 30 Rock, who was last seen on Broadway in Twentieth Century as Oscar Jaffe. Best Acress in a Drama went to Glenn Close for Damages, who last appeared on stage in Sunset Boulevard as Norma Desmond. 

DRAMA SERIES:
"Boston Legal," ABC
"Damages," FX
"Dexter," Showtime
"House," Fox
"Lost," ABC
"Mad Men," AMC (Winner)

COMEDY SERIES:
"Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO
"Entourage," HBO
"The Office," NBC
"30 Rock," NBC (Winner)
"Two and a Half Men," CBS

ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES:
Gabriel Byrne, "In Treatment"
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" (Winner)
Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Hugh Laurie, "House"
James Spader, "Boston Legal"

ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES:
Glenn Close, "Damages" (Winner)
Sally Field, "Brothers and Sisters"
Mariska Hargitay, "Law and Order: Special Victims Unit"
Holly Hunter, "Saving Grace"
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"

ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES:
Christina Applegate, "Samantha Who?"
America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty"
Tina Fey, "30 Rock" (Winner)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "New Adventures of Old Christine"
Mary-Louise Parker, "Weeds"

ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES:
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock" (Winner)
Steve Carell, "The Office"
Lee Pace, "Pushing Daisies"
Tony Shalhoub, "Monk"
Charlie Sheen, "Two and a Half Men"

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES:
Jon Cryer, "Two and a Half Men"
Kevin Dillon, "Entourage"
Neil Patrick Harris, "How I Met Your Mother"
Jeremy Piven, "Entourage" (Winner)
Rainn Wilson, "The Office"

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES:
Ted Danson, "Damages"
Michael Emerson, "Lost"
Zeljko Ivanek, "Damages" (Winner)
William Shatner, "Boston Legal"
John Slattery, "Mad Men"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES:
Candice Bergen, "Boston Legal"
Rachel Griffiths, "Brothers and Sisters"
Sandra Oh, "Grey's Anatomy"
Dianne Wiest, "In Treatment" (Winner)
Chandra Wilson, "Grey's Anatomy"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES:
Kristin Chenoweth, "Pushing Daisies"
Amy Poehler, "Saturday Night Live"
Jean Smart, "Samantha Who?" (Winner)
Holland Taylor, "Two and a Half Men"
Vanessa Williams, "Ugly Betty"

REALITY HOST:
Tom Bergeron, 'Dancing With The Stars'
Heidi Klum, 'Project Runway'
Howie Mandel, 'Deal Or No Deal'
Jeff Probst, 'Survivor' (Winner)
Ryan Seacrest, 'American Idol'

REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM:
"The Amazing Race," CBS (Winner)
"American Idol," FOX
"Dancing With The Stars," ABC
"Project Runway," Bravo
"Top Chef," Bravo

REALITY PROGRAM:
"Antiques Roadshow," PBS
"Dirty Jobs," Discovery Channel
"Extreme Makeover Home Edition," ABC
"Intervention," A&E
"Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List," Bravo (Winner)

MINISERIES:
"The Andromeda Strain," A&E
"Cranford," (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS
"John Adams," HBO (Winner)
"Tin Man," Sci Fi Channel

ACTOR, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:
Ralph Fiennes, "Bernard And Doris"
Ricky Gervais, "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
Paul Giamatti, "John Adams" (Winner)
Kevin Spacey, "Recount"
Tom Wilkinson, "Recount"

ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:
Catherine Keener, "An American Crime"
Susan Sarandon, "Bernard And Doris"
Dame Judi Dench, "Cranford"
Laura Linney, "John Adams"(Winner)
Phylicia Rashad, "A Raisin in the Sun"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:
Eileen Atkins, "Cranford" (Winner)
Ashley Jensen, "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
Alfre Woodard, "Pictures Of Hollis Woods"
Audra McDonald, "A Raisin In The Sun"
Laura Dern, "Recount"

SUPPORTING ACTOR, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:
David Morse, "John Adams"
Stephen Dillane, "John Adams"
Tom Wilkinson, "John Adams" (Winner)
Denis Leary, "Recount"
Bob Balaban, "Recount"

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
Shelley Berman, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
Rip Torn, "30 Rock"
Will Arnett, "30 Rock"
Steve Buscemi, "30 Rock"
Tim Conway, "30 Rock" (Winner)

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
Charles Durning, "Rescue Me"
Robert Morse, "Mad Men"
Oliver Platt, "Nip-Tuck"
Stanley Tucci, "E.R."
Glynn Turman, "In Treatment" (Winner)
Robin Williams, "Law and Order: Special Victims Unit

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
Polly Bergen, "Desperate Housewives"
Edie Falco, "30 Rock"
Kathryn Joosten, "Desperate Housewives" (Winner)
Carrie Fisher, "30 Rock"
Sarah Silverman, "Monk"
elaine stritch, "30 Rock"

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
Ellen Burstyn, "Big Love"
Diahann Carroll, "Grey's Anatomy"
Cynthia Nixon, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (Winner)
Anjelica Huston, "Medium"
Sharon Gless, "Nip/Tuck"

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL :
Hugh Costello, "Bernard And Doris"
Heidi Thomas, "Cranford"
Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant, "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
Kirk Ellis, "John Adams" (Winner)
Danny Strong, "Recount"

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL:
Bob Balaban, "Bernard And Doris"
Mikael Salomon, "The Company"
Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
Tom Hooper, "John Adams"
Jay Roach, "Recount" (Winner)

MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE:
"Bernard And Doris," HBO
"Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale," HBO
"The Memory Keeper's Daughter," Lifetime
"A Raisin In The Sun," ABC
"Recount," HBO (Winner)

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM:
"The Colbert Report"(Winner)
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien"
"Late Show With David Letterman"
"Saturday Night Live"

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM:
Louis J. Horvitz, "80th Annual Academy Awards" (Winner)
Jim Hoskinson, "The Colbert Report"
Lonny Price, "Company (Great Performances)"
Chuck O'Neil, "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live"

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
Michael Angeli, "Battlestar Galactica"
Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, Daniel Zelman, "Damages"
Matthew Weiner, "Mad Men" (Winner)
Matthew Weiner, Robin Veith, "Mad Men"
David Simon, Ed Burns, "The Wire"

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
Arlene Sanford, "Boston Legal"
Vince Gilligan, "Breaking Bad"
Allen Coulter, "Damages"
Greg Yaitanes, "House" (Winner)
Alan Taylor, "Mad Men"

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM:
Jon Stewart, Host, "80th Annual Academy Awards"
Stephen Colbert, Host, "The Colbert Report"
David Letterman, Host, "Late Show With David Letterman"
Don Rickles, Performer, "Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project" (Winner)
Tina Fey, Host/Performer, "Saturday Night Live"

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie, "Flight of the Conchords"
Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky, "The Office"
Bryan Fuller, "Pushing Daisies"
Jack Burditt, "30 Rock"
Tina Fey, "30 Rock" (Winner)

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
Dan Attias, "Entourage"
James Bobin, "Flight of the Conchords"
Paul Lieberstein, "The Office"
Paul Feig, "The Office"
Barry Sonnenfeld, "Pushing Daisies" (Winner)
Michael Engler, "30 Rock"

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES:
"The Colbert Report," Comedy Central
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart," Comedy Central (Winner)
"Late Show With David Letterman," CBS
"Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO
"Saturday Night Live," NBC

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL:
"Bill Maher: The Decider," HBO
"George Carlin: It's Bad For Ya!," HBO
"James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances)," PBS
"Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell," Bravo
"The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS
"Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project," HBO (Winner)

ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING LESS THAN ONE HOUR):
"Creature Comforts America," CBS
"King Of The Hill," FOX
"Robot Chicken," Cartoon Network
"The Simpsons," FOX (Winner)
"SpongeBob SquarePants," Nickelodeon

ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING ONE HOUR OR MORE):
"Family Guy," FOX
"South Park," Comedy Central (Winner)
"Justice League: The New Frontier," Warner Bros

OUTSANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION:
"Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends," CARTOON NETWORK (Winner)
" Creature Comforts America," CBS (Winner)

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES:
Stephan Olson, Susan Eschelbach, "How I Met Your Mother"(Winner)
Cabot McMullen, Amy Feldman, "The New Adventures Of Old Christine"

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:
Tony Cowley, Linda Spheeris, "Dexter"
Ruth Ammon, Matthew Jacobs, Ron Franco, "Heroes"
Bob Shaw, Henry Dunn, Rena DeAngelo, "Mad Men" (Winner)
Dan Bishop, Christopher Brown, Amy Wells, "Mad Men"
Michael Wylie, Halina Siwolop, "Pushing Daisies"
Mark Worthington, Jim Wallis, Archie D'Amico, "Ugly Betty"

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES, OR MOVIE:
Jerry Wanek, Dan Hermansen, Merlin Dervisevic, "The Andromeda Strain"
Donal Woods, Trisha Edwards, "Cranford"
Gemma Jackson, David Crank, Christina Moore, Kathy Lucas, Sarah Whittle, "John Adams" (Winner)
Patti Podesta, Christopher Tandon, Radha Mehta, "Recount"
Michael Joy, Paulo Venturi, Mark Lane, "Tin Man"

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR SPECIAL:
Roy Christopher, Joe Celli, "80th Annual Academy Awards" (Winner)
Steve Bass, Brian Stonestreet, Alana Billingsley, "50th Annual Grammy Awards"
John R. Janavs, Robert Frye, Stephen Paul Fackrell, "Hell's Kitchen"
Nicole Elespuru, James Yarnell, Daryn Reid Goodall, "MADtv"
Scott Storey, Joe Celli, James Connelly, "2007 MTV Video Music Awards"

CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
"Californication"
"Curb Your Enthusiasm"
"Pushing Daisies"
"30 Rock" (Winner)
"Ugly Betty"

CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
"Brothers & Sisters"
"Damages" (Winner)
"Friday Night Lights"
"Mad Men"
"The Tudors"

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:
"The Bronx Is Burning"
"The Company"
"Cranford"
"John Adams" (Winner)
"Recount"

CHOREOGRAPHY:
"Dancing With The Stars" Routine: Mambo
"High School Musical 2"
"So You Think You Can Dance" Routine: Hummingbird and Flower (Winner)
"So You Think You Can Dance" Routine: Transformers
"So You Think You Can Dance" Routine: Table

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A HALF-HOUR SERIES:
George Mooradian, "According To Jim"
Peter Levy, "Californication" (Winner)
Fred Murphy, "In Treatment"
Michael Goi, "My Name is Earl"
John Inwood, "Scrubs"
Vanja Cernjul, "30 Rock"

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A ONE-HOUR SERIES:
John Toll, "Breaking Bad"
Romeo Tirone, "Dexter"
John Bartley, "Lost"
Phil Abraham, "Mad Men" (Winner)
Tom Houghton, "Rescue Me"

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE:
Jon Joffin, "The Andromeda Strain"
Mauricio Rubinstein, "Bernard And Doris"
Ben Nott, "The Company"
Tak Fujimoto, Danny Cohen, "John Adams"
Tak Fujimoto, "John Adams" (Winner)
Sean Bobbit, "Sense & Sensibility"

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING:
Tricia Regan, "Autism: The Musical"
"Deadliest Catch" (Winner)
"Ice Road Truckers"
Ted Gilfords, John Waters, Ralph Bower, "Meerkat Manor"
Adam Beckman, "This American Life"


CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING:
" The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something," CBS
" Carrier • Rites Of Passage," PBS (Winner)
" Project Runway • En Garde!," Bravo
" Survivor • Just Don't Eat The Apple," CBS
" Top Chef • Finale (Part 1)," BRAVO


OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE MEDIA PROGRAMMING:
" The Heroes Digital Experience," NBC.com (Winner)
"Disney Channel Games Digital Media Event," Disney Channel (Winner)

COMMERCIAL:
"Brother Of The Bride" - Hallmark
"Carrier Pigeons" - FedEx
"Delivery" - Travelers
"It's Mine" - Coca Cola
"Swear Jar" - Bud Light (Winner)

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES:
"Desperate Housewives"
"Mad Men"
"Pushing Daisies"
"The Tudors" (Winner)
"Ugly Betty"

COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM:
"Frank TV" (Winner)

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL:
"Bernard And Doris"
"Comanche Moon," Part 2
"Cranford," Part 1
"John Adams," Reunion (Winner)
"Tin Man," Night 1

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING:
Bertram van Munster, "The Amazing Race"
Tricia Regan, "Autism: The Musical"
Tony Sacco, "Project Runway"
Christopher Wilcha, Adam Beckman, "This American Life" (Winner)
Ken Burns, Lynn Novick, "The War"

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
Julius Ramsay, "Battlestar Galactica"
Philip Neel, "Boston Legal"
Lynne Willingham, "Breaking Bad"(Winner)
Scott Boyd, "Heroes"
Henk Van Eeghen, Robert Florio, Mark J. Goldman, Stephen Semel, "Lost"
Paul Karasick, "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles"

SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
Steven Rasch, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
Dean Holland, Dave Rogers, "The Office"
Stuart Bass, "Pushing Daisies"(Winner)
Ken Eluto, "30 Rock"
William Turro, "Weeds"

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE:
Scott Vickrey, "The Andromeda Strain"
Richard Halladey, Graham Barker, "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
Melanie Oliver, "John Adams"
Alan Baumgarten, "Recount"(Winner)
Allan Lee, "Tin Man"

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA):
"The AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Al Pacino"
"Company (Great Performances)"
"Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow"(Winner)
"Movies Rock"
"We Love Ella! A Tribute To The First Lady Of Song (Great Performances)"

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING:
"AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition"
"Autism: The Musical"(Winner)
"Deadliest Catch"
"This American Life"
"The War" (Pride Of Our Nation)
"The War" (FUBAR)

PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING:
"The Amazing Race"
"Extreme Makeover Home Edition"
"Project Runway"
"Survivor"
"Top Chef"(Winner)

PICTURE EDITING FOR CLIP PACKAGES FOR TALK, PERFORMANCE, AWARD OR A REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM:
"80th Annual Academy Awards"
"American Idol • Episode 733 (David Cook Goes Home)"(Winner)
"Dancing With The Stars • Episode 610 (Head To Head Package)"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live • After The Academy Awards (I'm [Explicative] Ben Affleck) "
"Jimmy Kimmel Live • 5th Year Anniversary Show (I'm [Explicative] Matt Damon)"(Winner)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:
"Desperate Housewives"
"Dirty Sexy Money"
"Mad Men"(Winner)
"Pushing Daisies"
"Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union"
"Ugly Betty"

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR A SPECIAL:
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Saturday Night Live"(Winner)
"Two And A Half Men"

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:
"Bernard And Doris"
"Cranford"(Winner)
"John Adams"
"Tin Man"

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VMC PROGRAMMING:
"80th Annual Academy Awards"
"Dancing With The Stars"
"50th Annual Grammy Awards"(Winner)
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien"
"Late Show With David Letterman"

MAIN TITLE DESIGN:
"Bernard And Doris"
"Chuck"
"The Company"
"Mad Men" (Winner)
"New Amsterdam"

MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC):
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
"Grey's Anatomy"
"Mad Men"
"Pushing Daisies"
"Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union"(Winner)

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC):
"Dancing With The Stars"(Winner)
"MADtv"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
Two And A Half Men

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC):
"The Andromeda Strain"
"Comanche Moon"
"John Adams"
"Tin Man" (Winner)

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:
"Grey's Anatomy"
"John Adams"(Winner)
"Mad Men"
"Pushing Daisies"
"Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union"

MUSIC COMPOSITITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC SCORE):
Ronald Neal Jones, "Family Guy"
Jon Ehrlich, Jason Derlatka, "House"
Joey Newman, "Little People, Big World"
Michael Giacchiano, "Lost"
Jim Dooley, "Pushing Daisies" (Winner)
Alf Clausen, "The Simpsons"

MUSIC COMPOSITITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (DRAMATIC SCORE):
Alex Wurman, "Bernard And Doris"
Jeff Beal, "The Company" (Winner) 
Rob Lane, "John Adams"
Laura Karpman, "Masters Of Science Fiction"
Lennie Niehaus, "Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day"
Martin Phipps, "Sense & Sensibility"

MUSIC DIRECTION:
Bill Conti, "80th Annual Academy Awards"
Ron Walters, Jr., "Barry Manilow: Songs From The Seventies"
Ian Fraser, "Christmas In Washington"
Rickey Minor, "50th Annual Grammy Awards"
Steve Jordan, Mark Watters, "Movies Rock" (Winner)

ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:
"Disney Phineas And Ferb" • Song: "I Ain't Got No Rhythm"
"Flight Of The Conchords" • Song: "The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room)"
"Flight Of The Conchords" • Song: "Inner City Pressure"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" • Song: "I'm [Explicative] Matt Damon" (Winner)
"MADtv" • Song: "Sad Fitty Cent"

ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC:
"Canterbury's Law," FOX
"Disney Phineas And Ferb," Disney Channel
"Kid Nation," CBS
"Pirate Master," CBS (Winner)
"Saving Grace," TNT

SPECIAL CLASS - NOT-EXCLUSIVELY MADE-FOR-TELEVISION VARIETY, MUSIC, COMEDY EVENT PROGRAMS:
"Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival Chicago" (Great Performances), PBS (Winner)

SPECIAL CLASS - CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMS:
"New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly (Live From Lincoln Center)," PBS (Winner)

SPECIAL CLASS - SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS:
"Battlestar Galactica, Razor Featurette #4," Sci Fi Channel.com (Winner)
"Friday Night Lights: Spotlight On Austin," NBC.com
"Lost: Missing Pieces," ABC.com
"Sarah Silverman Program Nugget," Comedycentral.com
"30 Rock: Kenneth The Web Page," NBC.com

SPECIAL CLASS - SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAMS:
"Camp Lazlo," Cartoon Network (Winner)
"Chowder," Cartoon Network

SPECIAL CLASS - SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS:
"Deadliest Catch," Discovery.com
"Great Moments From The Campaign Trail," History Channel VOD (Winner)
"Jay Leno's Garage," Jaylenosgarage.com, NBC

SPECIAL CLASS - AWARDS PROGRAMS:
"80th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
"The 61st Annual Tony Awards," CBS (Winner)

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM:
"Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show," HBO (Winner)
"Hannah Montana," Disney Channel
"High School Musical 2," Disney Channel
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India," Nickelodeon (Winner)
"The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody," Disney Channel

NONFICTION SPECIAL:
"AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition," CBS
"Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq," HBO
"Autism: The Musical," HBO (Winner)
"Pioneers Of Television - Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv," PBS
"The Pixar Story," Starz

NONFICTION SERIES:
"American Masters," PBS (Winner)
"Biography," Biography Channel
"Deadliest Catch," Discovery Channel
"Inside The Actors Studio," Bravo
"This American Life," Showtime (Winner)

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING:
"Oswald's Ghost (American Experience)," PBS
"Walt Whitman (American Experience)," PBS
"White Light/Black Rain," HBO (Winner)

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING:
Jeff Grogan, "Intervention"
David de Vries, "Life After People"
Ira Glass, "This American Life"
Mark Zwonitzer, "Walt Whitman (American Experience)"
Geoffrey C. Ward, "The War" (Winner)

SOUND EDITING IN A SERIES:
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
"ER"
"Lost"
"Smallville"(Winner)
"Supernatural"

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL:
"The Andromeda Strain"
"Comanche Moon"
"John Adams: Don't Tread On Me"(Winner)
"John Adams: Unnecessary War"
"Tin Man"

SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA):
"Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq," HBO
"The Amazing Race," CBS
"American Masters, Les Paul: Chasing Sound," PBS
"Autism: The Musical," HBO
"Life After People," History Channel
"The War: When Things Get Tough," PBS (Winner)

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE-HOUR):
"Battlestar Galactica"
"Boston Legal"
"Burn Notice"
"Dexter"
"Lost"(Winner)

SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE:
"The Andromeda Strain: Part 1"
"Comanche Moon: Part 2"
"John Adams: Join Or Die"
"John Adams: Don't Tread On Me"(Winner)
"Tin Man: Part 1"

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION:
"Entourage"
"The Office"
"30 Rock"(Winner)
"Two And A Half Men"
"Weeds"

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION:
"80th Annual Academy Awards"
"American Idol: Finale"
"50th Annual Grammy Awards"(Winner)
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien"
"Super Bowl XLII Halftime Show Starring Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers"

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA):
"The Amazing Race"
"American Masters: Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends"(Winner)
"Deadliest Catch"
"The War: When Things Get Tough"

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES:
"Battlestar Galactica"(Winner)
"Heroes"
"Human Body: Pushing The Limits"
"Jericho"
"Stargate Atlantis"
"Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles"

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:
"Comanche Moon, Part 1"
"The Company: Part 2"
"John Adams: Join Or Die"(Winner)
"Life After People"
"Tin Man: Part 1"

STUNT COORDINATION:
"Chuck"(Winner)
"Criminal Minds"
"CSI: NY"
"NCIS"
"Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles"

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES:
"Dancing With The Stars" (Winner)
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien"
"Late Show With David Letterman"

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES MOVIE OR SPECIAL:
"80th Annual Academy Awards"
"American Idol"
"50th Annual Grammy Awards"(Winner)
"Hansel And Gretel (Great Performances At The Met)"
"Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/Loveshow"

OUTSANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE:
Keith David, "The War"PBS (Winner)

GOVERNORS AWARD:
" Preserve Our Planet Campaign," National Geographic Channel (Winner)

 

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
Advertisement Advertisement