2005 Helen Hayes Award Nominations Announced

‚Äč
The Helen Hayes Awards honor achievement, celebrate, and promote the Washington D.C. professional theatre.

The annual presentation of The Helen Hayes Awards, is presented at The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, and this event brings together some of the most notable fixtures in American Theatre with Washington's social and corporate giants. The awards will be announced on May 9.


Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play or Musical
  • Mark Anduss, Mary's Wedding, Theater Alliance
  • Martin Desjardins, The Diary of Anne Frank, Round House Theatre
  • Martin Desjardins, Macbeth, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Irakli Kavsadze and Paata Tsikurishvili , The Master and Margarita, Synetic-Classika Theatre
  • Ron Oshima, Porcelain, Tsunami Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play or Musical

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play Or Musical

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play Or Musical
  • Tony Cisek, Mary's Wedding, Theater Alliance
  • Daniel Conway, Fences, Round House Theatre
  • James Kronzer, The Diary of Anne Frank, Round House Theatre
  • James Noone, Cyrano, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Richard Montgomery, The Dazzle, Rep Stage
  • Milagros Ponce de León, Boy Gets Girl, Theater Alliance

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical
  • David H. Bell, Children of Eden, Ford's Theatre
  • Ilona Kessell, Cats, Toby's Dinner Theatre
  • Kelly Parsley, Mary's Wedding, Theater Alliance
  • Doriana Sanchez, Señor Discretion Himself, Arena Stage
  • Irina Tsikurishvili, The Crackpots, Synetic Theater
  • Irina Tsikurishvili, The Master and Margarita, Synetic-Classika Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play or Musical
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Outstanding Resident Musical

The
Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
  • Doug Brown, Our Lady of 121st Street, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Scott Fortier, The Elephant Man, Catalyst Theater Company
  • George Grizzard, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Kennedy Center
  • Stephen Lang, Beyond Glory, Tribute Productions
  • Geraint Wyn Davies, Cyrano, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Outstanding Resident Play
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Kennedy Center
  • Cyrano, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Lenny & Lou, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Mary's Wedding, Theater Alliance
  • Pericles, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Folger Theatre


Related Articles



Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Advertisement
 
Advertisement