Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

University of Kansas Department of Theatre & Dance Announces 78 Students to Receive Awards and Scholarships

Article Pixel
University of Kansas Department of Theatre & Dance Announces 78 Students to Receive Awards and Scholarships

The University of Kansas Department of Theatre & Dance has announced 78 students as recipients of its year-end awards and scholarships, Hays Post reports.

The Elizabeth Sherbon Award, the highest award that can be given to a student in the dance program, was presented to junior Maya Gold.

Check out the full list below!

Local students:

  • Jordyn Manhart, Hays; Jump Start Award
  • Taylor Teel, Hays; Loren Kennedy Traineeship

Kansas

  • Ashley Ebner, Shawnee; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship
  • Aubrey McGettrick, Wichita; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship
  • Beth Roth, Jetmore; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre
  • Bradley Mathewson, Topeka; Theatre Departmental Scholarship
  • Cassandra Ludlum, Topeka; New Theatre Guild Dennis D. Hennessy & Richard Carothers Scholarship
  • Chris Pendry, Lawrence; Gerhard Zuther Memorial Award for Dramatic Scriptwriting, Richard Kelton Memorial Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship
  • David Ruis Fisher, Lawrence; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding GTA in Theatre Award
  • Devan Ryan, Lawrence; Theatre Departmental Scholarship
  • Dominique Waller, Shawnee; Jack B. Wright Award
  • Elijah Olson, Hiawatha; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship
  • Ella Galbraith, Wichita; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship
  • Elsa Bernauer, Leawood; Kilty Kane Award
  • Gabrielle Smith, Lansing; New Theatre Guild Dodie Myers Brown Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Theatre Departmental Scholarship
  • Grace DiVilbiss, Lawrence; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship
  • Hollyanna Mathews, Overland Park; Laura Louise Pryor Award
  • India MacDonald, Topeka; Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship
  • Jacob Reitz, Seneca; Social Activism Award
  • Jake Gillespie, Paola; New Theatre Guild Jacqueline and Curt Stokes Scholarship
  • Jillian Wilson, Chanute; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre
  • John Rohr, Arkansas City; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding New GTA in Theatre Award
  • Kaitlyn Tossie, Lawrence; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding GTA in Theatre Award, Susan Tisdall Niven Scholarship
  • Kalen Stockton, Lawrence; New Theatre Guild Don Knotts Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship
  • Kara Stobie, Overland Park; Julie Damron-Dittmer Scholarship, Kari Wahlgren Theatre Scholarship
  • Kate Smeltzer, Prairie Village; Brian Ten Eyck Davis Award
  • Kayleigh Shaffer, Olathe; Glenn Bickle Award
  • Kennedy Brandenburg, Wichita; Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship in Theatre
  • McKenzie Needham, Andover; Stephanie Ann Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • Michael Ostermann, Lawrence; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship
  • Olivia Young, Clay Center; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre
  • Paul-Michael Johnson, Emporia; Margaret Bushong and Suzanne Calvin Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Coordinator
  • Petricia Hall, Salina; Claire Reinhold Scholarship
  • Samantha Gotskind, Overland Park; Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship
  • Shayna Phillips, Lawrence; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship
  • Sydney Morrison, Manhattan; Elizabeth Sherbon Scholarship
  • Sydney White, Lawrence; KU Dance Scholarship
  • Sydney Ebner, Shawnee; KU Dance and Harry B. Craig Dance Scholarship
  • Taylor Cheek, Louisburg; Barbara Nordling Dance Scholarship
  • Tehreem Chaudhry, Lawrence; Friends of the Theatre Scholarship
  • Teylor Hendrix, Louisburg; Harry B Craig Dance Scholarship
  • Timmia Feldman Hearn, Lawrence; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding New GTA in Theatre Award
  • Trevor Rodgers, Olathe; Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship
  • Victoria Smith, Altamont; Allen Crafton Scholarship, Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship
  • Hazel Youngquist, Perry, John David Lentz Memorial Scholarship

Missouri

  • Allie Thaman, Kirkwood, Missouri; Jump Start Award
  • Alyssa Kendrick, Chesterfield, Missouri; Edna Bulkeley Dance Scholarship
  • Arie Vasquez, Linn Creek, Missouri; KU Dance and Juanita Strait Scholarship
  • Daryn Hill, St. Louis; KU Dance and Lee Family Scholarship in Dance
  • Julie Turner, Lee's Summit, Missouri; Theatre Departmental Scholarship
  • Mary Spencer, Stotts City, Missouri; Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship
  • Matthew O'Brien, Kirkwood, Missouri; Shirley and Tom P. Rea Memorial Award
  • Molly Robinson, Chesterfield, Missouri; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship
  • Rachel Bundstein, Kansas City, Missouri; Moxie Talent Agency Scholarship, Sally Six Hersh Scholarship
  • Stella Garibaldi, Kansas City, Missouri; Jon T. Eicholtz and Barbara Eden Acting Scholarship

Other states and countries

  • Alex Hunt, Farmington, Minnesota; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship
  • Alysha Griffin, Appling, Georgia; Joseph R. Roach Dissertation Award, Gerhard Zuther Memorial Award for Dramatic Scriptwriting
  • Annalee Larsen, Papillion, Nebraska; Lee Family Scholarship in Dance and Loren Kennedy Traineeship
  • Annie St. John, Waukee, Iowa; Elizabeth Sherbon & Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarships
  • Bailey Dobbins, Edmonds, Washington; Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship
  • Chloe Ryan, Sapulpa, Oklahoma; Claire Reinhold Scholarship
  • Cicely Stevenson, Nauvoo, Illinois; KU Dance Scholarship
  • Denniel Correa, Arecibo, Puerto Rico; Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship
  • Grace Josin, Medina, Minnesota; Lee Family Scholarship in Dance, Loren Kennedy Traineeship
  • Grace Stephan, Davenport, Iowa; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship
  • Hanah Glimpse, Phoenix; David E. Blackwell Scholarship
  • Jenny Sledge Harris, Annapolis, Maryland; Susan Tisdall Niven Scholarship
  • Jessica Myrick, Grayslake, Illinois; Dorothy and Benjamin Glick Theatre Scholarship
  • Katherine Patz, Tulsa, Oklahoma; New Theater Guild William and Penny Gamm Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship
  • Lusie Cuskey, Louisville, Kentucky; Kuhlke Humanitarian Award
  • Maricela Alaniz, Oceanside, California; Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship
  • Maura Corder, Pittsburgh; Loren Kennedy Scholarship
  • Maya Gold, Vernon Hill, Illinois; Elizabeth Sherbon Award
  • Olivia Johnson, Clive, Iowa; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship
  • Olivia Pennell, Sherman, Illinois; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship
  • Princess de Marco, Chicago; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship
  • Rory Sweedler, Louisville, Colorado; KU Dance & Bernadette Robinson Scholarships
  • Ryan Speert, Oak Park, California; Loren Kennedy Scholarship

Read the original story on Hays Post.


Related Articles View More Wichita Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You