Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

The Visit, Kiss of the Spiderwoman and More Amongst 2009 Helen Hayes Award Nominees

Theatre artists and productions nominated for The 25th Anniversary Helen Hayes Awards were announced this evening at a press conference hosted by The National Theatre in its Helen Hayes Gallery.

Before announcing the nominees, Helen Hayes Awards President & CEO Linda Levy Grossman reported that out of Washington's 69 professional theatres, 45 theatres produced 172 productions that met eligibility requirements during the January 1 - December 31, 2008 judging cycle. From these shows, 150 artists, ensembles and productions from 21 theatres were nominated in 25 categories. Sixty-three judges, selected by a panel of area artistic directors, cast approximately 22,000 scores in consideration of close to 2700 pieces of work (performances, designs, productions, directions etc). From that work, 1,378 were acting performances alone.

The Awards Gala The 25th Anniversary Helen Hayes Awards will be held on Monday, April 13, 2009 at the Warner Theatre and JW Marriott Hotel. One of our country's most prestigious cultural events, The Helen Hayes Awards annually honors excellence in professional theatre throughout the Washington metropolitan area. For additional information about the Awards Gala, helenhayes.org.

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production
Michael J. Bobbitt, Goodnight Moon, Adventure Theatre and Tribute Productions
Karma Camp, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Signature Theatre
Robin McFarquhar, Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Pelzig, Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Ann Reinking, The Visit, Signature Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili, Carmen, Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Irina Tsikurishvili, Romeo and Juliet, Synetic Theater, Main Stage

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Marianne Custer, Alice, Round House Theatre
Kathleen Geldard, The Neverending Story, Imagination Stage
Miranda Hoffman, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center
Helen Q. Huang, Stunning, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Robert Perdziola, Major Barbara, Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Zinn, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Frank Galati, The Visit, Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Ace: The New Musical Adventure, Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
Scott Schwartz, ROOMS a Rock Romance, MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
Mary Hall Surface, Goodnight Moon, Adventure Theatre and Tribute Productions

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Ethan McSweeny, Major Barbara, Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Muse, Blackbird, The Studio Theatre
David Muse, Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Aaron Posner, Macbeth, Folger Theatre
Rebecca Bayla Taichman, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center
Teller, Macbeth, Folger Theatre
Paata Tsikurishvili, Romeo and Juliet, Synetic Theater, Main Stage
John Vreeke, Boom, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
Alan Cox, Frost/Nixon, The Kennedy Center
Brian Tyree Henry, The Brothers Size, The Studio Theatre
Stacy Keach, Frost/Nixon, The Kennedy Center
Martin Moran, The Tricky Part, Signature Theatre
J. Robert Spencer, Next to Normal, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Will Chase, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Signature Theatre
Hunter Foster, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Signature Theatre
George Hearn, The Visit, Signature Theatre
Doug Kreeger, ROOMS a Rock Romance, MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
David Margulies, The Happy Time, Signature Theatre
Greg Stone, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
Carrie Fisher, Wishful Drinking, Arena Stage
Becky Gulsvig, Legally Blonde, The Musical, Kennedy Center
Phindile Mkhize, The Lion King, Kennedy Center
Alice Ripley, Next to Normal, Arena Stage
Nilaja Sun, No Child ..., Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
Natascia Diaz, ROOMS a Rock Romance, MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
Janice Lorraine, Cookin' at the Cookery, MetroStage
Jill Paice, Ace: The New Musical Adventure, Signature Theatre
Chita Rivera, The Visit, Signature Theatre
Barbara Walsh, Grey Gardens, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Tana Hicken, The Road to Mecca, The Studio Theatre
Lisa Joyce, Blackbird, The Studio Theatre
Sarah Marshall, Maria/Stuart, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kimberly Schraf, Measure for Pleasure, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Deidra LaWan Starnes, Intimate Apparel, African Continuum Theatre Company
Holly Twyford, The Road to Mecca, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Colin K. Bills, Stunning, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Andrew Cissna, 1984, Catalyst Theater Company
Daniel Covey, In the Heart of America, Rep Stage
Mark Lanks, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
Chris Lee, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Signature Theatre
Charlie Morrison, Rabbit Hole, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production
Jon Kalbfleisch, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Host and Guest, Synetic Theater, Main Stage
David Loud, The Visit, Signature Theatre
Christopher Youstra, Jerry Springer the Opera, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
Daniel Conway, Stunning, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Thomas Kamm, Boom, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Adam Koch, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Signature Theatre
James Kronzer, 1984, Catalyst Theater Company
James Noone, Major Barbara, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Romeo and Juliet, Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Walt Spangler, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Karin Graybash, Macbeth, Folger Theatre
Irakli Kavsadze, Romeo and Juliet, Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Romeo and Juliet, Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Neil McFadden, Boom, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Matthew M. Nielson, 1984, Catalyst Theater Company
Ryan Rumery, Stunning, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Christopher Bloch, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
Andrew Call, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
Matthew Dellapina, This Beautiful City, The Studio Theatre, with Actors Theatre of Louisville & The Civilians
Mark Jacoby, The Visit, Signature Theatre
Chris Sizemore, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
Jeremy Webb, The Visit, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Che Ayende, Resurrection, Arena Stage in collaboration with Hartford Stage
Drew Eshelman, Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Floyd King, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center
Owen Scott, The History Boys, The Studio Theatre
Tom Story, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center
Jay Sullivan, The History Boys, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
Felicia Curry, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
Sherri L. Edelen, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
Carrie A. Johnson, The Happy Time, Signature Theatre
Angelina Kelly, Ace: The New Musical Adventure, Signature Theatre
Christiane Noll, Ace: The New Musical Adventure, Signature Theatre
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Les Misérables, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Helen Carey, Major Barbara, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall, Boom, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jennifer Mendenhall, Measure for Pleasure, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Nancy Robinette, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center
Deidra LaWan Starnes, Doubt: A Parable, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Jennifer Damiano, Next to Normal, Arena Stage
Sofia Jean Gomez, Argonautika, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robert Prosky, The Price, Theater J
Mark Shunock, The Lion King, The Kennedy Center
Aaron Tveit, Next to Normal, Arena Stage

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Stunning, David Adjmi,
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

ROOMS a Rock Romance Book, Music & lyrics by, Paul Scott Goodman,
MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center

ROOMS a Rock Romance, Book by, Miriam Gordon,
MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center

Chasing George Washington: A White House Adventure, Music by, Deborah Wicks La Puma,
The Kennedy Center in collaboration with The White House Historical Association

Mermaids, Monsters, and the World Painted Purple, Marco Ramirez,
The Kennedy Center

Chasing George Washington: A White House Adventure, Book & lyrics by, Karen Zacarías,
The Kennedy Center in collaboration with The White House Historical Association

Honey Brown Eyes, Stefanie Zadravec,
Theater J

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
René Auberjonois, The Imaginary Invalid, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Aubrey Deeker, Boom, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Edward Gero, Nixon's Nixon, Round House Theatre
Karl Kenzler, Major Barbara, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Floyd King, The History Boys, The Studio Theatre
Ian Merrill Peakes, Macbeth, Folger Theatre
Ted Van Griethuysen, Major Barbara, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jerry Whiddon, Blackbird, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
Frost/Nixon, The Kennedy Center
The Lion King, The Kennedy Center
Next to Normal, Arena Stage
No Child ..., Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
The Price, Theater J

Outstanding Resident Musical
Ace: The New Musical Adventure, Signature Theatre
Jerry Springer the Opera, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Kiss of the Spider Woman, Signature Theatre
Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
ROOMS a Rock Romance, MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center, in association with Van Hill Enterainment, The Musical Machine, Jeffrey M. Raff, and Small Pond Enterprises
The Visit, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play
Blackbird, The Studio Theatre
Macbeth, Folger Theatre
Major Barbara, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Romeo and Juliet, Synetic Theater
Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
Goodnight Moon, Adventure Theatre and Tribute Productions
Jerry Springer the Opera, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Kiss of the Spider Woman, Signature Theatre
Les Misérables, Signature Theatre
This Beautiful City, The Studio Theatre, in association with Actors Theatre of Louisville and The Civilians
The Visit, Signature Theatre

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
Alice, Round House Theatre
Carmen, Synetic Theater
The History Boys, The Studio Theatre
In the Heart of America, Rep Stage
Intimate Apparel, African Continuum Theatre Company
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Forum Theatre
Measure for Pleasure, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Rabbit Hole, Olney Theatre Center
Resurrection, Arena Stage in collaboration with Hartford Stage
Romeo and Juliet, Synetic Theater
Translations, The Keegan Theatre
Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center

 


Featured at the Theatre Shop

T-Shirts, Mugs, Phone Cases & More

Related Articles View More Washington, DC Stories

More Hot Stories For You