Advertisement
Advertisement
BWW Regional Awards

Final Week To Vote for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards

Article Pixel
There's just one final week to submit votes for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards, brought to you by TodayTix!! The people have spoken nominations are set, and now you can vote to make sure your favorite local theatre's achievements and performers are recognized!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites!

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Washington, DC:

Best Actor in a Community Theatre Production
Jack Zatkowsky - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Fauquier Community Theatre 8%
Ahmad Maaty - ANNIE - Prince William Little Theatre 6%
Alex Bryce/Alden Michels - DISNEY'S HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - The Arlington Players 5%

Best Actor in a Musical - Large Professional Theatre
Ben Levi Ross - DEAR EVAN HANSEN - The Kennedy Center 17%
Corbin Bleu - ANYTHING GOES - Arena Stage 10%
Gregory Maheu - ONCE - Olney Theatre Center 10%

Best Actor in a Musical - Small Professional Theatre
CARLOS SALAZAR - FAME - GALA Hispanic Theatre 24%
Romainson Romain (Tyrone Jackson) - FAME - GALA Hispanic Theatre 13%
Jay Tilley - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Workhouse Theatre 7%

Best Actor in a Play - Large Professional Theatre
Justin Weaks - BLKS - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 11%
Ed Gero - HENRY IV PART I - Folger Theatre 9%
Scott S. Turner - SLEEPY HOLLOW - Synetic Theater 9%

Best Actor in a Play - Small Professional Theatre
Victor de la Fuente (Cisco) - THE OLD MAN, THE YOUTH, AND THE SEA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 15%
Jay TIlley - CRAVING FOR TRAVEL - Dark Horse Theatre Company 9%
Tyler Fauntleroy - 1 HENRY IV - Folger Shakespeare Theatre 6%

Best Actor or Actress in an Educational Theatre Production
Rachel Vann - 1776 - Levine Music Theatre 13%
Lilly Mckinnon - LES MISERABLES - Ovations Theatre 9%
Heidi Schreck - WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME - The Kennedy Center 8%

Best Actress in a Community Theatre Production
Julia Downes - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Fauquier Community Theatre 11%
Michelle Stein - ANNIE - Prince William Little Theatre 9%
Leecy Silk - THE PHILADELPHIA STORY - Sterling Playmakers 4%

Best Actress in a Musical - Large Professional Theatre
Malinda Kathleen Reese - ONCE - Olney Theatre Center 14%
Maria Rizzo - ANYTHING GOES - Arena Stage 12%
Tracy Lynn Olivera - MATILDA, THE MUSICAL - Olney Theatre Center 11%

Best Actress in a Musical - Small Professional Theatre
Paula Calvo - FAME - Gala Hispanic Theater 22%
Justine “Icy” Moral - THE BALLAD OF MULAN - Imagination Stage 15%
Holly Kelly - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Workhouse Theatre 7%

Best Actress in a Play - Large Professional Theatre
Gabi DeLuca - LEGALLY BLONDE - Keegan Theatre 15%
Shannon Dorsey - BLKS - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Comapny 11%
Holly Twyford - A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2 - Round House Theatre 10%

Best Actress in a Play - Small Professional Theatre
Arianné Warner - CRAVING FOR TRAVEL - Dark Horse Theatre Company 10%
Vivian Lemons - THE WOLVES - NextStop Theatre 10%
Felicia Curry - FABULATION OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE - Mosaic Theatre Company 9%

Best Choreography - Large Professional Theatre 
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - ONCE - Olney Theatre Center 42%
Matthew Gardiner - BLACKBEARD - Signature Theatre 36%
Clayton Winters - AMAZING GRACE - Museum of the Bible 22%

Best Choreography - Small Professional Theatre
Luis Salgaldo - FAME - Gala Hispanic Theater 25%
Jonathan Faircloth - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Workhouse Theatre 16%
Dallas Tolentino - TREASURE ISLAND - Synetic Theater 11%

Best Community Theatre Production 
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Fauquier Community Theatre 10%
ANNIE - Prince William Little Theatre 9%
MARY POPPINS - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 7%

Best Direction - Large Professional Theatre
Michael Greif - DEAR EVAN HANSEN - The Kennedy Center 24%
Gabriel Barre - AMAZING GRACE - Museum of the Bible 11%
Ruben Santiago Hudson - JITNEY - Arena Stage 8%

Best Direction - Small Professional Theatre
Luis Salgaldo - FAME - Gala Hispanic Theater 13%
Danilo Stapula - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Workhouse Theatre 10%
Kathryn Chase Bryer - THE WOLVES - NextStop Theatre 9%

Best Educational Theatre Production
1776 - Levine Music Theatre 15%
THE LARAMIE PROJECT - Catholic University of America 12%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - The SEED Falcon Theatre 11%

Best Lighting Design - Large Professional Theatre
Japhy Weideman - DEAR EVAN HANSEN - The Kennedy Center 29%
Chris Lee - BLACKBEARD - Signature Theatre 15%
Brittany Shemuga - AMAZING GRACE - Museum of the Bible 14%

Best Lighting Design - Small Professional Theatre 
Chris Annas- Lee - FAME - Gala Hispanic Theater 20%
Sarah Tundermann - THE WOLVES - NextStop Theatre 12%
Lyn Joslin - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Creative Cauldron 8%

Best Musical - Large Professional Theatre 
DEAR EVAN HANSEN - The Kennedy Center 17%
ONCE - Olney Theatre Center 14%
ALADDIN - Kennedy center 11%

Best Musical - Small Professional Theatre
FAME - Gala Hispanic Theater 27%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Workhouse Theatre 15%
THE BALLAD OF MU LAN - Imagination Stage 11%

Best Play - Large Professional Theatre
RICHARD III - Shakespeare Theatre Company 15%
JITNEY - Arena Stage 12%
BLKS - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 10%

Best Play - Small Professional Theatre
THE WOLVES - NextStop Theatre 13%
TREASURE ISLAND - Synetic Theater 12%
THE OLD MAN, THE YOUTH, AND THE SEA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%

Best Set Design - Large Professional Theatre
David Korins - DEAR EVAN HANSEN - The Kennedy Center 27%
Paul Tate Depoo III - BLACKBEARD - Signature Theatre 16%
Eugene Lee & Edward Pierce - AMAZING GRACE - Museum of the Bible 12%

Best Set Design - Small Professional Theatre 
Clifton Chadwick - FAME - GALA Hispanic Theatre 19%
Jonathan Dahm Robertson - THE WOLVES - NextStop Theatre 12%
Margie Jervis - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Creative Cauldron 11%

Best Sound Design - Large Professional Theatre
Nevin Steinberg - DEAR EVAN HANSEN - The Kennedy Center 31%
Shannon Slaton - AMAZING GRACE - Museum of the Bible 15%
Ryan Hickey - BLACKBEARD - Signature Theatre 13%

Best Sound Design - Small Professional Theatre 
Roc Lee - AIDA - Constellation Theatre 20%
Reid May - THE WOLVES - NextStop Theatre 18%
Thomas Sowers - TREASURE ISLAND - Synetic Theater 15%

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.

Final Week To Vote for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards



Related Articles

From This Author BWW

Advertisement
Advertisement