PRISCILLA, BILLY ELLIOT et al Earn Toronto's Dora Award Nominations!

At a press conference held June 7 at the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) announced 171 nominations for 197 eligible productions that opened between June 1, 2010 and May 31, 2011 for the 32nd annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards which honour excellence in the performing arts in Toronto.

For the 2010-2011 season, 106 producing companies registered eligible productions. A total of 35 Dora Awards plus the Silver Ticket Award, the Pauline McGibbon Award and the Audience Choice Award will be given out in a glittering ceremony hosted by Craig Lauzon and Michaela Washburn on Monday, June 27 at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts in the Bluma Appel Theatre.

In the General Theatre Production Division, Soulpepper Theatre Company leads overall with 9 nods for 6 productions in this division (plus 1 in the Musical Theatre Division for a total of 10 nods). Buddies in Bad Times Theatre's Blasted and Factory Theatre's Brothel #9 tie for top production with 7 nominations each.

In the Independent Theatre Production Division, paper SERIES, produced by Cahoots Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, is the front-runner with 7 nominations; Cahoots also leads overall in this division with a total of 9 nods for 2 productions.

In the Musical Theatre Division, David Mirvish shows lead overall with 5 nods for 2 productions - BILLY ELLIOT The Musical and PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical (as well as 3 in the General Theatre Production Division for a total of 8).

In the Opera Division, 8 of 9 nominations go to 5 Canadian Opera Company (COC) productions with Death in Venice and Orfeo ed Euridice taking 2 each.

In the Dance Division, The National Ballet of Canada's Chroma earns top spot with 4 nods.

The Theatre for Young Audiences Division shares the wealth: four companies earn 2 nods each.

As well, in a special gift from the Bluma Appel Community Trust, a $5,000 prize will be awarded to the winning playwright of Outstanding New Play in the General Theatre Production Division for the six year in a row, in addition to the continuation of Bluma's Indies comprised of a cash prize of $1,000 per winning category in the Independent Theatre Production Division.

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment
Ruined Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre
Peggy Pickit Sees the Face of God - The Africa Trilogy - Volcano Theatre/Luminato
Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION

The Andersen Project Canadian Stage presents Ex Machina
Studies in Motion - The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge Canadian Stage/Electric Co. Theatre
South Pacific Dancap Productions Inc.
L'Orchestre D'Hommes-Orchestres Performs Tom Waits The Theatre Centre
Jake's Gift Factory Theatre presents Juno Productions

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Roland Schimmelpfennig Peggy Pickit Sees the Face of God - The Africa Trilogy
Produced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato
Maja Ardal The Cure for Everything Theatre Passe Muraille
Brendan Gall Wide Awake Hearts Tarragon Theatre
Anusree Roy Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Andrew Kushnir The Middle Place Canadian Stage and Theatre Passe Muraille collaborate to produce

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICAL

Philip Akin Ruined Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre
Nigel Shawn Williams Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Gina Wilkinson Wide Awake Hearts Tarragon Theatre
Brendan Healy Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Allen MacInnis A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

Sterling Jarvis Ruined Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre
Joseph Ziegler Death of a Salesman Soulpepper Theatre Company
Diego Matamoros Oleanna Soulpepper Theatre Company
David Ferry Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Ash Knight Brothel #9 Factory Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

Yanna McIntosh Ruined Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre
Pamela Sinha Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Michelle Monteith Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Jane Spidell Peggy Pickit Sees the Face of God - The Africa Trilogy
Produced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato
Anusree Roy Brothel #9 Factory Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble Our Class Studio 180 Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
Oliver Dennis Jitters Soulpepper Theatre Company
Jane Spidell Doc Soulpepper Theatre Company
Ari Cohen Death of a Salesman Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Scott Reid The Clockmaker Tarragon Theatre
Robin Fisher A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Julie Fox Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Joanna Scotcher The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment
Glen Charles Landry À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre français de Toronto

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical
Bette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish
Shawn Kerwin Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Robin Fisher A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Joanna Scotcher The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment
Charlotte Dean The Misanthrope Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Thomas Hase Prima Donna Luminato
Richard G. Jones The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment
Lorenzo Savoini A Midsummer Night's Dream Soulpepper Theatre Company
Kimberly Purtell Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Ken MacKenzie (Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings In Song Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Richard Feren Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Mike Ross (Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings In Song Soulpepper Theatre Company
Mike Ross A Midsummer Night's Dream Soulpepper Theatre Company
Debashis Sinha The Post Office Pleiades Theatre
Craig Vear / Christopher Madin The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Tim French [title of show] Angelwalk Theatre
Teddy Masuku / Heidi Strauss Shine Your Eye - The Africa Trilogy
Ross Coleman PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical 
Peter Darling BILLY ELLIOT The Musical 
Jen Shuber A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Steuart Bedford
Death in Venice 
Pablo Heras-Casado Nixon in China Canadian Opera Company/Opera Theatre St. Louis/Chicago Opera Theatre/Opera Colorado/Houston Grand Opera/Minnesota Opera/Portland Opera 
Harry Bicket Orfeo ed Euridice Canadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago
Diane Leah A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Anthony Bastianon [title of show] Angelwalk Theatre


OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Prima Donna Luminato
Orfeo ed Euridice Canadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago
Nixon in China  Canadian Opera Company/Opera Theatre St. Louis/Chicago Opera Theatre/Opera Colorado/Houston Grand Opera/Minnesota Opera/Portland Opera 
La Cenerentola Canadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Houston Grand Opera Association, Welsh National Opera, Gran Teatre del Liceu and Grand Théâtre de Genève
Death in Venice Canadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State Opera

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

Sondra Radvanovsky Aida Canadian Opera Company
Lawrence Zazzo Orfeo ed Euridice Canadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago
Jane Archibald Ariadne auf Naxos Canadian Opera Company/Welsh National Opera 
Alan Oke Death in Venice Canadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State Opera

MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical; Bette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish 
Parade Acting Up Stage & Studio 180 Theatre
BILLY ELLIOT The Musical David Mirvish presents, UNIVERSAL PICTURES STAGE PRODUCTIONS, WORKING TITLE FILMS, OLD VIC PRODUCTIONS in association with WEINSTEIN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT
A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
[title of show] Angelwalk Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

Timothy French and Avery Saltzman To Life Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company
Rufus Wainwright Prima Donna Luminato
The Ensemble (Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings In Song Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE

Will Swenson PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical Bette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish
Tony Sheldon PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical Bette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish
Justin Bott [title of show] Angelwalk Theatre
Darren A. Herbert Parade Acting Up Stage & Studio 180 Theatre
Allen MacInnis A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE

Shelley Simester [title of show] Angelwalk Theatre
Ma-Anne Dionisio Miss Saigon Dancap Productions Inc.
Louise Pitre A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Kate Hennig BILLY ELLIOT The Musical David Mirvish presents, UNIVERSAL PICTURES STAGE PRODUCTIONS, WORKING TITLE FILMS, OLD VIC PRODUCTIONS in association with WEINSTEIN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT
Gabi Epstein To Life Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Company Theatre Through the Leaves
Eldritch Theatre Madhouse Variations
Doghouse Riley Productions Blood
Cahoots Theatre Company/The Young Centre for the Performing Arts paper SERIES
Cahoots Theatre Company A Taste of Empire

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICAL

Sky Gilbert The Situationists Cabaret Company
Maev Beatty/Erin Shields/Andrea Donaldson Montparnasse Groundwater/Passe Muraille
Jovanni Sy A Taste of Empire Cahoots Theatre Company
Eric Woolfe Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre
Darrah Teitel The Apology Rabiayshna

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Trevor Schwellnus Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) Aluna Theatre
Philip Riccio Through the Leaves The Company Theatre
Peter Pasyk Blood Doghouse Riley Productions
Nina Lee Aquino paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Co/The Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Audrey Dwyer The Apology Rabiayshna

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

Nicholas Campbell Through the Leaves The Company Theatre
Matthew MacFadzean Tom's A-Cold Starving Artists / Nextstage Festival
Gavin Crawford The Situationists Cabaret Company
Eric Woolfe Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre
Cyrus Faird Mojo Ezra's Atlantic Co-op

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

Sandy Duarte Blood Doghouse Riley Productions
Rosemary Dunsmore The New Electric Ballroom MacKenzieRo: Irish Rep of Canada
Peggy Baker Are You Okay Peggy Baker Dance Projects/Necessary Angel Theatre Company
Maria Vacratsis Through the Leaves The Company Theatre
Kyra Harper Vincent River Cart/Horse Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble The Apology Rabiayshna
The Ensemble paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company/The Young Centre for the Performing Arts
The Ensemble Montparnasse Groundwater Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille
The Ensemble Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) Aluna Theatre
Christopher Stanton The New Electric Ballroom MacKenzieRo: The Irish Rep of Canada

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN 

Steve Lucas The Situationists Cabaret Company

Lindsay Anne Black The Atomic Weight of Happiness Stand Up Dance

John Thompson Through the Leaves The Company Theatre
Jackie Chau Brown Balls fu-GEN Theatre Company
Camellia Koo paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company/The Young Centre for the Performing Arts

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Rosemarie Umetsu The New Electric Ballroom MacKenzieRo: The Irish Rep of Canada
Melanie McNeill Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre
Jung-Hye Kim Montparnasse Groundwater Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille
Jessica Botelho Paradise By The River Shadowpath
Camellia Koo paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company/The Young Centre for the Performing Arts

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Trevor Schwellnus Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) Aluna Theatre
Michelle Ramsay paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company/ Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Michelle Ramsay The Atomic Weight of Happiness Stand Up Dance
Kevin Hutson Hard Times Puppetmongers/the night kitchen and Theatre Passe Muraille
Gareth Crew Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Thomas Ryder-Payne Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) Aluna Theatre
Richard Lee paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company/The Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Mike Filippov Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre
Christopher Stanton The New Electric Ballroom MacKenzieRo: The Irish Rep of Canada
Anna Fritz 300 TAPES The Theatre Centre/Public Recordings

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Grace Project: SICK Sick Collective/Jack Grinhaus & Sarah Miller-Garvin/Next Stage Fest/
Routes Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete Theatre
Offensive Fouls Hustle N' Bustle Theatre in association with Roseneath Theatre
Head à Tête Theatre Direct
DISS - An interactive presentation about the risks of gang involvement Mixed Company Theatre, a division of Maple Leaf Theatre for Social Responsibility

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

The Ensemble DISS - An interactive presentation about the risks of gang involvement
Mixed Company Theatre, a division of Maple Leaf Theatre for Social Responsibility
The Ensemble The Grace Project: SICK Sick Collective/Grinhaus & Miller-Garvin / Next Stage Fest
Olaf Sham Edward The "Crazy Man" Workman Arts Project of Ontario
John Cleland Edward The "Crazy Man" Workman Arts Project of Ontario
Colin Doyle Offensive Fouls Hustle N' Bustle Theatre in association with Roseneath Theatre

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Dave St-Pierre Un peu de tendresse bordel de merde! (A little tenderness for crying out loud!)
The National Ballet of Canada Chroma
ProArteDanza Šin betweenŠ
Luminato presents Chunky Move Two Faced Bastard
Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B. Out of Context - for Pina

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Wayne McGregor Chroma The National Ballet of Canada
Tedd Robinson Sticks DanceWorks presents tiger princess dance projects
Sharon B. Moore The Great Farini Project Sharon B.Moore/ Derek Aasland productions
Roberto Campanella & Robert Glumbek Šin betweenŠ ProArteDanza
Andrea Nann & Brendan Wyatt Beside Each Other Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents Dreamwalker Dance Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

The Ensemble Chroma The National Ballet of Canada
The Ensemble Šin betweenŠ ProArteDanza
Peter Chin Sriwijaya CanAsian Dance Festival
Juan Ogalla Espejo de Oro / Mirror of Gold Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
Brian Solomon The Great Farini Project Sharon B.Moore/ Derek Aasland productions

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Nicolás Hernández, José Valle Espejo de Oro / Mirror of Gold Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance
Lorenzo A. Castelli Homeland Godot Art Productions
Joby Talbot Chroma The National Ballet of Canada
Gord Downie Beside Each Other Young Centre for the Performing Arts/ Dreamwalker Dance Co.
Charles Quevillon Sticks DanceWorks presents tiger princess dance projects


Next on Stage

Related Articles View More Toronto Stories   Shows


More Hot Stories For You