Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Academy Announces 2015 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS' Winners in News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle, Reality and Digital Media

pixeltracker

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is pleased to announce that 50 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS were presented tonight in News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle, Reality and Digital Media. This Canadian Screen Awards Gala was hosted by comedian Darrin Rose at the Sheraton Centre Toronto.

"Tonight we kick off the 2015 Canadian Screen Awards celebrating the 'Canadian reality' in all its forms, from news and documentaries to sports, lifestyle and reality programming," says Academy Chair, Martin Katz. "We congratulate all the nominees and winners who bring the reality of the Canadian experience to the screen!"

"It is your talent, determination and yes, your sense of fun, which bring diverse stories to our many screens," says Helga Stephenson, Academy CEO. "The Academy is proud to recognize you, the Canadians creators delivering excellence in television and digital media year-round."

Four previously announced Academy Special Award winners were also presented tonight to:

THE EXHIBITION (Damon Vignale, Robert Straight and Miho Yamamoto) for the Diversity Award, sponsored by Playback

Michael Landsberg for the Humanitarian Award

Jeffrey Elliott for the Digital Media Trailblazing Award sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation (OMDC)

Ric Esther Bienstock for the Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism


Awards Presented Tonight Include

...

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
Tales From The Organ Trade
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Ric Esther Bienstock, Sheila Mandell, Anastasia Trofimova


Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Apocalypse WWI - Fury
TVO / Knowledge Network (TVO, Knowledge Network)
Valerie Combard, Elizabeth Klinck


Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
UNSUNG: Behind the Glee
TVO (TVO)
(Shaftesbury)
Scott Garvie, Christina Jennings, Moze Mossanen, Jeff Spriet


Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth
Sponsor | Bell Fund
Grojband - The Show Must Go On!
(Secret Location, Fresh TV)
Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Tom McGillis, James Milward


Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction
Played - Interference
(Secret Location, Bell Media, Back Alley Film Productions)
Ryan Andal, Lisa Collings, Melonie de Guzman, Marty Flanagan, Pietro Gagliano, Janis Lundman, James Milward, Greg Nelson, Chris Skinner, LINDSAY Zier-Vogel


Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction
Big Brother Canada Digital
(Secret Location)
Ryan Andal, Lynne Carter, Michala Duffield, Zach Feldberg, Sean Fernie, Pietro Gagliano, CJ Hervey, Cynthia Long, James Milward, Emily Morgan, Christine Shipton


Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
Wild Canada - The Eternal Frontier
CBC (CBC)
Jeff Turner


Best Direction in a Documentary Program
Our Man in Tehran
TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)
Drew Taylor, Larry Weinstein


Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
Income Property - Jamie
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)
Marc Simard


Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event
2013 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Paul Hemming


Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada - What's it Take to Get a Cup of Tea
CTV (Bell Media)
Rob Brunner


Best Documentary Program
Sponsor | bravoFACTUAL
Our Man in Tehran
TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)
(Rhombus Media Inc., Film House Inc.)
Niv Fichman, Drew Taylor, Larry Weinstein


Best Factual Program or Series
Ice Pilots NWT
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.)
Michael Chechik, David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach


Best History Documentary Program or Series
Apocalypse WWI
TVO / Knowledge Network (TVO / Knowledge Network)
(Ideacom international, CC&C)
Josée Roberge, Eric Michel, Josette D. Normandeau, Louis Vaudeville, Pascale Ysebaert


Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
W5
CTV (Bell Media)
Tom Kennedy


Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series
Income Property
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)
(SKIT Inc)
Jennifer Dick, Jenna Keane, Al Magee, Scott McGillivray, Kit Redmond


Best Live Sports Event
Sponsor | Dome Productions
Olympics - Gold Medal Hockey Game - Women
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Chris Irwin, Brian Spear


Best Local Newscast
CBC News: Toronto
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Toronto)
Dwight Drummond, Dayna Gourley, Alan Habbick, Anne-Marie Mediwake, Alexandra Sienkiewicz


Best National Newscast
Global National
Global (Shaw Media)
(Global News)
Kenton Boston, Dawna Friesen, Michael Hennigar, Doug Sydora, Doriana Temolo


Best News Anchor, Local
Global BC News Hour
Global BC (Shaw Media)
Chris Gailus


Best News or Information Program
CBC News: the fifth estate - Made in Bangladesh
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Tarannum Kamlani, Mark Kelley, Lysanne Louter, Aileen McBride


Best News or Information Segment
W5 - The War Zone
CTV (Bell Media)
Mary Dartis, Garry Dwyer-Joyce, Paul Freer, Denis Langlois, Victor Malarek, Jerry Vienneau


Best News or Information Series
CBC News: the fifth estate
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Julian Sher, Jim Williamson


Best News Special
CBC News: Moncton Shooting - The Capture of Justin Bourque
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News: The National, CBC News Network, CBC New Brunswick)
Derek Desouza, Mark Harrison, Darrow MacIntyre, Mark Ross, Kate Scroggins


Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media
Fort McMoney
(TOXA, NFB)
David Dufresne, Raphaëlle Huysmans, Philippe Lamarre, Hugues Sweeney


Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Tales From The Organ Trade
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
John Welsman


Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Non-Fiction
A Short History of the Highrise
(The New York Times, NFB)
Katerina Cizek, Gerry Flahive, Jacqueline Myint, Jason Spingarn-Koff


Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series
Our Man in Tehran
TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)
John Minh Tran


Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
Survivorman - Survivorman: Argentina
Travel & Escape / Science Channel (Blue Ant Media Production Inc/Discovery Communications LLC)
Max Attwood


Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment
16x9 - Lev Tahor
Global (Shaw Media)
Kirk Neff


Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Our Man in Tehran
TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)
Steve Weslak


Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series
Mayday - Into the Eye of the Storm
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Daniel Hawkes


Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada - What's it Take to Get a Cup of Tea
CTV (Bell Media)
Jonathan Dowler, Al Manson, Kyle Martin, Seth Poulin, Michael Tersigni


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Big Brother Canada - Finale
Slice (Shaw Media)
Peter Faragher, Andy Roskaft, Sandra Svendsen


Best Reportage, Local
Mount Polley Mine Disaster
Global (Shaw Media)
John Daly, Jas Johal, Marc Riddell


Best Reportage, National
CTV News - They Would Bury the Children Last
CTV (Bell Media)
Janis Mackey Frayer


Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
The Nature of Things - Invasion of the Brain Snatchers
CBC / Radio-Canada (CBC /Radio-Canada)
(CBC / Radio-Canada)
Sue Dando, Mike Downie, FM Morrison, David Wells


Best Sound in a Documentary, Factual or Lifestyle Program or Series
Our Man in Tehran
TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)
Martin Lee, David McCallum, Sanjay Mehta, Brennan Mercer, Jane Tattersall


Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series
2014 NHL Playoffs - Game 7- Los Angeles/Anaheim
TSN (Bell Media)
Ray Ferraro


Best Sports Feature Segment
Re/Orientation
TSN (Bell Media)
Brent Blanchard, Mike Farrell, Paul Harrington, Josh Shiaman, Ken Volden, Aaron Ward


Best Sports Opening/Tease
2013 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Matt Dunn, Owen Ewers, Michael Farber, George Hupka


Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
2014 Sochi Winter Olympic Games
CBC (CBC)
Jim Hughson


Best Sports Program or Series
What If: The Unlikely Story of Toronto's Baseball Giants
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Fadoo Productions Inc, TBJ 2014 Docs Inc.)
Corey Russell


Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Factual Series
Tales From The Organ Trade
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Ric Esther Bienstock


Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada - What's it Take to Get a Cup of Tea
CTV (Bell Media)
Rob Brunner, Mark Lysakowski


Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds
Tales From The Organ Trade
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Associated Producers Ltd.)
Ric Esther Bienstock, Felix Golubev, Simcha Jacobovici


Related Articles View More Toronto Stories

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

From This Author Alan Henry