BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld St. Louis Awards; BLUFF City Theater Leads Best Theatre Company Race!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld St. Louis Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for St. Louis:

Best Actor in a Comedy
Will Bonfiglio - Buyer & Cellar - Stray Dog Theatre 31%
Jim Butz - Uncle Vanya - Rebels & Misfits 14%
John Rosenhouse - A Chistmas Carol - The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis 12%

Best Actor in a Drama
John Contini - On Golden Pond - Ozark Actors Theatre 24%
John Contini - Boys In Autumn - Bluff City Theater 16%
Ben Ritchie - A Doll's House - Stray Dog Theatre 16%

Best Actor in a Musical
Kyle Klein - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 20%
Matthew Combs - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 11%
Constantine Maroulis - Jesus Christ Superstar - The Muny 11%

Best Actress in a Comedy
Kari Ely - August: Osage County - St. Louis Actors Studio 39%
Sarajane Alverson - Monsters - Stray Dog Theatre 20%
Meghan Baker - August: Osage County - St. Louis Actors Studio 14%

Best Actress in a Drama
Peggy Billo - On Golden Pond - Ozark Actors Theatre 28%
Nicole Angeli - A Doll's House - Stray Dog Theatre 21%
Donna Weinsting - Unsuspecting Susan - The Chapel 17%

Best Actress in a Musical
Janine Norman - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 22%
Leah Berry - South Pacific - STAGES St. Louis 19%
Summerisa Bell Stevens - 9 to 5 The Musical - STAGES St. Louis 15%

Best Choreography
Dana Lewis - 9 to 5 The Musical - STAGES St. Louis 21%
Ellen Isom - South Pacific - STAGES St. Louis 20%
Taylor Pietz - Sweet Smell of Success - New Line Theatre 15%

Best Comedy
August: Osage County - St. Louis Actors Studio 32%
A Christmas Carol - The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis 24%
Buyer & Cellar - Stray Dog Theatre 13%

Best Costumes Drama/Comedy
Dottie Marshal Englis - A Christmas Carol - The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis 43%
Eileen Engel - A Doll's House - Stray Dog Theatre 26%
Dorothy Jones - Lady Day At Emerson's Bar &Grill - Max & Louie Productions 9%

Best Costumes Musical
Ryan Moore - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 28%
Eileen Engel - Ragtime - Stray Dog Theatre 20%
Brad Musgrove - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Stages St Louis 15%

Best Direction of a Comedy
Wayne Salomon - August: Osage County - St. Louis Actor's Studio 34%
Steven Woolf - A Christmas Carol - The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis 29%
Kelly Hummert - Uncle Vanya - Rebels & Misfits 13%

Best Direction of a Drama
Jason Contini - Boys In Autumn - Bluff City Theater 24%
Gary Bell - A Doll's House - Stray Dog Theatre 19%
Gary Wayne Barker - Dancing at Lughnasa - Mustard Seed Theatre 13%

Best Direction of Musical
Jennifer Stewart - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 21%
Michael Hamilton - South Pacific - STAGES St. Louis 12%
Gordon Greenberg - Jesus Christ Superstar - The Muny 12%

Best Drama
Boys In Autumn - Bluff City Theater 21%
A Doll's House - Stray Dog Theatre 17%
On Golden Pond - Ozark Actors Theatre 16%

Best Ensemble Performance
Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 21%
9 to 5 The Musical - STAGES St. Louis 15%
Jesus Christ Superstar - The Muny 12%

Best Lighting Design Musical
Sean M. Savoie - South Pacific - STAGES St. Louis 26%
Tyler Duenow - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Stray Dog Theatre 18%
Sean M. Savoie - Joesph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Stages St. Louis 15%

Best Music Direction
Colin Healy - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 32%
Lisa Campbell Albert - South Pacific - Stages St Louis 19%
Jennifer Buchheit - Ragtime - Stray Dog Theatre 18%

Best Musical
Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 26%
South Pacific - Stages St Louis 16%
9 to 5 The Musical - STAGES St. Louis 12%

Best Musical Direction
Colin Healy - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 32%
Lisa Campbell Albert - South Pacific - STAGES St. Louis 19%
Colin Welford - Jesus Christ Superstar - The Muny 19%

Best Scenic Design Drama/Comedy
Robert Mark Morgan - A Christmas Carol - The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis 59%
Dunsi Dai - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Max & Louie Productions 20%
Steve Myers - A View from the Bridge - Clayton Community Theatre 9%

Best Scenic Design Musical
James Wolk - South Pacific - STAGES St. Louis 30%
David Blake - Ragtime - Stray Dog Theatre 24%
Rob Lippert - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Stray Dog Theatre 18%

Best Sound Design
Steve Younkins - South Pacific - STAGES St. Louis 25%
Justin Been - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Stray Dog Theatre 22%
Steve Younkins - 9 to 5 - STAGES St. Louis 14%

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Joneal Joplin - A Christmas Carol - The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis 33%
Stephen Peirick - August: Osage County - St. Louis Actors Studio 23%
William Roth - August: Osage County - St. Louis Actors Studio 11%

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Stephen Peirick - A Doll's House - Stray Dog Theatre 32%
Abdul Hamid Royal - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Max & Louie Productions 15%
Michael Pierce - On golden pond - Insight theatre 15%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Dallas James - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 17%
Jonathan Mesisca - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 11%
Spencer Davis Milford - Next to normal - Insight theatre 11%

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Susie Wall - A Christmas Carol - The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis 29%
Kim Furlow - August: Osage County - St. Louis Actors Studio 23%
Eileen Engel - Monsters - Stray Dog Theatre 21%

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Rachel Hanks - A Doll's House - Stray Dog Theatre 25%
Michelle Hand - Dancing at Lughnasa - Mustard Seed Theatre 18%
Jenni Ryan - On golden pond - Insight thestref 14%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Courtney Friday - Emily, the Musical - Bluff City Theater 23%
Sydney Jones - South Pacific - Stages St. Louis 10%
Kari Ely - 9 to 5 The Musical - STAGES St. Louis 9%

Best Theatre Company
Bluff City Theater 23%
STAGES St. Louis 21%
The Muny 16%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...