Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Sioux Falls Awards; The Premiere Playhouse Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Sioux Falls Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Sioux Falls Standings - 12/5/22

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Rachel Smith - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 21%
Kat Elgersma - LITTLE WOMEN - Augustana University 20%
Ainsley Shelsta - FOOTLOOSE - Brookings Prairie Repertory Theatre Theatre 13%
Casey Paradies - TRIUMPH OF LOVE - USD Theatre 12%
Ainsley Shelsta - ROALD DAHL'S WILLY WONKA - Brookings Commmunity Theatre 12%
Rebekkah Merriman - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Goodnight Theater Collective 5%
Rebekah Merriman - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 3%
Lisa Conlin - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 3%
Rebekah Merriman - HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 3%
Rebekah Merriman - WHITE CHRISTMAS - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 3%
Rebekah Merriman - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - The Good Night Theatre Collective 3%
Rebekah Merriman - INTO THE WOODS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 2%
Rebekah Merriman - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Brittney Lewis - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 20%
Cindy Bakke - LITTLE WOMEN - Augustana University 18%
Cindy Bakke - MEDEA - Augustana University 16%
Elizabeth Wislar - OTHELLO - South Dakota Shakespeare Festival 11%
Kendra Dexter - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - The Premiere Playhouse 10%
Patrick Simonsen - THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 8%
Brittney Lewis - THE LION IN WINTER - USD Theatre 5%
Kelsey Nicholson - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 4%
Sarah Larson - WHITE CHRISTMAS - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 4%
Cassie Kay Hoppas - TRIUMPH OF LOVE - USD Theatre 3%
Patrick Simonsen - EURYDICE - USD Theatre 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Dan Workman - LITTLE WOMEN - Augustana University 27%
Jesse Jensen & Oliver Mayes - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 17%
Oliver Mayes - CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 17%
Casey Paradies - TRIUMPH OF LOVE - USD Theatre 14%
Rebekah Merriman - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 10%
Rose Ann Hofland - INTO THE WOODS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 7%
Rebekah Merriman - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 5%
Luke Tatge - SUSPECT - The Good Night Theatre Collective 1%
Rebekah Merriman - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - The Good Night Theatre Collective 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Jayna Fitzsimmons - MEDEA - Augustana University 28%
Matthew Nesmith - 39 STEPS - The Premiere Playhouse 15%
Bunny Christie - LAST ROUND-UP OF THE GUACAMOLE QUEENS - Brookings Community Theatre 11%
Casey Ring - I HATE HAMLET - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 11%
Tara Moses - OTHELLO - South Dakota Shakespeare Festival 11%
Chaya Gordon-Bland - THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 10%
Kim Bartling - RABBIT HOLE - Monstrous Little Theatre 8%
Jeff Larsen - EURYDICE - USD Theatre 4%
Sylvia Newell - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Brookings Community Theatre 3%

Best Ensemble Performance
LITTLE WOMEN - Augustana University 17%
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 17%
I HATE HAMLET - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 12%
THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 11%
OTHELLO - South Dakota Shakespeare Festival 10%
MEDEA - Augustana University 9%
BLOOD BROTHERS - The Premiere Playhouse 8%
INTO THE WOODS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 7%
EURYDICE - USD Theatre 2%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 2%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 1%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 1%
SUSPECT - The Good Night Theatre Collective 1%
WHITE CHRISTMAS - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 1%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - The Good Night Theatre Collective 1%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 0%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Carter Voorde / Dylan Buddy - LITTLE WOMEN - Augustana University 28%
Corey Shelsta - CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 22%
Jonathan Allender-Zivic - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 13%
Dani Roth - THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 12%
Matt Cook - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 10%
Dani Roth - EURYDICE - USD Theatre 5%
Mark Olson - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 4%
Matt Cook - INTO THE WOODS - Goodnight Theater Collective 2%
Matt Cook - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - The Good Night Theatre Collective 2%
Matt Cook - SUSPECT - The Good Night Theatre Collective 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Matthew Walicke - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 43%
Jane Ruud - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Goodnight Theater Collective 24%
Jane Ruud - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 15%
Jane Ruud - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - The Good Night Theatre Collective 8%
Amy Morrison - A CULINARY CABARET - The Good Night Theatre Collective 6%
Amy Morrison - A BINGE-WORTHY CABARET - The Good Night Theatre Collective 4%

Best Musical
LITTLE WOMEN - Augustana University 28%
CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 19%
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 17%
TRIUMPH OF LOVE - USD Theatre 12%
INTO THE WOODS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 8%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 6%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 3%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 3%
WHITE CHRISTMAS - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 3%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - The Good Night Theatre Collective 2%
SUSPECT - The Good Night Theatre Collective 0

Best New Play Or Musical
THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 64%
SUSPECT - The Good Night Theatre Collective 36%

Best Performer In A Musical
Magdalen Eberle - LITTLE WOMEN - Augustana University 27%
Mariah Seeley - [TITLE OF SHOW] - USD Theatre 12%
Alex Newcomb-Weiland - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 12%
Patrick Simonsen - CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 11%
Rachel Smith - CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 8%
Alexondrea Thong Vanh - INTO THE WOODS - The Goodnight Theatre Collective 5%
Simon Floss - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Goodnight Theater Collective 5%
Barry Longden - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 4%
Joshua Young - [TITLE OF SHOW] - USD Theatre 4%
Mary Ridder - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 3%
Jess Johannsen - INTO THE WOODS - Goodnight Theater Collective 2%
Raine Jerke - MYSTERY - Lights Up Productions 2%
Wade Gemar - INTO THE WOODS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 2%
Darren Lee - MYSTERY - Lights Up Productions 1%
Abbey Bisschop - MYSTERY - Lights Up Productions 0%
Rachael Payne - SUSPECT - The Good Night Theatre Collective 0%

Best Performer In A Play
Tatiana Chance - MEDEA - Augustana University 24%
Tom Roberts - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - TPP 14%
Cameron Rhode - I HATE HAMLET - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 11%
Tanner Sabol - THE 39 STEPS - The Premiere Playhouse 7%
Kalder Ness - I HATE HAMLET - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 7%
Carrie McClanahan - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Brookings Community Theatre 6%
Emily deZafra - EURYDICE - USD Theatre 6%
Kenny Ramos - OTHELLO - South Dakota Shakespeare Festival 5%
Erin Tripp - OTHELLO - South Dakota Shakespeare Festival 4%
Megan Gilbreath - THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 4%
Chris Andrews - LOMBARDI - The Premiere Playhouse 3%
Bunny Christie - THE LAST ROUND-UP OF THE GUACAMOLE QUEENS - Brookings Community Theatre 3%
Ellie Koerner - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Brookings Community Theatre 3%
Elizabeth Schumacher - I HATE HAMLET - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 2%
Beth Reams - THE LAST ROUND-UP OF THE GUACAMOLE QUEENS - Brookings Community Theatre 1%
Janie Isham - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Brookings Community Theatre 0%
Janie Isham - THE LAST ROUND-UP OF THE GUACAMOLE QUEENS - Brookings Community Theatre 0%

Best Play
MEDEA - Augustana University 27%
39 STEPS - The Premiere Playhouse 19%
I HATE HAMLET - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 15%
OTHELLO - South Dakota Shakespeare Festival 10%
LAST ROUND-UP OF THE GUACAMOLE QUEENS - Brookings Community Theatre 7%
THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 6%
RABBIT HOLE - Monstrous Little Theatre Company 5%
EURYDICE - USD Theatre 5%
THE LAST ROUND-UP OF THE GUAUCAMOLE QUEENS - Brookings Community Theatre 5%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jacee Casarella - LITTLE WOMEN - Augustana University 17%
Jill Clark - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 12%
Jill Clark - CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 11%
Jason Soren - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Brookings Community Theatre 10%
Jacee Casarella - MEDEA - Augustana University 9%
Vic Shronk - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - TPP 8%
Jill Clark - OTHELLO - South Dakota Shakespeare Festival 7%
Bob Wendland & Jeff McDonald - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 7%
Victor Shonk - THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 6%
Cody Crisman - EURYDICE - USD Theatre 4%
Victor Shonk - TRIUMPH - USD Theatre 4%
Bob Wendland & Jeff McDonald - INTO THE WOODS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 3%
Bob Wendland - SUSPECT - The Good Night Theatre Collective 1%
Bob Wendland, Amanda Fritz, Kristi Wire, Reva Graves & Tyson Schultz - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - The Good Night Theatre Collective 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Malia Lukomski - CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 38%
Jonathan Allender-Zivic - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 20%
Drew Schnabel - ROALD DAHL'S WILLY WONKA - Brookings Community Theatre 19%
Dale Pope - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 10%
Dale Pope - INTO THE WOODS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 9%
Dale Pope - SUSPECT - The Good Night Theatre Collective 2%
Dale Pope - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - The Good Night Theatre Collective 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Ted Van Alstyne - LITTLE WOMEN - Augustana University 20%
Mariah Seeley - TRIUMPH OF LOVE - USD Theatre 14%
Casey Kustak - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 13%
Alexondrea Thong Vanh - CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 6%
Craig Long - A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Brookings Community Theatre 5%
Tyler Wilson - TRIUMPH OF LOVE - USD Theatre 5%
Bob Wendland - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 5%
Christian Withers - ROALD DAHL’S WILLY WONKA - Brookings Community Theatre 5%
Julie Sauer - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 5%
Julie Sauer - CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 4%
Thomas Thvedt - ROALD DAHL’S WILLY WONKA - Brookings Community Theatre 4%
Nathan Sparks - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Premiere Playhouse 4%
Molly Wilson - SUSPECT - The Good Night Theatre Collective 4%
Brady Boerema - INTO THE WOODS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 2%
Casey Kustak - CABARET - The Premiere Playhouse 2%
Amy Morrison - INTO THE WOODS - The Good Night Theatre Collective 1%
Gary Privett - THE PASSION AND THE CROSS - Lights Up Productions 1%
Thomas Thvedt - A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Brookings Community Theatre 1%
Soleil Bashale - THE PASSION AND THE CROSS - Lights Up Productions 0%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Mo Hurley - 39 STEPS - The Premiere Playhouse 25%
Mariah Seeley - THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 14%
Michelle Mack - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Brookings Community Theatre 11%
Chaya Gordon-Bland - OTHELLO - USD Theatre 10%
Harold Gordon - I HATE HAMLET - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 8%
Debbi Jones - RABBIT HOLE - Monstrous Little Theatre 7%
Cindy Krekelberg - I HATE HAMLET - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 6%
Sheila Shore - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Brookings Community Theatre 4%
Marisa Moser - THE 39 STEPS - The Premiere Playhouse 4%
Danny Blankenship - EURYDICE - USD Theatre 3%
Rob Simmermon - CAUGHT IN THE NET - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 3%
Jake Cox - 39 STEPS - The Premiere Playhouse 3%
Joshua Young - THESE WOMEN OF TROY - USD Theatre 3%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
ANNIE JR. - The Premiere Playhouse 26%
ROALD DAHL'S WILLY WONKA - Brookings Community Theatre 23%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 18%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 10%
MARY POPPINS JR - The Premiere Playhouse 9%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 8%
YOU’RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - The Good Night Theatre Collective 5%

Favorite Local Theatre
The Premiere Playhouse 43%
Augustana University 33%
Dakota Academy of Performing Arts 11%
The God Night Theatre Collective 11%
Broad Cast Theatre 2%



Related Stories
Tickets on Sale Now for DAPAs Spring Performance Series Featuring THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL &a Photo
Tickets on Sale Now for DAPA's Spring Performance Series. See which shows will be presented, and how to purchase tickets!

Matt Stell & Chayce Beckham Announced At The Alliance In Sioux Falls Photo
Matt Stell with special guest Chayce Beckham and Halle Kearns are coming to The Alliance on Saturday, April 1st, 2023.

TOOTSIE Will Play Washington Pavillion in February Photo
TOOTSIE, the hilarious Tony Award-winning musical, is coming to the Mary W. Sommervold Hall at the Washington Pavilion for three performances February 3–4, 2023.

Guild Hall: An Adventure in the Arts Continues Through March 5 Photo
See Andy Warhol's Marilyn before she's gone! Come again or for the first time to experience Guild Hall: An Adventure in the Arts at the Washington Pavilion's Visual Arts Center before the exhibit closes on March 5.


From This Author - BWW


BroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based VideographerBroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based Videographer
January 27, 2023

If you're a Washington, DC-based theater lover with a knack for shooting high-quality video, BroadwayWorld wants to hear from you.

MEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top PicksMEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top Picks
January 25, 2023

Los Angeles is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out this month's offerings, sponsored by the Los Angeles Philharmonic!

SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top PicksSUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Sunset Boulevard, Ride The Cyclone and more!

INTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top PicksINTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Seattle is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Into the Woods, Thoreau at Home and more!

SKYLIGHT, DADDY LONG LEGS & More Lead San Francisco's January Top PicksSKYLIGHT, DADDY LONG LEGS & More Lead San Francisco's January Top Picks
January 18, 2023

San Francisco is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Skylight, Daddy Long Legs and more lead this month's picks.