BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards; SOMETHING ROTTEN Leads Best Tour!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Seattle Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Seattle:

Best Choreography (Local)
Brenda S. Henson - White Christmas - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
Jon Rake - Footloose - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 9%
Daniel Cruz - Dreamgirls - Village Theatre 8%

Best Costume Design (Local)
Judy Brooks - M. Fair Lady - ManeStage Theatre Company 14%
Amy Clark and Mark Koss - The Little Mermaid - 5th Avenue Theatre 14%
Karen Ann Ledger - Dreamgirls - Village Theatre 13%

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Deanna Martinez - Les Miserables - CampTMP 10%
Harry Turpin - Fly By Night - Reboot Theatre Company 8%
Steve Tomkins - Dreamgirls - Village Theatre 8%

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Jay Henson - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company 30%
Kate Carruthers - August: Osage County - Bainbridge Performing Arts 10%
Jen York - It's A Wonderful Life - Lakewood Playhouse 5%

Best Ensemble Cast Play or Musical (Local)
Les Miserables - CampTMP 8%
Peter Pan A New Musical - ManeStage Theatre Company 7%
Fly By Night - Reboot Theatre Company 7%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Mikko Juan - Kiss Me Kate - Seattle Musical Theatre 10%
Daniel Cross - Peter Pan a New Musical - ManeStage Theatre Company 9%
Jeff Church - Fly By Night - Reboot Theatre Company 6%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Arick Brooks - Sound of Music - Paramount Theatre 31%
Blake Hammond - Something Rotten - 5th Avenue Theatre 28%
Anthony Chan - The King and I - Paramount 15%

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Daniel Cross - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company 17%
John Han - Peter and the Starcatcher - ArtsWest 11%
Carson Haskell - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company 9%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Kayli Christine - Little Women - ManeStage Theatre Company 8%
Jenelle Cross - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - ManeStage Theatre Company 6%
Maggie Barry - Sister Act - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 6%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Abby Corrigan - Fun Home - 5th Avenue Theatre 26%
Autumn Hurlbert - Something Rotten - 5th Avenue Theatre 26%
Joan Almedilla - The King and I - Paramount 21%

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Cheryl Olson - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company 13%
Jenelle Cross - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company 12%
Jennifer Pippin-Montanez - August: Osage County - Bainbridge Performing Arts 7%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Luke Norvell - Les Miserables - CampTMP 11%
Carson Haskell - Peter Pan A New Musical - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
Garret Dill - Fly By Night - Reboot Theatre Company 7%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Rob McClure - Something Rotten - 5th Avenue Theatre 39%
Jose Llana - The King and I - Paramount 21%
Euan Morton - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Paramount Theatre 15%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Saxton Jay Walker - Peter and the Starcatcher - ArtsWest 14%
John Ellis - The Merry Wives of Windsor - Bainbridge Performing Arts 9%
Adam Standley - The Legend of Georgia McBride - ACT 8%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Brittney Stout - M. Fair Lady - ManeStage Theatre Company 13%
Mandy Rose Nichols - Fly By Night - Reboot Theatre Company 11%
Sara Porkalob - Dragon Lady - Intiman 11%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Kate Shindle - Fun Home - 5th Avenue Theatre 31%
Jill-Christine Wiley - The Sound of Music - Paramount 29%
Laura Michelle Kelly - The King and I - Paramount 25%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Noelle Dawson - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company 26%
Aly Gutierrez - Peter and the Starcatcher - ArtsWest 13%
JILL HEINECKE - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance - Tacoma Little Theatre 7%

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Tristan Roberson - Sweeney Todd - ArtsWest 16%
Alex Wren - Fly By Night - Reboot Theatre Company 13%
Tess Malone - August: Osage County - Bainbridge Performing Arts 13%

Best Musical (Local)
Peter Pan A New Musical - ManeStage Theatre Company 9%
Fly By Night - Reboot Theatre Company 9%
Les Miserables - CampTMP 9%

Best Musical Direction (Local)
R.J. Tancioco - Dreamgirls - Village Theatre 16%
Tasha Smith - Les Miserables - CampTMP 14%
Daniel Schreiner - M. Fair Lady - ManeStage Theatre Company 8%

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical (Local)
Sarah Porkalob - Dragon Lady - Intiman 31%
Harold Taw & Chris Jeffries - Persuasion - Taproot Theatre Company 14%
Niclas Olson - Frankenstein - New Muses Theatre Company 11%

Best Play (Local)
The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company 28%
August: Osage County - Bainbridge Performing Arts 11%
A Streetcar Named Desire - SecondStory Repertory 7%

Best Scenic Design (Local)
David Korins - Here Lies Love - Seattle Rep 11%
Jay Henson - Peter Pan a New Musical - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
Will Langemack - August: Osage County - Bainbridge Performing Arts 8%

Best Sound Design (Local)
Kevin Heard - Sweeney Todd - ArtsWest 15%
Matt Hadlock - A Christmas Story - Bainbridge Performing Arts 14%
Dylan Twiner - Dracula - Tacoma Little Theatre 12%

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Village Originals Festival of New Musicals - Village Theatre 55%
The Odyssey - Public Works Seattle/Seattle Rep 37%
LAAFF Fest - SIS Productions 7%

Best Touring Production
Something Rotten - 5th Avenue Theatre 24%
The Sound of Music - Paramount 22%
Fun Home - 5th Avenue Theatre 14%

Person to Watch (Local)
Justin Huertas 9%
Daniel Cross 9%
Luke Norvell 7%

Theatre of the Year (Local)
ManeStage Theatre Company 22%
5th Avenue 11%
Tacoma Musical Playhouse 10%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...