BWW Regional Awards

Vote For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards; 5th Avenue Theatre Leads Theatre of the Year!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Seattle:

Best Choreography (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Katy Tabb - NEWSIES - Village Theatre 24%
Jimmy Shields - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 18%
Bob Richard - MAMMA MIA - 5th Avenue Theatre 14%

Best Choreography (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Megan Hicks - NEWSIES - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 19%
Cassandra DeChant - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - CampTMP 15%
Brenda S. Henson - OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 12%

Best Costume Design (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Marcy Froehlich - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 28%
Alex Jaeger - HAIRSPRAY - Village Theatre 20%
Trevor Bowen - RAGTIME - 5th Avenue Theatre 14%

Best Costume Design (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Judy Brooks - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - ManeStage Theatre Company 12%
Amy Baldwin - 5 LESBIANS EATING A QUICHE - Fantastic.Z Theatre 11%
Jodi Freeman - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 11%

Best Direction of a Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Glenn Casale - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 22%
Steve Tompkins - NEWSIES - Village Theatre 17%
Faith Bennett Russell - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 14%

Best Direction of a Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Brenda S. Henson - OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
Rafe Wadleigh - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - CampTMP 9%
Harry Turpin - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 8%

Best Direction of a Play (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Victor Pappas - THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Book-It Repertory Theatre 14%
John Langs - THE CRUCIBLE - ACT Theatre 12%
Erica Schmidt - MAC BETH - Seattle Repertory Theatre 10%

Best Direction of a Play (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Jay Henson - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 22%
Chris Serface - BLITHE SPIRIT - Tacoma Little Theater 12%
Pavlina Morris - BENT - Changing Scene Theatre NW 11%

Best Ensemble Cast Play or Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 16%
NEWSIES - Village Theatre 14%
MAMMA MIA - 5th Avenue Theatre 10%

Best Ensemble Cast Play or Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 7%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Camp TMP 7%

Best Featured Performer in a Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Be Russell - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 11%
Rico Lastrapes - NEWSIES - Village Theatre 10%
Michael Krenning - NEWSIES - Village Theatre 9%

Best Featured Performer in a Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Jay Henson - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - ManeStage Theatre Company 12%
William Johnson - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Lakewood Playhouse 7%
David Naber - NEXT TO NORMAL - Twelfth Night Productions 6%

Best Featured Performer in a Musical (Touring)
Jeremy Morse - WAITRESS - Paramount 37%
Carrie Compere - THE COLOR PURPLE - Paramount 33%
Kayla Pecchioni - THE BOOK OF MORMON - Paramount 16%

Best Featured Performer in a Play (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Shermona Mitchell - THE CRUCIBLE - ACT Theatre 17%
Emilie Hanson - THE WOLVES - ACT Theatre 14%
Porscha Shaw - RICHARD III - Seattle Shakespeare Company and Upstart Crow 9%

Best Featured Performer in a Play (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Sarah Canton - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 16%
Daisy Nau - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
Jason Quisenberry - BENT - Changing Scene Theatre NW 9%

Best Leading Performer in a Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Joshua M. Castille & EJ Cardona - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 24%
Alexandria Henderson - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 17%
Kendra Kassebaum - MAMMA MIA - 5th Avenue Theatre 9%

Best Leading Performer in a Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Summer Mays - THE ADVENTURES OF Tom Sawyer - Tacoma Musical Playhouse Family Theater 12%
Allie Smith - CYRANNO DE BURGERSHACK - ClubTLT 7%
Daniel Cross - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - ManeStage Theatre Company 6%

Best Leading Performer in a Musical (Touring)
Desi Oakley - WAITRESS - Paramount 52%
Adrianna Hicks - THE COLOR PURPLE - Paramount 41%
Hershey Felder - Hershey Felder AS Irving Berlin - Seattle Repertory Theater 7%

Best Leading Performer in a Play (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Sara Porkalob - DRAGON LADY - Intiman 20%
Sarah Harlett - RICHARD III - Seattle Shakespeare Company and Upstart Crow 13%
Richard Gray - THE NANCE - ArtsWest 9%

Best Leading Performer in a Play (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Nick Dawson - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 20%
Nick Fitzgerald - BENT - Changing Scene Theatre NW 15%
Jeremy Lynch - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD - Tacoma Little Theatre 10%

Best Lighting Design (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Jared A Sayeg - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 25%
Duane Schuler - RAGTIME - 5th Avenue Theatre 13%
Gregory Hofmann and Mike Tutaj - RIDE THE CYCLONE - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre 12%

Best Lighting Design (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Niclas Olson - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Tacoma Little Theatre 23%
Joe Wagner - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 20%
Pavlina Morris - BENT - Changing Scene Theatre NW 15%

Best Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 26%
NEWSIES - Village Theatre 14%
MAMMA MIA - 5th Avenue Theatre 10%

Best Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 9%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - CampTMP 9%

Best Musical (Touring)
HAMILTON - Paramount 48%
THE BOOK OF MORMON - Paramount 18%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Paramount 17%

Best Musical Direction (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
R.J. Tancioco - HAIRSPRAY - Village Theatre 25%
Ben Whiteley - RAGTIME - 5th Avenue Theatre 18%
Nathan Young - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 18%

Best Musical Direction (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Gregory Smith - NEXT TO NORMAL - Twelfth Night Productions 16%
Daniel Schreiner - OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
Rafe Wadleigh - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - CampTMP 10%

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical (Local)
Sara Porkalob - DRAGON LADY - Intiman 34%
Mo Willems/Deborah Wicks La Puma - NAKED MOLE RAT GETS DRESSED - Seattle Children's Theatre 18%
Evan Barrett & Andrew Lee Creech - JOURNEY WEST! - Copious Love Productions 13%

Best Play (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
THE WOLVES - ACT Theatre 14%
HAND TO GOD - Seattle Public Theater 12%
MAC BETH - Seattle Repertory Theatre 12%

Best Play (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 27%
BENT - Changing Scene Theatre NW 15%
5 LESBIANS EATING A QUICHE - Fantastic.Z Theatre 13%

Best Scenic Design (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Jason Sherwood - MAMMA MIA - 5th Avenue Theatre 25%
Scott Davis - RIDE THE CYCLONE - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre 14%
Michael Hoover - RAGTIME - 5th Avenue Theatre 14%

Best Scenic Design (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Jay Henson - MEET ME IN ST LOUIS - ManeStage Theatre Company 29%
Kathy Ayer - LEGALLY BLONDE - Twelfth Night Productions 19%
The Squolf - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - SecondStory Repertory 13%

Best Sound Design (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Rob Witmer - HAND TO GOD - Seattle Public Theater 31%
Meghan Roche and Robertson Witmer - RICHARD III - Seattle Shakespeare Company and Upstart Crow 30%
Mark Lund - A CIVIL WAR CHRISTMAS: AN AMERICAN MUSICAL CELEBRATION - Taproot Theatre Company 14%

Best Sound Design (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Darren Hembd - BENT - Changing Scene Theatre NW 40%
Matt Starritt & Erin Bednarz - THE ALIENS - ReAct Theatre 22%
Erin Bednarz - THE RULES OF CHARITY - Sound Theatre Company 21%

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
RISING STAR PROJECT - 5th Avenue Theatre 31%
THE 18TH ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF NEW MUSICALS - Village Theatre 24%
GREGORY AWARDS - Theatre Puget Sound 15%

Person to Watch
Summer Mays 15%
Hannah Rae Knapp Jenkins 9%
Jay Henson 7%

Theater of the Year (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
5th Avenue Theatre 39%
Village Theatre 23%
ACT Theatre 8%

Theater of the Year (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
ManeStage Theatre Company 18%
Tacoma Musical Playhouse 17%
Tacoma Little Theatre 14%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Vote For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards; 5th Avenue Theatre Leads Theatre of the Year!




Related Articles

From This Author BWW Staff