BWW Regional Awards

Final Chance to Vote for the BWW Seattle Awards!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Seattle:

Best Choreography (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Katy Tabb - NEWSIES - Village Theatre 23%
Jimmy Shields - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 18%
Bob Richard - MAMMA MIA - 5th Avenue Theatre 13%

Best Choreography (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Megan Hicks - NEWSIES - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 18%
Cassandra DeChant - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - CampTMP 14%
Brenda S. Henson - OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%

Best Costume Design (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Marcy Froehlich - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 25%
Alex Jaeger - HAIRSPRAY - Village Theatre 19%
Trevor Bowen - RAGTIME - 5th Avenue Theatre 14%

Best Costume Design (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Jodi Freeman - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 12%
Judy Brooks - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
Barbara Klingberg - PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Bainbridge Performing Arts 11%

Best Direction of a Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Glenn Casale - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 19%
Faith Bennett Russell - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 16%
Steve Tompkins - NEWSIES - Village Theatre 15%

Best Direction of a Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Brenda S. Henson - OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
Harry Turpin - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 9%
Rafe Wadleigh - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - CampTMP 8%

Best Direction of a Play (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Victor Pappas - THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Book-It Repertory Theatre 18%
John Langs - THE CRUCIBLE - ACT Theatre 11%
Erica Schmidt - MAC BETH - Seattle Repertory Theatre 10%

Best Direction of a Play (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Jay Henson - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 20%
Chris Serface - BLITHE SPIRIT - Tacoma Little Theater 11%
Kyle Baiz - 5 LESBIANS EATING A QUICHE - Fantastic.Z Theatre 10%

Best Ensemble Cast Play or Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 14%
NEWSIES - Village Theatre 11%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 11%

Best Ensemble Cast Play or Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 9%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 7%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Twelfth Night Productions 7%

Best Featured Performer in a Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Be Russell - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 15%
Michael Krenning - NEWSIES - Village Theatre 9%
Rico Lastrapes - NEWSIES - Village Theatre 8%

Best Featured Performer in a Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Jay Henson - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
Zoe Foster - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - SecondStory Repertory 8%
William Johnson - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Lakewood Playhouse 7%

Best Featured Performer in a Musical (Touring)
Carrie Compere - THE COLOR PURPLE - Paramount 36%
Jeremy Morse - WAITRESS - Paramount 34%
Kayla Pecchioni - THE BOOK OF MORMON - Paramount 16%

Best Featured Performer in a Play (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Shermona Mitchell - THE CRUCIBLE - ACT Theatre 16%
Emilie Hanson - THE WOLVES - ACT Theatre 13%
Sarah Harlett - FROST/NIXON - Strawberry Theatre Workshop 10%

Best Featured Performer in a Play (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Sarah Canton - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 15%
Emma Wilkinson - SEVEN HOMELESS MAMMOTHS WANDER NEW ENGLAND - Fantastic.Z Theatre 9%
Daisy Nau - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 9%

Best Leading Performer in a Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Joshua M. Castille & EJ Cardona - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 20%
Alexandria Henderson - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 18%
Kendra Kassebaum - MAMMA MIA - 5th Avenue Theatre 8%

Best Leading Performer in a Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Summer Mays - THE ADVENTURES OF Tom Sawyer - Tacoma Musical Playhouse Family Theater 12%
Tipsy Rose Lee - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 7%
Allie Smith - CYRANNO DE BURGERSHACK - ClubTLT 6%

Best Leading Performer in a Musical (Touring)
Desi Oakley - WAITRESS - Paramount 47%
Adrianna Hicks - THE COLOR PURPLE - Paramount 46%
Hershey Felder - Hershey Felder AS Irving Berlin - Seattle Repertory Theater 7%

Best Leading Performer in a Play (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Chip Sherman - THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Book-It Repertory Theatre 16%
Sara Porkalob - DRAGON LADY - Intiman 16%
Sarah Harlett - RICHARD III - Seattle Shakespeare Company and Upstart Crow 12%

Best Leading Performer in a Play (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Nick Dawson - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 19%
Nick Fitzgerald - BENT - Changing Scene Theatre NW 14%
Jeremy Lynch - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD - Tacoma Little Theatre 10%

Best Lighting Design (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Jared A Sayeg - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 20%
Gregory Hofmann and Mike Tutaj - RIDE THE CYCLONE - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre 17%
Duane Schuler - RAGTIME - 5th Avenue Theatre 12%

Best Lighting Design (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Niclas Olson - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Tacoma Little Theatre 22%
Joe Wagner - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 20%
Alex Wren - LEGALLY BLONDE - Twelfth Night Productions 14%

Best Musical (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - 5th Avenue Theatre 22%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre 14%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 13%

Best Musical (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Reboot Theatre Company 10%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - CampTMP 8%

Best Musical (Touring)
HAMILTON - Paramount 50%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Paramount 18%
THE BOOK OF MORMON - Paramount 16%

Best Musical Direction (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
R.J. Tancioco - HAIRSPRAY - Village Theatre 22%
Nathan Young - LEGALLY BLONDE - Showtunes 20%
Doug Peck - RIDE THE CYCLONE - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre 18%

Best Musical Direction (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Gregory Smith - NEXT TO NORMAL - Twelfth Night Productions 15%
Daniel Schreiner - OLIVER! - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
Rafe Wadleigh - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - CampTMP 10%

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical (Local)
Sara Porkalob - DRAGON LADY - Intiman 35%
Mo Willems/Deborah Wicks La Puma - NAKED MOLE RAT GETS DRESSED - Seattle Children's Theatre 17%
Evan Barrett & Andrew Lee Creech - JOURNEY WEST! - Copious Love Productions 13%

Best Play (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Book-It Repertory Theatre 14%
THE WOLVES - ACT Theatre 13%
HAND TO GOD - Seattle Public Theater 12%

Best Play (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - ManeStage Theatre Company 24%
5 LESBIANS EATING A QUICHE - Fantastic.Z Theatre 15%
BENT - Changing Scene Theatre NW 13%

Best Scenic Design (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Jason Sherwood - MAMMA MIA - 5th Avenue Theatre 22%
Scott Davis - RIDE THE CYCLONE - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre 22%
Michael Hoover - RAGTIME - 5th Avenue Theatre 13%

Best Scenic Design (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Jay Henson - MEET ME IN ST LOUIS - ManeStage Theatre Company 27%
Kathy Ayer - LEGALLY BLONDE - Twelfth Night Productions 20%
The Squolf - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - SecondStory Repertory 15%

Best Sound Design (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
Rob Witmer - HAND TO GOD - Seattle Public Theater 33%
Meghan Roche and Robertson Witmer - RICHARD III - Seattle Shakespeare Company and Upstart Crow 30%
Mark Lund - A CIVIL WAR CHRISTMAS: AN AMERICAN MUSICAL CELEBRATION - Taproot Theatre Company 13%

Best Sound Design (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Darren Hembd - BENT - Changing Scene Theatre NW 39%
Erin Bednarz - THE RULES OF CHARITY - Sound Theatre Company 24%
Matt Starritt & Erin Bednarz - THE ALIENS - ReAct Theatre 21%

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
RISING STAR PROJECT - 5th Avenue Theatre 30%
THE 18TH ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF NEW MUSICALS - Village Theatre 26%
GREGORY AWARDS - Theatre Puget Sound 15%

Person to Watch
Summer Mays 13%
Hannah Rae Knapp Jenkins 8%
Zoe Foster 8%

Theater of the Year (Larger Budget Theatre - Local)
5th Avenue Theatre 36%
Village Theatre 21%
ACT Theatre 11%

Theater of the Year (Mid-Range to Smaller Budget Theatre - Local)
Tacoma Musical Playhouse 16%
ManeStage Theatre Company 16%
Tacoma Little Theatre 13%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Final Chance to Vote for the BWW Seattle Awards!

Related Articles






From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE