Advertisement

Nominations Announced For Critics Circle Outstanding Awards

Here are the Nominations for Outstanding Awards from the San Francisco Bay Theatre Area Critics Circle. Winners will from each catagory will be announced in approximately two weeks.
A Gala Cocktail party will be held for the winners in each catagory at A.C.T. Columbia Room on May 4th.

AEA Members are noted in * For "Entire Production" and "Best Ensemble" AEA Theatres are *

THEATRES OVER 300
DRAMA

ENTIRE PRODUCTION:

An Ideal Husband---California Shakespeare Theater *
Arabian Nights, The---Berkeley Repertory Theatre *
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde---San Jose Repertory Theatre & Arizona Theatre Company *
Speed the Plow---American Conservatory Theater *
Uncle Vanya---California Shakespeare Theater *

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:

Jessi Campbell---Speed the Plow---American Conservatory Theater Active Member
Laurie Metcalf---Quality of Life---American Conservatory Theater Active Member
Pamela Reed---Curse of the Starving Class---American Conservatory Theater Active Member
Sofia Jean Gomez---The Arabian Nights---Berkeley Repertory Theatre Active Member
Stacy Ross---An Ideal Husband---California Shakespeare Theater Active Member

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, MALE:

Aldo Billingslea---Radio Golf---TheatreWorks Active Member
Dan Hiatt---Uncle Vanya---California Shakespeare Theater Active Member
David Hirshfield---Amadeus---Marin Shakespeare Company Active Member
Dominique Serrand---Figaro---Berkeley Repertory Theatre Not a Member
Mark Anderson Phillips---Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde---San Jose Repertory Theatre Active Member

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:

Annie Purcell---Uncle Vanya---California Shakespeare Theater Active Member
C. Kelly Wright---Radio Golf---TheatreWorks Active Member
Dominique Lozano---Pericles, Prince of Tyre---California Shakespeare Theater Active Member
Nicole Lowrence---Curse of the Starving Class---American Conservatory Theater Active Member
Phoebe Moyer*---The Foreigner---San Jose Repertory Theatre [*husband/critic C.Brousse excluded] Active Member

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, MALE:

Andrew Poi---Speed the Plow---American Conservatory Theater Andrew Polk? Active Member
Andy Murray---Uncle Vanya---California Shakespeare Theater Active Member
Gregory Wallace---'Tis Pity She's a Who---American Conservatory Theater Active Member
Jud Williford---Curse of the Starving Class---American Conservatory Theater Active Member
Ken Ruta---Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde---San Jose Repertory Theatre Active Member


SOLO PERFORMANCE:

Danny Hoch---Taking Over---Berkeley Repertory Theatre Not a Member
Mark Nadler---Russian On the Side---Joe Watson (Executive Producer) at Marines Memorial Theatre Active Member
Roger Rees---What You Will---American Conservatory Theater Active Member

ENSEMBLE:

'Tis Pity She's a Whore---American Conservatory Theater *
Arabian Nights, The---Berkeley Repertory Theatre *
Figaro---Berkeley Repertory Theatre & Theatre de la Jeune Lune *
Pericles---California Shakespeare Theater *
Sonny's Blues---Word for Word Performing Arts Company in association with Lorraine Hansberry Theatre *

MUSICALS

ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
Caroline, or Change---TheatreWorks *
Grey Gardens---TheatreWorks *
Insignificant Others---ISO Productions
Will Rogers Follies, The---Diablo Light Opera


PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:

Beth Glover---Grey Gardens---TheatreWorks Active Member
C. Kelly Wright---Caroline, or Change---TheatreWorks Active Member
ChrisTina Martin---The Will Rogers Follies---Diablo Light Opera Not a Member
Pearl Sun---Long Story Short---TheatreWorks Active Member

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, MALE:

Ben Jones---Thoroughly Modern Millie---Broadway by the Bay Not a Member
Shane Partlow---The Will Rogers Follies---Diablo Light Opera Active Member

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:

Allison Blackwell---Caroline, or Change---TheatreWorks Active Member
Dale Soules---Grey Gardens---TheatreWorks Dale D. Soules Active Member
Terry Darcy D'Emidio---42nd Street---Contra Costa Musical Theatre Not in System

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, MALE:

Julian Hornik---Caroline, or Change---TheatreWorks Not in System
Paul ---Grey Gardens---TheatreWorks Paul Myrvold Active Member
Ron Pickett---The Will Rogers Follies---Diablo Light Opera Not a Member

SOLO PERFORMANCE:

Nilaja Sun---No Child---Berkeley Repertory Theatre Active Member


THEATRES 100 - 300 SEATS
DRAMA

ENTIRE PRODUCTION:

A Streetcar Named Desire---Marin Theater Company *
Best Man, The---Aurora Theatre Company *
Bug---SF Playhouse *
Cocktail Hour, The---Ross Valley Players
Coronado---SF Playhouse *
Seafarer, The---Marin Theatre Company *


PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:

Bronwen Shears---Boston Marriage---6th Street Playhouse Active Member
Carrie Paff---A Streetcar Named Desire---Marin Theatre Company Active Member
Danielle Cain---Boston Marriage---6th Street Playhouse Not in System
Stacy Ross---The Devil's Disciple---Aurora Theatre Company Active Member
Susi Damilano---Bug---SF Playhouse Not in System

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, MALE:

Andy Murray---The Seafarer---Marin Theatre Company Active Member
Chad Deverman---The Busy World is Hushed---Aurora Theatre Active Member
Edward McCloud---True West---Double E Productions & The Loading Zone Not in System
Gabriel Marin---The Devil's Disciple---Aurora Theatre Company Gabe Marin Active Member
Paul Whitworth---Shining City---SF Playhouse Active Member

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE FEMALE:

Christine Macomber---The Cocktail Hour---Ross Valley Players Not in System
Deb Fink---The Best Man---Aurora Theatre Company Deborah Fink Active Member
Emilie Talbot---The Best Man---Aurora Theatre Company Active Member
Stacy Ross---Coronado---SF Playhouse Active Member
Velina Brown---Abraham Lincoln's Big Gay Dance Party---SF Playhouse Active Member
Zehra Berkman---Bug---SF Playhouse Not a Member

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE MALE:

Alex Ross---Shadowlands---Ross Valley Players Not in System
Andrew Hurteau---The Seafarer---Marin Theatre Company Active Member
Howard Swain---The Scene---SF Playhouse Howard W. Swain Active Member
Julian Lopez-Morillas---The Seafarer---Marin Theatre Company Active Member
Warren David Keith---The Devil's Disciple---Aurora Theatre Company Active Member


ENSEMBLE:

Best Man, The---Aurora Theatre Company *
Coronado---SF Playhouse *
Death of a Salesman---6th Street Playhouse *
Endgame---Cutting Ball Theater
More Stories by Tobias Woolf---Word for Word Performing Arts Company *
Seafarer, The---Marin Theatre Company *

MUSICALS


ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
Cabaret---SF Playhouse *
Coverlettes Cover Christmas, The---Aurora Theatre *
Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris---Marin Theatre Company *
Musical of Musicals, The---Center Repertory Company of Walnut Creek *
Rocky Horror Show, The---Ray of Light at Victoria Theatre
Zanna, Don't!---New Conservatory Theatre Center


PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:

Lauren English---Cabaret---SF Playhouse Equity Membership Candidate
Milissa Carrey---The Musical of Musicals---Center Repertory Company of Walnut Creek Not in System
Stephanie Rhoads---Ben Franklin in Paris---42nd Street Moon Active Member
Tracy Camp---Little Shop of Horrors---Willows Theatre Company Equity Membership Candidate

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, MALE:

Jackson Davis---Ben Franklin in Paris---42nd Street Moon Active Member
Mark Farrell---Musical of Musicals, The---Center Repertory Company of Walnut Creek Active Member
Price Adam Troche, Jr.---Zanna, Don't!---New Conservatory Theatre Center Not in System
Ricardo Rust---Little Shop of Horrors---Willows Theatre Company Active Member

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:

Karen Grassle---Cabaret---SF Playhouse Active Member
Mary Gannon-Graham---Always Pasty Cline---Cinnabar Theater Not in System
Rebecca Pingree---The Rocky Horror Show---Ray of Light Not in System
Sarah Kathleen Farrell---The Rocky Horror Show---Ray of Light Not in System

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, MALE:

Andrew Willis-Woodward---Ben Franklin in Paris---42nd Street Moon Equity Membership Candidate
Louis Parnell---Cabaret---SF Playhouse Active Member
Michael Van Why---Little Shops of Horrors---6th Street Playhouse Not in System
Shaun Carroll---Little Shop of Horrors---Willows Theatre Company Active Member


ENSEMBLE:

Always Pasty Cline---Cinnabar Theater
Cabaret---SF Playhouse *
Coverlettes Cover Christmas, The---Aurora Theatre *
Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris---Marin Theatre Company *
Zanna Don't---New Conservatory Theatre Center

 

THEATRES UNDER 99 SEATS
DRAMA

ENTIRE PRODUCTION:

Dead Mother or Shirley Not All in Vain---Thick Description *
Endgame---Cutting Ball Theater
Ladies of the Camellias, The---Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Macbeth---Shotgun Players
Taming of the Shrew, The---Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Victims of Duty---Cutting Ball Theater

PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:

Denise Elia---9 Parts of Desire---6th St. Playhouse Not in System
Emily Jordan---Mrs. Warren's Profession---Shotgun Players Active Member
Felicia Benefield---Victims of Duty---Cutting Ball Theater Equity Membership Candidate
Joyce Henderson---Ladies of the Camellias---Off Broadway West Theatre Company Not in System
Tara Blau---The Glass Menagerie---Cinnabar Theatre & 6th Street Studio Active Member

PERFORMANCE, MALE:

Craig Marker---Macbeth---Shotgun Players Active Member
DAnn Howard---Friends Are Forever---New Conservatory Theatre Center Not in System
David Sinaiko---Victims of Duty---Cutting Ball Theater Not in System
Liam Vincent---Dead Mother or Shirley Not All in Vain---Thick Description Active Member

ORIGINAL SCRIPT:

SOLO PERFORMANCE:
Andrew Nance---I Am My Own Wife---New Conservatory Theatre Center Not in System
Dan Hoyle---Tings Dey Happen---The Marsh Not in System
Denise Ella---9 Parts of Desire---6th St. Playhouse Not in System
Diana Brown---Blessing Her Heart as part of Marin Fringe Fall 2008 (Program One) Dominican University Not in System
Katya Smirnoff-Skyy---From Russia with Love---New Conservatory Theatre Center Not in System

ENSEMBLE:

Dead Mother or Shirley Not in Vain---Thick Description *
Ladies of the Camellias---Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Wrapping Paper Caper, The---Lunatique Fantastique

MUSICALS

ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
Beowulf, A Thousand Years of Baggage---Shotgun Player
Into This House---Playhouse West *
Thrill Me---New Conservatory Theatre Center
Vera Wilde---Shotgun Players

PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:

Alexandra Creighton---Vera Wilde---Shotgun Players Equity Membership Candidate
Lynda DiVito---Into This House---Playhouse West Active Member

PERFORMANCE, MALE:

Jason Craig---Beowulf, A Thousand Years of Baggage---Shotgun Players Not in System
Ricardo Rust---Thrill Me---New Conservatory Theatre Center Not in System
Sean Owens---Vera Wilde---Shotgun Players Not a Member
William Giammona---Thrill Me---New Conservatory Theatre Center Not in System

ENSEMBLE:

Beowulf, A Thousand Years of Baggage---Shotgun Players
Thrill Me---New Conservatory Theatre Center
Vera Wilde---Shotgun Players

SF BATCC 2008
THE SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS


1. The Paine Knickerbocker Award. Named for the former theatre critic of the S.F. Chronicle. The award is presented to a person or organization (not an actor, director, staff member of a theatre company, or a member of the SFBATCC) who has made a continuing contribution to Bay Area theatre.

The Paine Knickerbocker Award goes to:

Robert Cole of Cal Performances (retiring this season after 20 years), producer/presenter of many top int'l theater groups, including the Berliner Ensemble, Dublin's Gate Theater, etc.; and greatly enriched the theater scene.


2. The Barbara Bladen Porter Award is presented to an active, mid-career member of the theatre community. It is NOT to be considered a lifetime achievement award.

The Barbara Bladen Porter Award goes to

Dan Hiatt, one of Bay Area's finest actors; a real stalwart and very versatile talent (this season at Cal Shakes, he played Uncle Vanya AND Sir Andrew Aguecheek) since early '80s (in Laughing Wild, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, etc.).

. Gene Price Award (a/o 2007; fka Special Award). Named for the former arts editor and theatre critic of the SF Bay Times. The award is presented at the discretion of the Circle members to honor a person, production, event, or theatre company not eligible for competition in a current voting category.

The Gene Price Award goes to:
Charles Zukow, publicist for many years.
and
Debbie Chinn, departing Executive Director of California Shakespeare Theatre; excellent director' Bay Area audience development for Shakespeare, and guiding the organization into the black.

 



Zoey's Playlist on NBC

Related Articles View More San Francisco Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You

Advertisement