BWW Regional Awards

Final Week To Vote for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Rhode Island Awards

Article Pixel
There's just one final week to submit votes for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Rhode Island Awards, brought to you by TodayTix!! The people have spoken nominations are set, and now you can vote to make sure your favorite local theatre's achievements and performers are recognized!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites!

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Rhode Island:

Best Actor (Musical), Lead - Professional
Clay Roberts - NEWSIES - Theatre by the Sea 33%
Jude Sandy - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 31%
Jason Loete - FUN HOME - Wilbury Theatre Group 14%

Best Actor (Musical), Lead - Semi-Professional
Jonah King - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL - Academy Players of Rhode Island 18%
Kyle Buonfiglio - SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 16%
Kevin Broccoli - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Academy Players of Rhode Island 15%

Best Actor (Musical), Supporting - Professional
Stephen Thorne - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 31%
Stephen Berenson - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 21%
Connor Coughlin - SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Theatre by the Sea 17%

Best Actor (Musical), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Marc Cesana - IMAGINARY - Academy Players of Rhode Island 22%
Nick Gallo - SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 20%
Christopher Margadonna - ALL SHOOK UP - The Community Players 16%

Best Actor (Play), Lead - Professional
Scott Aiello - THE PRINCE OF PROVIDENCE - Trinity Repertory Company 30%
Joe Wilson jr. - BLACK ODYSSEY - Trinity Repertory Company 28%
Anthony Goes - TRUE WEST - The Gamm Theatre 22%

Best Actor (Play), Lead - Semi-Professional
Teddy Lytle - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST - Spectrum Theater Ensemble 24%
Mike Daniels - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - The Players at Barker Playhouse 23%
Dillon Medina - SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE - BURBAGE THEATRE CO. 10%

Best Actor (Play), Supporting - Professional
Stephen Berenson - MACBETH - Trinity Repertory Company 38%
Kai Tshikosi - BLACK ODYSSEY - Trinity Repertory Company 32%
Jude Sandy - BLACK ODYSSEY - Trinity Repertory Company 30%

Best Actor (Play), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Kevin Broccoli - DADA WOOF PAPA HOT - Epic Theatre Company 23%
Dan Perkins - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST - Spectrum Theater Ensemble 14%
ANDREW IACOVELLI - OUR TOWN - BURBAGE THEATRE CO. 11%

Best Actress (Musical), Lead - Professional
Rebecca Gibel - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 30%
Rachael Warren - FUN HOME - Wilbury Theatre Group 29%
Allsun O'Malley - SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Theatre by the Sea 14%

Best Actress (Musical), Lead - Semi-Professional
Samantha Lima - FREAKY FRIDAY - Academy Players of Rhode Island 16%
Sophia Ross - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL - Academy Players of Rhode Island 14%
Justina Mabray - SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 13%

Best Actress (Musical), Supporting - Professional
Rachael Warren - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 44%
SHANNON HARTMAN - FUN HOME - Wilbury Theatre Group 21%
Katie Claire McGrath - SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Theatre By The Sea 20%

Best Actress (Musical), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Ashley Lopes - GREASE - Stadium Theatre 16%
Justina Paolucci - GODSPELL - Academy Players of Rhode Island 11%
Lily Ferreira - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - OUT LOUD Theatre 11%

Best Actress (Play), Lead - Professional
Rebecca Gibel - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Trinity Repertory Company 37%
Kalyne Coleman - BLACK ODYSSEY - Trinity Repertory Company 20%
Julia Atwood - MACBETH - Trinity Repertory Company 18%

Best Actress (Play), Lead - Semi-Professional
Madison Weinhoffer - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST - Spectrum Theatre Ensemble 19%
Tammy Brown - HAMLET - Contemporary Theater Company 15%
Betsy Rinaldi - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Epic Theatre Company 12%

Best Actress (Play), Supporting - Professional
Janice Duclos - MACBETH - Trinity Repertory Company 38%
Angela Brazil - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Trinity Repertory Company 32%
Kalyne Coleman - BLACK ODYSSEY - Trinity Repertory Company 30%

Best Actress (Play), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Anastasia Lafrance - THE SECRET GARDEN - Epic Theatre Company 19%
Karen Gail Kessler - ALMOST, MAINE - The Community Players 19%
Victoria Ezikovich - GIDION’S KNOT - Counter Productions Theatre Company 18%

Best Choreography - Professional
Charlie Sutton - NEWSIES - Theatre by the Sea 61%
Kelli Barclay - SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Theatre By The Sea 39%

Best Choreography - Semi-Professional
Brieanna Tellier - SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 27%
Julia Gillis - GODSPELL - Academy Players of Rhode Island 27%
Julia Gillis - ALL SHOOK UP - The Community Players 17%

Best Costumes - Professional
Bottari and Case - NEWSIES - Theatre by the Sea 27%
David Costa-Cabral - SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Theatre by the Sea 26%
Andy Jean - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 24%

Best Costumes - Semi-Professional
Johnny Cagno - SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 45%
Victoria Ezikovich - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Academy Players of Rhode Island 21%
Emma Impagliazzo and Trey Hendley - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - OUT LOUD Theatre 16%

Best Director (Musical) - Professional
Tyler Dobrowsky - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 31%
Richard Sabellico - NEWSIES - Theatre by the Sea 24%
Josh Short - FUN HOME - Wilbury Theatre Group 22%

Best Director (Musical) - Semi-Professional
Donna Cordeau-Tellier - SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 19%
Justina Paolucci - IMAGINARY - Academy Players of Rhode Island 17%
Kira Hawkridge - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - OUT LOUD Theatre 11%

Best Director (Play) - Professional
Joe Wilson Jr. & Jude Sandy - BLACK ODYSSEY - Trinity Repertory Company 51%
Taibi Magar - PRINCE OF PROVIDENCE - Trinity Repertory Company 40%
Taibi Magar - SONG OF SUMMER - Trinity Repertory Company 9%

Best Director (Play) - Semi-Professional
Clay Martin - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST - Spectrum Theater Ensemble 17%
Kira Hawkridge and Siobhan LaPorte-Cauley - CREATION X - OUT LOUD Theatre 14%
Catherine Fox - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - The Players at Barker Playhouse 13%

Best Ensemble Cast (Musical) - Professional
NEWSIES - Theatre by the Sea 36%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 29%
FUN HOME - Wilbury Theatre Group 21%

Best Ensemble Cast (Musical) - Semi-Professional
SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 20%
IMAGINARY - Academy Players of Rhode Island 14%
ALL SHOOK UP - The Community Players 11%

Best Ensemble Cast (Play) - Professional
THE PRINCE OF PROVIDENCE - Trinity Repertory Company 38%
BLACK ODYSSEY - Trinity Repertory Company 36%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Trinity Repertory Company 26%

Best Ensemble Cast (Play) - Semi-Professional
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST - Spectrum Theatre Ensemble 20%
ALMOST, MAINE - The Community Players 15%
THE SECRET GARDEN - Epic Theatre Company 13%

Best Lighting Design - Professional
Dan Scully - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 27%
Jose Santiago - NEWSIES - Theatre by the Sea 22%
Jose Santiago - SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Theatre by the Sea 13%

Best Lighting Design - Semi-Professional
Matt Eisemann & Adam Ramsey - SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 25%
Dean Palmer, Jr. - TOMMY - Bristol Theatre Company 18%
Alexander Sprague - IMAGINARY - Academy Players of Rhode Island 16%

Best Musical - Professional
NEWSIES - Theatre by the Sea 30%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Trinity Repertory Company 28%
FUN HOME - Wilbury Theatre Group 23%

Best Musical - Semi-Professional
SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 20%
IMAGINARY - Academy Players of Rhode Island 18%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - OUT LOUD Theatre 12%

Best Play - Professional
THE PRINCE OF PROVIDENCE - Trinity Repertory Company 37%
BLACK ODYSSEY - Trinity Repertory Company 32%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Trinity Repertory Company 18%

Best Play - Semi-Professional
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Spectrum Theatre Ensemble 18%
ALMOST, MAINE - The Community Players 11%
OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - The Players at Barker Playhouse 9%

Best Sound Design - Professional
Danny Erdberg - NEWSIES - Theatre by the Sea 44%
Joanna Lynn Staub - SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Theatre by the Sea 31%
Mikaal Suleiman - SONG OF SUMMER - Trinity Repertory Company 20%

Best Sound Design - Semi-Professional
Christine Fox/Ted Clement - DADA WOOF PAPA HOT - Epic Theatre Company 24%
Tom Carroll - SECRET GARDEN - Epic Theatre Company 23%
Jason Karol - THE SECRET GARDEN - Epic Theatre Company 21%

Best Stage Design - Professional
Kyle Dixon - NEWSIES - Theatre by the Sea 51%
Kyle Dixon - SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Theatre by the Sea 27%
Kyle Dixon - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER - Theatre by the Sea 17%

Best Stage Design - Semi-Professional
Johnny Cagno & Donna Cordeau-Tellier - SHREK: THE MUSICAL - Johnston Dance and Performing Arts 30%
Justina Paolucci - IMAGINARY - Academy Players of Rhode Island 16%
Allii Fontaine and Justina Paolucci - GODSPELL - Academy Players of Rhode Island 13%

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.

Final Week To Vote for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Rhode Island Awards



Related Articles

From This Author BWW