"The School for Scandal" by Richard Brinsley Sheridan at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
Dates: 1/26/2024 - 1/28/2024
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
Bethlehem, PA 18015
Phone: 610-868-2971
Tickets: $6-$11
The Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts (Charter Arts) presents its production of The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, January 26-28, 2024. This production is directed by Alison Gilheany as part of the theatre department’s Alumni Artist-in-Residence Program and features an incredible cast. This classic satirical comedy is sure to entertain audiences. Evening performances January 26 & 27 at 7 PM. Matinee performance January 28 at 2 PM. Tickets are $6-$11 and are available for purchase online at CharterArts.org. The Charter Arts Theatre Department offers a pre-professional training program for high school-aged performers. The goal is to provide students with the skills they will need to move on to competitive college programs as well as professional theatre experiences. Classes are designed to encourage students to create imaginative and compelling characters, to regard their voices and bodies as creative instruments, to expose them to theatrical literature and to instill in them a sense of respect and professionalism for the art form that will stay with them throughout their lives. ABOUT THE LEHIGH VALLEY CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS (Charter Arts): Charter Arts is an audition-based public charter school that provides a comprehensive curriculum for high school students, grades 9-12, who have a dedicated passion for the creative and performing arts. Students major in one of seven artistic areas: dance, instrumental music, literary arts, production arts, theatre, visual arts, or vocal music. Recently, Charter Arts was ranked #2 Best Public High School Teachers in PA and #1 Best Charter High School in PA on Niche's 2024 Best Schools in America Rankings. In addition, Charter Arts was one of only seven Lehigh Valley schools to be ranked in the Top 100 Public High Schools in PA on U.S. News & World Report’s 2024 Best Schools in America. Audition appointments for the 2024-2025 school year are being scheduled now. To find out more or to sign up for an admissions event, visit www.CharterArts.org. Charter Arts is located at 321 East 3rd Street, Bethlehem PA 18015.
News About "The School for Scandal" by Richard Brinsley Sheridan at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
We have no news on this show at the current time.
About the Theatre
Similar Shows Nearby
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
Where is Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts located?
What shows have played recently at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts?
DANCE QUILT (05/08/26-05/08/26)
Young Choreographers in Concert (04/10/26-04/11/26)
"9 to 5" Music and Lyrics by Dolly Parton, Book by Patricia Resnick (03/18/26-03/22/26)
Black Excellence Show: The Garden of Ebony (02/07/26-02/07/26)
"Blithe Spirit" by Noël Coward (01/30/26-02/01/26)
"Witches!?, In Salem?!" by Matt Cox (11/12/25-11/16/25)
"The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens" by Billy St. John (10/24/25-10/26/25)
2025 New Plays Festival (05/02/25-05/02/25)
Young Choreographers in Concert (04/04/25-04/05/25)
What shows are coming up next at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts?
|
Jim Henson's Labyrinth: In Concert 40th Anniversary The Keswick Theatre (9/25-9/25) |
|
Kalliope's Comedy Road Trip Next in Line Comedy (9/12-9/12) |
|
Ghostbusters In Concert Keswick Theatre (10/19-10/19) |
|
Forever Simon & Garfunkel Bristol Riverside Theatre (5/12-5/16) |
|
The Book of Mormon (Non-Equity) Forrest Theatre (1/26-1/31) |
|
Helen Keller Wasn't Real Louis Bluver Theatre @The Drake (9/17-9/20) PHOTOS |
|
The Lemonade Stand Fringe Hub Plays & Players (9/08-9/27) |
|
Freedom for a Night Circus Campus (9/13-9/13) |
|
Josh Turner Warner Theatre (12/03-12/03) |
|
August Wilson's Fences Bristol Riverside Theatre (6/01-6/20) |







