Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Geyer Performing Arts Center
Dates: 7/16/2026 - 7/19/2026
📍 Theatre: Geyer Performing Arts Center
Geyer Performing Arts Center
111 Pittsburgh Street
Scottdale, PA 15683
Phone: 724-887-0887
Is This Your Show?
Submit Updates & Sell More Tickets
Sweeney Todd has become a bloody, worldwide success since being awarded eight Tonys, (including Best Musical), for its Broadway premiere. Stephen Sondheim's and Hugh Wheeler's (A Little Night Music, Pacific Overtures) tasty, thrilling, theatrical treat has simultaneously shocked, awed and delighted audiences across the world.An infamous tale, Sweeney Todd, an unjustly exiled barber, returns to nineteenth century London, seeking vengeance against the lecherous judge who framed him and ravaged his young wife. The road to revenge leads Todd to Mrs. Lovett, a resourceful proprietress of a failing pie shop, above which, he opens a new barber practice. Mrs. Lovett's luck sharply shifts when Todd's thirst for blood inspires the integration of an ingredient into her meat pies that has the people of London lining up... and the carnage has only just begun!
News About Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Geyer Performing Arts Center
We have no news on this show at the current time.
About the Theatre
Geyer Performing Arts Center Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
What shows are coming up next at Geyer Performing Arts Center?
The Addams Family (10/15/26-10/18/26)
Where is Geyer Performing Arts Center located?
Geyer Performing Arts Center is at 111 Pittsburgh Street, Scottdale, PA.
What shows have played recently at Geyer Performing Arts Center?
Something Rotten (08/14/25-08/17/25)
|
What The Constitution Means To Me Neighborhood House (8/01-8/01) |
|
SWAN LAKE by The United European Ballet Company State Theatre Center for the Arts (1/16-1/16) |
|
The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show The Dinner Detective Philadelphia (8/08-8/08) |
|
Walnut Street Theatre''s Disney''s FROZEN The Broadway Musical Walnut Street Theatre (11/17-1/03) |
|
An American Christmas Songbook Bristol Riverside Theatre (12/15-12/22) |
|
Lethan Candlish: Who Am I, Again? Bloomsburg Theatre Ensemble (8/15-8/15) |
|
Towanda Porchfest Towanda Porchfest (9/12-9/12) |
|
Empty Night Harrisburg Fringe Festival (7/17-7/19) |
|
Magic Show - Jason Bishop: Straight Up Magic | Camelback Resort, July 2026 309 Resort Dr (7/18-7/18) |
|
Gunhild Carling at Sellersville Theater Sellersville Theater (9/10-9/10) |









