Winners of Philly's 2003-2004 Barrymore Awards!

Congratulations to all nominations and winners!

2003-2004 BARRYMORE AWARD NOMINEES
On November 15, 2004, the following nominees and award winners were honored at the Annual Barrymore Awards Ceremony at the Academy of Music on the Avenue of the Arts. Award recipients are in
*red*.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
••• Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater •••
Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse
Permanent Collection - InterAct Theatre Company
The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
Travels With My Aunt - Lantern Theater Company

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
••• Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company •••
Hedwig and the Angry Inch - City Theater Company
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
Parade - Villanova Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play
••• Blanka Zizka - Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater •••
Michael Brophy - Travels With My Aunt - Lantern Theater Company
Charles McMahon - The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
Aaron Posner - Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse
William Roudebush - A Christmas Carol - Mum Puppettheatre

Harold Prince Award For Outstanding Direction of a Musical
••• Tazewell Thompson - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company •••
Jesse Cline - The Wild Party - The Media Theatre
Peter M. Donohue, O.S.A. - Parade - Villanova Theatre
Terrence J. Nolen - Café Puttanesca - Arden Theatre Company
Douglas C. Wager and Patricia Birch - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction
••• Dianne Adams McDowell - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company •••
John Baxindine & Ken Brill - Parade - Villanova Theatre
Steven Gross - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
Michael Keck - It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues - Prince Music Theater
Jim Ryan - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
••• Peter DeLaurier as Librarian - Underneath the Lintel - Lantern Theater Company •••
Aaron Cromie as Henry Pulling, Aunt Augusta, Girl in Jodhpurs & Spanish Gentleman - Travels With My Aunt - Lantern Theater Company
Vaneik Echeverria as Angel Cruz - Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater
John Glover as Martin Gray - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Bruce McCarty as Gavin Miller - According to Goldman - Philadelphia Theatre Company

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
••• Lynn Redgrave as Ruth Steiner - Collected Stories - Contemporary Stage Company •••
Madi Distefano as Dido/Jeremy - Popsicle's Departure, 1989 - Brat Productions
Meg O'Brian as Helen Keller - The Miracle Worker - Hedgerow Theatre
Karen Peakes as Billie Dawn - Born Yesterday - The People's Light & Theatre Company
Erin Weaver as Mary/Flowers - Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
••• David Colbert as Hedwig/Tommy Gnosis - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - City Theater Company •••
Hershey Felder as George Gershwin - George Gershwin Alone - Prince Music Theater
Bob Gunton as David Ostrovsky - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
Josh Sauerman as Leo Frank - Parade - Villanova Theatre
Danny Zolli as Joseph - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
••• Mary Martello as The Baroness - Café Puttanesca - Arden Theatre Company •••
Nina Donze as Lucille Frank - Parade - Villanova Theatre
Laura Dysarczyk as Charity - Sweet Charity - The Media Theatre
Kristine Fraelich as The Narrator - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Rachel Ulanet as Jenny - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
••• John Douglas Thompson as Lucius Jenkins - Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater •••
Bradford William Anderson as Billy Gray - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Buck Schirner as Boxler - In the Heart of America - InterAct Theatre Company
Tobias Segal as Jeremiah Collins - According to Goldman - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Geoff Sobelle as Antipholus of Ephesus, Officer, Second Merchant & Zani - The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
••• Karina Mackenzie as Lisa Morrison - Collected Stories - Contemporary Stage Company •••
Christie Parker as Claire - Proof - Arden Theatre Company
Marcia Saunders as Mrs. Gorf, Mr. Pickle, Miss Valooosh & Mr. Gorf - Sideways Stories from Wayside School - Arden Theatre Company
Danielle Skraastad as Mary Jane Hanrahan - Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater
Karen Vicks as Nita/Philip, etc - Nickel & Dimed - Philadelphia Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
••• Lenny Haas as Henry - The Fantasticks - The People's Light & Theatre Company •••
Ben Dibble - Harry Chapin: Remember When the Music - Act II Playhouse
Jonathan Hadary as Epstein - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
John O'Hara - Harry Chapin: Remember When the Music - Act II Playhouse
Edward Staudenmayer as Simon Lieboswitz - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
••• Jennie Eisenhower as Kate - The Wild Party - The Media Theatre •••
Barbara D. Mills - It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues - Prince Music Theater
Louise Pitre as Rose - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
Kimberly Rehfuss - Harry Chapin: Remember When the Music - Act II Playhouse
Rachel Ulanet as Cis - Casino Paradise - Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Set Design
••• Donald Eastman - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company •••
Beowulf Boritt - Talley's Folly - Delaware Theatre Company
Thom Bumblauskas - Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse
Nick Embree - Permanent Collection - InterAct Theatre Company
Jerry Rojo - Wintertime - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design
••• James Leitner - Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse •••
Jerold R. Forsyth - Wintertime - The Wilma Theater
Thomas C. Hase - Julius Caesar - The People's Light & Theatre Company
Charles S. Reece - The Woman in Black - Bristol Riverside Theatre
Robert Wierzel - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design
••• Merrily Murray-Walsh - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company •••
Charlotte Cloe Fox Wind - Don Juan - Villanova Theatre
Millie Hiibel - The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
Marla Jurglanis - Born Yesterday - The People's Light & Theatre Company
Janus Stefanowicz - Parade - Villanova Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design
••• Fabian Obispo - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company •••
Aaron Cromie & John Mock - A Christmas Carol - Mum Puppettheatre
Lindsay Jones - Julius Caesar - The People's Light & Theatre Company
James Sugg - Moby Dick-Rehearsed - Brat Productions
Shannon Zura - Talley's Folly - Delaware Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Music
••• Cy Coleman - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater •••
Michael Ogborn - Café Puttanesca - Arden Theatre Company
Polly Pen - Embarrassments - The Wilma Theater
Jim Ryan - Something Wonderful Right Away: Improv for The Holidays - 1812 Productions
Andy Teirstein - The Snow Queen - Enchantment Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
••• Aaron Cromie - The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company •••
Richard Amelius - Sweet Charity - The Media Theatre
Patricia Birch - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
Barby Hobyak Roche - Parade - Villanova Theatre
Tazewell Thompson - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play
••• Permanent Collection - By Thomas Gibbons - InterAct Theatre Company •••
Popsicle's Departure, 1989 - By Madi Distefano - Brat Productions
According to Goldman - By Bruce Graham - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Brief Interviews with Hideous Men - Adapted for the stage by Scott Greer, Michael Hollinger, Tony Lawton & Aaron Posner - 1812 Productions
An Artist's Workshop - Conceived by Alden Moore, Written by Raelle Myrick Hodges - Azuka Theatre Collective

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
••• The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company •••
The Uneasy Chair - 1812 Productions
Travels With My Aunt - Lantern Theater Company
Rrose Selavy Takes a Lover in Philadelphia - New Paradise Laboratories
Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
••• Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company •••
Café Puttanesca - Arden Theatre Company
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues - Prince Music Theater
Parade - Villanova Theatre

F. Otto Haas Award for Emerging Theatre Artist
••• Jorge Cousineau •••
Madi Distefano
Nick Embree
Andre D. Harrington
Geoff Sobelle
James Sugg

Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service Award
••• Rainbow Connection Program - Prince Music Theater •••
InterAction - InterAct Theatre Company
Playwrights Retreats - Philadelphia Young Playwrights
Wilmagination - The Wilma Theater

Lifetime Achievement Honoree
••• Louis Lippa •••

Ted & Stevie Wolf New Approaches to Collaborations Honoree
••• Random Acts of Theater & KitchenAid's The Book and The Cook - A Catered Affair by Arje Shaw and Front of House by Michael A. Carson •••

The Suzanne Roberts Theatre Alliance Scholarship Award
••• Jaclyn Robinson •••

 


Next on Stage

Related Articles


From This Author Pati Buehler