BWW Regional Awards

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Palm Springs Awards; CASA VALENTINA Leads Best Play!

Article Pixel

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Palm Springs Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Palm Springs:

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
William Webster - Beauty And The Beast - Musical Theatre University 21%
Jacob Samples - Evita - Palm Canyon Theatre 14%
Hunter LaSalle - Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 14%

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Charles Herrera - Boys' Night Out - Desert Ensemble Theatre 21%
Doug Graham - Boys' Night Out - Desert Ensemble Theatre 16%
Ben Reese - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 16%

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Jerome Elliott - Lovesport - Desert Ensemble Theatre 17%
Sal Mistretta - Beauty And The Beast - Musical Theatre University 16%
Bryton Carpio - Peter And The Starcatcher - Musical Theatre University 12%

Best Actor in a Play (Professional)
Vincent Ortega - Peter And The Starcatcher - Musical Theatre University 27%
Ronald Coronado - You Cant Take it With you - Palm Canyon Theatre 20%
David Youse - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 10%

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Elizabeth Schmelling - Meet Me in St. Louis - Palm Canyon Theatre 23%
Su Ozcan - Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 15%
Shelby Winstead - Beauty And The Beast - Musical Theatre University 15%

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Loni Ackerman - Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 22%
Loni Ackerman - Beauty And The Beas - Musical Theatre University 21%
Se Layne - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 13%

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Sariah Arnold - Peter And The Starcatcher - Musical Theatre University 28%
Theresa Jewett - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 21%
Kelley Moody - Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre 19%

Best Actress in a Play (Professional)
Morgana Corelli - You Can't Take it With You - Palm Canyon Theatre 20%
Tammy Hubler - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 19%
Gloria Loring - The Lady With All The Answers - Coyote StageWorks 15%

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Michelle Ditto - West Side Story - Musical Theatre University 54%
Michelle Ditto - Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 31%
Erica Yamada Bennet - The Little Mermaid - Cathedral City High School Theater 14%

Best Choreography (Professional)
Stephanie Eley - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 27%
Derik Shopinski - Evita - Palm Canyon Theatre 19%
Andrea Belatto - Meet Me in St. Louis - Palm Canyon Theatre 18%

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Joyce Jenkins - Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 35%
Jim Lapidus - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 19%
Drik Shopinski - Evita - Palm Canyon Theatre 18%

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Jerome Elliott - Boys' Night Out - Desert Ensemble Theatre 35%
Michael Hadley - Evita - Palm Canyon Theatre 26%
Ray Franz - The Little Mermaid - Cathedral City High School 16%

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)
Scott Smith - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 45%
Ron Celona - Baby - CVRep Theatre 33%
Dr. William J Layne - Meet Me in St. Louis - Palm Canyon Theatre 22%

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional)
Derik Shopinski - You Cant Take it With You - Palm Canyon Theatre 23%
Ray Franz - The Outsiders - Cathedral City High School 12%
Tony Padilla - Lovesport - Desert Ensemble Theatre 12%

Best Director of a Play (Professional)
Michael Shaw - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 23%
Michael Shaw - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 21%
Don Amendolia - The Lady With All The Answers - Coyote StageWorks 14%

Best High School Musical
Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 65%
Annie - Palm Springs High School 25%
The Little Mermaid - Cathedral City High School 10%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
West Side Story - Musical Theatre University 20%
Beauty And The Beast - Musical Theatre University 17%
Boys' Night Out - Desert Ensemble Theatre 14%

Best Musical (Professional)
Baby - CVRep Theatre 60%
Broadway Bound - Vicky's of Santa Fe 15%
Jersey Gold - Vicky's of Santa Fe 10%

Best Musical Director (Professional)
Bob Marino - Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 23%
Constance Gordy - Beauty And The Beast - Musical Theatre University 22%
Bob Marino - West Side Story - Musical Theatre University 21%

Best New Work
Lovesport - Desert Ensemble Theatre 54%
Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre 46%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
Peter And The Starcatcher - Musical Theatre University 28%
Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 14%
Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 13%

Best Play (Professional)
Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 22%
Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 22%
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 16%

Best Scenic Design (Non Professional)
Ray Franz - The Little Mermaid - Cathedral City High School 38%
Tom Valach - Southern Baptist Sissies - Desert Rose Playhouse 35%
Jim Strait - Vampire Lesbians of Sodom & Coma - Desert Rose Playhouse 19%

Best Scenic Design (Professional)
JW Layne - Evita - Palm Canyon Theatre 29%
Thomas Valach - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 18%
Thomas Valach - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 16%

Best Supporting Actor - Musical (Professional)
Steven Ciceron - The Drowsy Chaperone - Desert Theater Works 25%
Doug Graham - Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 25%
Robbie Wayne - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 18%

Best Supporting Actor - Musical(Non Professional)
Anthony Nannini - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 19%
William Webster - West Side Story - Musical Theatre University 17%
Jacob Samples - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 15%

Best Supporting Actor - Play (Professional)
Ben Reece - Peter And The Starcatcher - Musical Theatre University 38%
Nick Wass - Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre 15%
Garnett Smith - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 13%

Best Supporting Actor - Playl (Non Professional)
Jeffrey Norman - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 36%
Nick Wass - Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre 18%
Rob Hubler - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 12%

Best Supporting Actress - Musical (Non Professional)
Laura Walker - Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 30%
Kelly Peak - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 26%
Brianna Maloney - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 22%

Best Supporting Actress - Play (Non Professional)
Lindsay Freiberg - Patere And The Starcatcher - Musical Theatre University 26%
Desire? Clarke - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 14%
Phylicia Mason - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 13%

Best Supporting Actress-Play(Professional)
Louise Ross - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 60%
Teri Bibb - Later Life - CVRep Theatre 28%
Elizabeth Saydah - Disgraced - CVRep Theatre 12%

Best Technical Design - Lighting & Sound (Non Professional)
Phil Murphy - Southern Baptist Sisses - Desert Rose Playhouse 48%
Ray Franz and Kyle Bashore - The Little Mermaid - Cathedral City High School 41%
Phil Murphy - Santaland Diaries - Desert Rose Playhouse 11%

Best Technical Design - Lighting & Sound (Professional)
Phil Murphy and Ron Newhouse - Beauty And The Beast - Musical Theatre University 29%
Moira Wilkie Whitaker - Sweeney Todd - Musical Theatre University 28%
Phil Murphy and Clark Dugger - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 12%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You