The Midtown International Theatre Festival Returns!

The Midtown International Theatre Festival Returns!

The MITF Awards Return!

John Chatterton's 17th Summer Fest yielded an amazing crop of productions.
Award Ceremony will be directly after the current festival:
MIDTOWN INTERNATIONAL THEATRE FESTIVAL: AUTUMN ARTS 2016
October 26 - November 20
at the Jewel Box @ The WorkShop
312 W 36th Street, NYC
www.midtownfestival.org

but in the meantime, THE NOMINEES ARE...

Playwrights Award (Full-length)
Dewey Moss, The Crusade of Connor Stephens
Vivian Neuwirth, Mr. Toole
John Adams, In the Shadow of a Dream
Dayle Ann Hunt, Either/Or

Playwrights Award (Musicals)
Lauren Gundrum, Martin Shkreli's Game
Danielle Smith, From Russia, With Love
Charles Bloom, Insomnia
Bronwyn Rucker, Radon Daughters
Kit Goldstein Grant, The Nose

Playwrights Award (Short Subjects)
Ye-Seong Hong, My Friend is a Shoe Burglar
Anne Pulsipher, Behind the Mask
Rebecca Dzida, The Greatest Performance
Mona Curtis, The Post Modernist
Katie Housley, Midnight on a Monday
Warren Paul-Glover, Ellen & Troy and EloiseCrystal Rae, Lamariya
John Schoneboone, Macintosh...Macintosh and the Dinosaur Salesman

Playwrights Award (Staged Readings)
Chima Chikazunga, 3 the Hard Way
Leo Rockas, Becoming Regent
Marshaline Letcher, Train
Ethan Warren, Why Are You Nowhere?

Outstanding Actress in a Short Subject
Salme Shim, My Friend is a Shoe Burglar
April Woodall, Born Fat
Tania Kass, Midnight on a Monday
Beth Newberry, Ellen and Troy and Eloise
Fleur Alys Dobbins, Between Men

Outstanding Actor in a Short Subject
Brett Temple, The Post Modernist
Daniel Cody, The Museum at Clifton Park
Kelsey McClarnon, Lights
Nick Ryan, In the Shadow of a Dream
Galway McCullough, Between Men

Outstanding Actress in a Full-Length Play
Kathleen Leask, The Crusade of Connor Stephens
Amber Crawford, Mr. Toole
Courtney Bess, Either/Or
Brenda Currin, Mr. Toole
Mimi Bessette, Either/Or
Kathleen Leask, The Crusade of Connor Stephens

Outstanding Actor in a Full-Length Play
James Kiberd, The Crusade of Connor Stephens
Ben Foster, The Crusade of Connor Stephens
Todo D'Amour, Mr. Toole

Outstanding Supporting Actress Full-length
Kathleen Humar, The Crusade of Connor Stephens
Laura Butler, Mr. Toole

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Full-Length Play
Ken Perlstein, Either/Or
James Padric, The Crusade of Connor Stephens
Joseph Rose, Either/Or
Lou Liberatore, Mr. Toole
Ben Curtis, The Crusade of Connor Stephens

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Full-Length Musical
Monique Moses, Martin Shkreli's Game
Brenda Wilson, Lamariya
Rita Hughes, Lamariya
Samantha Kahn, Furniture the Musical
Lauren Lukacek, Insomnia

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Full-Length Musical
Patrick Swailes Caldwell, Martin Shkreli's Game
Byron Jacquet, Lamariya
Jesse Manocherian, Insomnia
Dennis Holland, Insomnia

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Full-Length Musical
John Bander, Martin Shkreli's Game
Zachary Small, From Russia, With Love
John Hall, Lamariya
Chris Brick, Insomnia
James Soller, Glockcoma

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Full-Length Musical
Kelly Nicole Dugan, Martin Shkreli's Game
Michelle Sanders, Insomnia
Emily Nan Phillips, The House of the Setting Sun

Outstanding Director (Full Length Play)
Dewey Moss, The Crusade of Connor Stephens
Alexander Harrington, In the Shadow of a Dream
Rachel Flynn, Either/Or
Cat Parker, Mr. Toole
Nelson Eusebio, Lam-ang

Outstanding Director (Short Subject)
Seung-il Shin, My Friend is a Shoe Burglar
John Moriarty, Behind the Mask
Hannah T. Wolf, Between Men
Maria Aladren, The Post Modernist
Laurie Rae Waugh, Ellen & Troy & Eloise
Troy Scheid, Lamariya

Outstanding Director (Musical)
Richard Pearson Thomas, Mozart and Salieri
Jono Husots, Martin Shkreli's Game
Emilia Lirman, From Russia, With Love
Jay Michaels & Mary Elizabeth Micari, Grey is the New Black
Ovi Vargas, Insomnia

Outstanding Musical Director
Sofia Geck and Fernanda Douglas, From Russia, With Love
James Followell, Insomnia
Matthew Bennis The Nose

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Emile Curry, The Crusade of Connor Stephens
George Allison & Eric Siegel, Mr. Toole

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Courtney Butt, The Nose
Ellen Pyne, Insomnia
Aaron Crosby, Lam-ang
Took Edalow, The House of the Setting Sun
Sue Rotay, Glockcoma
Anna Foss Wilson, Radon Daughters
My Friend is a Shoe Burglar

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
George Allison, Mr. Toole
Michael Grant, The Nose
Nikolay Svirirdchik, Lam-ang
Connor Moore, In the Shadow of a Dream

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Emile Curry, The Crusade of Connor Stephens
Kia Rogers, Mr. Toole
Spencer Whale, Insomnia
Megan Horan, Lights; Martin Shkreli's Game

Outstanding Ensemble Performance (Play or Musical)
The Y2K Play
Furniture the Musical
The Crusade of Connor Stephens

Outstanding Choreographer
Starr Leavitt, The Y2K Play
Helana Jang, My Friend is a Shoe Burglar
Ovi Vargas, Insomnia

Outstanding MITF/Variety Performance
M Center Vocals: Grey is the New Black
Gutless & Grateful
Dig
Natalie Lifson, Pleading the First
James Warren: You've Been James'd!
Vickie Phillips: A Carousel of Colors with Brel, Weill, and Aznavour

Outstanding MITF/ Solo Show
Born Fat
A Chronic Line
Acute...Girl
Divaholic
Letters to Zoey
Woman Seeks God

Outstanding Production
The Crusade of Connor Stephens
Insomnia
Mr. Toole
Between Men
My Friend is a Shoe Burglar

Festival Award
(Highest Grossing Festival Show)

Producer's Award Main Stage Theater(Highest Grossing Show Per Performance)

Producer's Award Jewel Box Theater(Highest Grossing Show Per Performance)

Related Articles View More Off-Off-Broadway Stories   Shows






More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE