Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
2022 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2022 AWARDS SEASON

Laura Benanti, Rob McClure and More to Present at Paper Mill's 2015 Rising Star Awards

As one of the nation's leading regional theaters and producing partners for Broadway, Paper Mill Playhouse has a well-earned reputation for launching both performers and shows for the Great White Way. Since their inception in 1996, the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre have ignited the careers of many notable performers, all of whom attended high school in New Jersey.

To celebrate its 20-year milestone, the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards will be broadcast live online and available on HomeTowne Television. The 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony presented by the Investors Foundation will take place at Paper Mill Playhouse on Tuesday, June 2, at 7:30pm, featuring presenters from Broadway and beyond and performances from nominated productions. Viewers throughout the world will be able to watch the Rising Star Awards live online using this link: www.hometownetv.org/risingstar.

"Paper Mill Playhouse and HomeTowne Television have had a long-standing partnership as two of the area's leading not-for-profit organizations," commented Shayne Miller, Paper Mill's Director of Press and Public Relations. "We are thrilled to bring this amazing awards program to audiences across the state and beyond. With nearly 100 high schools entered into the competition, we know there are many that would like to see the ceremony and now they can."

A rebroadcast of the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony will run on HomeTowne Television on Friday, June 5, at 1:00pm, Saturday, June 6, at 7:30pm, and Monday, June 8, at 8:00pm. HomeTowne Television is a local access television station that reaches 32 towns in Essex, Union, Morris and Somerset counties. HomeTowne Television, Inc. is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, governed by an all-volunteer board of trustees chosen from among the towns of the broadcast coverage area. The 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony will be available on HomeTowne Television's website, on-demand feature at www.hometownetv.org.

Broadway presenters for this year's ceremony include: Laura Benanti, Christine Ebersole, Nikki James, Rob McClure, Matt Scott, Mike Schwitter, Julia Knitel, Jelani Remy and more.

Among the top nominated high schools for the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards, Union High School leads with 16 nominations, followed by Columbia High School (Maplewood) and Westfield High School with 14 nominations each, Summit High School with 11 nominations, Hillsborough High School with 9 nominations and Eastern Regional High School (Voorhees) with 7 nominations.

"We are very excited to celebrate this 20-year milestone with the students of New Jersey," commented Mark S. Hoebee, Paper Mill Playhouse's Producing Artistic Director. "For many New Jersey high schools, the prestigious honor of a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star nomination is the culmination of their hard work in a high school musical. Many of our Rising Star nominees and winners are now working professionally and have won esteemed industry awards while working in theater and film."

Past Rising Star nominees and recipients recently appeared on Broadway in Honeymoon in Vegas (Rob McClure), Aladdin (Josh Dela Cruz, Jonathan Schwartz, Kathryn Allison), The Radio City Musical Hall Spring Spectacular (Laura Benanti), LES MISERABLES (Tony winner Nikki James), Disney's The Lion King (Jelani Remy), Jersey Boys (Russell Fisher), Phantom of the Opera (Julia Udine), London's West End production of The Book of Mormon (Jared Gertner); The Public Theatre's Grounded (Anne Hathaway) and 2009 Rising Star winner Julia Knitel recently returned to Broadway in Beautiful: The Carol King Musical to understudy for the role of Carol King.

Paper Mill Director of Education Lisa Cooney explains, "What's happening in high school musical productions here in New Jersey and around the country is remarkable. Programs like the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards raise the bar and create opportunities for student performers and theater technicians to be recognized for their achievements, while giving them access to thousands of dollars in scholarships and professional training. We consistently hear from top-tier colleges and casting directors that a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award is a significant accolade for an aspiring theater artist."

The Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation are modeled after the Tony Awards, and Paper Mill Playhouse's program serves the entire state of New Jersey with nearly 100 entered productions from public, private and parochial high schools. Paper Mill Playhouse conceived and created the awards in 1996 to give schools the opportunity to showcase their musical arts programs on a statewide level. The musicals are adjudicated by Paper Mill Playhouse throughout the spring by a group of 70 evaluators, with each school receiving four independent evaluations. Schools nominated for Outstanding Overall Musical and Leading Actor/Actress nominees perform at the event, and award recipients are presented with an engraved crystal award from Tiffany & Co.

"Investors Foundation is proud to present the 20th Annual Rising Star Awards," said Investors Bank President and CEO Kevin Cummings, who also serves on the Foundation's Board of Directors. "New Jersey's high school musical theatre students are incredibly talented, and we are grateful to be a part of an event that allows their accomplishments to be recognized."

Paper Mill Playhouse also awards $5,000 in scholarships at the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation. Five $1,000 cash scholarships are given to outstanding individual students who plan to continue studying theater performance or technical theater in college. Paper Mill Playhouse is pleased to award a prize of $500 to a school receiving the 2015 Educational Impact Award, which acknowledges a school that successfully connects the musical to the district's curriculum, using the production as a teaching tool for the greater student body and local community. Through the Rising Star "Theatre for Everyone" Inclusion and Access Award and a partnership with VSA New Jersey and The Cultural Access Network of New Jersey, a project of the New Jersey Theatre Alliance and the New Jersey State Council on the Arts, Paper Mill Playhouse will present a cash award of $1,000 to a school to recognize excellence in the promotion and practice of creative inclusion of students and adults with disabilities as performers, designers, musicians and production staff. Additionally, this award also seeks to recognize and reward a school that takes steps to ensure their performances are accessible to audiences with disabilities.

Lastly, students receiving final nominations in the lead and supporting acting categories receive a scholarship to Paper Mill Playhouse's competitive Summer Musical Theatre Conservatory, a professional training program, which, along with advanced classes in singing, acting and dance, offers the nominees an opportunity to perform on stage at Paper Mill Playhouse in the season finale concert, "New Voices of 2015: Hooray for Hollywood!" on July 31 and August 1.


2015 Nominations and Honorable Mentions:

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Final Nominations

Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION

Cranford HS............................................................................................... SEUSSICAL

Eastern Regional HS.................................................................................. HAIRSPRAY

Hillsborough HS......................................................................................... CATS

Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD

Union HS..................................................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES

Westfield HS.............................................................................................. URINETOWN

Honorable Mentions

Academy of the Holy Angels................................................................... THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

Colonia HS.................................................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL

Franklin HS................................................................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE

Gill St. Bernard's School........................................................................... ONCE UPON A MATTRESS

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Final Nominations

Cedar Grove HS........................................................ URINETOWN................................................. Brielle Raddi as "Hope Cladwell"

Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Ali Pease as "Mother"

Hamilton HS West.................................................... ANNIE GET YOUR GUN................................ Jenna O'Neill as "Annie Oakley"

Northern Highlands Reg. HS................................... ANYTHING GOES.......................................... Vanessa Tarabocchia as "Reno Sweeney"

Princeton Day School.............................................. ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.......................... Adina Triolo as "Princess Winnifred"

Summit HS................................................................. SWEENEY TODD........................................... Dana Goodstein as "Mrs. Lovett"

Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Bernice Onanuga

Honorable Mentions

Colonia HS................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL................................ Kelly Hedden as "Carrie White"

Delaware Valley Reg. HS......................................... ANYTHING GOES.......................................... Amalia Crevani as "Reno Sweeney"

Ridge HS..................................................................... BYE BYE BIRDIE............................................. Morgan Hernandez as "Rose Alvarez"

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Final Nominations

Bergen County Academies..................................... KISS ME, KATE.............................................. Joseph Nasta as "FrEd Graham/Petruchio"

Fair Lawn HS.............................................................. A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE..................... Trevor Braun as "Alfie Byrne"

Rahway HS................................................................. FOOTLOOSE................................................. Dion Grier as "Ren McCormack"

St. Joseph Regional HS............................................. MISS SAIGON............................................... Nick Berninger as "Chris"

Summit HS................................................................. SWEENEY TODD........................................... Keenan Buckley as "Sweeney Todd"

Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. James Frazier

Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Jonathan Duvelson

Westfield HS............................................................. URINETOWN................................................. Julian Mone as "Bobby Strong"

Honorable Mentions

Cedar Grove HS........................................................ URINETOWN................................................. Chris Bailey as "Bobby Strong"

Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Isaiah Thomas as "Coalhouse Walker Jr."

Linden HS.................................................................. IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Chris Grant as "Usnavi"

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Final Nominations

Don Bosco Prep HS.................................................. FOOTLOOSE................................................. Victoria Duffy as "Vi Moore"

Midland Park Junior/Senior HS.............................. SPAMALOT................................................... Paulina Hill as "Lady of the Lake"

Morristown-Beard School...................................... ANYTHING GOES.......................................... Alexa Rojek as "Hope Harcourt"

Mount Olive HS........................................................ THE ADDAMS FAMILY................................. Madisyn Mugavero as "Wednesday Addams" Rumson-Fair Haven Reg. HS................................... YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN............................... Julia Mosby as "Frau Blucher"

St. Joseph Regional HS............................................. MISS SAIGON............................................... Rosemary Lambert as "Ellen"

Westfield HS............................................................. URINETOWN................................................. Lauren Echausse as "Little Sally"

Honorable Mentions

Cumberland Regional HS........................................ THE WIZARD OF OZ..................................... Danea Hayes as "Zeke/Cowardly Lion"

Morris Hills HS.......................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY................................. Mackenzie Schaefer as "Wednesday Addams" Sayreville War Memorial HS.................................. MY FAVORITE YEAR..................................... Taylor Leigh Bera as "Alice Miller"

Westfield HS............................................................. URINETOWN................................................. Madeline Hudelson as "Penelope Pennywise"

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Final Nominations

Academy of the Holy Angels.................................. THE DROWSY CHAPERONE........................ Trey Plutnicki as "Robert Martin"

Eastern Regional HS................................................. HAIRSPRAY................................................... Gary Bowman as "Corny Collins"

Franklin HS................................................................ JEKYLL & HYDE............................................. Ezekial Robinson as "John Utterson"

Hillsborough HS........................................................ CATS.............................................................. Kevin Bizzocco as "Rum Tum Tugger"

Midland Park Junior/Senior HS.............................. SPAMALOT................................................... Jonathan Tanigake as "Patsy"

Summit HS................................................................. SWEENEY TODD........................................... Sean McManus as "Tobias Ragg"

Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Javon King

Honorable Mentions

Academy of the Holy Angels.................................. THE DROWSY CHAPERONE........................ Nick Berninger as "Aldolpho"

Brick Memorial HS................................................... THE DROWSY CHAPERONE........................ Tommy Gedrich as "Robert Martin"

Linden HS.................................................................. IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Deante Britton as "Sonny"

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

Final Nominations

Colonia HS................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL................................ Tiffanie Arokiaswamy as "Chris Hargensen"

Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Hannah Nye as "Evelyn Nesbit"

Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Carolyn Leys as "Emma Goldman"

Eastern Regional HS................................................. HAIRSPRAY................................................... Jeremy Gubman as "Wilbur Turnblad"

Perth Amboy HS....................................................... IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Amanda Leon as "Daniella"

Rahway HS................................................................. FOOTLOOSE................................................. Mariah Grajales as "Rusty"

Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Kristian Adap

Honorable Mentions

Bayonne HS............................................................... THE 25TH ANNUAL...SPELLING BEE........... Stephen Hladik as "Douglas Panch"

Cranford HS............................................................... SEUSSICAL.................................................... Sarah Parlapiano as "The Sour Kangaroo"

West Morris Central HS.......................................... URINETOWN................................................. Max Van Kooy as "Mr. McQueen"

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Group

Final Nominations

Don Bosco Prep HS................................................ FOOTLOOSE..................................................... "Rusty, Wendy Jo, and Urleen"

Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... "The Corny Collins Show Dancers"

Hackensack HS........................................................ AVENUE Q: SCHOOL EDITION........................ "The Bad Idea Bears"

Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... "Rusty, Wendy Jo, and Urleen"

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. "The Sophisticated Gentlemen"

Vineland HS............................................................. LEGALLY BLONDE............................................ "The Delta Nu Girls"

Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... "The Poor"

Honorable Mention

Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. "The Red Rat Girls"

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus

Final Nominations

Colonia HS.................................................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL

Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION

Cranford HS............................................................................................... SEUSSICAL

Hillsborough HS......................................................................................... CATS

Perth Amboy HS........................................................................................ IN THE HEIGHTS

Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD

Westfield HS.............................................................................................. URINETOWN

Honorable Mentions

Academy of the Holy Angels................................................................... THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

Gill St. Bernard's School........................................................................... ONCE UPON A MATTRESS

Morris Hills HS........................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra

Final Nominations

Bloomfield HS............................................................................................ SEUSSICAL

Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION

Fair Lawn HS.............................................................................................. A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE

Hillsborough HS......................................................................................... CATS

Mount Olive HS......................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Ridge HS..................................................................................................... BYE BYE BIRDIE

Union HS..................................................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES

Honorable Mentions

Franklin HS................................................................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE

Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD

Outstanding Achievement by a Teacher or Outside Director

Final Nominations

Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew

Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Michelle Massa

Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Gregg Molotsky

Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon

Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Anne Poyner

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. James Mosser

Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Daniel Devlin

Honorable Mentions

Academy of the Holy Angels................................ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE............................ Katie McSherry

Colonia HS............................................................... CARRIE: THE MUSICAL.................................... Stephanie Platko

Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. Timonthy Walton

Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Paul H. Canada

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

Final Nominations

Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Jaimie Bunce-Arraial, Peter F. Bauer

Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Nick DeGregorio

Fair Lawn HS............................................................ A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE......................... John Giresi

Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. Timothy Walton, Fred Oltarzewski

Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Amy Southerland, David Southerland

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. James Mosser, Laura Muller

Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... John Brzozowski

Honorable Mentions

Academy of the Holy Angels................................ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE............................ George Croom

Colonia HS............................................................... CARRIE: THE MUSICAL.................................... Eric Johnson, Kevin Perdoni

Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... Robert Van Wyk

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography and Staging

Final Nominations

Academy of the Holy Angels................................ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE............................ Ariane Ryan

Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew

Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Michelle Massa

Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon

Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... Alison Dooley

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Jennifer Williams, James Mosser

Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Samantha Hahn

Honorable Mentions

Colonia HS............................................................... CARRIE: THE MUSICAL.................................... Kristin Ruta

Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Curt Foy

Vineland HS............................................................. LEGALLY BLONDE............................................ Natalie Quackenbush

Outstanding Scenic Achievement

Final Nominations

Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Paul H. Canada

Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon

Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS.................................... GREASE............................................................. Jeffrey Allen

Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Travis McHale

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Eric Marchetta

Wallkill Valley Reg. HS........................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Rodney Carroll

Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Roy Chambers

Honorable Mentions

Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Lynn C. Berry

Delaware Valley Reg. HS....................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Josh Paul

Fair Lawn HS............................................................ A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE......................... John Giresi

West Morris Central HS........................................ URINETOWN..................................................... Ron Kadri

Outstanding Lighting Achievement

Final Nominations

Absegami HS........................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Tim Simon

Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tara Marie Abbondante

Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Kyle Kravette

Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy......................... BRING IT ON..................................................... Inez Julieth Zapata

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Cosby Chasman-Beck

Vineland HS............................................................. LEGALLY BLONDE............................................ Jeff Bettencourt, Emily Scanlon

Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Sharp Edge Lighting Design

Honorable Mentions

Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Mark Reilly

Morristown-Beard School.................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Nicholas Marmo

West Morris Central HS........................................ URINETOWN..................................................... Timothy Meola

Outstanding Costuming Achievement

Final Nominations

Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Barbara Canace, Carol Rutledge, Kathy Nye Delaware Valley Reg. HS....................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Sally Brunkus

Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Michelle Heyers

Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Paul H. Canada

Princeton Day School............................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Deb Sugarman

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Karen Criss

Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Maddie Kevelson, OC Szwarc

Honorable Mentions

Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. Joanne Segear

Morris Hills HS........................................................ THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Aldina Minic

Mount Olive HS...................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Maggie Cowden, Evelyn Lavin, Vicki Smith

Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement

Final Nominations

Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew, Kathy Nye Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Michelle Heyers

Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Lee Amoroso, Venus Nedd

Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon

Morristown-Beard School.................................... ANYTHING GOES..............................................

Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Rebecca Arnold, Emmy Zobitz, Rachel Olsen Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Allie Safonov

Honorable Mentions

Pascack Valley HS................................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Joyce Beiner, Jen Beiner

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Karen Criss

Wallkill Valley Reg. HS........................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Lindsay McAloney, Christine Molnar

Student Achievement Award

(20 finalists, 10 recipients will be announced)

Final Nominations

Academy for the Performing Arts at UCVTS...... XANADU........................................................... Izzi Wayner, Choreographer

Bergen County Academies................................... KISS ME, KATE.................................................. Emily Donegan, Stage Management

Bergen County Academies................................... KISS ME, KATE.................................................. Brianna Hoody, Student Music Director

Cedar Grove HS...................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Monica DeLora, Stage Management

Cicely Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts..... THE FROGS....................................................... Mamasa Waggeh, Stage Management

Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Ethan Gill, Assistant Technical Director

Memorial HS........................................................... LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS............................ JosE Sosa & Marlen Sanchez, Drop/Prop Design

Morristown HS........................................................ GREASE............................................................. Alanna Beneroff, Costume Coordination

Morristown HS........................................................ GREASE............................................................. Kelly Ganning & Helen Burgess, Graphic Design

Mount Olive HS...................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Melissa Barrow, Assistant Choreographer

Northern Highlands Regional HS......................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Giulianna Nasta, Costume Coordination

Pascack Valley HS................................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Alyssa Zoll and Tyler Halligan,

Assistant Choreographers/Dance Captains

Princeton Day School............................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Kayla Stokes, Assistant Director

Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... Michael Akakpo, Assistant Director

Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Trevor Ashmun, Light Crew Head

Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Peter Gangi, Sound Design

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Jasmine Durham, Assistant Director

Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Dylan Worst, Deck Chief

Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Stephen Bubniak, Stage Management

Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Rita Murphy, Graphic Design

The Educational Impact Award

Final Nominations

Cedar Grove HS......................................................................................... URINETOWN

Cicely Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts............................... THE FROGS

Clearview Regional HS............................................................................. DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Colonia HS.................................................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL

Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION

Franklin HS................................................................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE

Mount Olive HS......................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY

St. Joseph Regional HS............................................................................. MISS SAIGON

Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD

Rising Star "Theatre for Everyone" Inclusion and Access Award

Final Nominations

Freehold HS............................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Moorestown HS........................................................................................ SPAMALOT

Photo Credit: Jennifer Broski



Related Articles


More Hot Stories For You